IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

5 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_spdif - SPDIF support for foobar, SPDIF passthrough support for foobar2000
Grzesio
post Jul 16 2007, 10:42
Post #51





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 25-April 07
Member No.: 42860



QUOTE (yhloh @ Jul 14 2007, 05:27) *
QUOTE (darkj2k @ Jul 9 2007, 22:21) *

Cannot connect to d/l page too by IE7 & Firefox. Could someone reply by attached file or u/l to somewhere? Thanks.


We all live in Taiwan.

have you tried using any http proxy server? one located in Poland is w3cache.icm.edu.pl:8080. I'm not shure it will work for you but I'm shure you can find one that works.

This post has been edited by Grzesio: Jul 16 2007, 10:43
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yhloh
post Jul 17 2007, 00:49
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 30-June 07
Member No.: 44874



I forgot to use proxy server in Poland.
87.239.177.2:8000 from http://www.proxy4free.com/page1.html works for me.
Thank Grzesio and all.

This post has been edited by yhloh: Jul 17 2007, 00:49
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gogo
post Jul 28 2007, 13:30
Post #53





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 25-July 06
Member No.: 33279



Thanks for this nice plugin. Passing DTS streams via SPDIF to my AV receiver for decoding works very well.

The only thing still missing now is "native" support for DTS CDs. It would be soooooo nice if foobar could distinguish between DTS and PCM streams put in .wav files. Then we were able to play DTS CDDAs in foobar like any other CDDA: without prior ripping. Also, the renaming of files on the hard disc from .wav to .dts or .spdif would not be necessary any more.
I know that this functionality is actually not within the scope of this plugin, but it would make this plugin even more useful. I'm really looking forward to see such a feature in foobar, so I don't have to use PowerDVD for DTS CDDA playback anymore smile.gif

This post has been edited by gogo: Jul 28 2007, 13:44
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Grzesio
post Aug 3 2007, 00:59
Post #54





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 25-April 07
Member No.: 42860



QUOTE (gogo @ Jul 28 2007, 13:30) *
Thanks for this nice plugin. Passing DTS streams via SPDIF to my AV receiver for decoding works very well.

The only thing still missing now is "native" support for DTS CDs. It would be soooooo nice if foobar could distinguish between DTS and PCM streams put in .wav files. Then we were able to play DTS CDDAs in foobar like any other CDDA: without prior ripping. Also, the renaming of files on the hard disc from .wav to .dts or .spdif would not be necessary any more.
I know that this functionality is actually not within the scope of this plugin, but it would make this plugin even more useful. I'm really looking forward to see such a feature in foobar, so I don't have to use PowerDVD for DTS CDDA playback anymore smile.gif

I will keep in mind your needs but I'm afraid it's easier to say than do with the present foobar sdk. Maybe if the idea of packet decoders becomes more flexible it will be possible to incorporate some extra features. For now, I just don't want to force any more functionality doing some stupid tricks. Let the future bring some hope wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
isamu
post Aug 14 2007, 11:49
Post #55





Group: Members
Posts: 72
Joined: 17-July 02
Member No.: 2632



QUOTE (Grzesio @ Aug 2 2007, 23:59) *
I will keep in mind your needs but I'm afraid it's easier to say than do with the present foobar sdk. Maybe if the idea of packet decoders becomes more flexible it will be possible to incorporate some extra features. For now, I just don't want to force any more functionality doing some stupid tricks. Let the future bring some hope wink.gif



Hello Grzesio how are you? smile.gif

I would like to know if this plugin would make a difference if I'm listening to regular FLAC files through my Creative Audigy 2ZS soundcard, connected to a DSP processor like the *Alpine PXA-H701* via an S/PDIF Toslink signal? Since FLAC files are just 2-channel audio files, is a passthrough S/PDIF signal necessary?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Grzesio
post Aug 14 2007, 20:33
Post #56





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 25-April 07
Member No.: 42860



QUOTE (isamu @ Aug 14 2007, 11:49) *
I would like to know if this plugin would make a difference if I'm listening to regular FLAC files through my Creative Audigy 2ZS soundcard, connected to a DSP processor like the *Alpine PXA-H701* via an S/PDIF Toslink signal? Since FLAC files are just 2-channel audio files, is a passthrough S/PDIF signal necessary?

It will not make a difference because it works only for AC3 and DTS streams. However, if it supported flac files with stereo content in your particular case the difference would be just in bypassing some unnecessary sound processing of foobar and your sound card which may or may not decrease/improve sound quality wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Grzesio
post Aug 22 2007, 12:29
Post #57





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 25-April 07
Member No.: 42860



Release v1.1 is available.

Now you can choose between WaveOut and DirectSound Output. The default is new WaveOut since it seems to be more reliable and compatible. You can switch back to former DirectSound in preferences page.
I hope it will help in a few cases when you see messages like "the sound card driver has refused spdif format".
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
isamu
post Aug 22 2007, 14:27
Post #58





Group: Members
Posts: 72
Joined: 17-July 02
Member No.: 2632



QUOTE (Grzesio @ Aug 22 2007, 04:29) *
Release v1.1 is available.

Now you can choose between WaveOut and DirectSound Output. The default is new WaveOut since it seems to be more reliable and compatible. You can switch back to former DirectSound in preferences page.
I hope it will help in a few cases when you see messages like "the sound card driver has refused spdif format".



Grzesio, I am getting an error on the PC in my car. When I boot up foobar, it says "Failed to load DLL: foo_spdif.DLL" and says the reason is because the file isn't configured right blah blah blah...

I am running Windows XP Home and Foobar0.9.4.3. Can you tell me how to resolve this?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Grzesio
post Aug 22 2007, 18:10
Post #59





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 25-April 07
Member No.: 42860



QUOTE (isamu @ Aug 22 2007, 14:27) *
Grzesio, I am getting an error on the PC in my car. When I boot up foobar, it says "Failed to load DLL: foo_spdif.DLL" and says the reason is because the file isn't configured right blah blah blah...

I am running Windows XP Home and Foobar0.9.4.3. Can you tell me how to resolve this?

That's strange ohmy.gif Nothing really comes to my mind... You can try to remove foo_spdif.dll from components directory, run foobar and discard foo_spdif config data when foobar ask for it. Close foobar and then copy foo_spdif.dll back to components directory. I'm just guessing...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Grzesio
post Aug 23 2007, 15:32
Post #60





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 25-April 07
Member No.: 42860



Release v1.2 is available.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yhloh
post Aug 24 2007, 05:10
Post #61





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 30-June 07
Member No.: 44874



proxy server for those who live in taiwan
195.116.60.2:3124

new working proxy server
80.97.12.51:3128

This post has been edited by yhloh: Sep 29 2007, 03:18
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Grzesio
post Aug 24 2007, 11:59
Post #62





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 25-April 07
Member No.: 42860



What a rush, v1.3 released wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ontherocks
post Aug 24 2007, 16:46
Post #63





Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 20-August 07
Member No.: 46354



I tried to use your plugin with Foobar v0.9.4.3 & v0.9.4.4 and get the following error.

"Failed to load DLL: foo_spdif.dll
Reason: This application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem."


I tried deleting the dll from the components folder and then putting back again as you suggested in Post #59 but that doesn't help either.

This post has been edited by ontherocks: Aug 24 2007, 16:48
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Grzesio
post Aug 24 2007, 21:44
Post #64





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 25-April 07
Member No.: 42860



QUOTE (ontherocks @ Aug 24 2007, 16:46) *
I tried to use your plugin with Foobar v0.9.4.3 & v0.9.4.4 and get the following error.

"Failed to load DLL: foo_spdif.dll
Reason: This application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem."


I tried deleting the dll from the components folder and then putting back again as you suggested in Post #59 but that doesn't help either.

Did that error appear with the last version? What about earlier releases? And did you try reinstalling foobar as the message advised? (I think the necessary step is uninstalling and deleting whole directory by hand before new installation)

EDIT:
I've just thought that maybe there is some conflict between foo_spdif and other component you have installed (duplicated guids for example). Could you try to remove all 3rd party plugins but foo_spdif and see if the problem still exists?

This post has been edited by Grzesio: Aug 24 2007, 22:11
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ontherocks
post Aug 25 2007, 00:52
Post #65





Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 20-August 07
Member No.: 46354



Yes I tried that. Uninstalled foobar, the directory deleted automatically after uninstallation.
Installed foobar again. Just put your dll and nothing else. But still I would get that error.
I tried v1.3. I am yet to try your older versions.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
David Nordin
post Nov 2 2007, 16:24
Post #66





Group: Members
Posts: 751
Joined: 1-October 01
From: Falkenberg
Member No.: 3810



Is there no way to get RAW or PCM output?
For example when used with foo_dts, foo_ac3 or just foo_channel_mixer and thus output to any number of channels needed.


--------------------
http://davidnordin.wordpress.com/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chmv
post Dec 6 2007, 10:27
Post #67





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 6-December 07
Member No.: 49310



First, many thank for plugin!!!

But I and my friend have same problem with some of DTS files. Foobar crash on files such as
"Telarc DTS 5.1 Surround Sampler (DTS CD).dts" and many others... I think, because foobar cannot receive the information about file. Plugin foo_input_dts.dll gives the information about file but in this case foo_spdif.dll does not work sad.gif

I can give any information about OS, hardware/software. Just ask what...

Please help!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Grzesio
post Dec 15 2007, 16:34
Post #68





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 25-April 07
Member No.: 42860



Sorry for my absence but I am very busy lately sad.gif

QUOTE (David Nordin @ Nov 2 2007, 16:24) *
Is there no way to get RAW or PCM output?
For example when used with foo_dts, foo_ac3 or just foo_channel_mixer and thus output to any number of channels needed.

There is no way to output pcm multichannel stream through spdif, I'm not aware of it at least. S/PDIF was designed for pcm stereo only. This idea could only be achieved by (re)encoding foobar's multichannel output to AC3 or DTS compressed stream and then pass it through spdif. However this would require redesigning whole foo_spdif plugin.

QUOTE (chmv @ Dec 6 2007, 10:27) *
But I and my friend have same problem with some of DTS files. Foobar crash on files such as
"Telarc DTS 5.1 Surround Sampler (DTS CD).dts" and many others... I think, because foobar cannot receive the information about file. Plugin foo_input_dts.dll gives the information about file but in this case foo_spdif.dll does not work sad.gif

I try to verify it in some time.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Grzesio
post Dec 18 2007, 12:31
Post #69





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 25-April 07
Member No.: 42860



QUOTE (chmv @ Dec 6 2007, 10:27) *
But I and my friend have same problem with some of DTS files. Foobar crash on files such as
"Telarc DTS 5.1 Surround Sampler (DTS CD).dts" and many others...

Ok, I need more details. What OS, soundcard, foobar version, foo_spdif plugin version.
You may also try to remove all your extra plugins except foo_spdif and then play the file.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
theseBoetz
post May 14 2008, 08:44
Post #70





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 1-May 08
Member No.: 53203



When I play either a .DTS or an .AC3 file in Foobar, it stops playing after each song. So I have to manually start each song again. I play these files through the S/PDIF plugin (foo_spdif).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
OpaJo0
post May 15 2008, 21:40
Post #71





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 12-March 06
Member No.: 28421



QUOTE (theseBoetz @ May 14 2008, 01:44) *
When I play either a .DTS or an .AC3 file in Foobar, it stops playing after each song. So I have to manually start each song again. I play these files through the S/PDIF plugin (foo_spdif).

I can confirm this. It stops 1 second before end of file when "Audigy 2 NX" is selected als Output. This problem does not appear when using "Null Output".
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
theseBoetz
post May 16 2008, 13:04
Post #72





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 1-May 08
Member No.: 53203



I have an Audigy 2 NX as well, could it be that the soundcard is the problem? In other media players spdif output usually works like a charm.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Madsly
post Jun 6 2008, 10:24
Post #73





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 5-June 08
Member No.: 54062



Plz, upload v1.3 to rapidshare (or anywhere else). Official site is down sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Madsly
post Jun 6 2008, 11:24
Post #74





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 5-June 08
Member No.: 54062



http://www.mamboo.ru/media/foobar2000/foo_spdif_1.3.rar
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Shayne
post Jun 22 2008, 16:17
Post #75





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 27-November 05
Member No.: 26019



Hi

I had this working no problem for my ambisonic wav rips to 48hz dts in windows xp but i can not seem to get them to pass thru on windows vista. Has anyone had luck with vista and foo_spdif?

Regards
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

5 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th April 2014 - 10:35