IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

foo_trackfinder, Yet another playlist tree spin off
cwbowron
post Jun 7 2006, 14:43
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 863
Joined: 15-November 04
From: East Lansing,MI
Member No.: 18153



I'm splitting the track finder component of playlist tree into its own component.

* info: http://wiki.bowron.us/index.php/Foobar2000#foo_trackfinder
* download: http://foobar.bowron.us/foo_trackfinder.zip
* pretty picture: http://foobar.bowron.us/foo_trackfinder.png

I've re-engineered the way that track finder works, so it will work better for larger sets now. The menu structure is dynamically created so that large sets will not exceed the available HMENU resources.

I also moved the Track Finder option in the main menu from Library/Playlist Tree to its own entry under View

This post has been edited by cwbowron: Jun 7 2006, 14:44


--------------------
There used to be a link to my website here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies
roentgen
post Jun 7 2006, 14:54
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 271
Joined: 19-February 06
Member No.: 27893



well... nice enough smile.gif doesn't seem to break foobar anymore (I'll give you a crash log if want... I never managed to use the old trackfinder sad.gif)

anyway... changing/adding actions in configuration don't seem to have any effect
I want to find and play ... is it possible?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cwbowron
post Jun 7 2006, 15:06
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 863
Joined: 15-November 04
From: East Lansing,MI
Member No.: 18153



QUOTE (roentgen @ Jun 7 2006, 09:54) *
well... nice enough smile.gif doesn't seem to break foobar anymore (I'll give you a crash log if want... I never managed to use the old trackfinder sad.gif)

anyway... changing/adding actions in configuration don't seem to have any effect
I want to find and play ... is it possible?


It should be possible. Set one of the actions to "Play". I'm not sure if that command comes in the standard install or if its part of foo_utils.

Changing the actions is working for me. I'm wondering if there might be an issue if you have not upgraded to the latest version of playlist tree which has track finder removed from it.

This post has been edited by cwbowron: Jun 7 2006, 15:07


--------------------
There used to be a link to my website here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
roentgen
post Jun 7 2006, 15:16
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 271
Joined: 19-February 06
Member No.: 27893



QUOTE (cwbowron @ Jun 7 2006, 17:06) *
Changing the actions is working for me. I'm wondering if there might be an issue if you have not upgraded to the latest version of playlist tree which has track finder removed from it.

That did the trick ... thanks

But I'd expect that play works even with artists/album menu selected. Just pick some random track from the specified artist/album... so I wouldn't have to go all the way to a specific track. That would mean going thru more than 4 or 5 submenus... and I'd better use quicksearch toolbar instead

This post has been edited by roentgen: Jun 7 2006, 15:17
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Posts in this topic


Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th April 2014 - 20:56