IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> Upload forum rules

- No over 30 sec clips of copyrighted music. Cite properly and never more than necessary for the discussion.


- No copyrighted software without permission.


- Click here for complete Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Akkurat's REACT mod
Akkurat
post May 10 2008, 17:31
Post #1


REACT Mod developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 929
Joined: 14-November 07
From: Finland
Member No.: 48750



All the information is located in REACT:Mods Wiki page.

DOWNLOAD
Attached File  REACT_2.0.akku.b04.zip ( 977.46K ) Number of downloads: 8758
MD5: 8fe597a23a65db3a29f87186e5b34d4a
SHA-1: 862fb0509f8f981e47b07d125bd756a535512366


Attached File  REACT_2.0.akku.b03.zip ( 352.41K ) Number of downloads: 13864
MD5: edd7eab98c6ed2c95da591b7149eeead
SHA-1: 4684f1961f77b5424975e6d527be148ba4c3611b


Attached File  REACT_2.0.akku.b02.zip ( 330.42K ) Number of downloads: 987
MD5: ec51393f9d762299308abd5bbf3083cb
SHA-1: f08899cb4f391b2c1b978545a81090e934cb9f7c


This post has been edited by Akkurat: Jun 7 2009, 20:54
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
m_l
post May 23 2008, 00:23
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 90
Joined: 14-December 07
From: space
Member No.: 49531



Akkurat,

Thank You, for your work on fixing bugs and problems biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
zucca
post Jun 6 2009, 14:18
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 6-June 09
Member No.: 70427



Thanks Akkurat's!

Does it work also with Exact Audio Copy V0.99 prebeta 5?

Zuk
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Akkurat
post Jun 6 2009, 15:01
Post #4


REACT Mod developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 929
Joined: 14-November 07
From: Finland
Member No.: 48750



Hi zucca, not yet. I'm just finishing a new update. Out tomorrow.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rohangc
post Jun 8 2009, 05:07
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 569
Joined: 1-December 02
From: India
Member No.: 3948



Thanks for the great work Akkurat!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TwoJ
post Aug 10 2009, 17:19
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 357
Joined: 21-April 03
Member No.: 6110



Thanks a lot Akkurat!

I installed it on my XP x86 machine and everything is working great but i also installed it on my vista x64 machine and it stops by saying "couldn't start C:\Program Files\Exact Audio Copy\EAC.exe"

I'm just wondering if this path is hard coded, because in the x64 enviroment the path would be C:\Program Files (x86)\Exact audio Copy\Eac.exe

I copied the Exact Audio Copy folder into the "program files" which on a x64 system should be just for 64 bit programs (EAC not being one of them) and then it launches.

Any chance of fixing this for the next release? \

thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Aug 10 2009, 17:25
Post #7





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



This path is set in the REACT.ini file (in the REACT folder in your Program Files folder). Please update the relevant value, save, and try launching REACT again.


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bsleeth
post Aug 21 2009, 06:52
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 1-January 08
Member No.: 50038



Thank you for continuing the great work done with this tool. I recently made the mistake of installing EAC 0.99pb5 and quickly found out that it broke REACT.

After installing your mod's to REACT, I noticed the following:

1) When checking the registry for the "Use this directory" option the returned value on my system (Vista 64) is "0x00000000", not "00000000". Therefore, I always get the warning dialog message at start-up.

2) In your latest release you included the tools folder; however you did not include the "glob.exe" program. Are you using Tycho's version of glob (as distributed in REACT 2), or the "original" version of glob available from the website ...
QUOTE

I am using Tycho's glob mod; however I don't know what his changes were.

Thank you again,
Brian
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Akkurat
post Aug 21 2009, 11:24
Post #9


REACT Mod developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 929
Joined: 14-November 07
From: Finland
Member No.: 48750



Thanks for the thanks. smile.gif

1) Are you compiling the source yourself? If yes, "Use AutoIt v3.2.12.1 to compile. Newer AutoIt versions might not be compatible with this script.".. this is already told in the source code, lines #28-29. Newer stable AutoIt version has script-breaking changes, e.g.: "RegRead() and RegWrite() no longer use hex strings for REG_BINARY types - native binary datatypes are enforced."

2) You're supposed to first install the original REACT2.0 and then overwrite the install dir with my mod as recommended in "REACT 2" topic in red text, the same topic that you got the glob.exe quote from. I.e. my mod only contains files that replace/update older/original files, it's not a "complete packet".

Why is the glob.exe changes Tycho has made so important to you? Are you compiling all tools yourself? Or checking all source codes? So far there hasn't been any problems with glob.exe (from original REACT2.0). IMHO it's safe to use.

HTH
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bsleeth
post Aug 21 2009, 18:32
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 1-January 08
Member No.: 50038



Thank you for your very kind an gentle response. I guess I should have read the source a bit closer.

QUOTE (Akkurat @ Aug 21 2009, 03:24) *
1) Are you compiling the source yourself? ...
Yes, and I am using v3.3.0 ... and compiling for x64 as well. I had a few tweaks in REACT2 and fewer tweaks in REACT2.ssb16. My last remaining "fixes" are for VA handling (especially to ensure the cuesheet PERFORMER for VA albums is set to "Various Artists", not "Various"). I also want the cuesheet file name to include the image extension (e.g., "artist-album.imgext.cue" not "artist-album.cue"). With your mods, I think I am down to the cuesheet name ... and frankly this can be done in the .cfg file.

QUOTE (Akkurat @ Aug 21 2009, 03:24) *
2) You're supposed to first install the original REACT2.0 and then overwrite
Missed this one too. I was thinking you were providing a "one-stop" download. Thank you for the clarification.

QUOTE (Akkurat @ Aug 21 2009, 03:24) *
Why is the glob.exe changes Tycho has made so important to you?
I agree that Tycho's changes are safe (appears that he added the -c command option, quotes the file names, and outputs the command/file-list as one line. Actually, I do not use Glob.exe. I am using a modified version of the REACT-image.cfg. Again, many of my mods are now no longer needed as you have already incorporated them (launching album art download only if no art found, problems related to discname and dsicnumber, handling of the metamp3 error related to file names ending in 2+ periods, etc.).

At this point, I think I need to see about using your mod out-of-the-box in order to see if any of my changes are still needed.

Thank you again for your quick and kind response as well as your continued work on this great tool.

Regards,
Brian
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bsleeth
post Aug 21 2009, 20:19
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 1-January 08
Member No.: 50038



Feature Request: Require Artwork Yes/No

I always want to include artwork when I RIP a CD. Sometimes, I save the image with the wrong name (especially if there are special characters in the artist/album name). Other times, it may take me awhile to find the right image and/or scan the cover and touch it up. As a result, I may not have an image available by the time EAC launches the external compression task. This results in the creation of my output without album art.

Would it be possible to add an additional option that would pause the script if artwork is not found. In general, the modification would include:
  1. A new option in the .ini file which when set to 1 will not allow the script to continue until artwork is found.
  2. Change the .cfg scripts so that if the "require artwork" is enabled, the script will:
    • Output the name of the image file (file pattern?) that needs to exist before it will continue
    • Delay for a short time
    • Recheck for the existence of an image, if not found, go back and delay again

It would also be nice to allow the user to continue without the artwork; however, I am not sure how you would implement this. I use CHOICE; however the command-line switches for CHOICE have changed on Vista ... besides, I believe you need to do something special on XP in order to even get the old MS-DOS version of the program.

Thank you for your consideration of this request,
Brian
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Akkurat
post Aug 22 2009, 15:51
Post #12


REACT Mod developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 929
Joined: 14-November 07
From: Finland
Member No.: 48750



QUOTE (bsleeth @ Aug 21 2009, 20:32) *
you have already incorporated them (launching album art download only if no art found..

Hmm, I don't remember doing anything to that.

QUOTE (bsleeth @ Aug 21 2009, 22:19) *
I always want to include artwork when I RIP a CD. Sometimes, I save the image with the wrong name (especially if there are special characters in the artist/album name). Other times, it may take me awhile to find the right image and/or scan the cover and touch it up. As a result, I may not have an image available by the time EAC launches the external compression task.

Here's what I do:

1) open AAD XUI (not from REACT) and find covers
2) if not found, scan
3) edit the image if needed (usually is, at least when scanning)
4) name it folder.jpg and put it in "D:\Music\RIPPED\EAC" folder (I use this as the EAC default extract folder, i.e. REACT temp folder.. it doesn't matter what is used, just mentioning why I use this folder)
5) start ripping with REACT (it picks the cover from the folder.jpg because I've CoverDownloaderLocalPath=D:\Music\RIPPED\EAC\folder.jpg set in INI)

This way I don't have to worry about the correct filename, all I've to remember is to name it folder.jpg. smile.gif

QUOTE (bsleeth @ Aug 21 2009, 22:19) *
Would it be possible to add an additional option that would pause the script if artwork is not found.

I'm not implementing this. Sorry. You can do this by amending the cfg*. However, your suggestion made me realise that the "continue with the rip and run AAD in the backround" (RunCoverDownloader=1 / 2 (this is the only setting which waits in both modes) / 3 / 4) feature has some problems. Basically the feature is only usable in image mode ripping. And since the original AAD is not working anymore (was faster, to start and only few sources to search) and people are using the XUI version (slow(er) to start, lots of searches, takes time), using XUI to locate covers could take too long even in image mode ripping. The cover is needed right at the start of the cfg (IF EXIST "@cover@"). I don't want to remove the feature, so I'm making a compromise; I'll change the default RunCoverDownloader value to 2 in the next release (waits in both modes). Those who know what they're doing can change it.

* Add the following before line #49 (IF EXIST "@cover@" () in image.cfg:
CODE
REM ** Check that image cover exists before continuing.
:checkcover
IF EXIST "@cover@" GOTO coverfound
  ECHO Cover image file not found: "@cover@"
  PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 5000 >NUL
  GOTO checkcover
:coverfound
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bsleeth
post Jan 15 2011, 05:02
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 1-January 08
Member No.: 50038



It has been awhile since any activity, but ... have you noticed that EAC has released version 1.0 beta 1? There appears to be significant (enough) changes to prevent REACT from working with it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Akkurat
post Jan 15 2011, 13:53
Post #14


REACT Mod developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 929
Joined: 14-November 07
From: Finland
Member No.: 48750



QUOTE (bsleeth @ Jan 15 2011, 06:02) *
It has been awhile since any activity, but ... have you noticed that EAC has released version 1.0 beta 1? There appears to be significant (enough) changes to prevent REACT from working with it.


The "main" REACT topic.

The house move is taking far more time than I thought. The kitchen is almost ready, but then there is the bathroom and sauna (and a room for a pony... wait, no, my surname isn't Bucket, sorry, Buckée) (there is a bird living in the sauna fresh air intake pipe!), and setting up furniture in feng shui positions, and this and that.. I hope I don't have to move again soon.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ofboir
post Aug 9 2012, 11:41
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 27-January 09
Member No.: 66180



Hi

I don't know if this thread is still alive ... I'll try anyway smile.gif

I have an issue with REACT (I use Akkurat's mod b04).
The rip takes ages to launch ! Right after coverdownloader, the program does nothing. To actually start ripping, I have to give the focus back to EAC, but it doesn't work every time, I often have to try it a few times, wait a few minutes, give it another shot, etc. It always eventually works, but it is very annoying. If I don't play with the focus like I do, it can easily stay 1 hour without doing anything !

Any idea ?

BTW, I use win7 64 bits.

Thank you !
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th April 2014 - 10:43