IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >  
Closed TopicStart new topic
foo_dsp_soundtouch, long waited?
lac29
post Sep 12 2006, 23:41
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 15-January 06
Member No.: 27137



QUOTE (Acropolis @ Aug 10 2006, 11:20) *
QUOTE (xulu @ Aug 11 2006, 01:58) *

Is there a way to make the Soundtouch settings more easily accessible? That is, can I add them to the toolbar or to the right click menu or something, so I don't have to go through "File | Preferences | DSP manager | SoundTouch | Configure Selected" every time I want to adjust the speed and/or pitch?

Thanks!


probably yes. but I have to check the sdk to see.
if it is possible, I will write a new component to let user right click and have the popup menu added all the in use dsp, and to configure them. It is indeed useful.


This would be absolutely fantastic ... I rely on Soundtouch for listening to lectures and having an easy to reach popup window would be great.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thuan
post Sep 13 2006, 00:51
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 964
Joined: 10-June 06
Member No.: 31716



You can try foo_menu_addons here that enable access to DSP settings in playback menu then you can make a hotkey for your fav. DSP.

EDIT: sorry reduntdant haven't read the whole post above just read lac29's answer.

This post has been edited by thuan: Sep 13 2006, 00:53
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sten
post Sep 14 2006, 21:54
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 2-September 06
Member No.: 34740



cant download the plugin for some reason .. could someone host it at some other place ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Acropolis
post Sep 15 2006, 07:55
Post #29





Group: Banned
Posts: 471
Joined: 23-September 04
Member No.: 17243



QUOTE (Sten @ Sep 15 2006, 06:54) *
cant download the plugin for some reason .. could someone host it at some other place ?

was having some problems in the php script, now should be able to download.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Meteo
post Oct 2 2006, 02:48
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 1-June 06
Member No.: 31337



link just takes me to an ad site...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ilikedirtthe2nd
post Oct 2 2006, 02:56
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 470
Joined: 26-October 01
From: Germany
Member No.: 352



uploaded here

http://rapidshare.de/files/35169283/foo_ds...ch_0.1.zip.html
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Meteo
post Oct 2 2006, 03:55
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 1-June 06
Member No.: 31337



Thanks for all your help ilikedirtthe2nd! beer.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Acropolis
post Oct 4 2006, 14:18
Post #33





Group: Banned
Posts: 471
Joined: 23-September 04
Member No.: 17243



my files are moved to VaCUm's server, the link from the first post is working again.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
iElectric
post Jan 25 2007, 18:49
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 5-November 06
Member No.: 37191



So, is there a way to make it easier accessible? shortcut, right click, anything.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
zencd
post Feb 7 2007, 03:17
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 30-November 04
From: saint-petersburg
Member No.: 18427



thank you much! now I am able to listen to the music two times faster
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
boardlord
post Feb 7 2007, 16:13
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 23-August 02
From: Budapest, Hungary
Member No.: 3168



Hi!

It's really good to see that soundtouch is available for 0.9x! I use it almost always when I use foobar.
Just a small feature request: Could you add an "Apply" button to the settings page, like it was with the version for 0.8x? I know that the 0.8x version of the plugin wasn't compiled by you, but it was really good not having to hear how the music skips when I'm setting the rate...

Thanks for your work!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Acropolis
post Feb 8 2007, 17:52
Post #37





Group: Banned
Posts: 471
Joined: 23-September 04
Member No.: 17243



I think being able to change the setting in real time is more preferable than clicking the apply button.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
boardlord
post Feb 12 2007, 09:39
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 23-August 02
From: Budapest, Hungary
Member No.: 3168



Well, I think it is a matter of taste smile.gif If you have the time and motivation (the latter decides, I know smile.gif ) to make it an option, I'd be grateful!

Thanks,
boardlord
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
semievil333
post Mar 14 2007, 16:45
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 14-March 07
Member No.: 41472



Quite good plugin. But I think accuracy of hundredth of percent or hundredth of semitone is unnecessary. For example it's almost impossible to set pitch exact -2.00 semitones. I think it might be better to have two slides instead of one, one for the semitones (-12...+12) and one for the cents (-50...+50).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MusX
post Apr 1 2007, 09:49
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 135
Joined: 7-September 06
Member No.: 34900



hey why you didn't describe what your plugin do? wink.gif


--------------------
my last.fm profile:
http://www.last.fm/user/MusX
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
FuriousD
post Apr 15 2007, 03:08
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 11-May 03
Member No.: 6538



Is there any chance of Soundtouch being recompiled or whatever
it needs for Foobar 9.4.2 ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
skelly831
post Apr 15 2007, 03:22
Post #42





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 782
Joined: 11-April 05
From: Mxico
Member No.: 21361



QUOTE (FuriousD @ Apr 14 2007, 18:08) *
Is there any chance of Soundtouch being recompiled or whatever
it needs for Foobar 9.4.2 ?

It runs fine on 0.9.4.2.

EDIT: here's a temp link for version 0.1 ---> http://www.sendspace.com/file/dbuvjn

This post has been edited by skelly831: Apr 15 2007, 03:24


--------------------
we was young an' full of beans
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
FuriousD
post Apr 15 2007, 04:28
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 11-May 03
Member No.: 6538



Thanks Skelly,
that works a treat smile.gif

chers
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
post Apr 15 2007, 19:31
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 1-September 04
Member No.: 16701



Hi, i love soundtouch & without it being ported to v0.9 no way i'd have changed from 0.83, many thanks Acropolis!
Besides my 'it works like a charm' impression i found an issue with the anti-alias filter, namely it changes to 128 each time i open the configuration panel of soundtouch (why i think it changes to the max at that instant, is the glitch in the music made then).
Well, i'm glad if everyone else misses that symptom, tho it would be nice to know what causes it for me.

One more thing: i just couldn't figure out hot to get proper results with burnt CDs. the tracks' original lengths are being maintained, which causes huge silent endings (i simply always listen to everything with some additional rate), which is really nothing you'd like in a continuous mix for instance. I also couldn't manage to trim them off with the gapless crossfader, the skip silence, nor by using the continuator :/

Anybody on the rescue?

Thanks in advance, bye!

This post has been edited by : Apr 21 2007, 05:49
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nulall
post Apr 22 2007, 18:16
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 22-April 07
Member No.: 42776



I am on foobar 0.9.4.3, have installed the VC8 runtimes linked to by acropolis, and I still get this message when I open foobar:

"Failed to load DLL: foo_dsp_soundtouch.dll
Reason: This application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem."

Any thoughts/suggestions?

This post has been edited by nulall: Apr 22 2007, 18:17
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Acropolis
post Apr 23 2007, 05:33
Post #46





Group: Banned
Posts: 471
Joined: 23-September 04
Member No.: 17243



my suggestion is you should read before downloading.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Squeller
post Apr 23 2007, 13:57
Post #47





Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 28-August 02
Member No.: 3218



Acropolis, maybe you should add information about the requirements to your HA thread starting postings.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
WarBird
post Apr 24 2007, 10:18
Post #48





Group: Members
Posts: 167
Joined: 25-December 03
Member No.: 10688



Well, I have the same problem. I got libmmd.dll in the foobar folder, and installed the VC8 files linked on your site. Also tried putting msvcp80.dll and msvcr80.dll in the foobar folder. Still no luck.

Newest foobar, and japanese winxpsp2
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Acropolis
post Apr 24 2007, 14:11
Post #49





Group: Banned
Posts: 471
Joined: 23-September 04
Member No.: 17243



QUOTE (WarBird @ Apr 24 2007, 19:18) *
Well, I have the same problem. I got libmmd.dll in the foobar folder, and installed the VC8 files linked on your site. Also tried putting msvcp80.dll and msvcr80.dll in the foobar folder. Still no luck.

Newest foobar, and japanese winxpsp2

nono, now you need the vc8 sp1 runtime, the old vc8 runtime will not work.
give you the direct link: vc8sp1
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
WarBird
post Apr 24 2007, 17:06
Post #50





Group: Members
Posts: 167
Joined: 25-December 03
Member No.: 10688



Oh, thanks, now everything works perfectly smile.gif
Thanks for the help. Love your plugins
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >
Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th April 2014 - 13:36