IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

9 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_playlist_attributes, Assign relevant attributes to a playlist
q-stankovic
post Jun 2 2010, 21:09
Post #126





Group: Members
Posts: 1718
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



Thanks for the update! smile.gif

Since the number of entries in both menus increased (The edit->playlist attributes->submenu alone contains 13 items) could you add well placed seperatores to make the overview more friendly?


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Jun 2 2010, 21:42
Post #127





Group: Developer
Posts: 673
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Jun 2 2010, 21:09) *
(The edit->playlist attributes->submenu alone contains 13 items)
No, 14. rolleyes.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Jun 2 2010, 22:04
Post #128





Group: Members
Posts: 1718
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



QUOTE (fbuser @ Jun 2 2010, 22:42) *
QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Jun 2 2010, 21:09) *
(The edit->playlist attributes->submenu alone contains 13 items)
No, 14. rolleyes.gif
Ooh, one reason more! wink.gif

QUOTE (fbuser @ May 24 2010, 11:36) *
... my goal was to replace the playback queue by using playlists completely. This can be done now ...
I discovered the new version today so i am not familiar with the new options. I would appreciate if you could explain how the new settings are replacing the queue.




--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Jun 2 2010, 22:30
Post #129





Group: Developer
Posts: 673
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Jun 2 2010, 22:04) *
I discovered the new version today so i am not familiar with the new options. I would appreciate if you could explain how the new settings are replacing the queue.
  • Define a prioritized playlist (for a specific playlist or globally depending on your usage) and name it Queue (or use any other name you like)
  • Set "Continue on playlist ..." for this playlist to "- Last playlist -"
  • Define "Remove played tracks" for this playlist.
  • Put one or more tracks on that playlist, whenever you want to hear these tracks after the current playing one.


Edit: added a step to the description above

This post has been edited by fbuser: Jun 6 2010, 17:14
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Jun 6 2010, 01:05
Post #130





Group: Members
Posts: 1718
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



QUOTE (Black_Over_Bills_Mothers @ May 24 2010, 09:11) *
There seems to be some obvious problems with the combinations of prioritised list and 'Playback on Active Playlist'. Maybe grey out options that are mutually exclusive.

Or why not having "- Active playlist -" available in the drop down list of "prioritised list ..."?


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Jun 6 2010, 15:50
Post #131





Group: Members
Posts: 1718
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



I have no idea what ist the purpose of having "prioritized playlist..." in the edit menu and how it works at all. I defined for a special playlist another prioritized playlist than the global one and since then the playlist definded in edit menu is used as global one. Did i miss something?


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Jun 6 2010, 16:22
Post #132





Group: Developer
Posts: 673
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Jun 6 2010, 15:50) *
I have no idea what ist the purpose of having "prioritized playlist..." in the edit menu and how it works at all.
The same as for all other entries in this menu: It changes the settings of the active playlist.
QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Jun 6 2010, 15:50) *
I defined for a special playlist another prioritized playlist than the global one and since then the playlist definded in edit menu is used as global one. Did i miss something?
I can't reproduce this. Setting the prioritized playlist in the edit menu does not change the global setting.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Jun 6 2010, 16:49
Post #133





Group: Members
Posts: 1718
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



QUOTE (fbuser @ Jun 6 2010, 17:22) *
The same as for all other entries in this menu: It changes the settings of the active playlist.

Means: If i start playback by play-button and a certain playlist is active then the playlist will be played that is specified as priotitized? If it is so, i still can't see a scenario there it could be of any usage to override the global setting.

Still don't know what went wrong with my testing - will take a look

Edit:
Took the look! Let's say i have three playlists named 1,2 and 3. I set 3 as global prioritized playlist. Whatever playlist is active the playlist 3 starts playing. Then i define for active playlist 2 as prioritized playlist the playlist 1. If i understand the setting correctly that means that playlist 1 is only prioritized if playlist 2 is the active one and if another playlist is active then playlist 3 is played. I think there is something where i made a mistake: I will test that in the next days, today i am too tired and unconcentrated although we just have 5pm.

This post has been edited by q-stankovic: Jun 6 2010, 16:59


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Jun 6 2010, 17:13
Post #134





Group: Developer
Posts: 673
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Jun 6 2010, 16:49) *
Means: If i start playback by play-button and a certain playlist is active then the playlist will be played that is specified as priotitized?
No. The edit menu entries are changing the settings of the active playlist. Starting playback in that way will normally use the playing playlist, which is not necessarily the active playlist. But, of course, if a prioritized playlist is assigned to the playing playlist, this playlist will be considered for playback.
QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Jun 6 2010, 16:49) *
If it is so, i still can't see a scenario there it could be of any usage to override the global setting.
Define a special prioritized playlist for one playlist and define not using a prioritized playlist as global setting or vice versa would be such an expample.

QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Jun 6 2010, 16:49) *
Took the look! Let's say i have three playlists named 1,2 and 3. I set 3 as global prioritized playlist. Whatever playlist is active the playlist 3 starts playing. Then i define for active playlist 2 as prioritized playlist the playlist 1. If i understand the setting correctly that means that playlist 1 is only prioritized if playlist 2 is the active one and if another playlist is active then playlist 3 is played.
If you replace active playlist by playing playlist it works like that, but only, if the prioritized playlist contains tracks.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Jun 6 2010, 17:20
Post #135





Group: Members
Posts: 1718
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



Still don't understand. But as i said: today is not my day!
Thanks for your explanations! smile.gif


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mrinferno
post Jul 9 2010, 21:46
Post #136





Group: Members
Posts: 135
Joined: 19-June 07
Member No.: 44533



fbuser, thanks for another great plugin.
just tried it today and i'll probably be messing around with it all weekend!
as a user of foo_removeplayed and foo_rg_trn this takes that functionality to a whole new level.
i've been wanting to set per playlist settings for a while, glad i finally tried your plugin.


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
carpman
post Oct 31 2010, 08:40
Post #137





Group: Developer
Posts: 1307
Joined: 27-June 07
Member No.: 44789



Hi fbuser,

Not sure if this is intended or not, but if I'm playing playlist X, and then I enqueue a song from playlist Y, obviously fb2k will switch to playing from playlist Y -- that's fine and expected. However, in this scenario playlist Y's attributes are not activated, instead fb2k plays Playlist Y with Playlist X's attributes.

Would it be possible to activate the playlist's attributes whenever fb2k moves from one playlist to another via the queue?

C.


--------------------
TAK -p4m :: LossyWAV -q 6 | TAK :: Lame 3.98 -V 2
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Oct 31 2010, 11:28
Post #138





Group: Developer
Posts: 673
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



QUOTE (carpman @ Oct 31 2010, 08:40) *
Not sure if this is intended or not, but if I'm playing playlist X, and then I enqueue a song from playlist Y, obviously fb2k will switch to playing from playlist Y -- that's fine and expected. However, in this scenario playlist Y's attributes are not activated, instead fb2k plays Playlist Y with Playlist X's attributes.

Would it be possible to activate the playlist's attributes whenever fb2k moves from one playlist to another via the queue?
Sorry, no. Already reported and answered here and here. In the meantime I also added the functionality to use a playlist as a queue as described here.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
carpman
post Oct 31 2010, 20:02
Post #139





Group: Developer
Posts: 1307
Joined: 27-June 07
Member No.: 44789



Okay, thanks for quick reply.

C.


--------------------
TAK -p4m :: LossyWAV -q 6 | TAK :: Lame 3.98 -V 2
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MrPG
post Nov 30 2010, 14:09
Post #140





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 7-December 03
Member No.: 10237



QUOTE (fbuser @ Oct 31 2010, 02:28) *
Sorry, no. Already reported and answered here and here. In the meantime I also added the functionality to use a playlist as a queue as described here.

Sorry for returning to this topic, I've read and understood your posts. There is a minor bug there, I believe.

Some other playlist is playing, I select a few files, drag them (IMPORTANT) to the playlist that I've set as a "queue" (not related to the standard queue). The dragging action (the easiest way to move tracks to the queue playlist), unfortunately, activates the queue playlist, it becomes the current one - and the playback session did not stop, so this playlist wouldn't delete the played files :-( Switching to the old playlist works - when the queue is later activated by foo_playlist_attributes, it works. But if you forget to click back immediately after dragging - you'll stay in the queue forever...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Nov 30 2010, 18:44
Post #141





Group: Developer
Posts: 673
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



Ok, I see the problem. I will have a look at it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Mar 28 2011, 19:50
Post #142





Group: Members
Posts: 2337
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



fbuser, is something like this possible with foo_playlist_atributes? Dynamic changing of playback mode based on some attribute.

For example, Global Playback set to random. $if attribute field (medley) is set in current playing track, play next track (playback mode now default); otherwise continue with random. Say, tracks 1 -4 all tie together as some coherent gestault. 1, 2 and 3 have the medley attribute set, 4 does not. All 4 play in series and after 4, random playback continues.

Would improve the usage of random playback greatly for people whose library includes live music from bands that string tunes together yet said tunes are presented as individual tracks.

Current convention (Grateful Dead recordings) is for the track titles to end in space > when they are connected to the following track. Would be simple for interested users to mass edit all appropriate tracks and set the %medley field %.

This may very well be an edge use case, though one should never underestimate number of Deadheads out there wink.gif

thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Mar 28 2011, 20:31
Post #143





Group: Developer
Posts: 673
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



QUOTE (tpijag @ Mar 28 2011, 19:50) *
For example, Global Playback set to random. $if attribute field (medley) is set in current playing track, play next track (playback mode now default); otherwise continue with random. Say, tracks 1 -4 all tie together as some coherent gestault. 1, 2 and 3 have the medley attribute set, 4 does not. All 4 play in series and after 4, random playback continues.
You are assuming here that random playback always picks the first track of a group, which is wrong.

QUOTE (tpijag @ Mar 28 2011, 19:50) *
Would improve the usage of random playback greatly for people whose library includes live music from bands that string tunes together yet said tunes are presented as individual tracks.
I think foo_random_pools is much more suitable for such a purpose than hampering with the playback modes. Defining there a group like
%album artist%|%album%|%discnumber%|$if2(%medley%,%tracknumber%)
should lead to the desired result.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Mar 28 2011, 20:51
Post #144





Group: Members
Posts: 2337
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



For some reason, I've only quickly glanced at foo_random_pools' thread and have never taken any time to understand it.

thanks for the pointer. I will take a look at it.

This post has been edited by tpijag: Mar 28 2011, 20:51
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Forfit
post May 8 2011, 20:44
Post #145





Group: Members
Posts: 174
Joined: 11-April 09
Member No.: 68870



This component not working with the latest versions of FB2000.
I configure the order of every card, but when I change the tab order does not change and remains default.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post May 8 2011, 21:09
Post #146





Group: Developer
Posts: 673
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



QUOTE (Forfit @ May 8 2011, 20:44) *
This component not working with the latest versions of FB2000.
I configure the order of every card, but when I change the tab order does not change and remains default.
Sorry, but I don't have any clue what you are talking about. Could you please explain more in detail what exactly is not working.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Forfit
post May 9 2011, 07:13
Post #147





Group: Members
Posts: 174
Joined: 11-April 09
Member No.: 68870



QUOTE (fbuser @ May 8 2011, 21:09) *
QUOTE (Forfit @ May 8 2011, 20:44) *
This component not working with the latest versions of FB2000.
I configure the order of every card, but when I change the tab order does not change and remains default.
Sorry, but I don't have any clue what you are talking about. Could you please explain more in detail what exactly is not working.

Excuse my english.
I go in preferences -> Playlist attributes
select playlist named "my playlist"
set "Playback order" to random
click ok
when i move from other playlist to "my playlist" the order remains in default instead to become random.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Forfit
post May 9 2011, 08:34
Post #148





Group: Members
Posts: 174
Joined: 11-April 09
Member No.: 68870



QUOTE (Forfit @ May 8 2011, 20:44) *
This component not working with the latest versions of FB2000.
I configure the order of every card, but when I change the tab order does not change and remains default.

Excuse me. I wrong. I must to start play to reset order.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MrPG
post May 13 2011, 19:42
Post #149





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 7-December 03
Member No.: 10237



QUOTE (fbuser @ Nov 30 2010, 09:44) *
Ok, I see the problem. I will have a look at it.

Sorry to bother you again, but it's been quite a few months - did you have any luck with this problem?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MrPG
post Aug 16 2011, 19:34
Post #150





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 7-December 03
Member No.: 10237



QUOTE (MrPG @ May 13 2011, 10:42) *
QUOTE (fbuser @ Nov 30 2010, 09:44) *
Ok, I see the problem. I will have a look at it.

Sorry to bother you again, but it's been quite a few months - did you have any luck with this problem?

Well, I guess, no answer is forthcoming after almost 9 months. That's really sad.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

9 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th April 2014 - 22:06