IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Setting up foobar with Flake, Error flushing file (Object not found)
MedO
post Oct 28 2006, 10:57
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 341
Joined: 24-August 05
Member No.: 24095



QUOTE (Egor @ Oct 28 2006, 11:36) *
QUOTE (MedO @ Oct 28 2006, 15:53) *
Is the difference large or is it just, like, the least significant bit in a few samples changed?

He-he sad.gif that doesn't matter. The question is whether flake is lossless (no data lost or changed) or not.


I know that this is a serious bug, but I'm trying to decide whether to re-rip the CDs I already compressed with flake.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies
djstone86
post Oct 28 2006, 11:49
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 11-November 05
Member No.: 25697



I keep getting this error message when using -8 settings with the p3 of the newest r110. Im using an athlon xp btw

QUOTE
Error flushing file (Object not found) : file://C:\Documents and Settings\Owner.YOUR-TOSC5ZH62C\Desktop\Alicia Keys - The Diary Of Alicia Keys If I Ain't Got You.flac


any help?

This post has been edited by djstone86: Oct 28 2006, 11:55
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
guruboolez
post Oct 28 2006, 14:21
Post #3





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 3474
Joined: 7-November 01
From: Strasbourg (France)
Member No.: 420



Does it work with this:
-8 - -o %d

I use this commandline and never encounter any problem with it (but I maybe never used it with latest flake version). Could you try?

This post has been edited by guruboolez: Oct 28 2006, 14:22
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Posts in this topic


Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th April 2014 - 16:26