IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Free utility to check all Wavpack files in a Directory., New Software Announcement
gl.tter
post Apr 5 2007, 13:43
Post #51





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 25-September 05
From: UK
Member No.: 24695



QUOTE (bryant @ Apr 4 2007, 03:22) *
Well, there actually is an odd case where the call would be required twice. If the audio only consumes a single WavPack block then the additional flush is required to make sure that the RIFF header and trailer are not in the same block. Not very likely, but possible...


Ah OK, but couldn't all this be automated behind the scenes somehow?

QUOTE (bryant @ Apr 4 2007, 03:22) *
And, of course, you know I'm not going to rename the function, B! smile.gif But I will update the docs.


Stubborn to the last smile.gif. Seriously, the guy most likely got it wrong because he went by the function name, not the docs. At least pencil it in when you really have to rename one in the future.

QUOTE
I haven't tried to turn it off (because I like it), but I think that the button labelled "+ QUOTE" with the tooltip "Toggle multiquote addition" might do it.


Thanks, I was trying to avoid a situation where people only get notified of the first reply's text, and then not notified of additional chunks (not sure if that actually happens).


--------------------
Author of -Wavpack4Wavelab- and -CheckWavpackFiles-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
photographer
post Apr 18 2007, 23:34
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 5-September 06
Member No.: 34855



QUOTE (bryant @ Apr 3 2007, 22:22) *
QUOTE (photographer @ Apr 3 2007, 10:52) *

The author of the software has made the corrections that you noted and has published a link to the updated .dll's in the thread at : http://www.poikosoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=2573#2573 . Thanks very much for your help and your great softwares.
Wow, that was fast! smile.gif

Thanks for the link, but unfortunately only registered users can access that page. Does it seem to fix the problem?

Thanks,
David


Everything is working great. In fact I have this nice new dual core proc, RAM and so forth so I just re-ripped a lot of the CD's I already had ripped with the previous encoder. Not a single problem and all files check out.

The author of that software is Jukka Poikolainen. His followup comment was :

=====================================================================
PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2007 11:53 am Post subject: Reply with quote
FIXED.

The encoder was missing the WavpackFlushSamples() after WavpackStoreMD5Sum() as suggested by the author of the WavPack.

Here's the new (4.40 updated):
=====================================================================

Thanks again for your time.

JD
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gl.tter
post Jun 5 2007, 19:48
Post #53





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 25-September 05
From: UK
Member No.: 24695



QUOTE (sn0wman @ Apr 5 2007, 10:46) *
<snip> ... so, doing both verifing the integrity (blocks' crcs) and fingerprint should take about 2 minutes.
how you do it in a one ?


Hi snow, I missed your message originally.

The CRCs are handled internally in David's Wavpack code. As each audio block is decoded, Wavpack is able to detect CRC errors (just like hard disk CRC errors are detected by the OS as data is read). So I simply decode the audio data & create the MD5 hash from it in one pass, then ask Wavpack if any CRC errors were detected at the end.


--------------------
Author of -Wavpack4Wavelab- and -CheckWavpackFiles-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SnTholiday
post Mar 19 2008, 20:28
Post #54





Group: Members
Posts: 51
Joined: 15-May 07
Member No.: 43509



Hi,

Is the shell ext meant to work with Vista? I have a dual boot setup with Vista and XP Pro, and
the shell extension works fine with XP but not Vista.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gl.tter
post Mar 20 2008, 10:32
Post #55





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 25-September 05
From: UK
Member No.: 24695



QUOTE (SnTholiday @ Mar 19 2008, 19:28) *
Is the shell ext meant to work with Vista? I have a dual boot setup with Vista and XP Pro, and
the shell extension works fine with XP but not Vista.


It should do. I was running Vista for a while but don't know if I tried it (I went back to XP as Vista was too slow and unstable).

Can anybody else on Vista try it?


--------------------
Author of -Wavpack4Wavelab- and -CheckWavpackFiles-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SnTholiday
post Mar 21 2008, 04:29
Post #56





Group: Members
Posts: 51
Joined: 15-May 07
Member No.: 43509



I've tried several times to get the shell ext to work with Vista but have been unsuccessful. I use FreeCommander in both Vista and XP, and the shell ext works in XP for both Windows Explorer and Freecommander, but it won't work in Vista.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gl.tter
post Mar 21 2008, 08:40
Post #57





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 25-September 05
From: UK
Member No.: 24695



QUOTE (SnTholiday @ Mar 21 2008, 03:29) *
I've tried several times to get the shell ext to work with Vista but have been unsuccessful. I use FreeCommander in both Vista and XP, and the shell ext works in XP for both Windows Explorer and Freecommander, but it won't work in Vista.


Does it work in Vista's Explorer?


--------------------
Author of -Wavpack4Wavelab- and -CheckWavpackFiles-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SnTholiday
post Mar 22 2008, 00:19
Post #58





Group: Members
Posts: 51
Joined: 15-May 07
Member No.: 43509



No, it does not work in Vista's Explorer. Since I have a dual boot situation I just use XP's Explorer or
FreeCommander to check files for both XP and Vista. I love the app!

This post has been edited by SnTholiday: Mar 22 2008, 00:19
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gl.tter
post Mar 22 2008, 07:28
Post #59





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 25-September 05
From: UK
Member No.: 24695



QUOTE (SnTholiday @ Mar 21 2008, 23:19) *
No, it does not work in Vista's Explorer. Since I have a dual boot situation I just use XP's Explorer or
FreeCommander to check files for both XP and Vista. I love the app!


Have you tried removing the shell extension (with the included .bat file) and then running the .exe again? Does it try to create the shell extension at least? And does it still not work?

It's a pain I don't have Vista installed anymore, can anybody else confirm the problem?


--------------------
Author of -Wavpack4Wavelab- and -CheckWavpackFiles-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gl.tter
post Aug 9 2008, 11:47
Post #60





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 25-September 05
From: UK
Member No.: 24695



I've released a new 2.0 version (currently in beta) that adds multi-core/processor support. Keep an eye on this thread.


--------------------
Author of -Wavpack4Wavelab- and -CheckWavpackFiles-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st April 2014 - 12:36