IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

100 Pages V  « < 95 96 97 98 99 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
CUETools versions 1.9.5 through 2.1.5 (current), AccurateRip support & more
drfr
post Nov 7 2013, 17:27
Post #2401





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 31-May 10
Member No.: 81034



I'm trying to run cuetools on linux using Mono. It starts but complains that flac is not supported. And when I try to go to settings it crashes. Tested on 2.1.4 and 2.1.5. I've found deeper in this thread that people were able to run it. Anybody else having these issues?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
unfinished.hide
post Nov 7 2013, 18:20
Post #2402





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 17-February 07
Member No.: 40692



The last time I checked some time ago already, Cuetools wasn't working correctly with mono nor with wine + mono for windows which afaik it is the default wine configuration to run .Net applications. The workaround I found was to install the required dependencies for windows through the command winetricks (.Net 2.0, .Net 2.0 SP2 and the Visual C++ 2008 libraries) under a 32-bit wineprefix or the installers wouldn't work:

winetricks dotnet20sp2
winetricks vcrun2008

(the first command installs both, the main package and the service pack)

After doing this, at least here under Arch, everything seems to be working fine with no big issues so far.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
drfr
post Nov 12 2013, 18:41
Post #2403





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 31-May 10
Member No.: 81034



QUOTE (unfinished.hide @ Nov 7 2013, 19:20) *
After doing this, at least here under Arch, everything seems to be working fine with no big issues so far.


I've had some issues with wine (couldn't figure out how to setup 32-bit winprefix) so I did the easier way, using Playonlinux. After installing dotnet20sp2 and vcrun2008 everything works fine. Thanks.
Btw I'm on Manjaro (arch based distro).

This post has been edited by drfr: Nov 12 2013, 18:43
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
zyklee
post Nov 20 2013, 08:52
Post #2404





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 20-November 13
Member No.: 112348



I'm trying to split a .cue file into separate .flac files but for some reason I keep getting a Exeption: Access to 'D:\User\Desktop' is denied. I have full administrative rights. I tried another path but the same thing happens. Everything was working fine last night. The only big change that I did since then was change my system locale but I've changed it back. Thanks for the help!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nospamorban
post Dec 9 2013, 09:59
Post #2405





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 9-December 13
Member No.: 113082



CUETools v2.1.4

Artist.Album.Year.cue
Artist.Album.Year.flac
Artist.Album.Year.log (with checksum)



When splitting a Disc Rip (ie. All Tracks in a Single FLAC file) with CUETools into individual FLAC files.

CUETools somehow amends the log file in the destination folder (that also contains the newly split individual flac tracks and cue file)

which makes it fail (no checksum found or something to that effect) EAC's CheckLog.exe.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NetRanger
post Dec 9 2013, 15:46
Post #2406





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 2-November 03
Member No.: 9605



EAC's CheckLog only work with the original flac 'image' and cue sheet. Testing the log with the individual tracks will make the log check fail.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nospamorban
post Dec 10 2013, 13:49
Post #2407





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 9-December 13
Member No.: 113082



QUOTE (NetRanger @ Dec 9 2013, 22:46) *
EAC's CheckLog only work with the original flac 'image' and cue sheet. Testing the log with the individual tracks will make the log check fail.



What?

EAC's CheckLog just checks the log to verify that it has not been altered/edited/modified in any way.

It doesn't check the log against any flac file (disc or individual tracks)...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Dec 10 2013, 14:50
Post #2408





Group: Members
Posts: 394
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



QUOTE (nospamorban @ Dec 9 2013, 08:59) *
CUETools somehow amends the log file in the destination folder (that also contains the newly split individual flac tracks and cue file)

which makes it fail (no checksum found or something to that effect) EAC's CheckLog.exe.

CUETools 2.1.4 rewrites the extraction logfile ANSI. Later versions of EAC write the extraction logfile Unicode.
CUETools 2.1.5 does this also.

This post has been edited by korth: Dec 10 2013, 14:59


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nospamorban
post Dec 10 2013, 18:40
Post #2409





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 9-December 13
Member No.: 113082



QUOTE (korth @ Dec 10 2013, 21:50) *
CUETools 2.1.4 rewrites the extraction logfile ANSI. Later versions of EAC write the extraction logfile Unicode.
CUETools 2.1.5 does this also.



Oh okay. Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Dec 10 2013, 20:04
Post #2410





Group: Developer
Posts: 683
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



QUOTE (korth @ Dec 10 2013, 08:50) *
CUETools 2.1.5 does this also.

Oops smile.gif


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Dec 11 2013, 22:30
Post #2411





Group: Members
Posts: 4326
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



i'm sure i've had the tak decoder working before but i can't get it working at all now. unsure.gif all i'm looking to do is verify files. if i try and modify the path to takc.exe in the options, it doesn't make any difference. also, on a restart, this change is lost and it resets to default. i've also tried putting takc.exe in the cuetools folder and that didn't work either. this is the error:

QUOTE
Object reference not set to an instance of an object..


using 2.1.5.

edit: 2.1.4 works fine. i can set the path to takc.exe in my encoders folder, job done. i guess i must have used that previously.. dry.gif

This post has been edited by marc2003: Dec 11 2013, 23:13
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
d125q
post Dec 15 2013, 12:21
Post #2412





Group: Members
Posts: 51
Joined: 4-May 13
Member No.: 107966



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Dec 11 2013, 23:30) *
i'm sure i've had the tak decoder working before but i can't get it working at all now. unsure.gif all i'm looking to do is verify files. if i try and modify the path to takc.exe in the options, it doesn't make any difference. also, on a restart, this change is lost and it resets to default. i've also tried putting takc.exe in the cuetools folder and that didn't work either. this is the error:

QUOTE
Object reference not set to an instance of an object..


using 2.1.5.

edit: 2.1.4 works fine. i can set the path to takc.exe in my encoders folder, job done. i guess i must have used that previously.. dry.gif


Hi marc2003,

It is funny how I just wanted to post the same issue. Have you been able to solve this and use Takc.exe with CUETools 2.1.5?

This post has been edited by d125q: Dec 15 2013, 12:21
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Dec 15 2013, 13:21
Post #2413





Group: Members
Posts: 4326
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



nope, i'm just running 2.1.4 now.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
d125q
post Dec 15 2013, 15:12
Post #2414





Group: Members
Posts: 51
Joined: 4-May 13
Member No.: 107966



Bummer. 2.1.5 has so many improvements over 2.1.4.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
raster43
post Dec 17 2013, 21:37
Post #2415





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 15-November 11
From: NY, USA
Member No.: 95195



@d125q....could you elaborate please.

This post has been edited by raster43: Dec 17 2013, 21:50
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Elbart
post Dec 18 2013, 17:41
Post #2416





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 22-May 07
Member No.: 43683



Since when is 2.1.5 the current version? On the website it's still marked as a dev-version.
Does this mean support for cards with Compute Capability <1.2 will be dropped?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oleg1000corsar
post Dec 20 2013, 07:20
Post #2417





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 20-December 13
Member No.: 113420



HI,
help needed, aplaing offset with CT CRC first track missmatch. How to correct it (may be digital silence somewhere is missing)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Dec 20 2013, 14:37
Post #2418





Group: Members
Posts: 394
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



QUOTE
CRC first track missmatch.

This is a bit vague. Which CRC?
Example: If the FLAC decoder throws a "Frame CRC Mismatch" error when track1.flac is input into CUETools then that FLAC file is likely corrupt.

This post has been edited by korth: Dec 20 2013, 14:56


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oleg1000corsar
post Dec 20 2013, 15:40
Post #2419





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 20-December 13
Member No.: 113420



O.K.,
Some CD Rips (ripped according EAC for 100% copy) ONLY SOME rips do not shift (when applying offset correction) properly:
1.I take (Flac/APE) CDimage+Cue+Log
2.Using CUEtools - to verify CRC32 whole CDimage and tracks if they are accurately ripped (they are !)
3.My CD drive offset is +6
4.burning software is NERO
5.With CUEtools I apply offset +6 to this wave CDimage
6.Using CUEtools - to verify CRC32 whole CDimage and tracks if they are shifted correctly BUT...,
first and last tracks CRC32 mismatch to CDimage before applying offset +6
THAT is a PROBLEM

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Dec 20 2013, 20:34
Post #2420





Group: Members
Posts: 394
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



When you apply offset, samples are lost at one end of the wav image and null samples padded to the other. The CRC32 (null samples included in calculation) of the wav image (and each track) will change.


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
d125q
post Dec 20 2013, 20:40
Post #2421





Group: Members
Posts: 51
Joined: 4-May 13
Member No.: 107966



QUOTE (oleg1000corsar @ Dec 20 2013, 16:40) *
O.K.,
Some CD Rips (ripped according EAC for 100% copy) ONLY SOME rips do not shift (when applying offset correction) properly:
1.I take (Flac/APE) CDimage+Cue+Log
2.Using CUEtools - to verify CRC32 whole CDimage and tracks if they are accurately ripped (they are !)
3.My CD drive offset is +6
4.burning software is NERO
5.With CUEtools I apply offset +6 to this wave CDimage
6.Using CUEtools - to verify CRC32 whole CDimage and tracks if they are shifted correctly BUT...,
first and last tracks CRC32 mismatch to CDimage before applying offset +6
THAT is a PROBLEM

Try looking at the W/O NULL entry.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tahaa7
post Dec 23 2013, 15:21
Post #2422





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 7-September 11
Member No.: 93569



I have a rip of one of my CDs made originally with Read Offset: 0. The correct read offset for the drive used is 48. Can I fix that using CUETools by selecting the "Encode" action and entering 48 as Offset in "Extra" section? Or is that not the method to do that? Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
d125q
post Dec 23 2013, 21:46
Post #2423





Group: Members
Posts: 51
Joined: 4-May 13
Member No.: 107966



QUOTE (tahaa7 @ Dec 23 2013, 16:21) *
I have a rip of one of my CDs made originally with Read Offset: 0. The correct read offset for the drive used is 48. Can I fix that using CUETools by selecting the "Encode" action and entering 48 as Offset in "Extra" section? Or is that not the method to do that? Thanks.

That is exactly the method of doing it. Just be sure that the offset should be 48 before doing it (look at AccurateRip logs, offset databases, and so on).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gib
post Dec 24 2013, 08:20
Post #2424





Group: Members
Posts: 227
Joined: 20-January 03
From: A Tropical Isle
Member No.: 4640



Do be aware that 48 samples is only about 1/1000th of a second and you don't gain anything by re-encoding the original rip with that offset. It's not more accurate or better. Since CueTools can verify the rip as is, you might consider just leaving it alone.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
goa pride
post Dec 24 2013, 14:30
Post #2425





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 13-January 12
Member No.: 96416



the problem is i can't extract some tracks and not all tracks from cd!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

100 Pages V  « < 95 96 97 98 99 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th April 2014 - 01:27