IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

44 Pages V  « < 35 36 37 38 39 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_httpcontrol, control foobar via http
oblikoamorale
post Jan 24 2011, 14:50
Post #901





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



Hamallainen: any other troubles with ajquery? I'll look into bracket issue tonight
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hamallainen
post Jan 24 2011, 16:05
Post #902





Group: Members
Posts: 226
Joined: 1-April 04
Member No.: 13171



I have no other problem (but i don't think i have tested everything).
Just one question, where is supposed to appear show selection total time (from changelog 0.63) ? Near the queue total time ? If yes then it doesn't work for me.
Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oblikoamorale
post Jan 24 2011, 19:04
Post #903





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



try this: ajquery_0_65.zip
I've changed shift+]/[ to shift+pageup/pagedown, also made some changes to selection / queue / playlist totaltime indicator
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hamallainen
post Jan 26 2011, 02:46
Post #904





Group: Members
Posts: 226
Joined: 1-April 04
Member No.: 13171



Thanks. I've tested it a little today.

* shift+pageup/pagedown works but after a some testing it stopped working. If i reload the page, it sarts working again for a little while then stops. Also, sometimes but not always it makes the windows of 'folder browser', 'library search' and 'extra control' (but not album art) move up and down.

* selection totaltime always displays 0:00
queue totaltime works correctly

* also, about selection and shift / control. Sometimes shit behaves as control


I will try to test more tomorrow because right now i dont find a way to make 'shift+pageup/pagedown' and 'shift or control + click' completly working or completly not working.
Also, sorry for my english that is maybe not very understandable and is not helping describing and finding the problem
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oblikoamorale
post Jan 26 2011, 05:49
Post #905





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



if you catch any javascript errors in your browser's error console when selection totaltime turns to 0, it would be helpful. take a screenshot too, please.

anyway, I didn't succeed in finding issues you described in opera/chrome/firefox. I need a step-by-step problem cooking recipe to understand what and where is wrong.

edit: playlist resize stops working when something is selected, fixed. reproduced moving windows (in chrome). still no luck with total time.

This post has been edited by oblikoamorale: Jan 26 2011, 20:19
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gehirnmaehung
post Jan 29 2011, 00:56
Post #906





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 20-September 09
Member No.: 73342



QUOTE (oblikoamorale @ Jan 24 2011, 06:41) *
try latest component version, I've just removed additional non-ascii char stripping which seems to affect most of the 3rd party templates.


Thanks, that helped alot. I still have some issues though (lxofith, kevo): can't add tracks to the playlist, it seems as if the link is removed from the plugin. The refresh for the playlist overview seems odd, i have to play a new track for proper refresh. I assume this has to be fixed in the templates.

Great plugin though, i use it alot and love it!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oblikoamorale
post Jan 29 2011, 14:02
Post #907





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



files seem to add properly in aforementioned templates using deskop browser. playlist refresh issue seems to be by design, template doesn't request updated data when it should.
anyway, I don't have spare time and interest to maintain all this stuff, so I have to rely on you, end users, on that.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Irestone
post Jan 31 2011, 23:05
Post #908





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 31-January 11
Member No.: 87818



First, let me say that I have been using the HTTP Control Foobar plugin for a couple of years, and have found it to be excellent. Simple, lightweight, and it just works. Thank you for creating this excellent add-on for Foobar!

Second, I have to ask for help with an issue I've been happening for the last few days. The HTTP Copntrol plug-in will no longer bind to the port I have been using (port 10). I use port 10 to control the music within my network (at my house) from other areas around the house. I've done all the basic things I can think of you troubleshoot the issue (listed below), and cannot figure out where the issue may be. I can't think of anything which has changed on the computer over the last few days other than typical "Windows Updates" types of changes. I'm using Foobar version 1.1.2.

Any help you can provide would be much appreciated!

My plug-in is configured to bind to port 10 on IP address 10.0.0.45. When starting the server I receive a message of "No, bind failed".

From the console I see the following messages:
Error: foo_httpcontrol: bind failed.
foo_httpcontrol: WSAEventSelect Failed

When using 'netstat' to discover listening ports I don't see port 10 in the list (using the command: C:\>netstat -an |find /i "listening")

I turned off my Windows Firewall in the hopes that the firewall was suddenly blocking traffic to that port. I first verified that the Foobar application is int he list of "allowed apps" in the firewall, and then tried turning the firewall off. No luck.

Can you provide any additional troubleshooting steps or tools I can try to resolve the issue?

This post has been edited by Irestone: Jan 31 2011, 23:33
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oblikoamorale
post Feb 1 2011, 09:37
Post #909





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



first of all, double check that one of your network interfaces have an ip address 10.0.0.45.
have you tried using another port number, bigger than 1024? I have a suspiction you need administrative account and elevated privileges if you want port 10 on windows 7.

edit: I've tested setting port 10 on my w7 x64 and it works in all ip cases: 127.0.0.1, my lan ip and 0.0.0.0.

This post has been edited by oblikoamorale: Feb 1 2011, 18:27
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fuffi
post Feb 2 2011, 23:11
Post #910





Group: Members
Posts: 189
Joined: 10-February 07
From: kölle an rhein
Member No.: 40490



hello oblikoamorale,
i don't read the whole 37 pages,

but do you mind to add an extra option to the preferences page like

CODE
[x] Bind to local computers ip-address


thus would make it easier for us people who are using foobar portable *not* to insert the local ip-adress every time we're on a new computer, but use the current ip automatic.

EDIT: sorry, found a new version (i'm so into that "get updates" button of foobar, that a almost forget to update your plugin manually) and my which came true with http://127.0.0.1:port/ 8-)
nevermind. great extension to foobar.

This post has been edited by fuffi: Feb 2 2011, 23:37
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fuffi
post Feb 3 2011, 01:21
Post #911





Group: Members
Posts: 189
Joined: 10-February 07
From: kölle an rhein
Member No.: 40490



QUOTE (fuffi @ Feb 2 2011, 22:11) *
and my which came true with http://127.0.0.1:port/

can't edit my last post, so i need to reply to my self.

sorry again, but that did not do the job quite as needed.

seeing this, i'd like to extend my previous request a little bit for more clarifying:
the local ip-address which is not the the local loopback device 120.0.0.1 but the ip-address which can be reached withing the whole network.

especialy for users using laptops which use DHCP only this will be good.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Purple Monkey
post Feb 3 2011, 03:02
Post #912





Group: Members
Posts: 473
Joined: 25-June 05
Member No.: 22962



Have you tried 0.0.0.0? I have mine set as such and it is accessible on any active network connections.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fuffi
post Feb 3 2011, 03:26
Post #913





Group: Members
Posts: 189
Joined: 10-February 07
From: kölle an rhein
Member No.: 40490



QUOTE (Purple Monkey @ Feb 3 2011, 03:02) *
Have you tried 0.0.0.0? I have mine set as such and it is accessible on any active network connections.
yes, i did.
i tried 0.0.0.0:8881
and the button shows "open http://127.0.0.1:8881/"
which is available only on the local computer, not in my lan.
also checking the ip of that computer in a browser from an other computer did not work. (of course not, because the plugin is only listening on the loopback device.)

but it does work, if i enter the "correct" ip address of that computer, 192.168.1.88:8881, in the plugin and check that ip from an other computes browser. so there is no firewall problem which should be a problem, i assume.

EDIT:
well, after reading your post and assuming: if it works on your side, it must work here too,
i removed the complete "\foobar2000\user-components\foo_httpcontrol" folder and "\foobar2000\foo_httpcontrol_data" too and the config-file in "foobar2000\configuration\foo_httpcontrol.dll.cfg" and started all over.

guess what?

now it works. thank you!

This post has been edited by fuffi: Feb 3 2011, 03:37
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oblikoamorale
post Feb 3 2011, 09:40
Post #914





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



fuffi: setting 0.0.0.0 in "Listen on" preferences field makes component listen for incoming connections on all available interfaces. you've been confused by "Open http://127.0.0.0:8888" button when you entered 0.0.0.0, but logically it's ok since 127.0.0.1 is a valid subset of available interfaces.
I didn't want to spend any time figuring out how to enumerate network interfaces and retrieving their parameters to put one of their ip addresses into this button caption, so I figured putting 127.0.0.1 will be enough in this case.
Note that after you change "Listen on" value, I think you have to restart fb2k or restart server by unchecking "Start server", pressing Apply, and checking "Start server" and Apply again.

This post has been edited by oblikoamorale: Feb 3 2011, 09:41
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fuffi
post Feb 3 2011, 11:54
Post #915





Group: Members
Posts: 189
Joined: 10-February 07
From: kölle an rhein
Member No.: 40490



QUOTE (oblikoamorale @ Feb 3 2011, 09:40) *
Note that after you change "Listen on" value, I think you have to restart fb2k or restart server by unchecking "Start server", pressing Apply, and checking "Start server" and Apply again.

thank you for the explanation. i did restart the server, but i did not restart foobar. maybe that was the problem.
now it works and i'm sorry to bother you with no "real" problem :-)
cheers,
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Irestone
post Feb 3 2011, 21:26
Post #916





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 31-January 11
Member No.: 87818



QUOTE (oblikoamorale @ Feb 1 2011, 02:37) *
first of all, double check that one of your network interfaces have an ip address 10.0.0.45.
have you tried using another port number, bigger than 1024? I have a suspiction you need administrative account and elevated privileges if you want port 10 on windows 7.

edit: I've tested setting port 10 on my w7 x64 and it works in all ip cases: 127.0.0.1, my lan ip and 0.0.0.0.


I have double-checked everything you suggested. It's quite odd. I was running the "port 10" configuration on my Windows 7 64 bit machine for the last year or two without issue. All of a sudden it stopped working. I've tested ports from 10 through 8888 (trying random numbers in that range). Can't get any of them to bind. The machine does still have an IP of 10.0.0.45.

I'm going to try and install other types of remote control plug-ins to see if they can successfully bind to a port.

If you have any other troubleshooting steps or suggestions for me I'm open to trying anything to better understand the issue and how to resolve it!

Thanks for your help and your FANTASTIC Foobar plug-in!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Irestone
post Feb 3 2011, 23:35
Post #917





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 31-January 11
Member No.: 87818



QUOTE (Irestone @ Feb 3 2011, 14:26) *
QUOTE (oblikoamorale @ Feb 1 2011, 02:37) *
first of all, double check that one of your network interfaces have an ip address 10.0.0.45.
have you tried using another port number, bigger than 1024? I have a suspiction you need administrative account and elevated privileges if you want port 10 on windows 7.

edit: I've tested setting port 10 on my w7 x64 and it works in all ip cases: 127.0.0.1, my lan ip and 0.0.0.0.


I have double-checked everything you suggested. It's quite odd. I was running the "port 10" configuration on my Windows 7 64 bit machine for the last year or two without issue. All of a sudden it stopped working. I've tested ports from 10 through 8888 (trying random numbers in that range). Can't get any of them to bind. The machine does still have an IP of 10.0.0.45.

I'm going to try and install other types of remote control plug-ins to see if they can successfully bind to a port.

If you have any other troubleshooting steps or suggestions for me I'm open to trying anything to better understand the issue and how to resolve it!

Thanks for your help and your FANTASTIC Foobar plug-in!


I was able to fix my problem with a Windows System Restore. My guess is that a windows update or a security essentials update somehow compromised the machine's ability to allow port binding.

I realized that the remote desktop protocol was no longer allowing connections, and this made me suspicious that the fact that port 3389 for RDP was failing, Foobar HTTP Control was failing, and it was more of a systemic issue with my machine.

So.....nevermind! Thanks for your attempts at helping me!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fuffi
post Feb 4 2011, 11:45
Post #918





Group: Members
Posts: 189
Joined: 10-February 07
From: kölle an rhein
Member No.: 40490



hello,
it's me again.

i recogized, that, with every "automatic" update via the "get updates"-button from foobar,
the plugin folder will be complete deleted and filled only with data from the installed zip.
this means for me, i cannot store data/information/notes/configuration-examples, etc into that folders anymore, so i need a new place, relative to the plugins.

storing data in the foobar mail folder is not what i like to do, because it bloats the folder.

so i created a folder "user-configuration" in the foobar mainfolder

CODE
e:\tc\portable\foobar2000\user-configuration\<pluginname_data>


to store my configuration/files/notes/information.


now, my question related to this plugin:
how to put that path into the "home directory" setting, if i want to keep my portability.

i cannot store "e:\tc\portable\foobar2000\user-configuration\foo_httpcontrol_data"
because on another machine E:\ does not exists.

https://code.google.com/p/foo-httpcontrol/wiki/Installation did not helped me, and %APPDATA% points not to the folders, i'd like.

anybody a hint? maybe something with ..\ or .\..\ ?
i tried that, but didnt figured it out to work.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oblikoamorale
post Feb 4 2011, 11:57
Post #919





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



component is not uploaded to official foobar2000 components repository so it's not a subject to autoupdating, replacing files or whatever else you are thinking of. don't worry and use your user profile\foobar2000\foo_httpcontrol_data as before.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fuffi
post Feb 4 2011, 12:35
Post #920





Group: Members
Posts: 189
Joined: 10-February 07
From: kölle an rhein
Member No.: 40490



QUOTE (oblikoamorale @ Feb 4 2011, 11:57) *
component is not uploaded to official foobar2000 components repository

yes, i forgot about that. agian.
so you don't want to make this an official plugin anywhen? (i had no crashes of you fine plugin until now, althougth, the foobar toubleshooter told me sometimes. if i remember right.)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Com[e]r
post Feb 5 2011, 03:09
Post #921





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 5-February 11
Member No.: 87930




http://dl.dropbox.com/u/13003574/ajaq_black.zip
nyah! ,)

p.s.: Load Nested wipes the playlist and adds there the nested content of current directory.

This post has been edited by Com[e]r: Feb 5 2011, 03:14
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vogliadicane
post Feb 10 2011, 11:51
Post #922





Group: Members
Posts: 298
Joined: 17-February 09
Member No.: 67105



The iPhone remote controls of anamon are out now as stand-alone versions.

Get info here.

Demo video here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
donttrip619
post Feb 25 2011, 08:10
Post #923





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 9-October 10
Member No.: 84480



I am unable to open the URL:PORT on my iphone though sad.gif .

My iphone is connected via wifi on the same network as my computer.

This post has been edited by donttrip619: Feb 25 2011, 08:16
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vogliadicane
post Feb 25 2011, 13:18
Post #924





Group: Members
Posts: 298
Joined: 17-February 09
Member No.: 67105



check your firewall settings for foobar2000.
You can also check, if the server has started by clicking the button 'open http://...' in httpcontrol preferences...

edit: typo

This post has been edited by vogliadicane: Feb 25 2011, 13:19
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
donttrip619
post Feb 26 2011, 21:07
Post #925





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 9-October 10
Member No.: 84480



Turned out to be my firewall, thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

44 Pages V  « < 35 36 37 38 39 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th April 2014 - 11:18