IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

156 Pages V  « < 145 146 147 148 149 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
[seemingly abandonware] iPod manager, also known as foo_dop
bholio
post Nov 12 2011, 03:54
Post #3651





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 12-November 11
Member No.: 95111



I was able to successfully sync a few hundred songs to my iphone4s iOS5, not 5.0.1

I used the experimental version (0.6.9.7).

After foodop sent to iphone, I had to start itunes which showed the songs as being 'other'. I then went to my iphone-->music and my songs showed up on the list in itunes. From there, selected one of the songs and played it. Playing the song seemed to repair everything. The songs suddenly showed up under music on the iphone, and next time I connected to itunes, the music showed up as music and not other.

Just to be clear, from itunes, I went to my iphone/music, then told itunes to play the song FROM my phone on the computer. Playing the song seems to have caused something to be fixed.

No album art. I'll live.

I already had phonecalc library from the foodop download page installed.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vr4y
post Nov 13 2011, 07:39
Post #3652





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 95102



i tried it ,sometimes it work, sometimes it doesnt. mp3 files always work. but aac file sometimes doesnt work.
it can't show album cover. even the acc file bought from apple music store that already have cover ..

This post has been edited by db1989: Feb 21 2012, 01:17
Reason for edit: deleting pointless full quote of above post
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bholio
post Nov 13 2011, 15:29
Post #3653





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 12-November 11
Member No.: 95111



My music is stored as flac, so the copy to ipod does a conversion to mp3 first, which is why I like foobar/foodop. Its so easy to do all of that in one click. Takes awhile, due to the conversion process, but very little of my time.

This post has been edited by db1989: Feb 21 2012, 01:18
Reason for edit: as above
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vr4y
post Nov 13 2011, 19:54
Post #3654





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 95102



If you already have many songs in your iphone.
you dont have to delete them. here is my solution.

[1] open itunes , go to iphone summary page, scroll down, check the box that 'Manually manage music and video', then CLOSE itunes.

[2] open foobar, send music to iphone. then CLOSE foobar.

[3] open itunes again, go to iphone music , press "autofill" button.

check your iphone now, your songs are there...

the only problem: it doesn't support album cover.

This post has been edited by vr4y: Nov 13 2011, 19:56
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ghostdivision
post Nov 16 2011, 06:47
Post #3655





Group: Members
Posts: 32
Joined: 29-October 10
Member No.: 85026



This is frustrating one of the reasons i decided to keep my iphone was due to me not needing to use itunes and foobar was easily integrated. Now its getting more of a hassle. I hope it can go back to normal but apparently the developer has said nothing.

I would love to donate if it means he could possibly get art and everything working well again.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
PilsnerUrquell
post Nov 18 2011, 00:11
Post #3656





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 17-November 11
Member No.: 95238



foodop has always worked fine for me until recently. I started getting the "..DeviceGetThreadHandle" error and the occasional crash.

updated foodop to 0.6.9.6 and foobar crashed on loading.
updated foodop to 0.6.9.7 and foobar no longer crashes or gives the previous error message. Instead it reported "No Device found". I tried to Load Library once again and it worked, no idea why.

As to why it started not working in the first place, well the only thing that had changed was iTunes updating itself. I've never updated foodop until today, and I've never updated my iOS either.

Maybe that helps someone? I even found some orphaned tracks hiding in there!

Windows 7
iPhone 3G v3.1.2
iTunes v10.5.0.142
foobar v1.1.1
foodop v0.6.9.7
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Redoubts
post Nov 18 2011, 04:38
Post #3657





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 7-August 07
From: Cambridge, MA
Member No.: 45983



QUOTE (bholio @ Nov 11 2011, 22:54) *
I was able to successfully sync a few hundred songs to my iphone4s iOS5, not 5.0.1
. . .

Worked for me with 5.0.1
Thanks!

(Its also worth noting that there was a rather long pause between pressing play in iTunes, and the song actually reaching my speakers. Give it a moment before giving up.)

This post has been edited by Redoubts: Nov 18 2011, 04:40


--------------------
<null>
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gorman
post Nov 18 2011, 16:22
Post #3658





Group: Members
Posts: 66
Joined: 19-March 05
Member No.: 20746



I think the latest mess up caused by IOS5 will be the last push I needed to move to Android. I'm sick and tired of playing games with Apple to use the hardware I payed for the way I want to.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
metalboy
post Nov 18 2011, 19:50
Post #3659





Group: Members
Posts: 143
Joined: 26-November 08
From: Moore, OK USA
Member No.: 63256



QUOTE (gorman @ Nov 18 2011, 09:22) *
I think the latest mess up caused by IOS5 will be the last push I needed to move to Android. I'm sick and tired of playing games with Apple to use the hardware I payed for the way I want to.

I have no idea, (reason for asking) but what's Android going to do for you?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ghostdivision
post Nov 22 2011, 15:59
Post #3660





Group: Members
Posts: 32
Joined: 29-October 10
Member No.: 85026



Wont android allow me to use foobar directly without itunes, use album art, and not rely on a plugin breaking when apple changes things?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
metalboy
post Nov 22 2011, 17:49
Post #3661





Group: Members
Posts: 143
Joined: 26-November 08
From: Moore, OK USA
Member No.: 63256



QUOTE (Ghostdivision @ Nov 22 2011, 08:59) *


Have no idea this component is for iPod/iPhone doubt it will help.

Quite off-topic, but I wondered how Android was better.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Pri3st
post Nov 22 2011, 18:17
Post #3662





Group: Members
Posts: 171
Joined: 12-June 02
From: Greece
Member No.: 2282



With android you can just copy-paste the files or choose as destination folder the phone for the converted files. So simple

This post has been edited by db1989: Feb 21 2012, 01:18
Reason for edit: deleting pointless full quote of above post


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/gpanoulas
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sonvolt
post Nov 22 2011, 21:45
Post #3663





Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 14-August 09
From: Edinburgh
Member No.: 72310



You can also control your playing via the Foobar2000Controller app , Free with ads or paid ad free...

This post has been edited by db1989: Feb 21 2012, 01:18
Reason for edit: as above
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bryter
post Dec 1 2011, 15:55
Post #3664





Group: Members
Posts: 104
Joined: 28-March 10
Member No.: 79397



I am having some problems with sending/removing items to/from my iPhone 3gs iOS 4.3.3.
When i try to remove some songs or albums, i get this error:
http://i.imgur.com/0QX6S.jpg

After this error, i am not able to send anything to my iPhone cause i get this other error:
http://i.imgur.com/R5apm.jpg


I am able to send music after i disconnect then connect the phone, but i am not able to remove items at all. I have tried removing foo_dop (0.6.9.7), cleaning all related foo_dop items from the pc, but the same problem remains.

I have never had this problem and i have no idea what is causing it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hengest
post Dec 2 2011, 04:06
Post #3665





Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 27-April 06
From: Perth, WA
Member No.: 30103



Ok just to add to the list of ways to use this component with iOS 5.0.1...

After using foo dop to send the music over, open up iTunes and press the 'Sync' button for the device (first make sure that iTunes isn't set to overwrite things that you don't want overwritten -- e.g. music). iTunes will then do its voodoo magic thing to get the songs to start showing-up on the iDevice.

Note: this didn't require playing a song through iTunes first or anything like that. Though you may need to close foobar2000 before opening iTunes, but I haven't tested that part yet. Also, as with the other solutions, artwork won't work...


--------------------
"Lifting Shadows Off a Dream"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Carlos-2011
post Dec 4 2011, 14:03
Post #3666





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 4-December 11
Member No.: 95580



Foobar in conjunction with iPod nano 6G does not seem to work.

Using: Windows 7
foobar2000 v.1.1.10
foo_dop 0.6.9.6
iPod nano 6G

Basically it appears that I could not properbly install the appropriate iPhoneCalc.dll version. The error message I get is: "DB Version 5 requires iPhoneCalc.dll. Write operations are disabled." Can anyone advise me first where I get the appropriate version from and secondly how I can install it ?

Thanks in advance,
Carlos
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
somy
post Dec 4 2011, 16:05
Post #3667





Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 19-August 11
Member No.: 93131



Hi,

Has anyone experienced the problem "foobar2000 was terminated abnormally last time"?
It seems that after upgrading to foo_dop version 0.6.9.7, foobar2000 fails to remove the file "running" from %appdata/foobar2000% folder when exiting, which gives a warning next time when it is started:

Is there any solution to this problem? Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gruniorowa
post Dec 5 2011, 19:00
Post #3668





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 5-December 11
Member No.: 95610



I have problem scrobbling from my iPod.
When I listen music on foobar, it scrobbles without any problems.
However, when I try to scrobble what I listened on iPod I get this:

QUOTE
USB\VID_05AC&PID_1266&MI_00\000A27002214536F&AAPL0
Audioscrobbler: Importing played tracks from iPod (edi)
Audioscrobbler: Finished importing 17 tracks.
Audioscrobbler: Handshake successful.
iPod manager: Warning - SQL post process command failed: duplicate column name: rental_expired
iPod manager: Warning - SQL post process command failed: duplicate column name: compilation_count_calc
iPod manager: Generate SQLite database completed in 0.6070875 s
iPod manager: Warning - SQL post process command failed: duplicate column name: rental_expired
iPod manager: Warning - SQL post process command failed: duplicate column name: compilation_count_calc
iPod manager: Generate SQLite database completed in 0.4687624 s
iPod manager: Warning - SQL post process command failed: duplicate column name: rental_expired
iPod manager: Warning - SQL post process command failed: duplicate column name: compilation_count_calc
iPod manager: Generate SQLite database completed in 0.5608260 s
Audioscrobbler: Submitting 10 of 17 cached tracks...
Audioscrobbler: Submission succeeded.
Audioscrobbler: Submitting 7 cached tracks...
Audioscrobbler: Submission succeeded.


I use iPod 6G nano with firmware 1.2, foobar 1.1.10, foo_audioscrobbler 1.4.7 and foo_dop 0.6.9.6

QUOTE (musicmusic @ Feb 16 2010, 23:43) *
QUOTE (Borszczuk @ Feb 15 2010, 16:47) *
I got problems scrobbling ipod 5g stuff (it's Vista, foobar 1.0, latest audioscrobbler and dop plugins - updated yesterday to ensure it's recent).
The problem is I am not seeing any plays scrobbled nor even sent to last.fm.
Before you sync, check if the "Play Counts" file is present at \iPod_Control\iTunes on the device. It should be removed after syncing.


This problem is somewhat similar to Borszczuk's. I checked: my "Play Counts" file is not removed after syncing
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
A_Man_Eating_Duc...
post Dec 5 2011, 22:33
Post #3669





Group: Members
Posts: 913
Joined: 21-December 01
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 705



I'm getting a crash at foobar close when using iPod manger 0.6.9.7 and FB 1.1.10.

It only seems to happen when I have enabled mobile device support in the preferences and i close Foobar while a song is still playing.



CODE
Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: BEX
Application Name: foobar2000.exe
Application Version: 1.1.10.0
Application Timestamp: 4ed8e9b8
Fault Module Name: MSVCR80.dll_unloaded
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 4dcddbf3
Exception Offset: 749e8ced
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Data: 00000008
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
Locale ID: 5129
Additional Information 1: 3f75
Additional Information 2: 3f75bb4e531e9431ce48e18d64698afb
Additional Information 3: 3f75
Additional Information 4: 3f75bb4e531e9431ce48e18d64698afb

Read our privacy statement online:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104...mp;clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt


This post has been edited by A_Man_Eating_Duck: Dec 5 2011, 22:44


--------------------
Who are you and how did you get in here ?
I'm a locksmith, I'm a locksmith.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BiggusDikkus
post Dec 9 2011, 05:07
Post #3670





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 9-December 11
Member No.: 95695



Ok so I am having a slight issue here. I have quite a few flac files on my computer, and I want to make a seamless conversion to my itouch with 320kbps and not use the AAC encoder that I currently use (it's 128kbps). The encoder (the only one that works for me right now) that I use at the moment is at 128kbps, I want to be able to use another encoder like lame for a 320kbps CBR. I tried using lame itself, and for whatever reason it didn't take. I don't know if there is a specific way you have to set it up, but does anyone know? I really can't stand 128kbps quality.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
A_Man_Eating_Duc...
post Dec 9 2011, 07:09
Post #3671





Group: Members
Posts: 913
Joined: 21-December 01
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 705



1. Download lame from HERE. Unzip and copy lame.exe in to your foobar directory.

2. Open foobar, preferences, Tools > iPod Manager, Conversion tab. (if you can't see this, update your plugin from HERE.)

3. Click open Encoder Manager. Click New, Call it MP3 (LAME CBR 320).

4. Make sure MP3 (LAME CBR 320) is still selected. click Browse and find and select the Lame.exe you unzipped in step 1.

5. Copy the below code in to the Parameters box
CODE
-S --noreplaygain --preset insane - %d

6. File extension is mp3 and click close

7. Click the Verify encoder settings, which should say "Testing concluded successfully."

8. Thank musicmusic for the great plugin smile.gif

This post has been edited by A_Man_Eating_Duck: Dec 9 2011, 07:27


--------------------
Who are you and how did you get in here ?
I'm a locksmith, I'm a locksmith.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vr4y
post Dec 10 2011, 20:21
Post #3672





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 95102



update to be compatible with ios 5 ........ please..
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
frogworth
post Dec 11 2011, 06:00
Post #3673





Group: Members
Posts: 162
Joined: 30-December 09
Member No.: 76511



QUOTE (vr4y @ Dec 11 2011, 05:21) *
update to be compatible with ios 5 ........ please..


Noone can do this yet. With the last major iOS change, musicmusic was only able to support it properly after MediaMonkey supported it. The iPhoneCalc.dll file that you need to make it work properly is part of MediaMonkey.
Here's MediaMonkey's support page on iOS5. Keep an eye on that rather than this thread - musicmusic is nowhere to be found but there's no doubt that there's no news anyway. Once MediaMonkey has iOS5 working, then it'll be worth asking.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bulletproof2k
post Dec 14 2011, 12:13
Post #3674





Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 15-January 11
From: Russia
Member No.: 87344



Thank you! for this component is a guy works perfectly whether it is possible skrobling listened tracks to last.fm library? beer.gif


--------------------
♪ ♪ ♪ (((d[^_^]b))) ♪ ♪ ♪
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
emte
post Dec 14 2011, 22:55
Post #3675





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 11-February 10
Member No.: 78081



I can't send aa and aax (Audible) to iPod Classic. It says they're not supported by the iPod, but they are as a matter of fact - on Apple's website. What's wrong?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

156 Pages V  « < 145 146 147 148 149 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th April 2014 - 21:49