IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

19 Pages V  « < 16 17 18 19 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Home stereo display, For trackinfo mod panel
Russell777
post Oct 31 2006, 17:15
Post #426





Group: Members
Posts: 559
Joined: 13-April 06
Member No.: 29483



I'll check it,just give me some time smile.gif


--------------------
Favourite artist:CD-R
Favourite album:700MB
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mr. Happy
post Nov 8 2006, 14:55
Post #427





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 20-March 06
Member No.: 28615



QUOTE (Russell777 @ Oct 31 2006, 17:15) *
I'll check it,just give me some time smile.gif

Found something already??
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Special.O
post Nov 8 2006, 15:13
Post #428





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 25-March 05
Member No.: 20902



The rating feature of 1.91 Nano doesn't work for me.

I installed the newest version of track info mod and cwb_hook. Then I followed the instructions and added the masstagger scripts in the correct order. After that I pasted the code from code/V_1_9_1.txt .

Even after a restart didn't help.

Any ideas how to get the rating working?

Thanks in advance
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Russell777
post Nov 8 2006, 23:25
Post #429





Group: Members
Posts: 559
Joined: 13-April 06
Member No.: 29483



By default the rating option is set to work with custominfo component,if you want to use masstager instead,set
$puts(write_tags,1)


--------------------
Favourite artist:CD-R
Favourite album:700MB
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
.misiek
post Nov 29 2006, 02:38
Post #430





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 15-May 05
Member No.: 22078



Hi smile.gif

I have problems with style version 1.7.2. It doesn't work for me with the lastest track info mod... [all background frames are displaced]...
I can't find horizontal/vertical padding settings... :/

my actual components:
QUOTE
Active components (29):
Core.dll v0.9.4.2 beta 2 [] - foobar2000 core
foo_AdvancedControls.dll v0.5.9.0 [17 September 2006] - FooBar2000 Advanced Controls
foo_albumlist.dll v3.2.0 [20 November 2006] - Album List
foo_audioscrobbler.dll v1.3.4 [15 June 2006] - Audioscrobbler
foo_cdda.dll v2.1.1 [20 November 2006] - CD Audio Decoder
foo_cwb_hooks.dll v1.0.14 [Nov 1 2006 - 10:20:44] [01 November 2006] - cwbowron's title format hooks
foo_dsp_dolbyhp.dll v1.1 [30 April 2006] - Dolby Headphone Wrapper
foo_dsp_std.dll v1.0 [20 November 2006] - Standard DSP array
foo_freedb2.dll v0.5.2a [29 August 2006] - freedb Tagger
foo_input_mslive.dll v0.1.6.3 [28 October 2006] - mslive streaming support
foo_input_std.dll v1.0 [20 November 2006] - Standard Input Array
foo_input_std.dll v1.1.0 [20 November 2006] - FLAC Decoder
foo_input_std.dll v1.1 [20 November 2006] - WMA Decoder
foo_kPilotInfo.dll v0.2.1 [11 July 2006] - FookPilotInfo
foo_masstag.dll v1.6 [20 November 2006] - Masstagger
foo_oddcastv3.dll v3.x [06 October 2006] - OddcastV3
foo_playcount.dll v1.3.2 [16 September 2006] - Playback Statistics
foo_rgscan.dll v2.0.2 [20 November 2006] - ReplayGain Scanner
foo_ui_columns.dll v0.1.3 beta 1v7 [22 November 2006] - Columns UI
foo_ui_std.dll v0.9acc [20 November 2006] - Default User Interface
foo_uie_albumart.dll v0.1763 [11 June 2006] - Album Art Panel feat. Matroska
foo_uie_albumlist.dll v0.2.1 [22 November 2006] - Album list panel
foo_uie_console.dll v0.2 [28 April 2006] - Console panel
foo_uie_lyrics.dll v0.3.0.0 [02 June 2006] - Lyric Show Panels
foo_uie_quicksearch.dll v2.8j [15 October 2006] - Quick Search Toolbar
foo_uie_trackinfo_mod.dll v0.7.1 beta [Nov 22 2006 - 03:51:45] [22 November 2006] - Track info panel mod
foo_unpack.dll v1.0 [20 November 2006] - ZIP/GZIP reader
foo_unpack.dll v1.1 [20 November 2006] - RAR reader
foo_version.dll v0.3 [18 July 2006] - Components versions viewer


and image where the problem was depicted wink.gif


and yes, I want to use this "old" one style :]

This post has been edited by .misiek: Nov 29 2006, 02:39


--------------------
my english sucks ... forgive me :/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Russell777
post Nov 29 2006, 06:17
Post #431





Group: Members
Posts: 559
Joined: 13-April 06
Member No.: 29483



Sorry to tell you,that this version of HSD is designed for an old version of trackinfo mod panel and won't
work correctly with any of the recent versions.Maybe if i have some extra hour or two i'll rewrite this one for you.
P.S.:Nice music taste


--------------------
Favourite artist:CD-R
Favourite album:700MB
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eNforcer
post Dec 9 2006, 09:06
Post #432





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 28-November 04
From: Canada, AB
Member No.: 18386



I'm not sure why, but none of the info in the trackinfo is updating. The artist - title area doesn't scroll, the track position numbers don't change from 00:00 etc. It's just neutral.

And no, it's not on pause tongue.gif

This post has been edited by eNforcer: Dec 9 2006, 09:07
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Russell777
post Dec 9 2006, 14:30
Post #433





Group: Members
Posts: 559
Joined: 13-April 06
Member No.: 29483



QUOTE (eNforcer @ Dec 9 2006, 10:06) *
I'm not sure why, but none of the info in the trackinfo is updating. The artist - title area doesn't scroll, the track position numbers don't change from 00:00 etc. It's just neutral.

And no, it's not on pause tongue.gif

It's because the code structure needs to be adjusted for the latest trackinfo mod panel version,I'll do it as soon as i can.


--------------------
Favourite artist:CD-R
Favourite album:700MB
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kockroach
post Dec 16 2006, 22:45
Post #434





Group: Members
Posts: 473
Joined: 4-April 05
From: Chicago, IL
Member No.: 21193



Hey Russell777,

I noticed on my FLAC files that the size was not being calculated properlywhen they were larger than 10 MB. I thought I would share my changes with you. This is what I am using to get proper file sizes (in MB).

CODE
$div(%filesize%,1048576)'.'$ifgreater($div(%filesize%,1048576),9,$substr($muldiv(%filesize%,100,1048576),3,4),$substr($muldiv(%filesize%,100,1048576),2,3))MB
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Russell777
post Dec 17 2006, 00:41
Post #435





Group: Members
Posts: 559
Joined: 13-April 06
Member No.: 29483



Thanks,i'll include it when i'll rewrite the ode for the new trackinfo mod


--------------------
Favourite artist:CD-R
Favourite album:700MB
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
flexo3105
post Dec 18 2006, 20:50
Post #436





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 25-October 06
Member No.: 36778



hi just a little problem , had to back up my system , and now the symbol for standby is missing ... am i missing a font ? everything ok except the standby icon.. thanks in advance
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Russell777
post Dec 18 2006, 22:12
Post #437





Group: Members
Posts: 559
Joined: 13-April 06
Member No.: 29483



Yep,you need to reinstall this font


--------------------
Favourite artist:CD-R
Favourite album:700MB
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
flexo3105
post Dec 19 2006, 16:53
Post #438





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 25-October 06
Member No.: 36778



oh ok smile.gif thanks Russel777

hmm , now theres another problem .. everything is up to date , tried repasting the code several times..

[img=http://img442.imageshack.us/img442/3406/1pp6.th.jpg]

happens everytime on trackchange and when foobar is not playing, any idea ?

This post has been edited by flexo3105: Dec 19 2006, 17:49
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
martinuxs
post Dec 23 2006, 21:04
Post #439





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 15-December 06
Member No.: 38707



QUOTE (Russell777 @ Aug 25 2006, 00:53) *
Home stereo display SDK v 1.0
Download (rapidshare)
Download (badongo)

//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
VERSION 1.9.1 NANO
Changelog:
-Mouse click editing of:Rating\Mood,playback order,follow cursor mode,volume mute
-Track\album gain indicator
-Compact size
-New glass overlay image

IMPORTANT:
Take a moment to read the "instructions.txt" as it contains all the definitions of variables you may want to change.Also note that the fonts list now includes "Rsegment" instead of "7 Segment"


To run this script you'll need the following fonts:
Arial,LCD fonts family,Rsegment,webdings,wingdings,wingdings 3.Just follow the links:
Arial: http://simplythebest.net/fonts/fonts/arial.html
LCD fonts family: http://www.dafont.com/lcd-lcd-mono.font
Rsegment: http://foobar.bowron.us/russell777/
Webdings: http://simplythebest.net/fonts/fonts/webdings.html
As for wingdings and windings 3:these fonts aren't free,they included with win xp or office xp installation.
You probably already have them installed and if not,find a solution.(I cannot provide these fonts as it will
be a copyright violation)

You'll need the LATEST trackinfo mod version
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=47044
You will need the last version of this component to run the script (cwb_hooks):
http://foobar.bowron.us/foo_cwb_hooks.zip

The code,the instructions and the images are all included in the archive:
Download (rapidshare.de)
Download (badongo.com)



Cany anyone for this ally make a tuturial video, because i have understand nothing sad.gif i sit at this maybe 4 hours and try but it come nothing
it would be nice...

This post has been edited by martinuxs: Dec 23 2006, 21:06
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cooperpwc
post Jan 13 2007, 21:43
Post #440





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 11-January 07
Member No.: 39537



QUOTE (Russell777 @ Dec 9 2006, 07:30) *
QUOTE (eNforcer @ Dec 9 2006, 10:06) *

I'm not sure why, but none of the info in the trackinfo is updating. The artist - title area doesn't scroll, the track position numbers don't change from 00:00 etc. It's just neutral.

And no, it's not on pause tongue.gif

It's because the code structure needs to be adjusted for the latest trackinfo mod panel version,I'll do it as soon as i can.


Hello,

Add me to the list of people that love this display but have it "frozen in time" (i.e. not refreshing). If I adjust volume everything updates to that moment but freezes again in time. I'm using 1.8.1.

(In the meantime I'm going to look for an old version of track info mod.)

Thanks.

This post has been edited by cooperpwc: Jan 13 2007, 21:46
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kockroach
post Jan 13 2007, 22:29
Post #441





Group: Members
Posts: 473
Joined: 4-April 05
From: Chicago, IL
Member No.: 21193



The reason why it is "frozen" is because the code hasn't been updated to use the "PerSecond" and "PerTrack" options in the newest track_info_mod panel. Russell mentioned this previously (see post 433)

This post has been edited by kockroach: Jan 13 2007, 22:29
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yotsuya
post Jan 13 2007, 23:14
Post #442





Group: Members
Posts: 1535
Joined: 8-May 06
Member No.: 30546



Has anyone tried simply adding the line:
CODE
// PerSecond

To the top of the code?


--------------------
http://www.ubuntu.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cooperpwc
post Jan 14 2007, 20:17
Post #443





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 11-January 07
Member No.: 39537



QUOTE (kockroach @ Jan 13 2007, 15:29) *
The reason why it is "frozen" is because the code hasn't been updated to use the "PerSecond" and "PerTrack" options in the newest track_info_mod panel. Russell mentioned this previously (see post 433)


Oh I know. That's why i said I was looking for an old Track Info Mod - which I have found. V1.8 VIP is now working great. I will look forward to the updated code when it comes out.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cooperpwc
post Jan 15 2007, 05:00
Post #444





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 11-January 07
Member No.: 39537



QUOTE (kockroach @ Dec 16 2006, 15:45) *
Hey Russell777,

I noticed on my FLAC files that the size was not being calculated properlywhen they were larger than 10 MB. I thought I would share my changes with you. This is what I am using to get proper file sizes (in MB).

CODE
$div(%filesize%,1048576)'.'$ifgreater($div(%filesize%,1048576),9,$substr($muldiv(%filesize%,100,1048576),3,4),$substr($muldiv(%filesize%,100,1048576),2,3))MB


Here is something interesting (or rather that I don't understand). I rip whole CD flac files. The original code in 1.8.1 for the Home Stereo Display is showing a file as 432.3 MB. In Windows XP Explorer, the folder it is in also reads at 432 MB total as does the actual file in Icon view. But when I go to Detail view in the folder it then says 442,992 KB. Which is right in Explorer? That would answer the question as to whether the Home Stereo display is correct.

This post has been edited by cooperpwc: Jan 15 2007, 05:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Russell777
post Jan 15 2007, 07:41
Post #445





Group: Members
Posts: 559
Joined: 13-April 06
Member No.: 29483



QUOTE (cooperpwc @ Jan 15 2007, 06:00) *
QUOTE (kockroach @ Dec 16 2006, 15:45) *

Hey Russell777,

I noticed on my FLAC files that the size was not being calculated properlywhen they were larger than 10 MB. I thought I would share my changes with you. This is what I am using to get proper file sizes (in MB).

CODE
$div(%filesize%,1048576)'.'$ifgreater($div(%filesize%,1048576),9,$substr($muldiv(%filesize%,100,1048576),3,4),$substr($muldiv(%filesize%,100,1048576),2,3))MB


Here is something interesting (or rather that I don't understand). I rip whole CD flac files. The original code in 1.8.1 for the Home Stereo Display is showing a file as 432.3 MB. In Windows XP Explorer, the folder it is in also reads at 432 MB total as does the actual file in Icon view. But when I go to Detail view in the folder it then says 442,992 KB. Which is right in Explorer? That would answer the question as to whether the Home Stereo display is correct.

bye2.gif

1MB=2^10 KB (1024KB)
442992KB/1024=432.6MB
Just take the filesize provided by foobar (in bytes) and divide it by 1024 to get the size in KB's and then by additional 1024 to get it in MB's and tell me if i'm wrong.


--------------------
Favourite artist:CD-R
Favourite album:700MB
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cooperpwc
post Jan 16 2007, 03:45
Post #446





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 11-January 07
Member No.: 39537



QUOTE (Russell777 @ Jan 15 2007, 00:41) *
QUOTE (cooperpwc @ Jan 15 2007, 06:00) *

QUOTE (kockroach @ Dec 16 2006, 15:45) *

Hey Russell777,

I noticed on my FLAC files that the size was not being calculated properlywhen they were larger than 10 MB. I thought I would share my changes with you. This is what I am using to get proper file sizes (in MB).

CODE
$div(%filesize%,1048576)'.'$ifgreater($div(%filesize%,1048576),9,$substr($muldiv(%filesize%,100,1048576),3,4),$substr($muldiv(%filesize%,100,1048576),2,3))MB


Here is something interesting (or rather that I don't understand). I rip whole CD flac files. The original code in 1.8.1 for the Home Stereo Display is showing a file as 432.3 MB. In Windows XP Explorer, the folder it is in also reads at 432 MB total as does the actual file in Icon view. But when I go to Detail view in the folder it then says 442,992 KB. Which is right in Explorer? That would answer the question as to whether the Home Stereo display is correct.

bye2.gif

1MB=2^10 KB (1024KB)
442992KB/1024=432.6MB
Just take the filesize provided by foobar (in bytes) and divide it by 1024 to get the size in KB's and then by additional 1024 to get it in MB's and tell me if i'm wrong.

Thanks for explaining. So there is no problem with your display which was what I was trying to figure out - a previous post suggested that the FLAC files were not accurately reported but they are. (I'm not a programer; did you figure that out? I did however get your display working very nicely.)

This post has been edited by cooperpwc: Jan 16 2007, 04:45
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kockroach
post Jan 16 2007, 10:17
Post #447





Group: Members
Posts: 473
Joined: 4-April 05
From: Chicago, IL
Member No.: 21193



QUOTE (cooperpwc @ Jan 15 2007, 20:45) *
Thanks for explaining. So there is no problem with your display which was what I was trying to figure out - a previous post suggested that the FLAC files were not accurately reported but they are. (I'm not a programer; did you figure that out? I did however get your display working very nicely.)

Actually, the size for FLAC files were not showing correctly, if they are larger than 10MB. The code that originally comes with the HSD doesn't look for the proper numbers, so what I was seeing was the same number being repeated on each side of the decimal. The code I posted will not change how the size is calculated, but it actually looks for the proper numbers, if the resulting filesize is over 10MB.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cooperpwc
post Jan 17 2007, 23:24
Post #448





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 11-January 07
Member No.: 39537



QUOTE (kockroach @ Jan 16 2007, 03:17) *
Actually, the size for FLAC files were not showing correctly, if they are larger than 10MB. The code that originally comes with the HSD doesn't look for the proper numbers, so what I was seeing was the same number being repeated on each side of the decimal. The code I posted will not change how the size is calculated, but it actually looks for the proper numbers, if the resulting filesize is over 10MB.

Fair enough. It's probably a difference in version. Version 1.8.1 VIP does seem to be displaying correctly.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kockroach
post Jan 17 2007, 23:57
Post #449





Group: Members
Posts: 473
Joined: 4-April 05
From: Chicago, IL
Member No.: 21193



QUOTE (cooperpwc @ Jan 17 2007, 16:24) *
Fair enough. It's probably a difference in version. Version 1.8.1 VIP does seem to be displaying correctly.

Actually, I just tried it, and it doesn't. The size is displayed as "xy_z", where the "_" is the decimal. With the old code, when the fileszie is 10 MB or more, the "xy" is correct in front of the decimal, however the "z" ends up being the same number as the "y". If you have the file_info component, you can see the correct size in MB displayed after the "File size" which is listed in Bytes.

I changed the code to pull out the correct numbers that should be to the right of the decimal when the filesize is 10 MB or more.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cooperpwc
post Jan 18 2007, 02:13
Post #450





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 11-January 07
Member No.: 39537



QUOTE (kockroach @ Jan 17 2007, 16:57) *
Actually, I just tried it, and it doesn't. The size is displayed as "xy_z", where the "_" is the decimal. With the old code, when the fileszie is 10 MB or more, the "xy" is correct in front of the decimal, however the "z" ends up being the same number as the "y". If you have the file_info component, you can see the correct size in MB displayed after the "File size" which is listed in Bytes.

I changed the code to pull out the correct numbers that should be to the right of the decimal when the filesize is 10 MB or more.

Okay, you are absolutley right. A Cowboy Junkies FLAC image is reading at 280.8MB but File Info shows 280.31MB. Unfortunately with my limited skills I can't get your change to work. I am trying to replace:
CODE
$div(%filesize%,1048576)'.'$substr($muldiv(%filesize%,100,1048576),2,2))

(That is later sourced with a "$get(active)MB" string.) Every attempt so far has shut down my display. I'll keep tinkering...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

19 Pages V  « < 16 17 18 19 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th April 2014 - 02:40