IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

100 Pages V  « < 68 69 70 71 72 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
CUETools versions 1.9.5 through 2.1.5 (current), AccurateRip support & more
HearingAid
post Jan 26 2012, 07:28
Post #1726





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 26-January 12
Member No.: 96711



Ok so i just started using this wonderful thing CUEtools 2.12a and so far its pretty cool. I don't need to install it and its usb portable which is nice.

The 1st time i used it was on a large album file with its cue file and stuff. I opened it put the mode to "tracks" and without doing nothing else it did a perfect job. I had no idea what i was doing and went on instinct , so i really like the simplicity.
What I want to ask is how the hell did i get a 4 file songs album in .wv (WavPack) turn into .wav files? I just realized that that extension .wv, WavPack is a lossless format so that shows you how I really don't know much but trying lol.

I think I picked the album folder as the input(cue paths), left everything default and changed the audio output to lossless WAV "builtin wav" (wtf is that) and pressed go. It WORKED and i had nice sounding wav files that play accurately.

I thought this was just a CUE program thing. apparently it can also convert lossless files? what gives. Can I convert from other types of files?

This post has been edited by HearingAid: Jan 26 2012, 07:38
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mjb2006
post Jan 26 2012, 12:14
Post #1727





Group: Members
Posts: 706
Joined: 12-May 06
From: Colorado, USA
Member No.: 30694



QUOTE (HearingAid @ Jan 25 2012, 23:28) *
I thought this was just a CUE program thing. apparently it can also convert lossless files? what gives. Can I convert from other types of files?

Use cases are outlined on the CUETools homepage.
(Not much there, documentation-wise, though).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
HearingAid
post Jan 27 2012, 01:11
Post #1728





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 26-January 12
Member No.: 96711



QUOTE (mjb2006 @ Jan 26 2012, 12:14) *
QUOTE (HearingAid @ Jan 25 2012, 23:28) *
I thought this was just a CUE program thing. apparently it can also convert lossless files? what gives. Can I convert from other types of files?

Use cases are outlined on the CUETools homepage.
(Not much there, documentation-wise, though).


"Convert an album image from one lossless codec to another, preserving CUE sheet structure"
"Supports wav, flac, ape, lossywav and wavpack audio input/output. alac is supported for input only."

The first quote I'm a little confused because I'm pretty sure I didn't have an album "image", just WavPack track files with the cue sheet.
the second quote I know see implies that it can convert (input/output) those type of files. So basically Yes It can be a converter with those specific files. Pretty cool
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mjb2006
post Jan 27 2012, 04:31
Post #1729





Group: Members
Posts: 706
Joined: 12-May 06
From: Colorado, USA
Member No.: 30694



QUOTE (HearingAid @ Jan 26 2012, 17:11) *
I'm pretty sure I didn't have an album "image", just WavPack track files with the cue sheet.

True, an "image" is generally one file containing all the audio. But for purposes of CUETools, an album image just means all the audio data from a CD (except maybe track 01 index 00), and unless further specified, it doesn't matter if that audio data is in one big file or in separate files for each track. Such an "image" stands in contrast to "selected tracks" or some other incomplete portion of a CD; most CUETools functions require a complete rip.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MrMonkey
post Feb 1 2012, 14:35
Post #1730





Group: Members
Posts: 78
Joined: 22-August 10
Member No.: 83276



I would like some clarification on a few questions about CueRipper if anyone can help.

If I use CueRipper,exe there doesn't seem to be a way to prepend gaps. This means that sometimes an HTOA file is created. No big deal, but it's kind of ugly, especially when it's very small and contains no relevant audio. (I use 'relevant' in terms of when I add the files to a media player; I realize the relevance of hidden track audio when recreating the original CD.)

There also doesn't seem to be a way to change the name format of the output files. It's always "%tracknr%. %title". I would prefer some flexibility in this regard, esp when VA compilations are being ripped.

When I tried ripping by using CueTools.exe, rather than starting CueRipper.exe, I can modify the two above settings. However, when I try to rip using CueTools.exe, it doesn't appear that metadata/AccurateRip data is queried and filled in. Am I missing something?

So I'm trying to combine the best of CueRipper.exe and CueTools.exe. Is the disconnect on my side?

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Feb 1 2012, 16:58
Post #1731





Group: Members
Posts: 394
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



QUOTE (MrMonkey @ Feb 1 2012, 14:35) *
I would like some clarification on a few questions about CueRipper if anyone can help.

If I use CueRipper,exe there doesn't seem to be a way to prepend gaps. This means that sometimes an HTOA file is created. No big deal, but it's kind of ugly, especially when it's very small and contains no relevant audio. (I use 'relevant' in terms of when I add the files to a media player; I realize the relevance of hidden track audio when recreating the original CD.)
see this for a partial answer and see below.
QUOTE
There also doesn't seem to be a way to change the name format of the output files. It's always "%tracknr%. %title". I would prefer some flexibility in this regard, esp when VA compilations are being ripped.

When I tried ripping by using CueTools.exe, rather than starting CueRipper.exe, I can modify the two above settings. However, when I try to rip using CueTools.exe, it doesn't appear that metadata/AccurateRip data is queried and filled in. Am I missing something?
CUERipper config = %appdata%/CUERipper/settings.txt
CUETools config = %appdata%/CUE Tools/settings.txt
CUETools profiles = %appdata%/CUE Tools/profile-{profile_name}.txt (replace {profile_name} with the name of the profile)

There isn't any documentation for this but you can change some of the settings like TrackFilenameFormat= to change the name format in CUERipper to match CUETools. Just compare and copy the desired values from the CUE Tools/settings.txt or profile to CUERipper/settings.txt. Just be sure to make backups before changing anything so you can revert back.

This post has been edited by korth: Feb 1 2012, 17:05


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MrMonkey
post Feb 1 2012, 17:44
Post #1732





Group: Members
Posts: 78
Joined: 22-August 10
Member No.: 83276



Thanks Korth!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Feb 1 2012, 19:03
Post #1733





Group: Members
Posts: 394
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



BTW CUETools/CUERipper uses many of the Foobar2000 commands so you can make TrackFilenameFormat= 'conditional' in either using Control Flow commands.

This post has been edited by korth: Feb 1 2012, 19:05


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MrMonkey
post Feb 1 2012, 20:44
Post #1734





Group: Members
Posts: 78
Joined: 22-August 10
Member No.: 83276



QUOTE (korth @ Feb 1 2012, 13:03) *
you can make TrackFilenameFormat= 'conditional' in either using Control Flow commands.


I tried using
TrackFilenameFormat=%tracknumber% [- %track artist% - ]- %title%
but CueRipper didn't insert the track artist on compilation tracks.
(I also tried it as %trackartist% just for giggles.)
It just did %tracknumber% - %title%

This post has been edited by MrMonkey: Feb 1 2012, 20:50
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Feb 2 2012, 01:27
Post #1735





Group: Members
Posts: 394
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



QUOTE (MrMonkey @ Feb 1 2012, 20:44) *
I tried using
TrackFilenameFormat=%tracknumber% [- %track artist% - ]- %title%
but CueRipper didn't insert the track artist on compilation tracks.
Sorry, I was referring to conditional track numbering, (single disc = 01,02,03; multidisc = 101,102,103...201,202,203).
I see what you're trying to do but I don't think %track artist% is in the metadata. Not all fields are available from (musicbrains, freedb, ctdb) unfortunately.
For compilation discs, the artist listed on the Tracks page of CUERipper is %artist% and on the Meta page is %album artist%. On single artist discs, both have the same value but only %artist% is written to the tags.

BTW, the syntax you would have needed was
TrackFilenameFormat=$if(%track artist%,%tracknumber% - %track artist% - %title%,%tracknumber% - %title%) had the %track artist% field been available. Putting the spaces and dashes between the [] was incorrect.

This post has been edited by korth: Feb 2 2012, 01:51


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Feb 2 2012, 02:40
Post #1736





Group: Members
Posts: 394
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



QUOTE (korth @ Feb 2 2012, 01:27) *
[Putting the spaces and dashes between the [] was incorrect.
Well can't re-edit. Ignore that. It would work also if %track artist% had been available.


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MrMonkey
post Feb 2 2012, 16:23
Post #1737





Group: Members
Posts: 78
Joined: 22-August 10
Member No.: 83276



So then it's just a matter of switching between my two preferred track naming strings for single artist discs versus multi-artist compilations by modifying settings.txt. Not ideal, but workable.

Any further comment on this part of my original post:
QUOTE
However, when I try to rip using CueTools.exe, it doesn't appear that metadata/AccurateRip data is queried and filled in. Am I missing something?
?

And thanks again.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Feb 2 2012, 19:50
Post #1738





Group: Members
Posts: 394
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



QUOTE
However, when I try to rip using CueTools.exe, it doesn't appear that metadata/AccurateRip data is queried and filled in. Am I missing something?
Confirmed and a good question. Maybe someone else knows why.


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lasko
post Feb 4 2012, 03:10
Post #1739





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 4-February 12
Member No.: 96920



Hi

Tried searching but couldn't find the answer. Does CUEripper support embedding Album Art when creating a FLAC image? If so, how do I set it up.

Presently CUERipper does everything I need (FLAC Image + CUE, Embedded CUE, extraction log, etc). I am trying to consolidate on a single program.

Thanks
Lasko
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Feb 4 2012, 15:16
Post #1740





Group: Members
Posts: 394
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



QUOTE (lasko @ Feb 4 2012, 03:10) *
Does CUEripper support embedding Album Art when creating a FLAC image?
link
Not currently. Because the source is the CD, it would likely have to be downloaded.
According to the source code repository, coverart search is being added to CTDB 2.0 so it may be a future option.


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Pepzhez
post Feb 5 2012, 05:56
Post #1741





Group: Members
Posts: 256
Joined: 18-May 03
Member No.: 6685



I have a question concerning the repair option. I ripped a disc using CUERipper. When I inserted the disc, I saw that the CTDB already had one submission for this particular disc. It turned out my particular disc was damaged (three of the tracks would not rip properly) and the AccurateRip results agree. One real problem with the CTDB is that it accepts the bad rip regardless.

No problem, I thought. Since there was already a submission in the CTDB, I'll just repair my bad rip via CUETools. Here's the problem: CUETools is saying my rip is correct because it is checking against the bad rip I had just inadvertently submitted. The log does show that there is another, AR confirmed version of this disc in the CTDB, but unless I'm missing something here, there does not seem to be any way whatsoever that I can have CUETools refer to the *correct* rip in order for me to repair the bad rip. Is there an option that I am overlooking?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mjb2006
post Feb 5 2012, 09:44
Post #1742





Group: Members
Posts: 706
Joined: 12-May 06
From: Colorado, USA
Member No.: 30694



@Pepzhez - This is the same question I had in the CTDB thread. Gregory's response is here (click).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
El Kabong
post Feb 8 2012, 05:33
Post #1743





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 31-May 10
Member No.: 81038



Hey boys, I just ripped a new CD and then (obviously) checked with CT. Disc was not present in CTDB so, as the faithful CTDB contributor I am rolleyes.gif , I submitted when asked.
To my big surprise I found this strange 'discs with pregaps not supported in this protocol version' message. Tried 4 or 5 times more with no avail.
What's this all about?
A new submission policy?
What's the purpose?
I ran out of clues. blink.gif

Thanks in advance!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Feb 8 2012, 14:35
Post #1744





Group: Members
Posts: 394
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



QUOTE (El Kabong @ Feb 8 2012, 05:33) *
'discs with pregaps not supported in this protocol version' message. Tried 4 or 5 times more with no avail.
What's this all about?
A new submission policy?
What's the purpose?
I ran out of clues. blink.gif
I've asked here and here and been asked here. I've had dozens of submissions rejected.
It appears that Gregory is highly focused on the CTDB 2.0 right now. This might just be a temporary byproduct of the new code.


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Pepzhez
post Feb 9 2012, 02:48
Post #1745





Group: Members
Posts: 256
Joined: 18-May 03
Member No.: 6685



QUOTE (mjb2006 @ Feb 5 2012, 01:44) *
@Pepzhez - This is the same question I had in the CTDB thread. Gregory's response is here (click).



Thank you! This thread is so unwieldy and long I completely missed that!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
El Kabong
post Feb 9 2012, 05:01
Post #1746





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 31-May 10
Member No.: 81038



QUOTE (korth @ Feb 8 2012, 09:35) *
I've asked here and here and been asked here. I've had dozens of submissions rejected.
It appears that Gregory is highly focused on the CTDB 2.0 right now. This might just be a temporary byproduct of the new code.

I'm reading those right now, but I see no answers yet.
Knowing nothing at all of the fact, googled a bit about this new CTDB and found a G+ newsgroup mentioning some 'pregap ignore' from now on, on behalf of per-track ripping mode.
Now, what about those of us who prefer CDImage method for archival and future 'bit-perfect' reproduction purpose? Are we bound to be banned from this new feature?
Sorry but I still see no point on this? It was working so good... ermm.gif

Regards!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mheitm
post Feb 9 2012, 12:26
Post #1747





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 8-November 11
Member No.: 95030



Cutting up a single FLAC with embedded CUE sheet into per-track FLAC works beautifully from the UI, but when I try to use "cuetools.exe /convert file.flac" from the command prompt there is an error message "Error: Object reference not set to an instance of an object."
Couple of questions:
Why the error? Maybe somebody knows how one can set the output directory? Come to think of it I'm not even sure how to set the default ouotput format (as mentioned under 'Command Line Options') to get the same result as through the UI.

Thoughts or advice welcome :-)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Feb 9 2012, 15:43
Post #1748





Group: Members
Posts: 394
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



QUOTE (El Kabong @ Feb 9 2012, 05:01) *
I'm reading those right now, but I see no answers yet.
That was my point. Gregory is either being tight-lipped or is extremely busy.
QUOTE
found a G+ newsgroup mentioning some 'pregap ignore' from now on
link The new beta-version of EAC plugin requires an installer??? I don't like where this is headed now either.
{deleted}

This post has been edited by korth: Feb 9 2012, 16:33


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Manlord
post Feb 10 2012, 00:43
Post #1749





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 2-April 10
Member No.: 79529



I am sure Gregory will come up with a solution to allow submissions with pregap in the database, just give him some time.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
El Kabong
post Feb 10 2012, 03:35
Post #1750





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 31-May 10
Member No.: 81038



QUOTE (korth @ Feb 9 2012, 10:43) *
link[/url] The new beta-version of EAC plugin requires an installer???

Don't know! I haven't installed and don't think I ever get to.
Who needs a plugin rejecting good rips submissions? Not me. dry.gif

QUOTE (Manlord @ Feb 9 2012, 19:43) *
I am sure Gregory will come up with a solution to allow submissions with pregap in the database, just give him some time.

Amen!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

100 Pages V  « < 68 69 70 71 72 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th April 2014 - 23:41