IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
"Undoing" AutoCapitilise ?
swayzak
post Nov 8 2008, 01:15
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 212
Joined: 23-August 05
Member No.: 24082



hi

After a few too many glasses of wine ( wink.gif ) I stupidly Capitilised my entire 160GB music collection - thereby correcting some annoying problems with letters, but creating annoying problems

e.g all "DJ"s became Dj, MCs to Mc, vol II to vol Ii, CD1 to Cd1 etc.

Is there anyway I can correct this relatively painlessly ?


PS. FB2K is far to powerful a tool to be toyed with on alcohol ...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Nov 8 2008, 01:27
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1330
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



You can use Mp3tag and create actions that replaces specific words.

I've several for e.g.
dj = DJ
Ft. = feat.
Vs = vs.

It's very powerful, and free.

Give it a try.


--------------------
Windows 8.1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.1
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
swayzak
post Nov 8 2008, 01:31
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 212
Joined: 23-August 05
Member No.: 24082



QUOTE (Andreasvb @ Nov 7 2008, 18:27) *
You can use Mp3tag and create actions that replaces specific words.

I've several for e.g.
dj = DJ
Ft. = feat.
Vs = vs.

It's very powerful, and free.

Give it a try.



thanks

just installed it & will give it a go !

PS Is this program better suited than FB2K to do this ?

This post has been edited by swayzak: Nov 8 2008, 01:40
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Nov 8 2008, 01:42
Post #4





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



Awfully late, however:
Properties for all items > Right-click on "Track title" whatever you mangled > Format from Other Fields... > "$replace(%title%,Dj,DJ,Mc,MC,Ii,II,Cd,CD)" etc. > Review, apply.


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Canar
post Nov 8 2008, 02:16
Post #5





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 3327
Joined: 26-July 02
From: princegeorge.ca
Member No.: 2796



QUOTE (swayzak @ Nov 7 2008, 16:31) *
PS Is this program better suited than FB2K to do this ?


IMO, not at all. There have been a few people recommending third-party software for tasks that foobar2000 can perform lately. This is silly and should stop.


--------------------
∑:<
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lyx
post Nov 8 2008, 02:42
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 3353
Joined: 6-July 03
From: Sachsen (DE)
Member No.: 7609



Here's a better fix, since i became "victim" of the same problem a while ago:

CODE
[$trim($replace($meta(title)' ',' ep ',' EP ',' Ep ',' EP ',' cd ',' CD ',' Cd ',' CD ',' dj ',' DJ ',' Dj ',' DJ ',' Ii ',' II ',' Iii ',' III ',' Iv ',' IV ',' Vi ',' VI ',' Vii ',' VII ',' Viii ',' VIII ',' Ix ',' IX '))]


Replace $meta(title) with any field of your choice.


Explanation:
This avoids three issues. First, by making the whole string [conditional], the return will never be "?" and therefore the field will not be created if it doesn't exist. Second, by using $meta() it avoids fieldremappings. Third, by first adding a space to the end of the value and then trimming it away again, you avoid accidentally doing false matches. For example, ' ep' would also match ' episode', thus turning it into ' EPisode'. Since there is no way to define "end of value", i simply cheat by first adding a space to the end of the value, so that we can just match ' ep '. Then after the replacement i $trim the space away again.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Frank Bicking
post Nov 8 2008, 02:46
Post #7





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 1823
Joined: 24-July 02
Member No.: 2776



You don't actually need any of those apostrophes:

CODE
[$trim($replace($meta(title) , ep , EP , Ep , EP , cd , CD , Cd , CD , dj , DJ , Dj , DJ , Ii , II , Iii , III , Iv , IV , Vi , VI , Vii , VII , Viii , VIII , Ix , IX ))]


--------------------
foobar2000.audiohq.de
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lyx
post Nov 8 2008, 02:47
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 3353
Joined: 6-July 03
From: Sachsen (DE)
Member No.: 7609



Same reply as yesterday. If whitespace is important, i prefer to explicitely quote it, regardless of it not being "required".

If you can give me a hint how i can set a monospace font for all formattingstring inputareas in fb2k, i may drop that habbit :)

This post has been edited by Lyx: Nov 8 2008, 02:49
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lyx
post Nov 8 2008, 03:09
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 3353
Joined: 6-July 03
From: Sachsen (DE)
Member No.: 7609



P.S.:

Doing such replacement operations for MC can result in false matches, because there IS an abbreviation which is capitalized as "Mc". You dont want "Mc Donalds" turned into "MC Donalds", right? For that case, better do a manual DB search and then apply a fix to handselected set of tracks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kwanbis
post Nov 8 2008, 23:28
Post #10





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2353
Joined: 28-June 02
From: Argentina
Member No.: 2425



QUOTE (Lyx @ Nov 8 2008, 01:42) *
Second, by using $meta() it avoids fieldremappings.

Sorry, what do you mean?


--------------------
MAREO: http://www.webearce.com.ar
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lyx
post Nov 8 2008, 23:33
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 3353
Joined: 6-July 03
From: Sachsen (DE)
Member No.: 7609



QUOTE (kwanbis @ Nov 8 2008, 23:28) *
QUOTE (Lyx @ Nov 8 2008, 01:42) *

Second, by using $meta() it avoids fieldremappings.

Sorry, what do you mean?

Example: %title% will use the filename if the title-field is missing. In masstagging-scripts however, you typically do not want a file which as no title to get the filename applied as title. Especially not in a script which is supposed to only correct wrong capitalization.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kwanbis
post Nov 8 2008, 23:47
Post #12





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2353
Joined: 28-June 02
From: Argentina
Member No.: 2425



QUOTE (Lyx @ Nov 8 2008, 22:33) *
Example: %title% will use the filename if the title-field is missing. In masstagging-scripts however, you typically do not want a file which as no title to get the filename applied as title. Especially not in a script which is supposed to only correct wrong capitalization.

really? i never seen that behavior before, and i use masstager, a lot (not that it means that i know it wink.gif).

so you mean that if i have a script like:

Format Value: Destination Field: TITLE: Formating Pattern: $ansi(%title%)

but there is no TITLE field, i would get $ansi($filename)?


--------------------
MAREO: http://www.webearce.com.ar
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lyx
post Nov 8 2008, 23:52
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 3353
Joined: 6-July 03
From: Sachsen (DE)
Member No.: 7609



Just tested - the answer is "yes".


--------------------
I am arrogant and I can afford it because I deliver.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
swayzak
post Nov 9 2008, 01:08
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 212
Joined: 23-August 05
Member No.: 24082



Wow - so many further helpful replies ! Thanks.

However, I have again consumed several glasses of red wine so will refrain from implementing suggestions until tomorrow ... smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
swayzak
post Nov 9 2008, 01:21
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 212
Joined: 23-August 05
Member No.: 24082



QUOTE (swayzak @ Nov 8 2008, 18:08) *
Wow - so many further helpful replies ! Thanks.

However, I have again consumed several glasses of red wine so will refrain from implementing suggestions until tomorrow ... smile.gif


Actually that's a lie.

Here is a first attempt using "title" - the new value for Roman numerals is unchanged !? Am I doing something wrong ?


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lyx
post Nov 9 2008, 02:30
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 3353
Joined: 6-July 03
From: Sachsen (DE)
Member No.: 7609



Works here with 0.9.6 beta. The behaviour of that input-field by the way is VERY WEIRD here (inputfield-limit is set by window-width - and no scrolling allowed).

edit: inputfield length issue described above was reported and verified.

This post has been edited by Lyx: Nov 9 2008, 02:52


--------------------
I am arrogant and I can afford it because I deliver.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Nov 9 2008, 04:52
Post #17





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



You'd need to add another space between "$replace(" and "$meta" for it to work at the beginning of the title. As well as add another set with a dot for it to work with titles like "Ii. Adagio".


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
swayzak
post Nov 9 2008, 12:00
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 212
Joined: 23-August 05
Member No.: 24082



QUOTE (Yirkha @ Nov 8 2008, 21:52) *
You'd need to add another space between "$replace(" and "$meta" for it to work at the beginning of the title. As well as add another set with a dot for it to work with titles like "Ii. Adagio".


Brilliant - thanks again.

There does seem to be a character limit though - after adding most Roman numerals with dots I couldn't type in V. . It just wouldn't let me.

ie. I got as far as :

[$trim($replace( $meta(title) , ep , EP , Ep , EP , cd , CD , Cd , CD , dj , DJ , Dj , DJ , Ii , II , Iii , III , Iv , IV , Vi , VI , Vii , VII , Viii , VIII , I. , I , Ix , IX , Ii. , II , Iii. , III , Iv. , IV , Vi. , VI , Vii. , VII , Viii., VIII , Ix. , IX , X. , X , Xi. , XI , Xii. , XII , Xiii. , XIII , Xiv. , XIV ))]

This post has been edited by swayzak: Nov 9 2008, 12:04
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
swayzak
post Nov 9 2008, 12:59
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 212
Joined: 23-August 05
Member No.: 24082



I've tried to adapt that string to correct the album field as well - but it seems to still want to change the title field .. ??




Am I doing this wrong ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Nov 9 2008, 13:07
Post #20





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



The column "Title" is apparently only for reference, the old value of the field you selected is not shown.


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
swayzak
post Nov 9 2008, 13:22
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 212
Joined: 23-August 05
Member No.: 24082



QUOTE (Yirkha @ Nov 9 2008, 06:07) *
The column "Title" is apparently only for reference, the old value of the field you selected is not shown.


Ah - so if I go with this, I'm not going to rename all those tracks to the new album value ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Nov 9 2008, 13:26
Post #22





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



No.
Besides, no changes are done to your files until you close the Properties dialog, so you can safely verify the result. You would save yourself a lot of time if you had just tried it right away.


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
swayzak
post Nov 9 2008, 13:49
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 212
Joined: 23-August 05
Member No.: 24082



Thanks.

Does FB2K have an undo function that could correct "accidental" massive changes like this ?

That would be very useful ....
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Nov 9 2008, 14:12
Post #24





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



No.
The closest you can get to such a feature would probably be opening the Properties dialog twice - once for managing, once as a backup. Then if something goes wrong, you'd display another Properties, copy all data from the backup one to the new one and rewrite it back. (Simply pressing OK on the backup dialog wouldn't work, as it doesn't write anything if no items were changed in it.)


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
swayzak
post Nov 9 2008, 14:15
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 212
Joined: 23-August 05
Member No.: 24082



OK - thanks. That's useful to know ..
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th April 2014 - 11:27