IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Closed TopicStart new topic
foo_dsp_soundtouch, long waited?
Acropolis
post Jun 26 2006, 20:29
Post #1





Group: Banned
Posts: 471
Joined: 23-September 04
Member No.: 17243



* READ the dependency requirements in the component post in my blog before downloading *

Version 0.1

Download

This post has been edited by Acropolis: Oct 22 2007, 07:46
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
The Dude
post Jun 26 2006, 20:52
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28942



"Failed to load DLL: foo_dsp_soundtouch.dll
Reason: This application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem."
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
FrDelefortrie
post Jun 26 2006, 21:16
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 7-November 05
From: Lyon, France
Member No.: 25625



Works well here (foobar 0.9.2)
thank you for your hard work.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ilikedirtthe2nd
post Jun 26 2006, 21:40
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 470
Joined: 26-October 01
From: Germany
Member No.: 352



confirmed to work fine. thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Joelimite
post Jun 26 2006, 22:22
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 32
Joined: 9-February 04
Member No.: 11907



pardon my ignorance, but what does this dsp plugin do?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zoide
post Jun 26 2006, 22:41
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 9-January 05
Member No.: 18956



Awesome! Acropolis, you're the man smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
The Dude
post Jun 26 2006, 23:16
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28942



foobar 0.9.2!?!?!?

Well it doesn't work with 0.9.

Where's the update notifier plug-in? Or is it a setting in the Prefs somewheres?

I've had to go back to using, yuck, Winamp to slow down and speed up - it's interesting what you can do with video, too...if a movie's paced too slow you can make it seem like the Three Stooges!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cosmosis
post Jun 27 2006, 00:35
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 10-June 06
Member No.: 31711



QUOTE (The Dude @ Jun 26 2006, 14:52) *
"Failed to load DLL: foo_dsp_soundtouch.dll
Reason: This application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem."


Same here with foo .9.2
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
The Dude
post Jun 27 2006, 02:20
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28942



0.9.2 ain't workin' for me either. Do we need to reboot? I've Win XP, AMD 1.8Mhz.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Acropolis
post Jun 27 2006, 03:10
Post #10





Group: Banned
Posts: 471
Joined: 23-September 04
Member No.: 17243



all of my plugins need the VC8 Runtimes libraries, and probably the .NET framework too (I'm not sure though, as it is installed with VS2005).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cosmosis
post Jun 27 2006, 03:24
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 10-June 06
Member No.: 31711



QUOTE (Acropolis @ Jun 26 2006, 21:10) *
all of my plugins need the VC8 Runtimes libraries, and probably the .NET framework too (I'm not sure though, as it is installed with VS2005).

Ah, that might be it. Windows was giving me one hell of a time so I uninstalled visual studio and .net. I'll try again later.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
The Dude
post Jun 27 2006, 03:39
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28942



QUOTE (Acropolis @ Jun 26 2006, 20:10) *
all of my plugins need the VC8 Runtimes libraries, and probably the .NET framework too (I'm not sure though, as it is installed with VS2005).


OK, what in God's name are VC8 Runtimes libraries, and how in God's name do I install them? I Googled it like a good user and the results indicate something way beyond me.
VS2005 I see has the .NET framework at Here. This stuff free? I've an old version of XP, nothing much updated.

This post has been edited by The Dude: Jun 27 2006, 03:41
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
unfortunateson
post Jun 27 2006, 03:43
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 294
Joined: 28-July 04
Member No.: 15838



After installing the 2.0 .NET framework, the plugin has worked like a charm

much thanks smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
m-z
post Jun 27 2006, 03:48
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 16-January 05
From: Argentina
Member No.: 19093



I don't have .NET framework installed, and it's working great here. Using XP and 0.9.2.

Maybe I have those "VC8 Runtimes libraries", I don't know. tongue.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Acropolis
post Jun 27 2006, 04:02
Post #15





Group: Banned
Posts: 471
Joined: 23-September 04
Member No.: 17243



ok, so it just needs the vc8 runtime.
here's the link

This post has been edited by Acropolis: Jun 27 2006, 04:04
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
The Dude
post Jun 27 2006, 06:20
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28942



Ah, now it's running good.
Is there a way to get it out on the toolbars, or in a floating window?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Iodine_Galaxy
post Jun 28 2006, 14:19
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 9-June 06
Member No.: 31662



Works fine on my 0.9.2. Thanks alot!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Matyas
post Jun 30 2006, 00:25
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 158
Joined: 8-August 03
From: Bratislava
Member No.: 8242



Hmmm good o' pitch & tempo. I don't yet know where I will use it, but definitely good to have it around! thx.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thuan
post Jun 30 2006, 16:37
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 964
Joined: 10-June 06
Member No.: 31716



.NET Framework 2.0 include the msvc8 (2005) runtime so if you need .NET 2.0 (e.g. foo_prettypop or other apps) then install .NET Framework 2.0 otherwise install the msvc8 runtime is enough.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zimdgre
post Jul 18 2006, 06:05
Post #20


banned (TOS #12)


Group: Banned
Posts: 66
Joined: 25-March 06
Member No.: 28820



CODE
Failed to load DLL: foo_dsp_soundtouch.dll
Reason: Not a valid Win32 application.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xulu
post Aug 10 2006, 16:58
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 28-April 05
Member No.: 21764



Is there a way to make the Soundtouch settings more easily accessible? That is, can I add them to the toolbar or to the right click menu or something, so I don't have to go through "File | Preferences | DSP manager | SoundTouch | Configure Selected" every time I want to adjust the speed and/or pitch?

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Acropolis
post Aug 10 2006, 17:20
Post #22





Group: Banned
Posts: 471
Joined: 23-September 04
Member No.: 17243



QUOTE (xulu @ Aug 11 2006, 01:58) *
Is there a way to make the Soundtouch settings more easily accessible? That is, can I add them to the toolbar or to the right click menu or something, so I don't have to go through "File | Preferences | DSP manager | SoundTouch | Configure Selected" every time I want to adjust the speed and/or pitch?

Thanks!


probably yes. but I have to check the sdk to see.
if it is possible, I will write a new component to let user right click and have the popup menu added all the in use dsp, and to configure them. It is indeed useful.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xulu
post Aug 10 2006, 17:48
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 28-April 05
Member No.: 21764



Thanks for looking into it!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sw!ng
post Sep 12 2006, 09:53
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 28-July 06
Member No.: 33367



Is there a way to get some (easy understandable) information about the options ...??
(I experimented a little, but in Fact didnt know what I was doing with "Pitch", "Rate", etc.)

.THNX.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Acropolis
post Sep 12 2006, 13:55
Post #25





Group: Banned
Posts: 471
Joined: 23-September 04
Member No.: 17243



QUOTE (Sw!ng @ Sep 12 2006, 18:53) *
Is there a way to get some (easy understandable) information about the options ...??
(I experimented a little, but in Fact didnt know what I was doing with "Pitch", "Rate", etc.)

.THNX.

changing the pitch is changing the key of the music
changing the tempo is changing the speed of the music
changing the rate is quite hard to explain, it is basically changing the sample rate.
I don't know how to explain the anti-alias filter....

This post has been edited by Acropolis: Sep 12 2006, 14:06
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

4 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st April 2014 - 12:28