IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foobar2000 0.9.3.1
sld
post Aug 19 2006, 06:28
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 1015
Joined: 4-March 03
From: Singapore
Member No.: 5312



QUOTE (TrNSZ @ Aug 17 2006, 15:24) *
QUOTE (darky @ Aug 17 2006, 03:17) *
I guess he hasn't tried it yet (I was surprised about this behaviour, too). Additionaly you can't select the text via the mouse, at least this is a minus.

Um... Yes, you can. Just right click on the field you want.


I believe he means selecting blocks of text using the cursor, not a bruteforce rightclick-and-click field-by-field selection.
I concur with darky about this being a minus. I use special file infobox for this, but why would anyone need 2 plugins with the same features to get the job done? Adding this feature into the default one just about completes the featureset for the Properties system.

This post has been edited by sld: Aug 19 2006, 06:29
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
askoff
post Aug 19 2006, 10:18
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 445
Joined: 23-December 02
Member No.: 4214



QUOTE (sld @ Aug 19 2006, 08:28) *
I believe he means selecting blocks of text using the cursor, not a bruteforce rightclick-and-click field-by-field selection.

What do you mean about selecting blocks of text? I can select one kind of blocks of text if i click and hold on empty space (not on text) and drag the selection box over the lines I want to copy and then rightclick.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sld
post Aug 19 2006, 16:55
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 1015
Joined: 4-March 03
From: Singapore
Member No.: 5312



For example,

When I want to copy from the Properties>General>Duration field, I can only copy "2:34.424 (6810095 samples)" as the smallest selection possible.

I am unable to select just "6810095" for my intended use.

Edit: I have already tried out every feature, hidden or not, described by all the helpful posters about the new Properties dialog. I am certain that it is not possible to select individual letters or blocks of text.

This post has been edited by sld: Aug 19 2006, 16:57
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
askoff
post Aug 19 2006, 23:07
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 445
Joined: 23-December 02
Member No.: 4214



That's true. Overall usability is still better with the new properties dialog IMHO.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
two-five-six
post Aug 25 2006, 21:45
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 14-August 02
Member No.: 3056



The new properties dialogue is a big step forward. There is just one thing I don't like about it. Foobar2000 shows fields even if they are empty. It would be better if Foobar2000 would just show fields containing data. Sometimes when I ripp CDs and don't enter genre or date there are empty fields I later can't delete because I don't know they exist.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Frank Bicking
post Aug 25 2006, 22:09
Post #31





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 1823
Joined: 24-July 02
Member No.: 2776



QUOTE (sld @ Aug 19 2006, 17:55) *
I am certain that it is not possible to select individual letters or blocks of text.

Selecting text in the properties tab will be possible in the next release.

QUOTE (two-five-six @ Aug 25 2006, 22:45) *
It would be better if Foobar2000 would just show fields containing data.

You can define which fields are shown by default at the advanced preferences.

Leave "standard fields" empty to display existing fields only, or just remove "Date=DATE;Genre=GENRE;".

I don't see why it's such a big problem though. Entering values is so much faster with the new dialog.

This post has been edited by Frank_Bicking: Aug 25 2006, 22:11


--------------------
foobar2000.audiohq.de
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
two-five-six
post Aug 26 2006, 11:30
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 14-August 02
Member No.: 3056



Thanks for your tip, Frank.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
golphcart
post Nov 17 2006, 22:42
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 99
Joined: 18-May 06
Member No.: 30918



QUOTE (TrNSZ @ Aug 15 2006, 20:38) *
Hold shift when activing "Properties" to acess the tab directly.


Or, you could redo your context menu altogether. Scrap 'Properties', and replace it with 'Properties (metadata tag)' and 'Properties (properties tag)', if you're really worried about that extra effort pressing the shift button. wink.gif

QUOTE (TrNSZ @ Aug 15 2006, 20:38) *
There is also a hidden column that displays the files name that is useful when editing multiple items.


AAAAAAAHHHHHHHHH! I'm going freaking crazy trying to find this. Please someone help an idiot out.

Sorry about reviving this dead thread.

This post has been edited by golphcart: Nov 17 2006, 22:44
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cosmo
post Nov 17 2006, 22:55
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 913
Joined: 10-January 05
Member No.: 18979



Properties > Metadata tab
right-click a field name, click Edit, Individual Values tab
click on the separator between the column headers # and <fieldname> , drag to the right
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
golphcart
post Nov 21 2006, 00:40
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 99
Joined: 18-May 06
Member No.: 30918



Shit. This whole time, I thought the column was on the metadata tab. Thanks Cosmo. Big help.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th April 2014 - 08:39