IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

8 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_musicbrainz, MusicBrainz Tagger
Dremora
post Jun 3 2011, 22:53
Post #126





Group: Developer
Posts: 81
Joined: 25-February 07
From: Dublin, Ireland
Member No.: 40959



QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Jun 3 2011, 20:37) *
dremora, do you plan to implement something like this at some point?

Last time I checked, it was illegal to use libofa with foobar2000 (cause it's GPL). It has even been discussed in this topic. Moreover, I was told PUIDs are going to be replaced with some other audio fingerprinting library.

QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Jun 3 2011, 21:44) *
QUOTE (lvqcl @ Jun 3 2011, 21:01) *
I think that the length (in samples) of every selected track should be a multiple of 588.
The only conclusion that now comes to my mind is to use freedb if i like to fetch data based on track length rather than album/artist tag

Well, you sure can if you don't care about the quality of your tags smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Jun 3 2011, 23:24
Post #127





Group: Members
Posts: 1718
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



No, i have to because i have "get tags from TOC"only in rare cases in my context menu. That was the initial point of my posting.

This post has been edited by q-stankovic: Jun 3 2011, 23:24


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dremora
post Jun 3 2011, 23:39
Post #128





Group: Developer
Posts: 81
Joined: 25-February 07
From: Dublin, Ireland
Member No.: 40959



Sorry, I didn't understand you. Do you mean there are cases when “Get tags from freedb” returns correct results, but MusicBrainz TOC menu command isn't displayed?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Jun 3 2011, 23:54
Post #129





Group: Members
Posts: 1718
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



First of all let me say sorry for a wrong information from me: as i started to play around with musicbrains i tested with 10 or 11 albums. It was a coincidence that almost none of them didn't had the TOC command. After having a look in in more albums it appears often enough. blush.gif

But apart from that: yes, there are some cases there freedb return correct results but the musicbrains toc command isn't displayed.
From what does it depend whether the command is shown? How has a album to be ripped?

This post has been edited by q-stankovic: Jun 3 2011, 23:55


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dremora
post Jun 4 2011, 00:27
Post #130





Group: Developer
Posts: 81
Joined: 25-February 07
From: Dublin, Ireland
Member No.: 40959



QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Jun 4 2011, 00:54) *
From what does it depend whether the command is shown? How has a album to be ripped?

QUOTE (lvqcl @ Jun 3 2011, 21:01) *
I think that the length (in samples) of every selected track should be a multiple of 588.

This and no more than 99 tracks should be selected.

What's funny, I've just chosen a random album from my media library (where TOC command is missing) and tried tagging using freedb — to my surprise, the album was recognized. I've studied the request made by foo_freedb2 — it just rounds the number of samples to the nearest multiple of 588. That's going to be implemented in the next version of foo_musicbrainz, thanks for the observation smile.gif

This post has been edited by Dremora: Jun 4 2011, 00:28
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Jun 4 2011, 00:41
Post #131





Group: Members
Posts: 1718
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



So that means that the command won't be missing then? Happy that i helped although what you called observation was more absolute helplessness. biggrin.gif

Edit

QUOTE (Dremora @ Jun 4 2011, 01:27) *
QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Jun 4 2011, 00:54) *
From what does it depend whether the command is shown? How has a album to be ripped?

QUOTE (lvqcl @ Jun 3 2011, 21:01) *
I think that the length (in samples) of every selected track should be a multiple of 588.

This ...

My question was more like: From what does it depend whether length in samples is a multiple of 588?

This post has been edited by q-stankovic: Jun 4 2011, 00:44


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dremora
post Jun 4 2011, 02:39
Post #132





Group: Developer
Posts: 81
Joined: 25-February 07
From: Dublin, Ireland
Member No.: 40959



QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Jun 4 2011, 01:41) *
My question was more like: From what does it depend whether length in samples is a multiple of 588?

Generally all music ripped from CDs should obey the rule of 588 samples (as it is the size of a CD sector). There are some lossy formats, though, which for some reasons change the length of a track by adding or removing several samples. In case of MP3 it also depends on the version of encoder and its settings. Default MP3 conversion settings in foo_converter combined with lame.exe yield tracks with no length changes.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Jun 4 2011, 10:55
Post #133





Group: Developer
Posts: 3209
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Jun 4 2011, 03:41) *
My question was more like: From what does it depend whether length in samples is a multiple of 588?

Do you use some lossy encoder (what settings)?

WMA? LAME with -t or -nogaps switch?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
smkk
post Jun 4 2011, 11:39
Post #134





Group: Members
Posts: 603
Joined: 18-November 07
Member No.: 48839



One of my favourite foobar components. Thanks for the update. wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dubwai
post Jun 8 2011, 07:06
Post #135





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 23-January 11
Member No.: 87576



Dremora it's possible to make in future sync between fb2k ratings and MB ratings. Both uses 5 star system. I think it's possible because as I know Picard can do this. 95% of music have MB ids and will pretty cool if we have possibility to automatic send ratings to MB if it have MBIDs. For example album ratings may calculated by middle ratings of all it songs. Artist rating may be calculated by middle rating of all it albums.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jesus2099
post Jun 8 2011, 13:49
Post #136





Group: Members
Posts: 99
Joined: 13-December 06
From: Paris
Member No.: 38657



QUOTE (dubwai @ Jun 8 2011, 07:06) *
Dremora it's possible to make in future sync between fb2k ratings and MB ratings. Both uses 5 star system. I think it's possible because as I know Picard can do this. 95% of music have MB ids and will pretty cool if we have possibility to automatic send ratings to MB if it have MBIDs. For example album ratings may calculated by middle ratings of all it songs. Artist rating may be calculated by middle rating of all it albums.


I found this thread about ratings as well as this stat and rating component but I don’t know if there actually is a native foobar2000 ratings functionality at all.

This post has been edited by jesus2099: Jun 8 2011, 13:54
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dubwai
post Jun 8 2011, 17:24
Post #137





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 23-January 11
Member No.: 87576



QUOTE (jesus2099 @ Jun 8 2011, 16:49) *
as well as this stat and rating component but I don’t know if there actually is a native foobar2000 ratings functionality at all.

This plugin by "Peter". As I know this is author of fb2k. Yes it's optional component, but and Monkey's Audio Decoder is also optional. But I can't imagine fb2k without this plugins and I think 95% of users use this plugins. I think that Peter add support of MB to his foo_playcount component very tiny. So it will be awesome to add support of submission rating from foo_playcount component to foo_musicbrainz.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jesus2099
post Jul 15 2011, 16:14
Post #138





Group: Members
Posts: 99
Joined: 13-December 06
From: Paris
Member No.: 38657



QUOTE (dubwai @ Jun 8 2011, 17:24) *
I think 95% of users use this plugins


Sorry I was 5% of users then wink.gif

Hey Dremora, it seems that the plugins is tagging using the recording names instead of tracklist’ track names.
It might be a wanted feature for some people but maybe it could be switchable for people wanting tracklist’s track names instead ? smile.gif
Or we could have the choice at tagging time (if they differ), or something like that…

EDIT: Same for track artists, it’s currently fetching the recording artist instead of track artist.

This post has been edited by jesus2099: Jul 15 2011, 16:18
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
smkk
post Jul 27 2011, 08:13
Post #139





Group: Members
Posts: 603
Joined: 18-November 07
Member No.: 48839



Recently "Get tags by TOC" stopped working for me, I always get "Response from MusicBrainz: Not Found". However "Get tags by Artist & Album / MusicBrainz AlbumID" still work np. Anyone else having this issue?

This post has been edited by smkk: Jul 27 2011, 08:14
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jesus2099
post Jul 27 2011, 09:57
Post #140





Group: Members
Posts: 99
Joined: 13-December 06
From: Paris
Member No.: 38657



QUOTE (smkk @ Jul 27 2011, 08:13) *
Recently "Get tags by TOC" stopped working for me, I always get "Response from MusicBrainz: Not Found". However "Get tags by Artist & Album / MusicBrainz AlbumID" still work np. Anyone else having this issue?


I confirm it doesn’t work any more for me either.
If we click add TOC to MB we can see the TOC is correct. It’s just the WS that’s not working for the get tags from MB by TOC.
It’s very recent (maybe 1 or 2 days only), they might have changed something in the Web Service…
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sixth Street
post Jul 27 2011, 19:57
Post #141





Group: Members
Posts: 79
Joined: 17-September 09
Member No.: 73255



I am getting the same behavior.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
natrixx
post Jul 28 2011, 00:56
Post #142





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 27-July 09
From: Siberia
Member No.: 71815



Confirmed. Using foobar2000 v. 1.1.8 beta 2 with MusicBrainz Tagger v. 0.3 beta 2.


--------------------
You know what you are.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jesus2099
post Jul 29 2011, 10:01
Post #143





Group: Members
Posts: 99
Joined: 13-December 06
From: Paris
Member No.: 38657



Because of this bug we’ve been intesively using the Get tags from Musicbrainz (by Musicbrainz album ID).
For this we usually copy a URL (like “musicbrainz.org/release/64ba9c60-c71e-47fc-bfef-9b58c3ddf7bd/*”).
So could you allow the pasting of any such URL in the text field and automatically trim it to only keep the MBID with the following matching regular expression for instance :
CODE
([a-f0-9]{8}-[a-f0-9]{4}-[a-f0-9]{4}-[a-f0-9]{4}-[a-f0-9]{12})


This would accelerate things by only having to do CTRL+V, ENTER instead of editing out the URL stuff. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sixth Street
post Aug 7 2011, 15:22
Post #144





Group: Members
Posts: 79
Joined: 17-September 09
Member No.: 73255



TOC lookup is working fine for me again, so it must not have been component related.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jesus2099
post Aug 7 2011, 19:22
Post #145





Group: Members
Posts: 99
Joined: 13-December 06
From: Paris
Member No.: 38657



Isn’t it strange that TOC commande appears even for non Audio CD playing ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
soulsearchingsun
post Sep 30 2011, 15:54
Post #146





Group: Members
Posts: 145
Joined: 27-January 05
Member No.: 19370



QUOTE (jesus2099 @ Aug 7 2011, 20:22) *
Isn’t it strange that TOC commande appears even for non Audio CD playing ?

What do you mean? I'm using '...by TOC' with image rips and it works perfectly as it should. Are you talking about non-44.1kHz files or about files that don't match the Red Book sector size?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andu
post Oct 18 2011, 21:16
Post #147





Group: Members
Posts: 159
Joined: 13-April 06
Member No.: 29493



I just ran an Artist/Album search and got an XML parsing error.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Wirrunna
post Nov 6 2011, 03:36
Post #148





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 5-September 06
Member No.: 34825



Newbie question - how do I list albums/tracks that I have added MUSICBRAINZ tags to ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Emerelle
post Nov 6 2011, 12:54
Post #149





Group: Members
Posts: 142
Joined: 3-November 11
Member No.: 94918



Wirruna, you can do that by doing a Library search like: MUSICBRAINZ_TAG PRESENT
(insert the tag you are searching for). Similarly, you could use foo SQL Tree, which also offers such searches.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Wirrunna
post Nov 6 2011, 21:41
Post #150





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 5-September 06
Member No.: 34825



Emerelle, thank you, MUSICBRAINZ_TRACKID PRESENT worked perfectly. I had tried Library Searches before asking but couldn't get them to work.

Dremora, thank you for MusicBrainz Tagger, it is a great plugin.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

8 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th April 2014 - 11:10