IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

77 Pages V  « < 66 67 68 69 70 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_upnp, UPnP/DLNA client and server (previously foo_upnp_mediaserver)
mtr
post Dec 28 2012, 18:01
Post #1676





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 20-December 12
Member No.: 105297



QUOTE (bubbleguuum @ Dec 22 2012, 12:39) *
QUOTE (mtr @ Dec 20 2012, 15:52) *
I'm having a problem with foo_upnp and UPnPlay (on android) that I can't figure out. Even made this new account since I can't seem to login to my old one (haven't been around for ages, sorry sad.gif ). Any help is appreciated.
The problem is I can't listen to FLAC files via UPnPlay on a tablet but mp3's work just fine. The odd thing is I tried BubbleUPnP on the same tablet and that works just fine. Reinstalled foobar (1.1.8) and checked for updated plugin (0.99.40). I tried making the default stream profile the same as the BubbleUPnP one to no avail. Nothing seems to work while I know the combination has worked before. It looks to me like it is a stream profile issue where FLAC's are not decoded & streamed, but i do not see any errors i the (debug) console. I must be missing something obvious but don't see it.


I've just checked and it worked on my Nexus7. UPnPlay uses the default profile which unmodified will transcode FLAC to WAV. Maybe your tablet has problems playing WAV.
Even if excluding FLAC to be decoded as WAV in the default profile, UPnPlay still pick up the compat WAV stream over the FLAC one for whatever reason (probably because it considers WAV to be better than FLAC).
So it doesn't seem possible to stream straight unmodified FLAC to UPnPlay, unless I add an option to not add compat WAV and LPCM stream URLs, which I've added for the next version.

QUOTE
Also (minor issue): when foobar is already running at UPnPlay startup, it is not recognized as library/device. On restarting foobar it is immediately.


I cannot reproduce this

Thanks for the detailed response. I've been able to do a few more tests over the holidays and I think it must be a configuration issue either on the tablet or on my music PC since I had no issues streaming FLAC to my phone. Will try another tablet soon to verify. The foobar library not showing up when running occurs on both devices though. After a server stop/restart it is immediately recognized as a media server. I will try installing foobar on another pc to see if I can duplicate.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post Dec 31 2012, 15:24
Post #1677





Group: Developer
Posts: 1103
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



0.99.44 is available

This is a small bugfix release:

- (regression) fix the foo_upnp renderer not working properly when being controlled gaplessly by foo_upnp (the default)
- fix the foo_upnp renderer possibly playing first track twice on some systems when being controlled gaplessly

This post has been edited by bubbleguuum: Dec 31 2012, 15:25
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Calabi-Yau
post Jan 1 2013, 19:33
Post #1678





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 1-January 13
Member No.: 105525



QUOTE (bubbleguuum @ Dec 31 2012, 15:24) *
0.99.44 is available

This is a small bugfix release:

- (regression) fix the foo_upnp renderer not working properly when being controlled gaplessly by foo_upnp (the default)
- fix the foo_upnp renderer possibly playing first track twice on some systems when being controlled gaplessly

At first I would like to thank you for this marvellous plugin, I'm using it to stream music to my Linn ADSM.

Until release 0.99.40 everything was fine.

Unfortunately, the newer releases don't show up at my control points (BubbleDS on Android and Kinsky on Windows 7) after a wake-up from Windows-standby, I have to manually stop/start UPnP Media Server or restart foobar2000.

I hope it will be possible to correct this behaviour in a future release.

Thank you very much in advance
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
swimmer
post Jan 2 2013, 18:47
Post #1679





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 14-October 11
Member No.: 94386



I've got an interesting problem, and I can't pinpoint when it started since I update my foobar plugins more often than I use foo_upnp. Here's the general setup:

foobar2k (v 1.2), foo_upnp (latest version through component updater)

Windows 7 comp with foobar2k -> Wireless network -> Xbox360 native music player

The 360 isn't compatible with FLAC, which is fine. I've always had the auto-transcode to WAV functionality enabled. However, for some reason, that functionality of the plugin is no longer working for me. .flac hasn't been inadvertently added to the list of exceptions. When I select any FLAC files on the Xbox, it provides an unsupported format error.

My only thought is perhaps a new feature was added that makes the sound incompatible. I noticed settings for the bit depth/sample rate output that I don't recall being there before, perhaps the Xbox only plays files at 48kHz? But unless the plugin was doing this conversion natively before, I can't think that it'd suddenly stop working at 44.1kHz now.

Also am I crazy or did gapless playback of MP3s stop working? Just had a stutter at the end of a track I'm testing now.

Any help would be much appreciated smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post Jan 2 2013, 23:45
Post #1680





Group: Members
Posts: 624
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



I had a similar problem with a PS3 the other day after updating to 0.99.42. Although it was set to "Decode always to lpcm except mp3", foo_upnp would only decode to wave regardless of the settings.

The 'fix' for me was to uninstall and reinstall the component. I haven't used it since then so I guess I should check to make sure it's still working after the recent updates.

This post has been edited by BenB: Jan 2 2013, 23:48
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post Jan 3 2013, 12:37
Post #1681





Group: Developer
Posts: 1103
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (swimmer @ Jan 2 2013, 18:47) *
I've got an interesting problem, and I can't pinpoint when it started since I update my foobar plugins more often than I use foo_upnp. Here's the general setup:

foobar2k (v 1.2), foo_upnp (latest version through component updater)

Windows 7 comp with foobar2k -> Wireless network -> Xbox360 native music player

The 360 isn't compatible with FLAC, which is fine. I've always had the auto-transcode to WAV functionality enabled. However, for some reason, that functionality of the plugin is no longer working for me. .flac hasn't been inadvertently added to the list of exceptions. When I select any FLAC files on the Xbox, it provides an unsupported format error.


Streaming LPCM to Xbox360 is indeed broken since a few versions of the plugin (it worked in my debug build of the plugin, but not the release build!).

Now fixed in 0.99.45 available here.



Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
frutis
post Jan 4 2013, 20:40
Post #1682





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 26-June 05
Member No.: 22972



Hello,

I'm trying to play some music files on my Bravia TV using UPnP Controller. TV supports LPCM (L16) and MP3 formats.
I can play mp3 files without any problems but when I'm trying to play flac files (converted to lpcm, wav or mp3) foobar hangs up (foo_upnp logs).

Regards
frutis
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post Jan 5 2013, 05:21
Post #1683





Group: Members
Posts: 624
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



foo_upnp incorrectly splits any tag containing a comma (,) when using %<TAG>%. I see in the changelog that this was a problem before but was remedied. Unfortunately, it seems to be back, but I'm not aware of when it happened. I'm using 0.99.45.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cyaneyes
post Jan 5 2013, 13:55
Post #1684





Group: Members
Posts: 297
Joined: 21-September 03
Member No.: 8934



Just a suggestion: under the Playstation profile, the "Can decode HTTP and MMS streams directly" should be checked by default (at least it works on my 2009 PS3 slim). I don't know if this changed with an update at some point, or if I accidentally unchecked it, but I was having problems streaming a foobar playlist of radio station steam URLs and checking this option fixed the issue. Thanks for a great component!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bobbel
post Jan 5 2013, 23:05
Post #1685





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 25-September 05
Member No.: 24690



This is a very nice plugin.
Unfortunatly I'm not able to stream a cue-sheet refering to a single dts-file out of foobar to my popcornhour (A-110 or A-200 or A-300):
Upnp-controler tries buffering, stops and goes to the next song with same result...
It works fine with single dts-files w/o cue.

This post has been edited by bobbel: Jan 5 2013, 23:27
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
myvision
post Jan 7 2013, 15:02
Post #1686





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 20-February 07
Member No.: 40799



Maybe a stupid question but I noticed this only here:

For covers I use the following string: $replace(%album artist% - %album%,:,_,.,_,?,_,/,_,",_).jpg

This works fine in foobar. But when using foo_upnp all covers with ":" and "/" and "," e.g.: "Beastie Boys - Anthology: The Sounds of Science" don't get broadcasted. Covers with a point "." show up.

Anyone know the solution? Thank you.

Edit:
Just noticed that this problem exists with all "forbidden letters" like \ / : * ? " < > |

This post has been edited by myvision: Jan 7 2013, 15:44
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tuupmeister
post Jan 8 2013, 09:51
Post #1687





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 8-January 13
Member No.: 105697



Flac wont play with upnp 0.99.45 and WD TV Live. I don't know if it worked with previous versions. Problem is that i cant test because i can't find any older versions of foo_upnp. The WD TV Live is suppose to read the Flac format.

Edit: PCM won't play either mad.gif

I also have a problem with radio streams. I can play them in foobar but they wont play with the upnp controller to wd tv live. Does anyone recognize these problems and is there a fix?

This post has been edited by Tuupmeister: Jan 8 2013, 10:20
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tuupmeister
post Jan 8 2013, 11:45
Post #1688





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 8-January 13
Member No.: 105697



More problems occur huh.gif ....I found different versions of the component and tested them. Nothing resolved the problem. So i went back to the latest version (0.99.45). But now after playing a mp3 song, the rest of the playlist will not play. The program simply stops. How is that possible?

A small remark about the flac files that won't play: In the statusbar it says: "stopped". In other words, it is not buffering.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DonJuape
post Jan 8 2013, 16:43
Post #1689





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 8-January 13
Member No.: 105708



I have an Arctic Audio Relay device connected to my local network. This is a DLNA/UPnP device. I can access it through it's IP address and I can push audio to it with JRiver Media Center, probably also with the "Play to" feature in WMP12 but I do not have that because I run XP. Anyway, to me this means the device seems to working fine.

Next I installed Foobar2000 and the foo_upnp component.

Now, I can not see the Arctic Audio Relay under view, UPnP browser. How can I get Foobar and/or foo_upnp to "add" it? Is there somewhere where I can specify the IP address?

I appreciate your replie(s).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Moglie
post Jan 12 2013, 16:01
Post #1690





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 12-January 13
Member No.: 105824



Hello smile.gif

First i want to say that this plugin is very nice, but i got some questions to it while iam not an "foo_upnp pro" yet.

Informations about my setup:

1. My music collection in foobar2000 contains mostly; FLAC (in 16/44 + 24/96) + mp3 files.
2. As renderer I got an Onkyo TX-8050 it works very nice. Here are the Supported Audio File Formats (sorry for the long list) of my Onkyo TX-8050.

QUOTE
MP3 (.mp3 or .MP3)
MP3 files must be MPEG-1/MPEG-2 Audio Layer 3
format with a sampling rate of 8 kHz, 11.025 kHz,
12 kHz, 16 kHz, 22.05 kHz, 24 kHz, 32 kHz,
44.1 kHz, 48 kHz and bitrates of between 8 kbps and
320 kbps. Incompatible files cannot be played.

WMA (.wma or .WMA)
WMA stands for Windows Media Audio and is an audio
compression technology developed by Microsoft
Corporation. Audio can be encoded in WMA format by
using Windows Media

Player.
WMA files must have the copyright option turned off.
Sampling rates of 8 kHz, 11.025 kHz, 12 kHz,
16 kHz, 22.05 kHz, 24 kHz, 32 kHz, 44.1 kHz,
48 kHz, bitrates of between 5 kbps and 320 kbps, and
WMA DRM are supported.
WMA Pro/Voice formats are not supported.

WMA Lossless (.wma or .WMA)
Sampling rates of 44.1 kHz, 48 kHz, 88.2 kHz,
96 kHz are supported.
Quantization bit: 16 bit, 24 bit

WAV (.wav or .WAV)
WAV files contain uncompressed PCM digital audio.
Sampling rates of 8 kHz, 11.025 kHz, 12 kHz,
16 kHz, 22.05 kHz, 24 kHz, 32 kHz, 44.1 kHz,
48 kHz, 64 kHz, 88.2 kHz, and 96 kHz are supported.
Quantization bit: 8 bit, 16 bit, 24 bit

AAC
(.aac/.m4a/.mp4/.3gp/.3g2/.AAC/.M4A/.MP4/ .3GP or
.3G2) AAC stands for MPEG-2/MPEG-4 Audio.
Sampling rates of 8 kHz, 11.025 kHz, 12 kHz,
16 kHz, 22.05 kHz, 24 kHz, 32 kHz, 44.1 kHz,
48 kHz, 64 kHz, 88.2 kHz, 96 kHz and bitrates of
between 8 kbps and 320 kbps are supported.

FLAC (.flac or .FLAC)
FLAC is a file format for lossless audio data compression.
Sampling rates of 8 kHz, 11.025 kHz, 12 kHz,
16 kHz, 22.05 kHz, 24 kHz, 32 kHz, 44.1 kHz,
48 kHz, 64 kHz, 88.2 kHz, and 96 kHz are supported.
Quantization bit: 8 bit, 16 bit, 24 bit

Ogg Vorbis (.ogg or .OGG)
Sampling rates of 8 kHz, 11.025 kHz, 12 kHz,
16 kHz, 22.05 kHz, 24 kHz, 32 kHz, 44.1 kHz,
48 kHz and bitrates of between 48 kbps and 500 kbps
are supported. Incompatible files cannot be played.

LPCM (Linear PCM)
Sampling rates of 8 kHz, 11.025 kHz, 12 kHz,
16 kHz, 22.05 kHz, 24 kHz, 32 kHz, 44.1 kHz,
48 kHz, 64 kHz, 88.2 kHz, and 96 kHz are supported.
Quantization bit: 8 bit, 16 bit, 24 bit
* Only for playback via network.



Questions:

1. In the following picture you can see how my "foo_upnp settings" look like, can someone tell me if its optimized for my Onkyo TX-8050?



2. Iam very happy that "foo_upnp" allows me to use DSPs (I use the Equalizer, thats what i missed at the Onkyo TX8050), so i activated it in the options as you can see on the screenshot above. The bad thing is; if DSPs are active it forces always PCM output so it converts all FLACs to PCM (no native playback anymore?) Does this converting-process make lose audio-quality? Is there an better solution?

3. The "Playback Stream Capture" is a very nice function, so i can click on the songs in foobar2000 and the Onkyo TX8050 plays them. But it seems iam not able to combine it with the DSPs (for example the Equalizer) right? I try WAV and LPCM as Codec yet but both dont work with the DSP function, it would be nice to add PCM also there then the DSPs would work?

Thanks for any informations and help smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sorth
post Jan 13 2013, 14:14
Post #1691





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 13-January 13
Member No.: 105838



Hi,

I have Sony SA-NS410 wifi speaker, and I'm not able to see it in the device list of UPnP Controller window. It does work with 'Play to' feature of Windows Media Player. Is it possible to make it work?

The speaker shows in the debug log of foo_upnp but does not show in the combobox:

CODE
foo_upnp: 4104.4104333: PLT_CtrlPoint::InspectDevice(1269)/5576: INFO: Inspecting device "5f9ec1b3-ed59-1900-4530-5453ed14bf79" detected @ http://192.168.0.101:8080/description.xml
foo_upnp: 4105.4105078: PLT_CtrlPoint::ProcessGetDescriptionResponse(1394)/4524: INFO: Device "5f9ec1b3-ed59-1900-4530-5453ed14bf79" is now known as "SA-NS410"
foo_upnp: 4105.4105181: LinnDsRendererController::Create(117)/6680: INFO: couldn't find urn:av-openhome-org:service:Product:1 service


You can find description.xml here if it helps: description.xml

Thanks

This post has been edited by sorth: Jan 13 2013, 14:15
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lurker
post Jan 13 2013, 14:39
Post #1692





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 22-December 12
Member No.: 105338



QUOTE (Moglie @ Jan 12 2013, 19:01) *
2. Iam very happy that "foo_upnp" allows me to use DSPs (I use the Equalizer, thats what i missed at the Onkyo TX8050), so i activated it in the options as you can see on the screenshot above. The bad thing is; if DSPs are active it forces always PCM output so it converts all FLACs to PCM (no native playback anymore?) Does this converting-process make lose audio-quality?

Because FLAC is lossless format, quality speaking, it does not matter who converts it to PCM: foobar or Onkyo. It is only a matter of network load, because, being packed with FLAC, the amount of data to transfer is smaller. But it should not create any problems even if you have very old 10Mbps network hardware at home.

What does really affect the quality is DSP plug-in wink.gif But that's the distortion you like!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Moglie
post Jan 14 2013, 02:07
Post #1693





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 12-January 13
Member No.: 105824



QUOTE (Lurker @ Jan 13 2013, 14:39) *
QUOTE (Moglie @ Jan 12 2013, 19:01) *
2. Iam very happy that "foo_upnp" allows me to use DSPs (I use the Equalizer, thats what i missed at the Onkyo TX8050), so i activated it in the options as you can see on the screenshot above. The bad thing is; if DSPs are active it forces always PCM output so it converts all FLACs to PCM (no native playback anymore?) Does this converting-process make lose audio-quality?

Because FLAC is lossless format, quality speaking, it does not matter who converts it to PCM: foobar or Onkyo. It is only a matter of network load, because, being packed with FLAC, the amount of data to transfer is smaller. But it should not create any problems even if you have very old 10Mbps network hardware at home.

What does really affect the quality is DSP plug-in wink.gif But that's the distortion you like!


Hello and thanks for your explainment the amount of data to transfer isnt that important while i have a 1Gbit Network here, but the Onkyo TX8050 only is able to use 100Mbit. Its nice to know that it does not lose quality by converting FLAC to PCM by foobar2000.

Well does it lose audio-quality while i use the DSP Equalizer for real? I only want warmer sound and i do the mids +3db (200hz-600hz), hmm thats not nice to know.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MrEnergizer
post Jan 14 2013, 12:50
Post #1694





Group: Members
Posts: 164
Joined: 1-January 05
Member No.: 18757



I have the TX8050 and found it to be quite a clinical amp. One way to make the sound warmer/fuller is to keep the volume lower and increase the 'Intellivolume' in the source setup by a couple of db.
Which sound mode do you use? ie Pure audio, stereo etc
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Moglie
post Jan 14 2013, 17:05
Post #1695





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 12-January 13
Member No.: 105824



QUOTE (MrEnergizer @ Jan 14 2013, 12:50) *
I have the TX8050 and found it to be quite a clinical amp. One way to make the sound warmer/fuller is to keep the volume lower and increase the 'Intellivolume' in the source setup by a couple of db.
Which sound mode do you use? ie Pure audio, stereo etc


Yes same feeling for me here, i use stereo modus with "Intellivolume" +3db and this EQ settings, maybe try them for me they are very good.



Here you can download my EQ settings for the tx8050: rapidshare.com/files/3955253182/Test5.feq

Let me know if you like it. laugh.gif

This post has been edited by Moglie: Jan 14 2013, 17:19
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tuupmeister
post Jan 14 2013, 20:52
Post #1696





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 8-January 13
Member No.: 105697



QUOTE (Tuupmeister @ Jan 8 2013, 11:45) *
More problems occur huh.gif ....I found different versions of the component and tested them. Nothing resolved the problem. So i went back to the latest version (0.99.45). But now after playing a mp3 song, the rest of the playlist will not play. The program simply stops. How is that possible?

A small remark about the flac files that won't play: In the statusbar it says: "stopped". In other words, it is not buffering.


Resolved!!! I've made a firmware downgrade of de WD TV Live to 1.11.14. Now the renderer does play the flacs!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tuupmeister
post Jan 15 2013, 09:56
Post #1697





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 8-January 13
Member No.: 105697



Lyric Show Panel 3.

This is a nice component, but how come it does't work with the foo_upnp? It only starts when i do not use a renderer like wdtv live.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MrEnergizer
post Jan 15 2013, 11:08
Post #1698





Group: Members
Posts: 164
Joined: 1-January 05
Member No.: 18757



QUOTE (Moglie @ Jan 14 2013, 17:05) *
QUOTE (MrEnergizer @ Jan 14 2013, 12:50) *
I have the TX8050 and found it to be quite a clinical amp. One way to make the sound warmer/fuller is to keep the volume lower and increase the 'Intellivolume' in the source setup by a couple of db.
Which sound mode do you use? ie Pure audio, stereo etc


Yes same feeling for me here, i use stereo modus with "Intellivolume" +3db and this EQ settings, maybe try them for me they are very good.



Here you can download my EQ settings for the tx8050: rapidshare.com/files/3955253182/Test5.feq

Let me know if you like it. laugh.gif

Thanks, but to be honest I don't like using the foobar eq. I sometimes use compressor/limiter vst plugins in my dsp line and I prefer setting the eqs on this. I also use the bass and treble controls on my tx8050. My greatest disappointment with this amp is that you cannot add an eq to it as I have a very good azden graphic eq. I recently changed my speakers to some 20 year old TDL Studio 0.5 transmission line speakers and it has made a great difference to the sound. I find you need to be careful with this amp as to which speakers you pair it with. If they are bright speakers then the sound will be grating.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bsw11
post Jan 16 2013, 01:32
Post #1699





Group: Members
Posts: 128
Joined: 19-April 09
From: Los Angeles CA
Member No.: 69081



I just want to use my Galaxy Note 2 phone as a stream receiver for the exact sound coming from my FB2K that is playing out the main system.

I would like it to have my DSP inline as well - I don't care about if it changes format.

So I need to know:

What I need to setup on the FB2K side in the settings of UPnP.?

What player I should use to playback the stream in my phone?

I have tired a few players but they all crash FB2K when I go to try and play the stream.

btw - the reason this is all I need is I use the Foobar2000 Player on android to browse and control FB2k perfectly!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Miracle1980
post Jan 16 2013, 08:13
Post #1700





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 1-September 12
Member No.: 102820



Guys i need your help. What is the ''procedure'' to remote control foobar2000 from another notebook where i have installed another instance of foobar? I need to have the library showed up. I tried it with but i was not able to get the playback on the computer(server). I got the playback (wrongly) on the notebook in streaming...

Can you help me?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

77 Pages V  « < 66 67 68 69 70 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th April 2014 - 14:49