IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Development Forum Rules

This forum is for developer discussions only. If you have a problem / bug report / idea / feature request that isn't related to foobar2000 SDK, post it in an appropiate forum instead - tech support questions go to support forum, everything else goes to general forum.
All non-developer posts on this forum will be removed. Continued abuse of this forum will result in admin actions (warnings, account suspension).

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Columns UI FCL import/export
mixcherry
post Sep 14 2009, 13:58
Post #1





Group: Developer
Posts: 255
Joined: 9-July 04
From: Poland / Warsaw
Member No.: 15201



I'd like to be able to export/import my global configuration to/from FCL. My component doesn't have any instance configuration data (ie. doesn't implement get/set_config). I've implemented my dataset:

CODE
class my_dataset : public cui::fcl::dataset {
public:
    void get_name (pfc::string_base & p_out) const { p_out = "My Scripts"; }
    const GUID & get_guid () const { return my_dataset_guid; }
    const GUID & get_group () const { return cui::fcl::groups::title_scripts; }
    void get_data (stream_writer * p_writer, t_uint32 type, cui::fcl::t_export_feedback & feedback, abort_callback & p_abort) const {}
    void set_data (stream_reader * p_reader, t_size size, t_uint32 type, cui::fcl::t_import_feedback & feedback, abort_callback & p_abort) {}
};

static cui::fcl::dataset_factory<my_dataset> g_playlists_dropdown_dataset_factory;


Still, I can't see my entry when I click on "FCL Export" button in Columns UI configuration page.


--------------------
http://foobar2000.pl/ :: unofficial polish forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
T.P Wang
post Sep 14 2009, 14:37
Post #2





Group: Developer
Posts: 486
Joined: 8-June 07
From: Chengdu
Member No.: 44175



I think you also need to implement uie::fcl::group
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mixcherry
post Sep 14 2009, 20:52
Post #3





Group: Developer
Posts: 255
Joined: 9-July 04
From: Poland / Warsaw
Member No.: 15201



Oh... I see. So, if I have 2 title scripts to export then I have to create one group implementation and two dataset implementations?


--------------------
http://foobar2000.pl/ :: unofficial polish forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicmusic
post Sep 14 2009, 22:50
Post #4


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



Create your own group if you want a new entry in the tree.

Probably one dataset would be fine. I think I was allowing for the possibility of listing the names of all datasets associated with a group when you selected it.


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th April 2014 - 21:16