IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

Multimedia keyboards + foobar2000: A complete guide, If like me you have a multimedia keyboard, you probably want it to wor
Luckz
post Nov 11 2006, 04:35
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 3-January 04
Member No.: 10899



[Version 0.00.2b RC1, written by ZoFreX]

If, like me, you have a multimedia keyboard, you probably want it to work with foobar2000. I've divided this up into two parts:

Part 1: Making the "launch multimedia application" button on your keyboard launch foobar instead of Windows Media Player.

Step 1: Associate foobar with .cda files however you see fit (from foobar's preferences is an easy way to do it). That's it!

Testing: Press the "launch multimedia application" button on your keyboard. If foobar is open it should jump to the foreground, if not it should open. If it worked, jump to the "It worked!" section. If it didn't, try the troubleshooting section and if it still doesn't work, try the "It didn't work!" section.

Technical note: Yes, Windows determines what program should be launched when you press "AppKey 16" (media player button) by what opens .cda files. It took a while to figure this out! This can actually be changed so it matches .mp3 files or whatever, just change HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\AppKey\16\Association (I give no warranty whatsoever for fiddling with this, nor have I tested doing so).


Part 2: Making the media player buttons (play, stop etc) work when foobar is minimised.



Step 1: Open preferences in foobar and go to General->Keyboard Shortcuts.

Step 2: Add a new shortcut for the function you want (in my case my keyboard has a combined play/pause button so I'm adding one for that).

Step 3: Select the function you want, in this case "Play or pause".

Step 4: Click in this box and press the button on your multimedia keyboard you want to associate with the shortcut. You should get something appearing here ending in (MM). If nothing appears, jump to the troubleshooting section.

Step 5: Check this box!

Testing: Minimise foobar, try buttons, see if they work. If they don't work, jump to the "It didn't work!" section. If they do work, jump to the "It worked!" section.

Troubleshooting:
The number one thing to check is whether or not your media buttons work in foobar when the window is selected. If foobar is open, by default the media buttons (pause etc) should work - if they do not then either your keyboard is horribly non-standard (uncommon) or something else is hooking the keyboard call first (e.g. vendor keyboard drivers). I use my keyboard and mouse without the Logitech drivers installed for maximum compatibility, you should try disabling / uninstalling vendor drivers and / or applications if that's an option and seeing if that fixes it. If you do want to have SetPoint running, see the section on that to get it working. If people start having other problems, then I might write a number two thing to check tongue.gif

Addendum A: Logitech SetPoint

Firstly, SetPoint is a horrible, poorly written program that I would strongly advise against having installed. However, you can get your media buttons working in foobar while it is minimised with a small alteration. Open up SetPoint's "players.ini" file, for me this is in C:\Program Files\Logitech\SetPoint\players.ini. At the bottom of the [players] list, add the line:
CODE
foobar2000=wac,foobar2000.exe,{DA7CD0DE-1602-45e6-89A1-C2CA151E008E}/1,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,0,1,foobar2000

Restart SetPoint (i.e. exit it, and then start it again), and your keys should work, if you're using foobar v0.9.4.1. The window class will need to be changed if you are not, or if you're using a different user interface module - e.g. for columnsui, the classid would be {E7076D1C-A7BF-4f39-B771-BCBE88F2A2A8}. The best long-term solution is for you to know how to find out that classid, so read on:

I used Spy++ to find the classid, but not all of you will have Visual Studio installed so I checked out some of the free options. WinID was the easiest to use:




Step 1: Download, install and run WinID http://www.dennisbabkin.com/php/download.php?what=WinID

Step 2: With foobar2000 visible on screen and WinID in the foreground, mouse over foobar's title and press shift.

Step 3: WinID will now have taken a snapshot, click the "1" in the top left corner to view your snapshot.

Step 4: Copy the class from here into the players.ini line for foobar.

Step 5: Exit and re-open SetPoint. Your multimedia keys should now work for foobar when it's minimised!

If you want the media button to launch foobar then use the SetPoint software to bind that.

It didn't work!
So you've followed the instructions, tried the troubleshooting steps, and it still doesn't work. No worries. Post:
  • What didn't work
  • Whether the media keys work in foobar when it's focused
  • Your version of Windows
  • Your version of Foobar
  • What keyboard you're using
  • What drivers / software you have installed for your keyboard
  • Anything else you think might be relevant

It worked!
Great! If you have a Windows / foobar version different to one in the "Tried & Tested" section, post so I can confirm it on that.


Tried & tested on:
Windows XP SP2
Vista build 5744 (Part 1: setting file associations from inside Foobar on non-administrator account fails hard, setting .cda assocation to foobar through Windows makes the media application launch button work fine)
foobar v0.9.4.1

This post has been edited by Luckz: Nov 12 2006, 16:53
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies
ZoFreX
post Nov 17 2006, 18:22
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 11-November 06
Member No.: 37427



Intellitype? K. You'll have to hold while I find a Microsoft keyboard...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jon_MM
post Nov 19 2006, 15:59
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 19-May 06
Member No.: 30950



QUOTE (ZoFreX @ Nov 17 2006, 18:22) *
Intellitype? K. You'll have to hold while I find a Microsoft keyboard...


Thanks - let me know if you figure anything out. I really like the MS natural keyboards as hardware, but the software sucks (MS is very inflexible in what you can programme the multimedia keys to do sad.gif )

One more thought - you *can* programme some keys to load a particular file - would there be a way to program a macro to press the appropriate key combo to pause/play foobar, adjust its volume, etc? You can also set keys to run one of a list of commands, but nothing to do with foobar appears in the list.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ZoFreX
post Nov 19 2006, 20:16
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 11-November 06
Member No.: 37427



If you can program keys to run a command you could program them to do things like

CODE
"C:\Program Files\foobar2000\foobar2000.exe" /playpause
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Posts in this topic
- Luckz   Multimedia keyboards + foobar2000: A complete guide   Nov 11 2006, 04:35
- - CIBERUS   thanks a lot dude...   Nov 11 2006, 19:24
- - kanak   Thank you so much. It worked great on my Dell E150...   Nov 11 2006, 19:41
- - int   Cheers for this man, i've managed to get the p...   Nov 11 2006, 19:53
- - DijiDiji   Just a note: There is a known issue with Opera in...   Nov 11 2006, 22:32
- - Special.O   This trick works on my Logitech Desktop (MX3100) w...   Nov 11 2006, 23:28
|- - Luckz   QUOTE (Special.O @ Nov 11 2006, 14:28) Th...   Nov 12 2006, 16:57
- - Laughing Man   I'm trying it now. LX700 Keyboard with setpoin...   Nov 13 2006, 05:17
|- - Luckz   QUOTE (Laughing Man @ Nov 12 2006, 20:17)...   Nov 14 2006, 19:32
- - olmari   Works! I use 2k3 x64 and SetPoint with Überop...   Nov 13 2006, 09:03
- - Laughing Man   foobar2000=wac,foobar2000.exe,{E7076D1C-A7BF-4f39-...   Nov 16 2006, 01:27
- - ZoFreX   Yay, my account is active! Thanks to everyone ...   Nov 16 2006, 23:23
- - Laughing Man   It works! Thank you!   Nov 17 2006, 02:28
- - Jon_MM   Thanks - the good news mean, I got the 'play/p...   Nov 17 2006, 17:41
- - ZoFreX   Intellitype? K. You'll have to hold while I fi...   Nov 17 2006, 18:22
|- - Jon_MM   QUOTE (ZoFreX @ Nov 17 2006, 18:22) Intel...   Nov 19 2006, 15:59
|- - ZoFreX   If you can program keys to run a command you could...   Nov 19 2006, 20:16
||- - Jon_MM   QUOTE (ZoFreX @ Nov 19 2006, 20:16) If yo...   Nov 20 2006, 01:40
|- - Meddler   QUOTE (Jon_MM @ Nov 19 2006, 14:59) Thank...   Jan 7 2007, 11:42
- - amonrei   QUOTE (Luckz @ Nov 11 2006, 11:35) Step 4...   Nov 26 2006, 05:49
- - Funkstar De Luxe   What a great guide! Can I ask a question thou...   Dec 1 2006, 17:54
|- - ZoFreX   QUOTE (Funkstar De Luxe @ Dec 1 2006, 16...   Dec 3 2006, 15:38
- - Funkstar De Luxe   Hi, Its a standard wireless Dell keyboard, no sof...   Dec 3 2006, 15:46
- - Smitty2k1   Cheers! Works great with a wired Microsoft Nat...   Dec 4 2006, 22:33
- - PredUK   I have a wireless HP keyboard that came with the c...   Jan 7 2007, 13:54
- - MiSP   This didn't work for me. - The media buttons...   Jan 7 2007, 23:52
- - MiSP   Oh, nevermind, it works now. I just pointed the cu...   Jan 8 2007, 00:12
- - stanace   Ah.. I have a twist to the problem here... I...   Jan 24 2007, 03:46
- - danny_8   http://www.randyrants.com/sharpkeys/ The program ...   Jan 24 2007, 06:57
- - stanace   Thanks for the suggestion Danny_8, but it doesn...   Jan 24 2007, 07:12
- - danny_8   Ah, well. Does it make sense to try and map them ...   Jan 24 2007, 07:27
|- - stanace   @danny_8: Ah, I guess I forgot to mention I'm ...   Jan 24 2007, 07:38
- - danny_8   Does the control panel Set Program Access and Defa...   Jan 24 2007, 07:37
|- - stanace   QUOTE (danny_8 @ Jan 24 2007, 01:37) Does...   Jan 24 2007, 07:48
- - gfngfgf   I used to have the media keys working on my real o...   Jan 24 2007, 07:37
- - danny_8   I would disable hotkey.exe and experiment a bit. Y...   Jan 24 2007, 07:52
- - stanace   I guarantee you hotkey.exe is a necessary process....   Jan 24 2007, 07:56
- - danny_8   Yep, I did realize you were running a Toshiba note...   Jan 24 2007, 08:20
- - danny_8   I said check the scan code for Fn. I think I mean ...   Jan 24 2007, 08:52
- - stanace   This is very strange. After using SharpKeys to hel...   Jan 24 2007, 15:12
- - stanace   Seems that when I have foobar associated to .cda, ...   Jan 24 2007, 15:27
- - odyssey   Speaking of Logitech, does anyone know of a progra...   Jan 24 2007, 16:09
- - danny_8   QUOTE After using SharpKeys just now help detect s...   Jan 24 2007, 17:52
- - danny_8   Just to ensure full disclosure I should have state...   Jan 24 2007, 18:26
- - danny_8   QUOTE Still can't launch foobar with the ...   Jan 24 2007, 18:40
- - ZoFreX   QUOTE (Funkstar De Luxe @ Dec 3 2006, 14...   Jan 24 2007, 19:58
- - AlexVallat   Interesting SetPoint hacking I've been using ...   Mar 2 2007, 19:35
|- - alphameric   QUOTE (AlexVallat @ Mar 2 2007, 13:35) In...   Apr 9 2007, 22:21
|- - knocker   QUOTE (AlexVallat @ Mar 2 2007, 19:35) In...   May 3 2007, 19:28
|- - math   QUOTE (AlexVallat @ Mar 2 2007, 19:35) I...   Jun 15 2007, 02:53
|- - MiSP   QUOTE (math @ Jun 15 2007, 02:53) QUOTE (...   Jun 15 2007, 16:19
- - SSiemens   Hi, I'm from Russia so, sorry for my mistakes....   Mar 9 2007, 18:40
|- - ChronoSphere   There is an alternative for the Logitech SetPoint ...   Mar 18 2007, 15:38
|- - gfngfgf   QUOTE (ChronoSphere @ Mar 18 2007, 07:38)...   Mar 18 2007, 18:32
||- - ChronoSphere   QUOTE (gfngfgf @ Mar 18 2007, 18:32) This...   Mar 18 2007, 19:13
|- - PedroQ   For those using Columns UI: CODE[Players] ...   Mar 18 2007, 19:28
- - Pingue   Has anyone got any idea how to un register such ke...   Jun 15 2007, 12:34
- - sandeep108   Nice post. But problem is there with MS Intellityp...   Jun 15 2007, 12:40
- - Mesingel   QUOTE (AlexVallat @ Mar 2 2007, 20:35) In...   Jul 20 2007, 22:18
- - trackfan504   Interesting topic! Got everything working by r...   Jul 21 2007, 05:44
- - AlexVallat   Thanks for the kind words, Mesingel! trackfan...   Jul 21 2007, 08:06
|- - trackfan504   trackfan504, the volume buttons work for me (Logit...   Jul 22 2007, 06:41
|- - AlexVallat   QUOTE (trackfan504 @ Jul 22 2007, 06:41) ...   Jul 22 2007, 08:07
|- - trackfan504   QUOTE (AlexVallat @ Jul 21 2007, 23:07) Q...   Jul 22 2007, 19:58
- - Thanasis159   I did what you said in Addendum A but it didn...   Jul 27 2007, 12:51
- - Manic   Beautiful!! can confirm that it works perf...   Nov 8 2008, 04:20
- - aziz   Thank you very much brotha!   Nov 8 2008, 20:23
- - foshelan   Thank you buddy It's really a great and detail...   Nov 8 2008, 22:31
- - Mangix   i have an hp keyboard. i have the drivers and play...   Nov 9 2008, 09:06
- - Paft   Hello, at default media keys work, but only when ...   May 19 2009, 13:00
|- - Paft   Shortening my comment. Global hotkey mediakeys d...   May 19 2009, 23:25
- - novembre   That's the point of GLOBAL hotkeys, they work ...   May 19 2009, 23:56
|- - Paft   QUOTE (novembre @ May 19 2009, 22:56) Tha...   May 21 2009, 05:41
|- - cipher_nemo   I have the same problem as the OP, even years late...   Jun 10 2009, 19:22
- - cipher_nemo   Nope, no go. I installed Visual Studio 2010 Profes...   Jun 11 2009, 05:54
|- - cipher_nemo   Just to update my issue, foobar's global hotke...   Jun 12 2009, 14:53
|- - vogliadicane   I´m using a HP multi media keyboard (RK713A) toget...   Jun 27 2009, 13:13
- - Relja   Hello.. i tryed what u wrote in your 1st post, but...   Jul 24 2009, 22:29
- - Lebon14   Sorry to hijack this thread but I need help. *...   Sep 28 2009, 09:59
|- - karlol   QUOTE (Lebon14 @ Sep 28 2009, 09:59) Sorr...   Oct 29 2009, 23:13
- - cryticfarm   My sidewinder keyboard will not work. It does work...   Sep 28 2009, 13:10
- - karlol   WORKS! setup: - logitech media keyboard 600 -...   Oct 29 2009, 23:03
- - Lebon14   I kind of solved my own problem. The thing is that...   Oct 30 2009, 20:44
- - asc28   I used this a while ago with success but since the...   Feb 1 2010, 04:32
- - Yirkha   I guess what you see is the new v1.0 feature, usin...   Feb 13 2010, 04:50
|- - hso   QUOTE (Yirkha @ Feb 13 2010, 13:50) I gue...   Sep 11 2010, 12:15
- - nekonyaa   Got trouble with intellytype 7.1 + windows7 + foob...   Aug 7 2010, 14:49
- - whd   CODEfoobar2000=wac,foobar2000.exe,{97E27FAA-C0B3-4...   Aug 23 2010, 08:51
- - enigmatik   Everything works here except for the shuffle key o...   Aug 28 2010, 15:50
- - Baldurien   Hello all, I ran in pretty much the same trouble,...   Aug 28 2010, 16:10
- - Baldurien   I seems that the new driver (intellitype8) patch t...   Sep 1 2010, 19:11
- - moogleboi   Tried everything and I'm the point where I thi...   Sep 9 2010, 17:15
- - moogleboi   It's worth noting I have Columns UI installed ...   Sep 9 2010, 18:23
- - royaljerry   Guys, I've been swearing for two days since I ...   Sep 25 2010, 14:02
- - Llamatron   For thoses who can't get it working with the i...   Jul 31 2011, 10:48
- - garbanzo.bean   This doesn't seem to be working in Windows 8. ...   Nov 18 2012, 17:22
- - matthies   i thought i am gonna be an archeologist writing in...   Mar 3 2013, 23:49


Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th April 2014 - 04:43