IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

9 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Advanced Controls (foo_advancedcontrols), discussion thread for foo_advancedcontrol
Parsi
post Sep 18 2010, 20:59
Post #126





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 8-July 08
Member No.: 55516



Ok, thats fine, I will have to spend more time with the computer the next days and foobar is always running.
I will let you know if there are any problems as soon as I encounter one.

I might have a tiny suggestion, only if you like:
the volume control is exponential (I know it was like this before) and thought maybe of another option in the menu (exponential/linear)? not a big deal though, I am fine with exponential.

greetings
Parsi


--------------------
All tracks accurately ripped

End of status report
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Parsi
post Sep 19 2010, 12:49
Post #127





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 8-July 08
Member No.: 55516



minor bug:
when you change the volume in foobar window, your volume bar in taskbar is not updated until you hover it with the mouse pointer.

But I fear if you fix this it will increase CPU usage.


--------------------
All tracks accurately ripped

End of status report
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Sep 19 2010, 18:38
Post #128





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



QUOTE (Parsi @ Sep 19 2010, 06:49) *
minor bug:
when you change the volume in foobar window, your volume bar in taskbar is not updated until you hover it with the mouse pointer.

But I fear if you fix this it will increase CPU usage.


Yes, it will increase CPU usage. Approximately by 0.001% :-)

The "slowest" part of AdvancedControls is to update the icons. That's why several, really quick internal tests are done to check if the update would change something or not. The check for volume position wasn't performed correctly.

Fixed, will be in next release.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Sep 20 2010, 20:39
Post #129





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



v0.6.5.2 is now available for full Windows 7 compatibility (with some minor behavior differences, see post #122)

You can download the latest version at
http://www.niversoft.com/products/fac
http://pelit.koillismaa.fi/plugins/show.php?id=138

The documentation on the hydrogenaudio wiki has also been updated.

Enjoy!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Forfit
post Sep 21 2010, 07:40
Post #130





Group: Members
Posts: 174
Joined: 11-April 09
Member No.: 68870



It seems to work fine in XP.
The stop does not work and others seem inaccurate.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Sep 21 2010, 12:11
Post #131





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



QUOTE (Forfit @ Sep 21 2010, 01:40) *
It seems to work fine in XP.
The stop does not work and others seem inaccurate.


Sorry, could you rephrase that? I'm not sure you're saying it works fine or it is inaccurate...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Forfit
post Sep 21 2010, 13:27
Post #132





Group: Members
Posts: 174
Joined: 11-April 09
Member No.: 68870



QUOTE (niver @ Sep 21 2010, 12:11) *
QUOTE (Forfit @ Sep 21 2010, 01:40) *
It seems to work fine in XP.
The stop does not work and others seem inaccurate.


Sorry, could you rephrase that? I'm not sure you're saying it works fine or it is inaccurate...

Excuse me.
New version NOT work fine in XP.
Stop not work. next play is inaccurate.
No problem with previous version.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Sep 21 2010, 13:38
Post #133





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



QUOTE (Forfit @ Sep 21 2010, 07:27) *
QUOTE (niver @ Sep 21 2010, 12:11) *
QUOTE (Forfit @ Sep 21 2010, 01:40) *
It seems to work fine in XP.
The stop does not work and others seem inaccurate.


Sorry, could you rephrase that? I'm not sure you're saying it works fine or it is inaccurate...

Excuse me.
New version NOT work fine in XP.
Stop not work. next play is inaccurate.
No problem with previous version.


Well, it works in the Windows XP I used for testing, so I will need more information to fix the issue.

- I suppose you tried the latest version?
- Do you use a special theme, some specific configuration that could change the appearance, size or behavior of the windows taskbar?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Forfit
post Sep 21 2010, 17:21
Post #134





Group: Members
Posts: 174
Joined: 11-April 09
Member No.: 68870



QUOTE
- I suppose you tried the latest version?

Yes: 0.6.5.2 with XP SP3 italian
QUOTE
- Do you use a special theme, some specific configuration that could change the appearance, size or behavior of the windows taskbar?

Not
If i click the stop, or previous or pause button it move the volume; often but not always.
I if i click "next" the the bar control go to top and return to normal; often but not always.
At first when I click on a song in the playlist then the addon works often.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Sep 21 2010, 17:34
Post #135





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



QUOTE (Forfit @ Sep 21 2010, 11:21) *
QUOTE
- I suppose you tried the latest version?

Yes: 0.6.5.2 with XP SP3 italian
QUOTE
- Do you use a special theme, some specific configuration that could change the appearance, size or behavior of the windows taskbar?

Not
If i click the stop, or previous or pause button it move the volume; often but not always.
I if i click "next" the the bar control go to top and return to normal; often but not always.
At first when I click on a song in the playlist then the addon works often.


Can you send a screenshot of your taskbar to info@niversoft.com please?

Click an empty spot of your taskbar, press ALT-PrintScreen on your keyboard, then paste into Paint (start menu, all programs, accessories, Paint). Save as jpeg and send by email.

I think I have an idea of what's going on, but I want to be sure.

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Sep 22 2010, 21:27
Post #136





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



Hello.

Thanks for the screenshot.

I see the hitpoint is about 2 pixels off in the two dimensions, which may explain why you're hitting the volume bar or the Prev button when clicking Stop. I will try to fix this as soon as possible.

Meanwhile, try to click a bit more to the right and down of the buttons, you'll avoid missing the spot.

Regards.

QUOTE (Forfit @ Sep 21 2010, 11:21) *
QUOTE
- I suppose you tried the latest version?

Yes: 0.6.5.2 with XP SP3 italian
QUOTE
- Do you use a special theme, some specific configuration that could change the appearance, size or behavior of the windows taskbar?

Not
If i click the stop, or previous or pause button it move the volume; often but not always.
I if i click "next" the the bar control go to top and return to normal; often but not always.
At first when I click on a song in the playlist then the addon works often.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Sep 23 2010, 06:29
Post #137





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



Version 0.6.5.3 is now available, fixing this issue.

http://pelit.koillismaa.fi/plugins/show.php?id=138
http://www.niversoft.com/products/fac

NH

QUOTE (Forfit @ Sep 21 2010, 11:21) *
QUOTE
- I suppose you tried the latest version?

Yes: 0.6.5.2 with XP SP3 italian
QUOTE
- Do you use a special theme, some specific configuration that could change the appearance, size or behavior of the windows taskbar?

Not
If i click the stop, or previous or pause button it move the volume; often but not always.
I if i click "next" the the bar control go to top and return to normal; often but not always.
At first when I click on a song in the playlist then the addon works often.


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Forfit
post Sep 23 2010, 07:12
Post #138





Group: Members
Posts: 174
Joined: 11-April 09
Member No.: 68870



it has improved, but version 0.6.5.3 it worked better in XP.
With this version I have to click several times until i find the exact spot that works. Especially the button "next"

This post has been edited by Forfit: Sep 23 2010, 07:13
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Sep 23 2010, 08:43
Post #139





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



QUOTE (Forfit @ Sep 23 2010, 01:12) *
it has improved, but version 0.6.5.3 it worked better in XP.
With this version I have to click several times until i find the exact spot that works. Especially the button "next"


Should be fixed now.

The maths to calculate the hot spots and the icons positions are simple arithmetic but use a truck load of different variables coming from the Windows settings, the current taskbar position, the mouse position, etc, most being relative to another, some absolute. The variable tray icon width of all Windows prior to Vista is not the easiest to integrate (the icon width / height is usually 16 pixels, but may vary with the windows title bars height, go figure)

NH

This post has been edited by niver: Sep 23 2010, 08:43
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Forfit
post Sep 23 2010, 09:15
Post #140





Group: Members
Posts: 174
Joined: 11-April 09
Member No.: 68870



QUOTE (niver @ Sep 23 2010, 08:43) *
Should be fixed now.

Now it is OK! ty smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Forfit
post Sep 23 2010, 11:19
Post #141





Group: Members
Posts: 174
Joined: 11-April 09
Member No.: 68870



If you want to complete the italian translation:

Hide after
=
Nascondi dopo

Auto-pause when screensaver starts
=
Pausa automatica quando si avvia lo screensaver

This post has been edited by Forfit: Sep 23 2010, 11:26
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Forfit
post Sep 24 2010, 20:07
Post #142





Group: Members
Posts: 174
Joined: 11-April 09
Member No.: 68870



With the old version would change the volume while moving the bar slide.
Now the volume will not change until you leave the mouse button.
Why?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Sep 24 2010, 21:27
Post #143





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



QUOTE (Forfit @ Sep 24 2010, 14:07) *
With the old version would change the volume while moving the bar slide.
Now the volume will not change until you leave the mouse button.
Why?


This looks like an unintended change from the last version, even more as it's not present in Win7, only in WinXP and Vista. Please download 0.6.5.4 .

http://www.niversoft.com/products/fac
http://pelit.koillismaa.fi/plugins/show.php?id=138
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Forfit
post Sep 24 2010, 21:58
Post #144





Group: Members
Posts: 174
Joined: 11-April 09
Member No.: 68870



Auto-pause when screensaver starts
=
Pausa automatica quando si avvia lo screensaver
NOT
Pausa automatica quando si avvio lo screensaver

"avvia" is right
I was wrong to write the beginning
slide and volume is ok now in XP
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
GeSomeone
post Sep 24 2010, 22:19
Post #145





Group: Members
Posts: 920
Joined: 22-October 01
From: the Netherlands
Member No.: 335



Thanks for the work to bring this component to the latest Windows.
I can confirm that the current version stil works on Vista.

BTW. On the download places the version 0.6.5.3 is still mentioned.

This post has been edited by GeSomeone: Sep 27 2010, 16:44
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Boronko
post Oct 25 2010, 19:38
Post #146





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 25-October 10
Member No.: 84895



Hi, I really like the delete function of the advanced controls. In fact that is the reason, I got this plugin for foobar. (The tray controls were just a bonus for me, but now I don't want to miss them biggrin.gif)
Previously I had a similar plugin for Winamp. I configured it to delete the file without asking, as I am sure, when I use my key combination, and sometimes listen to music, while playing a game.
I really miss this option at advanced controls. It's not a hard thing to implement that, so please? biggrin.gif

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Oct 26 2010, 06:32
Post #147





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



QUOTE (Boronko @ Oct 25 2010, 13:38) *
Hi, I really like the delete function of the advanced controls. In fact that is the reason, I got this plugin for foobar. (The tray controls were just a bonus for me, but now I don't want to miss them biggrin.gif)
Previously I had a similar plugin for Winamp. I configured it to delete the file without asking, as I am sure, when I use my key combination, and sometimes listen to music, while playing a game.
I really miss this option at advanced controls. It's not a hard thing to implement that, so please? biggrin.gif


This option is not currently available, and I'm not sure it is something I want to implement in this component. I'm pretty sure that, if I offer an easy access to such an option, I will then receive hundreds of emails complaining about mysteriously disappearing music files. You may not know this, but the Winamp version of this plugin shares 90% of the code with this one, so adding this option here would also add it on the Winamp side. Foobar2000 users are usually knowledgeable. Most Winamp users too, but over the several thousands who are running my plugin there WILL be several file casualities.

You would have better luck with this other component of mine: http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=53305
I didn't update it for a while but it should still work with the latest Foobar2000. Let me know in the other thread if you have troubles with it.
I know it duplicates the Delete function already available in Advanced Controls, but it also gives you the no-confirm option.

Regards.
NH
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Boronko
post Oct 29 2010, 18:55
Post #148





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 25-October 10
Member No.: 84895



Hey, thanks, I will have a look at that.
So, as you have a tool, which has the option, you actually know, if people are stupid enough to complain. wink.gif
Keep in mind, that people, who install plugins aren't that stupid.... Even, when they use Winamp. (Well, you started with THAT prejudice... Hell, we are not talking about Media Player plugins here! laugh.gif )
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niver
post Oct 29 2010, 19:05
Post #149





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 28-March 06
Member No.: 28907



QUOTE (Boronko @ Oct 29 2010, 12:55) *
Hey, thanks, I will have a look at that.
So, as you have a tool, which has the option, you actually know, if people are stupid enough to complain. wink.gif
Keep in mind, that people, who install plugins aren't that stupid.... Even, when they use Winamp. (Well, you started with THAT prejudice... Hell, we are not talking about Media Player plugins here! laugh.gif )


Yes, a component for Foobar2000 only, used by people who know what they are doing.

The Advanced Controls plugin/component for Winamp has been downloaded more than 150 thousand times, so with conservative numbers, if 10% of these downloads are still in use and 95% of them know what they are doing, that still means up to 750 possible complains about mysteriously disappearing music. And I don't have the time to deal with that.

Yes, I'm probably making all that up in my mind. Still, better safe than sorry. If I find a better, safe solution, I will let you know.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Boronko
post Oct 30 2010, 16:25
Post #150





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 25-October 10
Member No.: 84895



Make everyone type "I will not complain about deleted tracks", in order to activate the option. wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

9 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th April 2014 - 07:34