IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_uie_powerpanels, Transparent seek & volume panels
carmenm
post Aug 24 2007, 13:42
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 720
Joined: 24-November 05
From: Grenoble
Member No.: 25981



I have some redraw problem with this plugin. While resizing foobar, the seek panel keeps flicking between white and transprent. Also sometime the panel is just white(happen often while in pause)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DarkBlackCorner
post Aug 24 2007, 14:11
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 52
Joined: 11-February 06
Member No.: 27694



niiice, I was always clicking on the progress bar image before, but now it actually does something!

A request for the future if it would be possible: could you allow sliding of the seekbar (right now it only allows single clicks)? I'm guessing a similar implementaion would be useful for volume control users (though I personally don't use it).

Thanks, and good work wink.gif


--------------------
darkblackcorner - in the dark since 1986
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Keikonium
post Aug 24 2007, 18:12
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 653
Joined: 1-May 06
From: Canada
Member No.: 30281



QUOTE (Spirit_of_the_ocean @ Aug 24 2007, 03:34) *
Basically you have a track Display which only shows the seekbar. Then create a seekpanel which overlays the actual seekbarbar shower Track Diplay. To this is easier when you must give the right position of the invisible seekpanel.


Awesome!! Thank you so much for the help happy.gif. I can take it from here now that I have some working code smile.gif.


--------------------
Song List: keikoniumboards.ke.funpic.org/files/songlist.html
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Spirit_of_the_oc...
post Aug 24 2007, 19:26
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 583
Joined: 12-September 06
Member No.: 35092



No problem. There was a user I can't remember who had this. So it wasn't my idea. But the idea was great. smile.gif
Just some informations to add:
When the powerpanel lays over the Track Display you can't edit the trackdisplay directly until you deactivate the powerpanel with // .
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Keikonium
post Aug 24 2007, 19:37
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 653
Joined: 1-May 06
From: Canada
Member No.: 30281



I just do this to edit my panels nice and fast:


--------------------
Song List: keikoniumboards.ke.funpic.org/files/songlist.html
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Spirit_of_the_oc...
post Aug 24 2007, 19:46
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 583
Joined: 12-September 06
Member No.: 35092



Thanks smile.gif Didn't know that.
Yes foobar is very complex and panel ui, too. It happens a lot that I overlook some options.

Okay thanks again smile.gif

Bye the way I named my seekbar customizable seekbar too biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tool++
post Aug 28 2007, 11:48
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 959
Joined: 27-May 05
Member No.: 22329



I just have to say that this plugin is AWESOME

This post has been edited by tool++: Aug 29 2007, 00:00


--------------------
hi
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spaceships
post Aug 31 2007, 14:29
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 149
Joined: 6-May 04
Member No.: 13926



Is there anyway to have multiple instances of powerpanels?

I have two progress bars and the invisible seekbar only works for one of them. I would both of the progress bars to be clickable

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lhnz
post Sep 9 2007, 09:58
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 24-June 06
Member No.: 32185



The link is down?!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kirya
post Sep 9 2007, 12:39
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 13-September 06
Member No.: 35147



QUOTE (lhnz @ Sep 9 2007, 11:58) *
The link is down?!

no, http://borgusiek.neostrada.pl/foobar/ works fine for me


--------------------
Thinking Outside The Box
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gregory
post Sep 9 2007, 18:14
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 74
Joined: 26-January 07
Member No.: 40033



i have a problem similar to carmenm's,

when i first play a track
the Track Display in which Seek Panel is located blinks white
the whole thing turns white --minus the actual area where the Seek Panel is, which remains transparent

great component, this was something i had looked for from the beginning, nice to see it happen

This post has been edited by gregory: Sep 9 2007, 22:25
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
montyview
post Sep 14 2007, 17:06
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 14-September 07
Member No.: 47054



Just a quick thanks for this component: works really well, and really cleans up the look of my config...

I'm a bit a n00bie, so sorry if this an obvious question: is it possible at present to configure it to show mouseover tooltips? I'm thinking it would be good to have precise info on the potential chosen volume level or time point in the track before clicking. If this can't be done yet, is this a feasible feature request?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kirya
post Sep 22 2007, 00:21
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 13-September 06
Member No.: 35147



little request:
is it possible to change onmouseover cursor?


--------------------
Thinking Outside The Box
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
KnightMare
post Sep 22 2007, 12:26
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 22-November 06
Member No.: 37906



nice, thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
konakona
post Nov 23 2007, 20:08
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 21-November 07
Member No.: 48918



nvm, got it all sorted out. thanks!

This post has been edited by konakona: Nov 24 2007, 01:23
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
skyhopper88
post Dec 5 2007, 18:14
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 52
Joined: 16-October 05
Member No.: 25155



I'm trying to impliment this with FofR's config but having trouble. Here's what I have so far.

CODE
// * Progress Bar *
// ===========

//$ifequal($getpvar(panel.mode),1,,
$panel(SeekPanel,Seek Panel,%_width%-8,%_height%-12,%_width%,%_height%,)
$ifequal($getpvar(nowplay.progress),0,,
$font(Small Fonts,$getpvar(IDfontLengthSize),fixedwidth$ifequal($getpvar(global.background),0,,shadow),$getpvar(IDfontSmallColor))
$alignabs(5,$eval(%_height%-26),$eval(%_width%-10),20,right,top)
$ifequal($getpvar(moredetails),0,$if(%isplaying%,%playback_time% / %length%)
$alignabs(5,$eval(%_height%-26),$eval(%_width%-10),20,left,top)
$upper([%genre% ][%year% ])
,)

// Check if length is 0, do not want to divide by a 0!
$ifequal(%length_seconds%,0,,
// Only draw when playing
$if(%isplaying%,
$padding($eval($get(textleft)+8),0)
$puts(progress,$eval({%playback_time_seconds%*{%_width%-12}}/%length_seconds%))
$ifgreater($get(progress),0,
// $drawrect($eval($getpvar(globalcentrew)+2),$eval($getpvar(globaltopmargin)+7),$eval($getpvar(globalimgw)-2),1,brushcolor-null pencolor-0-0-0)
$drawrect(4,$eval(%_height%-12),$eval(%_width%-8),10,brushcolor-null pencolor-$getpvar(nowplayborder) alpha-100)
$drawrect(6,$eval(%_height%-10),$get(progress),6,brushcolor-$getpvar(IDprogbar) pencolor-$getpvar(IDprogbar) alpha-180)
// $drawrect($eval($getpvar(globalcentrew)+2),$eval($getpvar(globaltopmargin)+1),$get(progress),3,brushcolor-$getpvar(nowplayfontcol) alpha-180 pencolor-$getpvar(nowplayfontcol))
// $drawrect($eval($getpvar(globalcentrew)+1),$eval($getpvar(globaltopmargin)+8),$getpvar(globalimgw),1,brushcolor-null pencolor-$getpvar(nowplayborder))
,
)
)
)
)
//)

But it doesn't seem to respond. Assuming my added code is right, it may have something to do with the on click event to hide track data that might be superseding it, I don't really know. I can't seem to find what lines control that to troubleshoot it. Can anyone offer some advice?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dRsrb
post Dec 7 2007, 22:34
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 12-December 06
From: Austria, Vienna
Member No.: 38633



Great Plugin! smile.gif

One request:
Seeking with held left mouse key (like volume, so I only need ones to press the left key)!

bye
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
blaxima
post Dec 19 2007, 04:45
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 163
Joined: 14-April 06
From: C A N A D A
Member No.: 29506



I use a seekbar in my playlist so it moves to the song that is playing. Is it possible for the seekpanel to follow it or is it only going to work in a fixed position?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lucky Luciano
post Jan 15 2008, 07:00
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 66
Joined: 14-May 07
From: Bucharest.ro
Member No.: 43463



EDIT: nevermind!

This post has been edited by Lucky Luciano: Jan 15 2008, 10:43
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Smirra
post Mar 26 2008, 20:37
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 12-March 08
Member No.: 51990



Power Panels disables my hotkeys... T.T. I localized the problem bcuz when i remove the panel the hotkey function comes back... Global hotkeys still works but that's really unwanted from my part so i really need these hotkeys.

CODE
// PerSecond

$panel(Seekbar,Seek Panel,$eval({%_width%-620}/2),$add($getpvar(seekbar-h),2),620,14,)
$puts(progress,$muldiv(%playback_time_seconds%,620,%length_seconds%))
$ifgreater($get(progress),0,,$puts(progress,0))
$imageabs2(,,,,,,
$eval({%_width%-620}/2-620+$get(progress)),
$add($getpvar(seekbar-h),2),
%foobar_path%\images\Seekbar\seekbar.png,)
$drawrect(,
$getpvar(seekbar-h),
$eval({%_width%-620}/2),18,
brushcolor-$getpvar(bgcolor) pencolor-null)
$drawrect(
$eval(%_width%-{%_width%-620}/2),
$getpvar(seekbar-h),
$eval({%_width%-620}/2),18,
brushcolor-$getpvar(bgcolor) pencolor-null)
$imageabs2(,,,,,,
$eval({%_width%-624}/2),
$getpvar(seekbar-h),
%foobar_path%\images\Seekbar\border.png,)

$alignabs($eval({%_width%-624}/2),
$add($getpvar(seekbar-h),18),
624,16,,
middle)
$if(%isplaying%,%playback_time%)

$alignabs($eval({%_width%-624}/2),
$add($getpvar(seekbar-h),18),
624,16,
right,
middle)
$if(%isplaying%,-%playback_time_remaining%)


This post has been edited by Smirra: Mar 26 2008, 20:41
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
antar3s
post Mar 26 2008, 23:22
Post #46





Group: Members
Posts: 64
Joined: 10-June 06
Member No.: 31713



is it only a focus problem, ie do the hotkeys work again after clicking somewhere else in the panel?
i don't know if this is related, but i've been experiencing weird behaviour of panelsui when i used $panel in the PerSecond section. the seekbar will work just as fine if you put the $panel code in PerTrack or Background section.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Smirra
post Mar 27 2008, 00:21
Post #47





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 12-March 08
Member No.: 51990



QUOTE (antar3s @ Mar 26 2008, 23:22) *
is it only a focus problem, ie do the hotkeys work again after clicking somewhere else in the panel?
i don't know if this is related, but i've been experiencing weird behaviour of panelsui when i used $panel in the PerSecond section. the seekbar will work just as fine if you put the $panel code in PerTrack or Background section.

It's really strange! I tried what u said and thought it might work. But it works fine with other panels i can temporary change panel to what becomes a very tiny track display panel and the bug emmidiately dissapears...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
antar3s
post Mar 27 2008, 01:14
Post #48





Group: Members
Posts: 64
Joined: 10-June 06
Member No.: 31713



QUOTE (Smirra @ Mar 27 2008, 00:21) *
But it works fine with other panels i can temporary change panel to what becomes a very tiny track display panel and the bug emmidiately dissapears...

Not sure I understood you right: you just change the powerpanel size and then it works? then i would guess it is rather a panelsui bug...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Smirra
post Mar 27 2008, 14:04
Post #49





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 12-March 08
Member No.: 51990



QUOTE (antar3s @ Mar 27 2008, 01:14) *
QUOTE (Smirra @ Mar 27 2008, 00:21) *

But it works fine with other panels i can temporary change panel to what becomes a very tiny track display panel and the bug emmidiately dissapears...

Not sure I understood you right: you just change the powerpanel size and then it works? then i would guess it is rather a panelsui bug...

No it is when i use the power panels like if u for example change
CODE
$panel(Seekbar,Seek Panel,,,,,)

to
CODE
$panel(Seekbar,Whatever-other-panel,,,,,)

It starts to work again... So the problem is in the Power Panels dll and not in the "$panel" command itself.
Really strange. And i have the $panel in the // PerTrack box and it still doesn't cooperate... T.T

EDIT:
As my friend could reproduce the error I have written a thorough bug report to the author of power panels!

This post has been edited by Smirra: Mar 28 2008, 11:18
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
z-x
post Mar 28 2008, 18:35
Post #50





Group: Members
Posts: 85
Joined: 15-February 07
Member No.: 40652



I can't set the volume to 100% with volume bar. It's always stuck at 99% or 98% and can't get more with sliding on the bar. Any ideas?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th April 2014 - 02:57