IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Multimedia keyboards + foobar2000: A complete guide, If like me you have a multimedia keyboard, you probably want it to wor
MiSP
post Jan 7 2007, 23:52
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 161
Joined: 1-December 06
Member No.: 38270



This didn't work for me.

- The media buttons (F5-F8 while holding the Fn key) doesn't work globally
- They work when foobar is focused
- OS: Windows XP SP2
- I'm usingFoobar 0.9.4.2
- Keyboard: Logitech DiNovo Edge
- Drivers: SetPoint

I have done the WinID trick and added the line you posted (with the right ClassID) to the bottom of the [players] section of the players.ini.

This post has been edited by MiSP: Jan 8 2007, 00:01
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MiSP
post Jan 8 2007, 00:12
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 161
Joined: 1-December 06
Member No.: 38270



Oh, nevermind, it works now. I just pointed the cursor at the wrong part of the foobar window when taking the snapshot.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
stanace
post Jan 24 2007, 03:46
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 24-January 07
Member No.: 39959



Ah.. I have a twist to the problem here...

I'm running Windows XP Media Center Edition so the "Play/Pause" button doesn't execute Windows Media Player, but instead, it runs Media Center.

I've tried all the solutions you've given but they've all failed. Even when I change the file association to AppKey 16, it still runs Media Center. Heck, I've even tried replacing it with a ShellExecute key leading to fb2k. Still didn't work.

Does anybody have a clue as to how I could stop Media Center from executing and have fb2k run instead?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
danny_8
post Jan 24 2007, 06:57
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 22-January 07
Member No.: 39914



http://www.randyrants.com/sharpkeys/

The program sharpkeys may help you. I've used this program to correct assignments for volume and media button keys on my non-microsoft keyboard. Sharpkeys makes a registry hack for you (you could do it by hand, but Sharpkeys knows most of the scancode assignments). You could possibly re-assign your media keys to send other scancodes. Then make the 'new' keys work with Foobar2000. This may be unnecessary if you can otherwise disable WMP WMC from starting.

Do you have MS IntelliType installed? I installed it despite having a third party keyboard. After maping my (non-standard mapped) media keys to 'standard' scancodes, IntelliType let me do all kinds of one-press macros, or keystrokes. I can also disable the extra keys. Mostly, I like that my volume keys work with an OSD display—all programs. Foobar2000 has separate volume control key assignments and a different OSD display that won't interfere with my muliti-media keys.
QUOTE ( ~ intellitype OSD example ~ )

I'm unfamiliar with Windows XP Media Center, so I don't know what other factors play into this. I have XP Pro.

This post has been edited by danny_8: Jan 24 2007, 07:06
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
stanace
post Jan 24 2007, 07:12
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 24-January 07
Member No.: 39959



Thanks for the suggestion Danny_8, but it doesn't seem SharpKeys will fix the problem. The keys are already correctly mapped.

As for MS Intellitype, it doesn't seem to work either.
It seems that the multimedia keys are dependent on the Toshiba hotkey.exe process.
However, the multimedia keys ("Play/Pause", "Stop", "Next", "Previous") cannot be configured.

The scenario here is:
No media player running:
"Play/Pause" Key, On press --> Starts up Media Center

foobar already running, w/o Media Center:
"Play/Pause" Key, On press --> Starts up Media Center

foobar AND Media Center already running:
"Play/Pause" Key, On press --> Plays/Pauses media in foobar.

So basically everytime I want to use the "Play/Pause" hotkey for foobar, I need to have Media Center running first. That's not really something I appreciate.

This post has been edited by stanace: Jan 24 2007, 07:20
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
danny_8
post Jan 24 2007, 07:27
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 22-January 07
Member No.: 39914



Ah, well.

Does it make sense to try and map them improperly?
Have you looked on thegreenbutton.com (WMC enthusiast web site) ?

I would also consider disabling the Toshiba process. It may not be necessary.

I'm curious if you like WMC otherwise. It looks neat to me but I haven't lived with it. If I had the moolah I cough up and buy myself a notebook with WMP pre-installed before Vista comes out. I like the Fujitsu models.

This post has been edited by danny_8: Jan 24 2007, 07:29
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
danny_8
post Jan 24 2007, 07:37
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 22-January 07
Member No.: 39914



Does the control panel Set Program Access and Defaults have any effect?

It is part of the Add and Remove Programs control panel.

I'm grasping at straws here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gfngfgf
post Jan 24 2007, 07:37
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 899
Joined: 2-November 04
Member No.: 17951



I used to have the media keys working on my real old Toshiba laptop while running its hotkey process (on my computer, it was called something like tfncky.exe...not too sure).

Anyway, my laptop's software included an applet in the Control Panel where I could select what my default media player, CD player, and DVD player were. If your computer's software is similar, then a simple registry edit is necessary to create an entry in that applet for foobar2000. Here's the registry file I used:

CODE
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\TOSHIBA\Services\Audio\1]
"Name"="foobar2000"
"Path"="foobar2000.exe"
"WindowName"="foobar2000 v0.9.4.2"
"WindowClass"="{E7076D1C-A7BF-4f39-B771-BCBE88F2A2A8}"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\TOSHIBA\Services\CD\1]
"Name"="foobar2000"
"Path"="foobar2000.exe"
"WindowName"="foobar2000 v0.9.4.2"
"WindowClass"="{E7076D1C-A7BF-4f39-B771-BCBE88F2A2A8}"

There are instructions in the first post of this thread to find the correct "WindowClass" (classid) you'd need (I use ColumnsUI). Also, I'm pretty sure that you should change "Path" to be the complete path to foobar2000.exe. From what I remember, foobar2000 wouldn't start if I just pressed Play/Pause, but the buttons would work just fine otherwise. (It's been a while since I've used my laptop blush.gif )
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
stanace
post Jan 24 2007, 07:38
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 24-January 07
Member No.: 39959



@danny_8:
Ah, I guess I forgot to mention I'm on a Toshiba laptop.

If I disable the hotkey.exe process, all the multimedia hotkeys cease to function. So I would ASSUME that it's necessary until proven otherwise.

As for mapping the keys improperly intentionally, I'm not quite sure what else I'd map the keys to...

I actually have already created a similar thread on thegreenbutton.com, although I haven't gotten many replies yet.

I personally am not too fond of Windows Media Center, mainly because I don't hook up my computers to TVs. Another thing I don't really like about WMC is that I can't really customize it to look different or fit in with my desktop. It's awfully 'user-friendly' so theres barely anything you can really configure.

@gfngfgf:
Well, it seems like my Toshiba laptop runs different software from yours. In fact, that registry directory doesn't exist in my computer and there was never an option to select the default media player, etc. It's really frustrating to not be able to find a solution to a problem like this. None of the existing resolutions seem to work for Windows XP MCe...

This post has been edited by stanace: Jan 24 2007, 07:46
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
stanace
post Jan 24 2007, 07:48
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 24-January 07
Member No.: 39959



QUOTE (danny_8 @ Jan 24 2007, 01:37) *
Does the control panel Set Program Access and Defaults have any effect?

It is part of the Add and Remove Programs control panel.

I'm grasping at straws here.


I've actually already tried that earlier. Disabled everything media center related. Still no luck. Media Center still launches. huh.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
danny_8
post Jan 24 2007, 07:52
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 22-January 07
Member No.: 39914



I would disable hotkey.exe and experiment a bit. You can always re-enable it later. Are you using startup.cpl or some other startup-managing software?

The media keys may 'cease to function' but I believe they'll still continue to send scan-codes. See if they do. If they do, you can use whichever driver software you wish (within reason). Assuming hotkey doesn't perform some other critical function like temperature monitoring, you could jettison it.

Some folks were ripping Intellitype earlier in this thread but I think it's better than all third-party keyboard drivers I've ever installed, and I've messed with quite a few. Definitely don't try to layer several keyboard drivers, however. Choose one.


I didn't scrutinize the solution proposed at the thread start, but it seems more complicated than necessary. I'm going to read it carefully to be sure.

Anyway, good luck whatever you try!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
stanace
post Jan 24 2007, 07:56
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 24-January 07
Member No.: 39959



I guarantee you hotkey.exe is a necessary process. In fact, even my function key fails to operate once I terminate it. Disabling the function key isn't exactly a good idea on a laptop.

Also, the next and previous keys still work on foobar, and it does so without launching Media Center. But once I terminate hotkey.exe, they too fail to function.

How do I check if a key sends scan-codes btw?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
danny_8
post Jan 24 2007, 08:20
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 22-January 07
Member No.: 39914



Yep, I did realize you were running a Toshiba notebook from the outset.
QUOTE
In fact, even my function key fails
I guess you're talking about the modifier key that allows you to emulate the numeric keypad while pressed. Your F1 thru F12 still work, I hope. That would suck! I see your reluctance to disable hotkey.exe and I don't fault you for it.

You said you didn't know what other key you'd assign if 'improper' assignment was attempted. The idea was to make some other assignment—there are many unused scan-codes. But really, you want to use one that MS uses in one of their products. Something like 'copy' or 'paste'. Then, you'd use Intellitype to assign a function to that key. With a little luck, media player wouldn't launch, but your action would.

I know of several programs that will help reveal when keys are pressed. Sharpkeys will, of course. I would disable hotkey.exe, experiment with sharpkeys, and take some notes. Possibly the Fn issue (assuming I ID-ed that correctly) could be worked around. One might enable hotkey, check the scancode for Fn. Then disable hotkey, and re-check the code. [edit: see next post] As part of the key-realignment, re-assign the correct scancode to Fn. Final solution has alternative driver (Intellitype or some other) making desired result from re-mapped keys (registry hack assisted by sharpkeys). No CLASSIDs are used.

The other one (scan code revealer) that comes to mind is TweakUIXP, which is excellent for other reasons. TweakUI won't show you actual codes but if a 'mystery' key is the same as one of the Microsoft keyboard keys, it will scroll to that function. In fact TweakUIXP can be used to make assignments to a limited degree.
QUOTE ( ~ tweakui is limited but sometimes works ~)
Hope this helps. I had a similar issue with my Chicony keyboard driver always launching IE when I didn't want it to.
I worked through it (two years on and off) only after I found sharpkeys.

This post has been edited by danny_8: Jan 24 2007, 08:46
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
danny_8
post Jan 24 2007, 08:52
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 22-January 07
Member No.: 39914



I said check the scan code for Fn. I think I mean check the scan codes for all the numeric keys while Fn is depressed. It really helps to make some notes on paper while you do this.

You should be able to do what you desire (get your media keys to behave) but you may have to re-map a dozen or more keys (media keys and possibly numeric keypad keys) to make it happen. Possible fly in the ointment: will the brightness and ancillary functions require hotkey.exe? It'd be real nice if they didn't. laugh.gif Don't give up!

Oh yeah, I hate the fact that my USB keyboard won't power-on my system, but my (relatively crappy) PS/2 keyboard will! I use the PS/2 'cause I really need that feature to work. I mean, my CPU's like three feet away!

This post has been edited by danny_8: Jan 24 2007, 08:57
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
stanace
post Jan 24 2007, 15:12
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 24-January 07
Member No.: 39959



This is very strange. After using SharpKeys to help detect scancodes, I realized that my multimedia keys are recognized differently when pressed with/without the function modifier key.

On press -
"Media: Play/Pause" only:
SharpKeys can't detect.

"Media: Play/Pause" with Fn modifier:
SharpKeys recognizes scancode as "Media: Play/Pause"

I get similar results with all the other multimedia keys on this laptop. The Launch Media player button, which is configured to launch the calculator, launches Windows Media Player when pressed with the Fn modifier down.
SharpKeys can't seem to detect most of the Fn key features and when hotkey.exe is terminated, most of the Fn keys fail to work. Brightness +/- happens to be an exception though.
Supposedly though, if I can figure out the scancode for the "Play/Pause" key without the Fn modifier, then I could remap it to "Media: Play/Pause".

Now, you might be wondering why I have a launch media player button and not have it configured to launch foobar but the issue here is that I can't seem to use the "Play/Pause" button without first launching Media Center. Also, under ideal conditions, the "Media:Play/Pause" button should be able to launch an instance of foobar (NOT Media Center) when one does not already exist.

Thanks for all the help danny_8.
Maybe I should try something outrageous like installing foobar into the Media Center folder and then replacing the media center exe with the foobar one. laugh.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
stanace
post Jan 24 2007, 15:27
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 24-January 07
Member No.: 39959



Seems that when I have foobar associated to .cda, I can use the "App: Media Player" key to launch foobar. However, the computer will only recognize it as the "App: Media Player" key when the Fn key is depressed. When it isn't, it's an unknown key that SharpKey can't seem to find the Scancode for.

The same goes for the "Play/Pause" key. The computer will recognize the "Media: Play/Pause" key is being depressed only when the Fn key is also depressed. Otherwise, it'll just launch Media Center like it always does.

So basically, the hotkeys work, but I have hold down the Fn modifier key first everytime I want to have the "Play/Pause" key work the way its supposed to.
Still can't launch foobar with the "Play/Pause" key like my other computer can though.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Jan 24 2007, 16:09
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



Speaking of Logitech, does anyone know of a program which let's you modify the display on the DiNovo MediaPad? I'd like to display the current song playing.

This post has been edited by odyssey: Jan 24 2007, 16:10


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
danny_8
post Jan 24 2007, 17:52
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 22-January 07
Member No.: 39914



QUOTE
After using SharpKeys just now help detect scancodes, I realized my multimedia keys are recognized differently when pressed with/without the function modifier key.
Yeah, that makes sense. I noticed that sharpkeys cannot detect my media keypresses once Intellitype is running.

It's been quite a few months since I re-aligned my keyboard, but one thing I do remember is a lot of head-scratching. I believe I had to uninstall my (3rd party) keyboard driver (and Intellitype was not yet installed) before I could make sense of my keyboard. Sharpkeys is imperfect but still useful. If you look around the web, you see lots of folks have similar or identical issues to what you're experiencing. Hardware manufacturers are not especially concerned once they get their product out the door and as long as it doesn't crash. Margins are slim so they don't justify the programmer effort. The worst thing is when they farm out their software requirements to a lame-brain third party.

I think MS ought to provide a universal keyboard macro/customizer that works will all hardware. That would benefit more users than Aero. Same goes with mouse drivers. I have a logitech trackball I love except for the d@mn driver software that comes with it. The driver hangs my computer when I awaken from sleep/standby mode (not often used). Logitech spams me but won't respond to tech inquiries or fix their driver. My wrist problem got better so I went back to my MS mouse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
danny_8
post Jan 24 2007, 18:26
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 22-January 07
Member No.: 39914



Just to ensure full disclosure I should have stated I continue to use my media keys for their 'normal' use to control WMP. I recently got into Foobar again (getting DSL renewed my appetite for internet radio) and I've been hanging out here trying to understand various plugins.

It occurred to me that I should try to map my media keys to Foobar similar to what you are trying. I had the same problem with WMP launching. I could disable Intellitype (don't really want to) and it would behave. My solution was to allow intellitype to run but disable the media keys. Now at least I got my system to work with Foobar 2K attached to my media keys. I do have to launch FB manually before the keys work. And I haven't lived with this arrangement, so there may be other issues. Hey, maybe I'll use this for a while! I hardly even use WMP except to watch the occasional *ahem* video.

One thing I dislike about Intellitype is you have to choose which MS keyboard you wish to emulate. What if you want to take a key from here ("copy" from Office keyboard) and a key from there (MM key from a different keyboard)? S-O-L!
QUOTE ( ~ yet another screenshot lol ~)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
danny_8
post Jan 24 2007, 18:40
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 22-January 07
Member No.: 39914



QUOTE
Still can't launch foobar with the "Play/Pause" key like my other computer can though.
One way to do this is to bind the desired key to a Windows shortcut using your keyboard driver. (Instead of binding that key to a Foobar function using Foobars preferences panel.) The shortcut would look something like this:

"c:\program files\foobar2000\foobar2000.exe" /play

"play or pause" is probably a better choice. Unsure of the exact syntax. My latest riff is trying to develop command scripts for Foobar to open radio stations. It's a challenge for me. Here is the command line reference page: http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?ti...mmandline_Guide

This is probably not worth the trouble but I thought I mention it. I'm sticking with the simple 'prefs page bind' for myself.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ZoFreX
post Jan 24 2007, 19:58
Post #46





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 11-November 06
Member No.: 37427



QUOTE (Funkstar De Luxe @ Dec 3 2006, 14:46) *
Hi,

Its a standard wireless Dell keyboard, no software. My sound card is an EMU 1820M.

Did you get volume working? (Sorry for not replying for so long) You said the volume control modifies the wrong sound card - what other sound cards have you got and are you using them all? If not I'd advise disabling all but the one's you are using.

QUOTE (PredUK @ Jan 7 2007, 12:54) *
I have a wireless HP keyboard that came with the computer. There doesn't appear to be any software to configure keys.

The keys work when foobar is in focus, but without configuring it. No multimedia button presses are recognised by foobar in the shortcut configuration box.

I'm using Windows XP SP2, with foobar v0.9.4.2.

Danny_8 suggested something called sharpkeys, I guess you could give that a whirl:

QUOTE (danny_8 @ Jan 24 2007, 05:57) *
http://www.randyrants.com/sharpkeys/

The program sharpkeys may help you. I've used this program to correct assignments for volume and media button keys on my non-microsoft keyboard. Sharpkeys makes a registry hack for you (you could do it by hand, but Sharpkeys knows most of the scancode assignments). You could possibly re-assign your media keys to send other scancodes. Then make the 'new' keys work with Foobar2000.


QUOTE (Jon_MM @ Nov 20 2006, 00:40) *
Now, if you know the codes for volume +/-, and skipping tracks, that'd be really handy.

See post above this one.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AlexVallat
post Mar 2 2007, 19:35
Post #47





Group: Developer
Posts: 1048
Joined: 31-July 06
Member No.: 33465



Interesting SetPoint hacking

I've been using a Logitech keyboard with multimedia keys successfully for a while now, by not having SetPoint installed, but recently got myself a Logitech mouse too. Now I need to have SetPoint running, and it grabs hold of control of the keyboard too, ruining all the multimedia keys which used to work just fine.

I've been hacking about with SetPoint for some time, and come across the following. If you close SetPoint, then open your settings file in \Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Logitech\SetPoint\user.xml, you should find a Device element with the DisplayName of your keyboard, and Class="KeyboardDevice". In it, there are a bunch of Button elements, with nice descriptive Names. Find the buttons you want to fix, and for each one, look inside the Trigger element for a Param element which has an attribute Silent="0". Change that to Silent="1". Once you've done that to all the media buttons you want to fix, save the file, and start SetPoint again. Those buttons with Silent="0" you can still set the behaviour for in SetPoint (which is handy for those buttons which don't have a standard behaviour), and those buttons with Silent="1" behave as if SetPoint was not running. Result!

Hope this is useful to others too,

Alex
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SSiemens
post Mar 9 2007, 18:40
Post #48





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 9-March 07
Member No.: 41330



Hi, I'm from Russia so, sorry for my mistakes. I've got some troubles with it:)
So, my keyboard is Defender Wireless Multimedia Keyboard. When I'm trying to make hotkey, there are no actions in the window (in menu I mean).
So me driver is standart (MK02014 Multimedia Keyboard Driver). When I push some multimedia keys it opens mediaplayer, and with medaiplayer it works...
But, I like foobar)
So, here is a photo of my stuff http://www.defender.ru/products/klaviatury...-nabory-/12002/ (sorry for russia)
Thanks a lot...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ChronoSphere
post Mar 18 2007, 15:38
Post #49





Group: Members
Posts: 399
Joined: 11-March 07
Member No.: 41384



There is an alternative for the Logitech SetPoint settings:
In players.ini, add these lines
CODE
[Players]
<other entries here>
foobar2000=cmd,foobar2000.exe,{DA7CD0DE-1602-45e6-89A1-C2CA151E008E}/1,xxx,xxx,40009,40044,40010,40051,40011,0,1,foobar2000

[Players.Run]
<other entries here>
foobar2000=path,<path to the foobar dir>

[Players.Display]
<other entries here>
foobar2000=foobar2000


The difference to the other method is, that the keys are working no matter in which state foobar is (minimised, in background...), it shows up in the SetPoint key configuration and ... doesn't seem to work with ColumnsUI u.u (at least for me)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gfngfgf
post Mar 18 2007, 18:32
Post #50





Group: Members
Posts: 899
Joined: 2-November 04
Member No.: 17951



QUOTE (ChronoSphere @ Mar 18 2007, 07:38) *
doesn't seem to work with ColumnsUI u.u (at least for me)

This method is mentioned in the first post (Addendum A). You need to edit the window class to match the one that Columns UI uses (instructions in the first post).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th April 2014 - 11:11