IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
How to use foo_dsp_winamp?, was: "winamp bridge"
slk33
post Nov 8 2008, 19:15
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 6-November 08
Member No.: 61842



i am an idiot.

i downloaded it, it's unzipped and in the foobar folder.
how do i make it work??

thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
_oao
post Nov 8 2008, 19:54
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 156
Joined: 29-May 08
Member No.: 53899



i don't know the component you're talking about, but did you unzipped it to the \foobar2000\components folder?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ojdo
post Nov 8 2008, 19:55
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 894
Joined: 18-June 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 31980



I never heard of something called "winamp bridge". Is it a component? Please provide more information!


--------------------
http://freemusi.cc/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
slk33
post Nov 8 2008, 20:12
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 6-November 08
Member No.: 61842



this is where i found it...

http://pelit.koillismaa.fi/plugins/show.php?id=149
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubi jackson
post Nov 8 2008, 20:18
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 298
Joined: 14-July 08
From: Berlin
Member No.: 55783



Is this the plugin for using Winamp-DSP Plugs?


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/BubiJackson
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
slk33
post Nov 8 2008, 21:08
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 6-November 08
Member No.: 61842



QUOTE (bubi jackson @ Nov 8 2008, 14:18) *
Is this the plugin for using Winamp-DSP Plugs?


yes.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubi jackson
post Nov 9 2008, 07:33
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 298
Joined: 14-July 08
From: Berlin
Member No.: 55783



OK, then it's not difficult.

Preferences--->Playback--->DSP-Manager---->Activate Winamp DSP Bridge--->Configure selected---->Winamp Plugin Path

This post has been edited by bubi jackson: Nov 9 2008, 07:34


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/BubiJackson
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cybasoul
post Nov 10 2008, 09:13
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 81
Joined: 20-September 06
From: South Africa-JHB
Member No.: 35409



Once installed into the component's dir. you need to have a at least one winamp plugin installed, most of those plugin will require winamp to be installed. But you can by pass that by creating a winamp dir then create a winamp.exe file i it: "winamp/winamp.exe".

after that, you can go to foobar and follow the steps listed in the previous post.

By the way, im using the winamp's DFX plugin with foo_dsp_winamp.


--------------------
A teacher is a student in denial.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
slk33
post Nov 11 2008, 11:07
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 6-November 08
Member No.: 61842



QUOTE (cybasoul @ Nov 10 2008, 03:13) *
Once installed into the component's dir. you need to have a at least one winamp plugin installed, most of those plugin will require winamp to be installed. But you can by pass that by creating a winamp dir then create a winamp.exe file i it: "winamp/winamp.exe".

after that, you can go to foobar and follow the steps listed in the previous post.

By the way, im using the winamp's DFX plugin with foo_dsp_winamp.


ugh!! every time i try to put it in the component's folder it crashes foobar. what the hell am i doing wrong??
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd April 2014 - 11:42