IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

45 Pages V  « < 37 38 39 40 41 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_audioscrobbler 1.4.7, standalone Audioscrobbler component
gxavz1
post Mar 5 2011, 17:25
Post #951





Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 8-April 10
Member No.: 79708



Problem solved, I deleted foo_audioscrobbler.cfg, missed the cache, but returned to work correctly.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thuan
post Mar 5 2011, 19:07
Post #952





Group: Members
Posts: 964
Joined: 10-June 06
Member No.: 31716



The problem is the first song somehow got a timestamp in 2038 as I said before. Obviously it will work fine after you remove the cache, but the question is why the heck that there's that timestamp?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gxavz1
post Mar 6 2011, 18:28
Post #953





Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 8-April 10
Member No.: 79708



I can not understand too
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
princip
post Mar 14 2011, 18:30
Post #954





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 5-July 10
Member No.: 82026



Is there a way to make a button to enable/disable the scrobbler without going into the preferences?
Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jahtimes
post Mar 25 2011, 13:12
Post #955





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 24-March 11
Member No.: 89275



I have an iPod 5G, I wonder if all my played tracks can be updated on Last.FM. I didn't find a subject on that. When I use Itunes, I see my "playcount", is it possible that this "playcount" may be updated on Last.FM ?

For example I have "Soudtrack to fail in love - Charlie Winston" played 22 times. Is it possible, when i connect my iPod that on my profile last.FM, to see that Soundtrack to fail in love has been playing 22 times ?

Sorry for my english. I didn't find a subject on this thread precisely !

Thanks again.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bonanza
post Mar 25 2011, 16:16
Post #956





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 25-March 11
Member No.: 89301



hey,

since several days foobar is unable to scrooble played tracks. On lastfm website I only can see the tracks i'm currently playing, but they are not "stored" as tracks i've listened before.
My cache contains 78 tracks. Console Output at startup:
QUOTE
Album List refreshed in: 0:00.043429
Startup time : 0:00.542385

after I start playing..:
QUOTE
Opening track for playback: " [shortened] "
Audioscrobbler: Handshake successful.

then, on lastfm website i can see that im listening to this song (yes those songs are longer than 30 seconds smile.gif ). But if i try to submit the songs store in cache the console puts out:
QUOTE
Audioscrobbler: Submitting 10 of 78 cached tracks...
Audioscrobbler: Connection error


is there anything i can try to fix this?
thx for your help in advance!

edit:
btw I'm using foobar 1.1.2 and the current srobbler plugin: 1.4.7

This post has been edited by bonanza: Mar 25 2011, 16:18
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jahtimes
post Mar 25 2011, 17:19
Post #957





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 24-March 11
Member No.: 89275



Hi I have this problem when I rewrite the database :

Console -->


iPod manager: Warning - SQL post process command failed: duplicate column name: rental_expired
iPod manager: Generate SQLite database completed in 1.1931322

Someone knows how to fix it?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fangs404
post Mar 26 2011, 02:56
Post #958





Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 11-December 07
From: Iowa City, IA
Member No.: 49482



QUOTE (jahtimes @ Mar 25 2011, 11:19) *
Hi I have this problem when I rewrite the database :

Console -->


iPod manager: Warning - SQL post process command failed: duplicate column name: rental_expired
iPod manager: Generate SQLite database completed in 1.1931322

Someone knows how to fix it?

That's a foo_dop issue, not a foo_audioscrobbler issue.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
piXus
post Mar 29 2011, 13:09
Post #959





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 28-March 11
Member No.: 89379



Hello,

I have a feature request (possibly bug report) - I would like the audiscrobbler to post also tracks which are played through internet radio.
It kind-of works now, but only the first track (after I hit the play button) works - the metadata is loaded, foobar correctly changes the track information in playlist and the track is posted to last.fm . But even though foobar changes the track information (at least in playlist) when the radio starts streaming new song, the scrobbler does not upload new track info.

I suppouse that the audioscrobbler is activated only when the track in playlist changes and this is just consequence of that.
Therefore I would like the audioscrobbler to check for track name changes and initiate upload of information whenever it changes.

Thank you for even considering this.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Rocket2112
post Mar 29 2011, 17:24
Post #960





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 29-March 11
Member No.: 89402



QUOTE (655321 @ Jan 14 2011, 11:17) *
QUOTE (thuan @ Jan 6 2011, 07:34) *
Check foobar Preferences, it's in there.


It only appears in the "components" tab, doesn't appear in "tools", so how can i configure it?

take a look:




foobar2000

Firstly, get the last.fm plugin for foobar2000, foo_audioscrobbler, from http://www.mp3tag.de/en/fb2k.html. Install it into foobar2000 using the instructions provided.

Once your in foobar2000, go to the File drop-down in the main menu at the top of the main foobar2000 window and select Preferences. In preferences windows, click on the + next to tools to expand the tools branch of the tree menu, then select the Audioscrobbler node now displayed under the Tools branch. Here you can input your last.fm username and password in the spaces provided. To begin scrobbling to the last.fm server, select the Enable Audioscrobbler option. There is also other options here such as "Only submit tracks from the Media Library" (which may be a good idea so as to not submit tracks that have the wrong title or artist listed in the ID3 Tags) and the option to "Import tracks played from portable devices", which requires the foo_dop plugin.

cool.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aeidein
post Mar 30 2011, 22:18
Post #961





Group: Members
Posts: 85
Joined: 5-April 07
Member No.: 42235



I want to listen to music and scrobble from both my iPod and Foobar. Is any way to alternate usage of an iPod and Foobar and have both scrobble successfully upon connecting the iPod?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eradumvelhinho
post Mar 31 2011, 09:07
Post #962





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 23-March 07
Member No.: 41759



QUOTE (aeidein @ Mar 30 2011, 16:18) *
I want to listen to music and scrobble from both my iPod and Foobar. Is any way to alternate usage of an iPod and Foobar and have both scrobble successfully upon connecting the iPod?


I'm not sure if I understand your question but you don't need to do any special procedure. As long as you have both components (scrobbler and foo_pod) installed in foobar and the option to import the counts of portable devices (in foo_pod) is activated, you just have to listen to your music (for example: 2 musics in foobar, then 3 musics with the ipod then again 5 more with foobar). All scrobbles will update to your profile in last.fm (the ones from ipod when you connect it to foobar and do a rewrite of the database).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zarggg
post Apr 1 2011, 01:26
Post #963





Group: Members
Posts: 533
Joined: 18-January 04
From: bethlehem.pa.us
Member No.: 11318



I still haven't gotten my iPod to scrobble to last.fm, using ANY method. Even with foo_dop, played tracks are not registered to the cache.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aeidein
post Apr 1 2011, 04:26
Post #964





Group: Members
Posts: 85
Joined: 5-April 07
Member No.: 42235



QUOTE (eradumvelhinho @ Mar 31 2011, 03:07) *
QUOTE (aeidein @ Mar 30 2011, 16:18) *
I want to listen to music and scrobble from both my iPod and Foobar. Is any way to alternate usage of an iPod and Foobar and have both scrobble successfully upon connecting the iPod?


I'm not sure if I understand your question but you don't need to do any special procedure. As long as you have both components (scrobbler and foo_pod) installed in foobar and the option to import the counts of portable devices (in foo_pod) is activated, you just have to listen to your music (for example: 2 musics in foobar, then 3 musics with the ipod then again 5 more with foobar). All scrobbles will update to your profile in last.fm (the ones from ipod when you connect it to foobar and do a rewrite of the database).

Ah, okay. I believe the old behavior was that last.fm wouldn't let you scrobble tracks earlier than the most recent one. Like in your example, if I listened to 2 tracks in foobar (which scrobble instantly), then 3 tracks on the iPod, then 5 more with foobar, then plugged in my iPod, the scrobbler would either not work or would overwrite those 5 foobar tracks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eradumvelhinho
post Apr 2 2011, 16:20
Post #965





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 23-March 07
Member No.: 41759



QUOTE (aeidein @ Mar 31 2011, 22:26) *
Ah, okay. I believe the old behavior was that last.fm wouldn't let you scrobble tracks earlier than the most recent one. Like in your example, if I listened to 2 tracks in foobar (which scrobble instantly), then 3 tracks on the iPod, then 5 more with foobar, then plugged in my iPod, the scrobbler would either not work or would overwrite those 5 foobar tracks.


Yes, you're right. Before was like that but now (this change happened a long time ago) you can listen in the order you want.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
snowbot
post Apr 15 2011, 03:19
Post #966





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 13-August 10
Member No.: 83055



anyone know if it's possible to "pause" the scrobbler setting it to utilize the cache instead of automatically sending info to lastfm?

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dilpill
post Apr 18 2011, 22:53
Post #967





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 23-December 10
From: Jacksonville, FL
Member No.: 86749



QUOTE (snowbot @ Apr 14 2011, 22:19) *
anyone know if it's possible to "pause" the scrobbler setting it to utilize the cache instead of automatically sending info to lastfm?

You can tell foobar to use an invalid proxy server so the scrobbler can't communicate with last.fm.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
snowbot
post Apr 23 2011, 20:56
Post #968





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 13-August 10
Member No.: 83055



QUOTE (dilpill @ Apr 18 2011, 17:53) *
QUOTE (snowbot @ Apr 14 2011, 22:19) *
anyone know if it's possible to "pause" the scrobbler setting it to utilize the cache instead of automatically sending info to lastfm?

You can tell foobar to use an invalid proxy server so the scrobbler can't communicate with last.fm.

perfect. just what i was looking for, thanks!

This post has been edited by snowbot: Apr 23 2011, 20:57
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Woodenhead
post Apr 26 2011, 22:09
Post #969





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 9-January 07
From: Niagara Region
Member No.: 39462



I'd like to know how to fix this - I can't submit anything any more. Happened a few days ago; I haven't changed anything in my config, either. I've added fresh submissions since (cahce has grown) but I keep getting the same error.



foobar 0.9.6.9
foo_audioscrobbler 1.4.2
foo_dop 6.5.4
Win 7 (ult) x64

I saw the earlier posts, and will just delete the .cfg file if I need to; I was just wondering if there were some steps that could be taken to troubleshoot this.

Either way, cheers & thanks for this great plugin. :]


[Edit for forum search reasons] Audioscrobbler: Submission failed: Plugin bug: Not all request variables are set - Invalid Timestamp

This post has been edited by Woodenhead: Apr 26 2011, 22:12


--------------------
The same except different.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JJForums
post Apr 26 2011, 22:37
Post #970





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 31-January 08
Member No.: 50934



love music feature missing?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
muzack
post Apr 26 2011, 22:41
Post #971





Group: Members
Posts: 113
Joined: 14-December 08
Member No.: 64497



QUOTE (JJForums @ Apr 26 2011, 23:37) *
love music feature missing?

look here: http://www.foobar2000.org/components/view/foo_softplaylists
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JJForums
post Apr 27 2011, 10:59
Post #972





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 31-January 08
Member No.: 50934



QUOTE


I know, but theres a lot of options in this addon, simple "love music" feature could be in audioscrobbler... but i'll try.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mxut01
post May 3 2011, 19:27
Post #973





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 7-September 10
From: Croatia
Member No.: 83694



Audioscrobbler: Invalid data, full line expected

I listened to some music while my connection was out and now new tracks won't scrobble and the cache can't submit the plays to last.fm...

I've even noticed that I can't scrobble plays on my iPod Shuffle. This problem has been present since the day I installed both components. I do rewrite the database but nothing gets submitted to cache. It's pretty old iPod but it works.
foo_dop 0.6.8.9
foo_audioscrobbler 1.4.7

This post has been edited by mxut01: May 3 2011, 19:29
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
revenant
post May 5 2011, 07:56
Post #974





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 23-March 10
Member No.: 79244



Is there any way to quickly disable/enable scrobbling (with a toolbar button or smth?)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sylla
post May 9 2011, 18:51
Post #975





Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 7-March 07
Member No.: 41266



Has it been considered to make it possible for the user to use titleformatting to filter which tracks to scrobble? I don't want to scrobble audiobooks etc, my solution has been not to add them to the library, but that makes it harder to browse the audio books and so on...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

45 Pages V  « < 37 38 39 40 41 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th April 2014 - 15:13