IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

69 Pages V  « < 41 42 43 44 45 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_wave_seekbar, pretty accelerated seekbar
White_Shadow
post Jun 5 2012, 00:53
Post #1051





Group: Members
Posts: 97
Joined: 3-May 11
Member No.: 90287



I'm confused... I've tested with my installation of f2k. The download dialog shows already the option to open directly in f2k and install the component. And the "install..." option works fine, too. Which version of foobar2000 are you using? See changelog, version 1.1.11:
QUOTE
New .fb2k-component file type extension for foobar2000 component packages.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Jun 5 2012, 01:04
Post #1052





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 884
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



You must be running a very old foobar2000 installation. They have supported .fb2k-component for a very long while now, and any new components will be released in this (renamed zip) format.
There are many gains, including the ability to associate the files and to filter/find them easier.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xnamkcor
post Jun 5 2012, 01:22
Post #1053





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 2-February 12
Member No.: 96895



I'm on 1.1.10.
For some reason the Changelog has no release dates for any version. Stange thing to omit from a log. I'll update. Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Peter
post Jun 5 2012, 09:30
Post #1054





Group: Admin
Posts: 3269
Joined: 30-September 01
Member No.: 84



In case you're running an outdated foobar2000 version or a portable installation, instructions in http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?ti...all_a_component still work (which is linked at the bottom of each component page for your convenience).


--------------------
This job would be great if it wasn't for the users.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
matt the cat
post Jun 5 2012, 15:29
Post #1055





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 28-December 10
Member No.: 86874



Is there any difference between Direct2D and 3D modes? Anything performance related or anything? Wondering which one I should use, you could think 2D as what its rendering is 2D.

Seems like Direct2D is the most accurate visually in depicting what the true waveform is like, GDI and 3D dont seem to show peaks properly, they seem "muffled" if you can say that of an image tongue.gif

Looks like 3D is the worst in rendering peaks, GDI is slightly better but 2D is the most accurate

QUOTE (Zao @ May 18 2012, 13:06) *
The fundamental difference is how I use the waveform data in the Direct2D frontend vs. the GDI and Direct3D ones.

The data used for a waveform is two sets of two thousand datapoints, equally spaced along the track.
Each point records the minimum and maximum amplitude in that region.

In the Direct2D mode, I tell the API to draw a spline with all the datapoints, even though there are too many to fit in the window and rely on it to do a half-arsed job antialiasing the curves.

In the other modes, the amplitude drawn is a mix of the two closest bins, so it has a tendency to remove single-bucket transients. If your window was >2k pixels wide, there wouldn't be as much of a difference.

The unfilled line outline shader takes a bit more information into consideration, so it might give you a reasonable effect. One could possibly adapt it to do more taps, but I'm unsure if there's enough instructions left to do that.



Interesting, however there is a slight difference between GDI and 3D as well as I said above.

This post has been edited by matt the cat: Jun 5 2012, 15:52
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LosMintos
post Jun 5 2012, 16:10
Post #1056





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 30-January 08
Member No.: 50912



I very like the wave_seekbar, it's a great component! From the fist use I'm wondering: Can we have coloured waveforms respecting the frequency of the sound: bass = red, mid = green and treble = blue? You probably know it from many DJ applications. (I probably missed something. If so, it would be nice if someone points me into the right direction since my search here was without results.)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Jun 11 2012, 19:03
Post #1057





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 884
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



People have suggested moods, tempo, foot-tappityness and other metrics, but no, none of those are considered for inclusion.

By the way, 0.2.23 is out, with slightly less horrible downmixing for formats that are not mono, stereo, quad, 5.1, or 7.1.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DarkScythe
post Jun 12 2012, 15:26
Post #1058





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 9-November 11
Member No.: 95037



QUOTE (Zao @ Mar 12 2012, 19:12) *
Could one of you people that have the frontend settings trouble export a theme file (assuming you use the Default UI)?
That is, coincidentally, the sane way of preserving any settings.


It's been a while, but I thought I'd pop back with a quick update.
I'm upgrading my PC again, and so I needed to backup my Foobar stuff.

I never actually did fix this problem, so I was unable to get to the frontend settings.
I tried exporting, but it kept failing to do so because of a missing panel. (It turns out it was WSH Panel that I had removed, but not from some test layouts I had.)

Anyway, I wound up with a last resort of updating the component to the latest version, then relaunched Foobar, and I was able to access the frontend settings again. This time I've copied it off into a text file.
Simple solutions.. go figure.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Pixel Eater
post Jun 29 2012, 07:58
Post #1059





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 25-March 07
Member No.: 41831



I could have sworn "Capture Screenshot" worked initially. I remember because I produced an image that was 1024 x 1024 and thought that looked really funny for a waveform. After reinstalling Windows and copying over my AppData/roaming profile, it no longer functions. Is there a way to do a clean install of Waveform Seekbar, where upon reinstallation it won't remember my configuration settings like color and position?

Also I ran into really strange issues after deleting wavecache.db one time. I thought "wow, so that's why my AppData folder got so huge, I'll just let foo_wave_seekbar start a new one. Well foobar was very wonky after that, taking several seconds to produce waveform images and skipping through songs. The problem actually got worse over a few days as I played more music. Luckily I found a backup.

I'm just hoping there's a way to do a true clean uninstall and reinstall, without affecting the rest of my configuration.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Jun 29 2012, 14:21
Post #1060





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 884
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



There's three places where the seekbar keeps state:
  1. The wavecache.db file in the profile directory;
  2. configuration\foo_wave_seekbar.cfg in the profile's configuration directory, for global state like Advanced Preferences;
  3. whatever configuration storage that the UI component offers for per-instance configuration. Typically you can wipe that just by deleting and re-creating the instance in your layout.

What codecs were the affected songs using, and roughly how many tracks did you have before destroying it?

This post has been edited by Zao: Jun 29 2012, 14:21


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Brand
post Jul 5 2012, 09:56
Post #1061





Group: Members
Posts: 312
Joined: 27-November 09
Member No.: 75355



What are the differences, if any, between using Direct2D, Direct3D and GDI in terms of performance, GPU usage?

My priority is low GPU heat and GPU/system stability. (Using Windows 7 and a very old ATI X1300 Pro with bad cooling.)

Thanks in advance!

This post has been edited by Brand: Jul 5 2012, 09:57
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Jul 5 2012, 10:36
Post #1062





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 884
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



GDI would win there, on virtue of not using the GPU. It might however be a bit expensive CPU-wise due to re-blitting the static waveform image repeatedly.
D3D would probably be decent if you lower the update rate in advanced properties some.
D2D I have no idea about, but it probably leverages some 3D tech in the background.

GDI and D2D both draw a static cached image with the position and shade overlaid, while D3D rerasterises everything.

Try them and see, Process Explorer's GPU utilization meter might give you some insight.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Brand
post Jul 5 2012, 12:52
Post #1063





Group: Members
Posts: 312
Joined: 27-November 09
Member No.: 75355



I tried now quickly with Process Explorer and it seems like GDI even uses very little CPU, comparable to D2D (which also uses a little bit of GPU).
D3D uses the most of both CPU and GPU.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
l_0ver
post Jul 12 2012, 08:09
Post #1064





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 30-January 11
Member No.: 87787



[feature request] Could you add customizable (fields, font, transparency etc.) label over waveform?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dandruff
post Jul 18 2012, 12:59
Post #1065





Group: Members
Posts: 491
Joined: 20-April 04
Member No.: 13618



QUOTE (Dandruff @ Apr 25 2012, 14:06) *
QUOTE (Zao @ Apr 24 2012, 21:30) *
I accidentally put the screenshot functionality in the latest (0.2.21) build as I rushed it out to fix a resume-from-hibernate/sleep crash.

The screenshot functionality is controlled via advanced preferences.
There's a size setting and a titleformat string for naming the file.
If the path is just a filename, it ends up as a PNG in My Pictures.
If it's a full path, it probably ends up in that location with that name.

This functionality only works with the Direct3D9 frontend, as I haven't been arsed to implement it for the other ones. Expect it to be unstable.


Can you remove the "Capture screenshot" entry from the context menu when in GDI or Direct2D mode?


Any chance? Still there in 0.2.27 ...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Jul 18 2012, 13:41
Post #1066





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 884
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



Out of sight, out of mind.

Quite tempted to just patch it out completely. It's not production-ready anyway.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Pixel Eater
post Jul 19 2012, 17:27
Post #1067





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 25-March 07
Member No.: 41831



QUOTE (Zao @ Jun 29 2012, 07:21) *
What codecs were the affected songs using, and roughly how many tracks did you have before destroying it?


Not just a ton of tracks, I must have had it for 2 weeks and Wavecache was like ~70 MB at the time. Everything I listen to is pretty much FLAC.

By the way, why do waveforms look so different in GDI and DirectX 9 mode? Which do you recommend? FWIW I really would enjoy and use GDI screenshot capabilities, if it's doable later.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Jul 19 2012, 20:07
Post #1068





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 884
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



I recommend the one that pleases you the most. It's all lies.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Slamvan
post Aug 8 2012, 22:27
Post #1069





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 7-December 11
Member No.: 95652



Hi, please explain the beginner how to insert a picture into the background, or make it Standard tubing, transparent.
Now I use:
CODE
Texture1D tex : WAVEFORMDATA;

SamplerState sTex
{
Filter = MIN_MAG_MIP_LINEAR;
AddressU = Clamp;
};

struct VS_IN
{
float2 pos : POSITION;
float2 tc : TEXCOORD0;
};

struct PS_IN
{
float4 pos : SV_POSITION;
float2 tc : TEXCOORD0;
};


float4 backgroundColor : BACKGROUNDCOLOR;
float4 highlightColor : HIGHLIGHTCOLOR;
float4 selectionColor : SELECTIONCOLOR;
float4 textColor : TEXTCOLOR;
float cursorPos : CURSORPOSITION;
bool cursorVisible : CURSORVISIBLE;
float seekPos : SEEKPOSITION;
bool seeking : SEEKING;
float4 replayGain : REPLAYGAIN; // album gain, track gain, album peak, track peak
float2 viewportSize : VIEWPORTSIZE;
bool horizontal : ORIENTATION;
bool shade_played : SHADEPLAYED;

PS_IN VS( VS_IN input )
{
PS_IN output = (PS_IN)0;

float2 half_pixel = float2(1,-1) / viewportSize;
output.pos = float4(input.pos - half_pixel, 0, 1);
if (horizontal)
output.tc = float2((input.tc.x + 1.0) / 2.0, input.tc.y);
else
output.tc = float2((-input.tc.y + 1.0) / 2.0, input.tc.x);

return output;
}

float4 bar( float pos, float2 tc, float4 fg, float4 bg, float width, bool show )
{
float dist = abs(pos - tc.x);
float4 c = (show && dist < width)
? lerp(fg, bg, smoothstep(0, width, dist))
: bg;
return c;
}

float4 evaluate(float4 bg, float4 fg, float factor)
{
return saturate(lerp(bg, fg, factor));
}

float4 played( float pos, float2 tc, float4 bg, float factor)
{
float4 c = bg;
if (pos > tc.x)
{
c = evaluate(backgroundColor, highlightColor, factor);
}
return c;
}

float RMSfactor( float2 tc, float border )
{
// alpha 1 indicates biased texture
float4 minmaxrms = tex.Sample(sTex, tc.x);
if (replayGain.g != -1000) {
minmaxrms.rgb *= pow(10,(replayGain.g) / 20) * 2; //use track gain
} else if (replayGain.r != -1000) {
minmaxrms.rgb *= pow(10,(replayGain.r) / 20) * 2; //use album gain
}
minmaxrms.rgb -= 0.5 * minmaxrms.a;
minmaxrms.rgb *= 1.0 + minmaxrms.a;

float belowWave = tc.y + border - minmaxrms.r;
float aboveWave = tc.y - border - minmaxrms.g;
float factorWave = min(abs(belowWave), abs(aboveWave));
bool insideWave = (belowWave > 0 && aboveWave < 0);

float diffRms = abs(tc.y) - border - minmaxrms.b;
float factorRms = abs(diffRms);
bool insideRms = diffRms < 0;

float factor = insideRms ? (1.0 - 0.5 * saturate(factorRms / border / 2)): 1.0;
factor = insideWave ? (factor * saturate(factorWave / border / 2)) : 0.0;

return factor;
}

float4 PS( PS_IN input ) : SV_Target
{
float dx, dy;
if (horizontal)
{
dx = 1/viewportSize.x;
dy = 1/viewportSize.y;
}
else
{
dx = 1/viewportSize.y;
dy = 1/viewportSize.x;
}
float seekWidth = 2.5 * dx;
float positionWidth = 2.5 * dx;

float factor = RMSfactor(input.tc, 2.5 * dy);

float4 c0 = evaluate(backgroundColor, textColor, factor);
if (shade_played)
c0 = played(cursorPos, input.tc, c0, factor);
c0 = bar(cursorPos, input.tc, selectionColor, c0, positionWidth, cursorVisible);
c0 = bar(seekPos, input.tc, selectionColor, c0, seekWidth, seeking );
return c0;
}

technique10 Render10
{
pass P0
{
SetGeometryShader( 0 );
SetVertexShader( CompileShader( vs_4_0, VS() ) );
SetPixelShader( CompileShader( ps_4_0, PS() ) );
}
}

technique Render9
{
pass
{
VertexShader = compile vs_2_0 VS();
PixelShader = compile ps_2_0 PS();
}
}
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Aug 9 2012, 01:34
Post #1070





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 884
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



Tubing?

Anyway, the functionality to load textures is probably not working, so even if I authored an effect that would do it, it wouldn't work.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Slamvan
post Aug 9 2012, 07:07
Post #1071





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 7-December 11
Member No.: 95652



I think many of my support, I would like to see this functionality.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Slamvan
post Aug 9 2012, 08:43
Post #1072





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 7-December 11
Member No.: 95652



I use a translator, sorry.
The background can be made ​​transparent?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Aug 9 2012, 10:47
Post #1073





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 884
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



It cannot be made to show a hole through the window to display the desktop or other windows.
It cannot be (sanely) made to show other child windows below it, in case you're using Columns UI with panel stack splitter or something.

It's just not within the reach of the current technical solution and the time I have to invest.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Slamvan
post Aug 9 2012, 12:31
Post #1074





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 7-December 11
Member No.: 95652



You do not understand me. We need to do

I need a pseudo-transparency
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=680424
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ianc
post Aug 14 2012, 06:03
Post #1075





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 14-August 12
Member No.: 102306



Hi,
I am using Foobar (version1.1.13) to convert 24 bit/48 khz WAV files to 24-bit FLAC files. I am then trying to play these 24-bit FLAC files in Foobar with the Waveform Seekbar (version 0.2.27). I'm finding that these 24-bit FLAC files will not display in the Waveform Seekbar; the seekbar just appears completely blank if I try to play a 24-bit FLAC file. If I select "auto" bitdepth when converting WAV to FLAC, the Waveform Seekbar also comes up blank when I play the resulting FLAC files. However, if I convert my WAVs to 16-bit FLAC, these files will play just fine in the Waveform Seekbar, as will 24-bit WAVs. I would love to be able to view 24-bit FLAC files using the Waveform Seekbar, so I'd appreciate ay thoughts or recommendations.

I have not used dither when converting from 24-bit WAV to 24-bit FLAC; I am unsure if I should use dither when performing this conversion?

Thanks,
Ian



Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

69 Pages V  « < 41 42 43 44 45 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th April 2014 - 17:37