IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

34 Pages V  « < 29 30 31 32 33 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
[Not my release] foo_uie_panel_splitter, A Columns UI plugin that works similarly to Panels UI
Dexter_prog
post May 30 2011, 04:49
Post #751





Group: Members
Posts: 151
Joined: 17-August 08
Member No.: 57198



edit: yay!



I used percentages. What does the "lock size" option do?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Neonphytismo
post May 30 2011, 04:51
Post #752





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 20-April 10
From: YOKOHAMA
Member No.: 80012



QUOTE (Dexter_prog @ May 30 2011, 10:33) *
Ah, cool, I am getting there. It's quite complicated having to calculate how big I want each panel to be. Is there any tool or something easier than trial and error?

Any ideas why setting PSS as the base splitter does not let me configure that splitter as vertical or horizontal?

Also, if I wanted to let some borders on some panels, but with a different color, what's the code I should be using?

the function called $drawrect() could help you draw rectangle with specified positions.


--------------------
mad messy misanthropist morbid mused
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MrMonkey
post Jul 10 2011, 15:22
Post #753





Group: Members
Posts: 78
Joined: 22-August 10
Member No.: 83276



I'm having two issues with Panel Stack Splitter.

1. When I start up foobar2000 manually, the imagebutton's I've created appear fine:



When I start foobar2000 by opening the file via explorer, some of the buttons don't appear:



Here's my script for the buttons:
CODE
$puts(button_path_1,'./icons/nn-favorites.png')
$puts(button_path_3,'./icons/nn-stop.png')
$puts(button_path_4,$if(%ps_isplaying%,$if(%ps_ispause%,'./icons/nn-play.png','./icons/nn-pause.png'),'./icons/nn-play.png'))
$puts(button_path_5,'./icons/nn-next.png')
$imagebutton(1,2,24,24,$get(button_path_1),$get(button_path_1),PANELSHOW:'Library':$if($isvisible_c('Library'),0,1);PANELSHOW:'Explorer Tree':$if($isvisible_c('Explorer Tree'),0,1);REFRESH,,)
$imagebutton(40,2,24,24,$get(button_path_3),$get(button_path_3),COMMAND:Playback/Stop;REFRESH,,)
$imagebutton(68,2,24,24,$get(button_path_4),$get(button_path_4),COMMAND:Playback/Play or Pause;REFRESH,,)
$imagebutton(96,2,24,24,$get(button_path_5),$get(button_path_5),COMMAND:Playback/Next;REFRESH,,)


How can I get them to appear regardless of the manner in which foobar2000 is started?

2. Is there any way to get rid of this "minimized" toolbar (refer to first picture, red arrow)? I have toolbars hidden but this rectangular thing still appears at the top of the screen, under the title bar. Not sure if it's due to foobar2000, a component, or if its due to my Windows visual style.

My current stats:
foobar2000 1.1.7
Panel Stack Splitter 0.3.8.3 (alpha)
Columns UI 0.3.8.8. Here's the layout:

(Windows XP SP3 and Windows 7)

This post has been edited by MrMonkey: Jul 10 2011, 15:24
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MrMonkey
post Jul 10 2011, 17:03
Post #754





Group: Members
Posts: 78
Joined: 22-August 10
Member No.: 83276



QUOTE (MrMonkey @ Jul 10 2011, 10:22) *
1. When I start up foobar2000 manually, the imagebutton's I've created appear fine:

How can I get them to appear regardless of the manner in which foobar2000 is started?


I sort of fixed #1 by using absolute paths instead of relative. Not the best solution but workable, I think.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Jul 10 2011, 17:56
Post #755





Group: Members
Posts: 4326
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



you've got

%ps_foobar2000_path%
%ps_user_profile_path%

to play with so i doubt absolute paths are necessary.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MrMonkey
post Jul 10 2011, 21:01
Post #756





Group: Members
Posts: 78
Joined: 22-August 10
Member No.: 83276



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Jul 10 2011, 12:56) *
%ps_foobar2000_path%

Perfect. Thanks.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MrMonkey
post Jul 12 2011, 15:17
Post #757





Group: Members
Posts: 78
Joined: 22-August 10
Member No.: 83276



QUOTE (MrMonkey @ Jul 10 2011, 10:22) *
2. Is there any way to get rid of this "minimized" toolbar (refer to first picture, red arrow)? I have toolbars hidden but this rectangular thing still appears at the top of the screen, under the title bar.

I found out that by assigning a keyboard shortcut to View / Show Toolbars I can get rid of that rectangular thing.

The Panel Stack Splitter component is excellent. Love it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
v.43
post Aug 18 2011, 00:58
Post #758





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 2-June 09
Member No.: 70339



hi guys
is there any way of switching the DSP chain with a pss button?
COMMAND:'Playback/DSP settings/headphones';REFRESH
where headphones is one of the DSP presets, doesn't work for me

This post has been edited by v.43: Aug 18 2011, 01:00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LeoMessi
post Oct 1 2011, 14:40
Post #759





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 9-April 10
Member No.: 79728



I want to add a imagebutton to panel stack splitter to sort elplaylist by artist, which command can i use in COMMAND argument of $imagebutton function?

I was trying CONTEXT: 'Sort/By Artist' but it does not work
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MrMonkey
post Oct 11 2011, 21:56
Post #760





Group: Members
Posts: 78
Joined: 22-August 10
Member No.: 83276



Is it possible to resize the foobar window without using a button? I'm trying to create different layouts, each using a different window size. With Columns UI, you can setup a keyboard shortcut to choose the layout. However, it doesn't appear that PSS will resize the window unless a button is clicked. i.e. Is there any way to invoke WINDOWSIZE without embedding it in $imagebutton or $textbutton?

Is it possible to resize the window other than using the top left corner as the 'anchor'? When I switch between layouts, I'd like the top right corner of the window to remain in the same spot. It looks like WINDOWSIZE in the original Panels UI had 3rd and 4th parameters to define the "anchor" spot but PSS doesn't support these (?)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
WilB
post Oct 18 2011, 13:31
Post #761





Group: Members
Posts: 259
Joined: 20-July 06
Member No.: 33113



I do not believe you can do this simply as the command is not available to pss. I am not sure why you would need to do it anyway as the command is on the elplaylist right click menu. If you really wanted more than one elplaylist sort order accessible via a pss button then one way of doing it is to have more than one instance of elplaylist sorted differently that the button toggles between.

This post has been edited by WilB: Oct 18 2011, 13:51
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lucky Luciano
post Oct 29 2011, 19:42
Post #762





Group: Members
Posts: 66
Joined: 14-May 07
From: Bucharest.ro
Member No.: 43463



Hi! I have a problem. I assumed this splitter worked like PanesUI but I don't get it.

I have button1 and button2 that set the variable "activepanel" respectively to 1 or 2.

But when I check that variable so I can change another(test), it doesn't seem to work.
The "test" variable only changes if I open the settings window and I press the Apply button. Or if I put the ifequal... code in the "per second" section but that's a crap solution and still shows a bit of lag..

The "activepanel" variables does seem to change in real time.


CODE
$textbutton(0,37,90,18,Library,Library,SETGLOBAL:activepanel:1,fontcolor:120-130-135 ,fontcolor:190-200-205)

$textbutton(89,37,90,18,Explorer,Explorer,SETGLOBAL:activepanel:2,fontcolor:120-130-135, fontcolor:190-200-205)


$ifequal($get_ps_global(activepanel),1,$set_ps_global(test,11),$set_ps_global(test,22))


This post has been edited by Lucky Luciano: Oct 29 2011, 19:46
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Oct 29 2011, 19:47
Post #763





Group: Members
Posts: 4326
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



your code works fine me. i can tell by right clicking the panel>splitter settings>global variables and you can see the current values. close the dialog, click a button, go back in and you'll see it has changed.

edit: i forgot you'll want to add REFRESH like this...

CODE
$textbutton(0,37,90,18,Library,Library,SETGLOBAL:activepanel:1;REFRESH;,fontcolor:120-130-135 ,fontcolor:190-200-205)


This post has been edited by marc2003: Oct 29 2011, 19:53
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lucky Luciano
post Oct 29 2011, 20:10
Post #764





Group: Members
Posts: 66
Joined: 14-May 07
From: Bucharest.ro
Member No.: 43463



That worked, thanks a lot! Somehow I missed the info on the refresh function.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
qazws
post Nov 29 2011, 12:25
Post #765





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 16-February 07
Member No.: 40680



QUOTE (Lucky Luciano @ Oct 29 2011, 13:10) *
That worked, thanks a lot! Somehow I missed the info on the refresh function.



how can get foobar window size? not ps-size
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
qazws
post Nov 29 2011, 12:26
Post #766





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 16-February 07
Member No.: 40680



how can get foobar window size? not ps-size
i need window size...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Nov 29 2011, 13:35
Post #767





Group: Members
Posts: 4326
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



not possible. all you can do is use alt-print screen to take a screenshot of foobar and then paste it into something like paint. check how many pixels wide it is. then assuming you have a PSS panel taking up the whole width, work out the difference between the 2 values. of course this is subject to change if you switch windows themes.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
qazws
post Nov 30 2011, 07:35
Post #768





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 16-February 07
Member No.: 40680



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Nov 29 2011, 06:35) *
not possible. all you can do is use alt-print screen to take a screenshot of foobar and then paste it into something like paint. check how many pixels wide it is. then assuming you have a PSS panel taking up the whole width, work out the difference between the 2 values. of course this is subject to change if you switch windows themes.



THX , I try^^


and...


how can get panel' or caption' width and height?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
qazws
post Dec 1 2011, 06:56
Post #769





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 16-February 07
Member No.: 40680





i make a layout like this

panel_splitter (button script)
|
|
|-panel_splitter (name:XPANEL)
→ |- albumview(name:XPANEL1)
→ |- playlist (name:XPANEL2)


i want make a button to use PANELSHOW:XPANEL1

$textbutton($sub($div(%_width%,2),50),,100,26,%c.name2.on.text%,%c.name2.over.text%,PANELSHOW:XPANEL1:0;REFRESH,fontcolor:191-191-191,fontcolor:255-255-255)


but not work

how i can use PANELSHOW to show/close XPANEL1 ?

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Dec 1 2011, 11:44
Post #770





Group: Members
Posts: 4326
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



when you want to toggle something on/off, you need to check it's current state and then apply the opposite...

CODE
PANELSHOW:xpanel1:$if($isvisible_c(xpanel1),0,1);
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
qazws
post Dec 1 2011, 13:26
Post #771





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 16-February 07
Member No.: 40680



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Dec 1 2011, 04:44) *
when you want to toggle something on/off, you need to check it's current state and then apply the opposite...

CODE
PANELSHOW:xpanel1:$if($isvisible_c(xpanel1),0,1);



not work sad.gif

i try PANELSHOW:xpanel:xpanel1:$if($isvisible_c(xpanel1),0,1);
not work too...




.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Dec 1 2011, 13:44
Post #772





Group: Members
Posts: 4326
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



i must admit, i don't use PANELSHOW - but i thought what i posted would work.

instead, i use global variables. on the "PanelList" tab i make sure the panel has the "hide panel on startup" box ticked.

then my script goes something like this....

CODE
//default value of 1 to show it. 0 would hide it...
$init_ps_global(show,1)
//show panel depending on value
$showpanel_c(xpanel1,%show%)


then my button action code...

CODE
SETGLOBAL:show:$ifequal(%show%,1,0,1);REFRESH;
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
qazws
post Dec 2 2011, 05:31
Post #773





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 16-February 07
Member No.: 40680




oh, global variables

it's work now happy.gif

THX laugh.gif


QUOTE (marc2003 @ Dec 1 2011, 06:44) *
i must admit, i don't use PANELSHOW - but i thought what i posted would work.

instead, i use global variables. on the "PanelList" tab i make sure the panel has the "hide panel on startup" box ticked.

then my script goes something like this....

CODE
//default value of 1 to show it. 0 would hide it...
$init_ps_global(show,1)
//show panel depending on value
$showpanel_c(xpanel1,%show%)


then my button action code...

CODE
SETGLOBAL:show:$ifequal(%show%,1,0,1);REFRESH;

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
emte
post Dec 12 2011, 13:58
Post #774





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 11-February 10
Member No.: 78081



Hello,

Can I make album art through $imageabs refresh/redraw. When I change the size from small to bigger it's all blurry and I have to change the track to make it load again.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
WilB
post Dec 12 2011, 14:10
Post #775





Group: Members
Posts: 259
Joined: 20-July 06
Member No.: 33113



No. $imageabs caches the image. You have to use $drawimage, which does not cache the image, to achieve what you want.

This post has been edited by WilB: Dec 12 2011, 14:10
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

34 Pages V  « < 29 30 31 32 33 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th April 2014 - 06:45