IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Backing up to FLAC
ace214
post Aug 2 2006, 04:26
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 2-August 06
Member No.: 33538



so im investigating backing up my collection to flac and have some questions.
i think i understand the cue thing a little bit. what i am looking at is the easiest way to carry out the ripping operation, hopefully ripping the tracks to flac and creating the cue sheet in one prog. i've researched and downloaded a lot of programs and have been confused by many. so is there a program that can do it all? also i use media monkey to manage and play my library and have experiment ripping with it. would it be easiest to just use that to rip and use a prog exclusively to create a cue sheet (i just found CDRCue)? im not really interested in ripping to wav then converting to flac and making the cue as the programs that i've investigated seem to do. thanks a lot for any help.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bhoar
post Aug 2 2006, 04:41
Post #2





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 612
Joined: 31-May 06
Member No.: 31326



EAC can do this. You may want to consider the REACT, AutoFLAC/AutoEAC and MAREO add-ons for EAC as well.

-brendan


--------------------
Hacking CD Robots & Autoloaders: http://hyperdiscs.pbwiki.com/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cosmo
post Aug 2 2006, 05:14
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 913
Joined: 10-January 05
Member No.: 18979



Before recommending any software, (which would almost certainly be Exact Audio Copy if you really need cue sheets), I'm wondering:
Do you plan on ripping CDs into separate tracks, or in a single image file?
If into separate tracks, then what do you plan on using cue sheets for?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
user
post Aug 2 2006, 10:53
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 873
Joined: 12-October 01
From: the great wide open
Member No.: 277



simply follow http://www.high-quality.ch.vu

This post has been edited by user: Aug 2 2006, 10:53


--------------------
www.High-Quality.ch.vu -- High Quality Audio Archiving Tutorials
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
excetara2
post Aug 3 2006, 21:15
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 16-July 06
Member No.: 32967



I have started backing up my cds and I use foobar to play them. I have been backing up whole albums. Ripping to flac and then adding the cuesheet in so Foobar reads and splits up the files right. I don't need them in images because I am not going to be ripping back to cd. I would rather have them in individual files but then how do you save the cue/file information easily within each flac file?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Aug 3 2006, 21:19
Post #6





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10000
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



QUOTE (excetara2 @ Aug 3 2006, 13:15) *
I have started backing up my cds and I use foobar to play them. I have been backing up whole albums. Ripping to flac and then adding the cuesheet in so Foobar reads and splits up the files right. I don't need them in images because I am not going to be ripping back to cd. I would rather have them in individual files but then how do you save the cue/file information easily within each flac file?

If you have them as separate tracks and aren't planning on burning them back to cd, what is the point in keeping a CUE sheet?


--------------------
Your eyes cannot hear.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
excetara2
post Aug 5 2006, 15:24
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 16-July 06
Member No.: 32967



How do you know what they are? If they are separate tracks, it doesn't label the title, track number, and artist. Or is there a way to get it to embed all these things with original tracks. I just want within foobar to have my music labeled.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cosmo
post Aug 5 2006, 21:55
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 913
Joined: 10-January 05
Member No.: 18979



QUOTE (excetara2 @ Aug 3 2006, 16:15) *
I have started backing up my cds and I use foobar to play them. I have been backing up whole albums. Ripping to flac and then adding the cuesheet in so Foobar reads and splits up the files right. I don't need them in images because I am not going to be ripping back to cd. I would rather have them in individual files but then how do you save the cue/file information easily within each flac file?
QUOTE (excetara2 @ Aug 5 2006, 10:24) *
How do you know what they are? If they are separate tracks, it doesn't label the title, track number, and artist. Or is there a way to get it to embed all these things with original tracks. I just want within foobar to have my music labeled.

Embedding info inside of music files is called tagging. The FLAC format supports Vorbis Comment tags. EAC + FLAC can add tags during the ripping/encoding process (to individual tracks), or they can be added after-the-fact by many tagging programs (including foobar2000000). Any player that supports FLAC playback will almost certainly support reading of the Vorbis tag info.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Eli
post Aug 5 2006, 23:40
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 1055
Joined: 16-October 03
Member No.: 9337



see the link in my signature below for an EAC/FLAC separate track ripping guide


--------------------
http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthread.php?t=21072
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
excetara2
post Aug 8 2006, 05:48
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 16-July 06
Member No.: 32967



Another quick question. I am wondering what the skip track if ___ times realtime occurs. I sometimes have tracks that have many errors and I want it to skip these. If I have a track with an error or two I would rather have it read through it. I figured this is what it was for. I have never seen it skip track even with multiple errors. I have it set on two now. I assume 1 is realtime or is there another way to do this. Or is the only way is just skip the track all together. The option right above it. Thanks a lot.

-Jeff
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ace214
post Aug 10 2006, 17:02
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 2-August 06
Member No.: 33538



wow, ok, so my reply notification definitely did not work. um so i guess i dont really understand too much about the cue sheet. but i want to be able to burn it back in the future. and i like the player i use which doesnt support cues. and i prefer seperate tracks. so i've gotten EAC to work with flac and all but i have one more question. is there a way to make the filenames automatically work with flac on the cue sheet? or dyu have to go in and edit them? and if so does
CODE
FILE "01 I. Introitus, Requiem Aeternam. (Adagio).wav" WAVE

become
CODE
FILE "01 I. Introitus, Requiem Aeternam. (Adagio).flac" FLAC
?

also two that i just did turned out a little weird, i think, if someone could take a look at them. rnt they supposed to go straight down one filename per track if ur ripping that way?

Cue Sheet
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Eli
post Aug 10 2006, 17:28
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 1055
Joined: 16-October 03
Member No.: 9337



QUOTE (excetara2 @ Aug 8 2006, 00:48) *
Another quick question. I am wondering what the skip track if ___ times realtime occurs. I sometimes have tracks that have many errors and I want it to skip these. If I have a track with an error or two I would rather have it read through it. I figured this is what it was for. I have never seen it skip track even with multiple errors. I have it set on two now. I assume 1 is realtime or is there another way to do this. Or is the only way is just skip the track all together. The option right above it. Thanks a lot.

-Jeff


I have actually posted on the EAC forums about this. I dont think this function works. Often, with bad scracthes EAC brings my computer down. I would hope that using this would stop the ripping function.


--------------------
http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthread.php?t=21072
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
excetara2
post Aug 14 2006, 05:53
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 16-July 06
Member No.: 32967



k. Sounds good. I just stopped uysing it because never seemed to work. I was wondering that too. Maybe I'll try to research some to see what is up with it. If I find anything, I will let you know.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th April 2014 - 18:09