IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

69 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_wave_seekbar, pretty accelerated seekbar
bb10
post Jan 4 2010, 20:56
Post #76





Group: Members
Posts: 169
Joined: 8-November 06
Member No.: 37341



QUOTE (Andreasvb @ Jan 4 2010, 20:29) *
It says it's DX 9.0.
QUOTE
The Intel« 82830M and Intel« 82852/82855 GM/GME graphics controllers are compatible with versions of Microsoft* DirectX* up to 9.0.


Compatible != compliant. wink.gif

QUOTE (TomBarlow @ Jan 4 2010, 20:51) *
ok, I missed your reply. I think I have DirectX 9, it must be pixel shader support that I need. That was a problem for me with Shpeck+Milkdrop, I could only run a handful of presets. dry.gif (I didn't realise what PS meant in the OP ohmy.gif)

Yes, it has no pixel shaders which it needs to be fully directx9 compliant.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Jan 4 2010, 21:49
Post #77





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 884
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



QUOTE (TomBarlow @ Jan 4 2010, 18:09) *
I have an Intel 82852/82855 GM/GME Graphics Controller: http://www.intel.com/support/graphics/intel852gm/index.htm

The Direct3D9 mode will not work on your hardware, as it's much like the Matrox Parhelia, having drivers built against the DX9 SDK but no real DX9 capabilities. For instance, querying the caps database shows a lack of both the A2R10G10B10 texture format and a supported pixel shader level of 0.0.

QUOTE (Hengest @ Jan 4 2010, 15:20) *
Also, would it be possible to scale the waveform according to replaygain values for each track/album?

In the Direct3D version, the effect has a variable that exposes the album gain/peak and track gain/peak. Some trivial math in the shader will do what you want, I haven't been bothered to look into what's in the ReplayGain values myself.
As for Direct2D, it requires explicit support from my side, as it doesn't have programmable shaders.

QUOTE (ojdo @ Jan 4 2010, 16:33) *
QUOTE (Zao @ Jan 4 2010, 13:46) *
CUI probably does horrible things to my window when mangling layouts.

So this should be reported in the foo_ui_columns thread, right?

No. They're not Columns UI bugs, they are me not knowing about intended Columns UI behaviour and not testing much in it. musicmusic is not at fault here.

QUOTE (bbt-hh @ Jan 4 2010, 17:17) *
Everything loads fine, but the Waveform Seekbar shows nothing than white space? Seeking works though. (Win XP SP3, Radeon 9550)

Anything interesting in your console?

QUOTE (rol @ Jan 4 2010, 17:57) *
Can u fix high CPU usage? On Win7 and Pentium 4 i have ~20%, without plugin 0% sad.gif

The component has a fixed update rate of 60Hz or so, which produces neglible CPU usage on my machine and GPU. I suppose it should probably be tunable.

This post has been edited by Zao: Jan 4 2010, 21:52


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
StuPC
post Jan 4 2010, 21:56
Post #78





Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 19-May 05
Member No.: 22148



OK, here's a weird bug - I've installed the DX redistributable and followed all the instructions on this forum, but the component crashes every time I try and make it visible. I'm using CUI on Windows 7 32-bit with a quadcore processor. I've got the component installed and *sort of* displaying in my Layout BUT I can't make it visible. At the moment it's obscured by the caption - if I untick "Show caption"OR if I try to stretch my foobar vertically so as to be able to see this component then my foobar instantly crashes. This has now happened about 20 times in a row... :-(
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bbt-hh
post Jan 4 2010, 22:03
Post #79





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 6-August 03
Member No.: 8213



QUOTE
QUOTE (bbt-hh @ Jan 4 2010, 17:17) *
Everything loads fine, but the Waveform Seekbar shows nothing than white space? Seeking works though. (Win XP SP3, Radeon 9550)

Anything interesting in your console?

Not at all, thats why I noted 'everything loads fine'.
Console: Seekbar: taking Direct3D9 path. / Seekbar: Frontend initialized. / Wave cache: finished analysis of...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Jan 4 2010, 22:18
Post #80





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



It's great to have an "oohh shiny!" component that actual adds to my ability to browse and listen to my music (rather than distract from it, like most shiny components) because it actually lets me look inside my individual tracks.

Great work Zao.
This is a shining example of what third-party components should be about, IMO.


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hamallainen
post Jan 5 2010, 01:05
Post #81





Group: Members
Posts: 226
Joined: 1-April 04
Member No.: 13171



Thank you for this great plugin.

I have 2 questions/requests :
- Is it possible to choose where is located wavecache.db, i'd prefer to have it at the root of my media library folder instead of within the foobar2000 folder.

- That would be nice it could display the according image of a track (for tracks already scanned) even if playback is stopped. A kind of follow cursor if playback is stopped. And then if this is possible that would be great if double-clicking the wave could start the playback at the desired position.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Jan 5 2010, 02:42
Post #82





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 884
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



0.1.4 should hopefully give better diagnostic output and crash less for people who haven't got the relevant runtimes installed or dependencies unmet.

QUOTE (Hamallainen @ Jan 5 2010, 01:05) *
I have 2 questions/requests :
- Is it possible to choose where is located wavecache.db, i'd prefer to have it at the root of my media library folder instead of within the foobar2000 folder.

- That would be nice it could display the according image of a track (for tracks already scanned) even if playback is stopped. A kind of follow cursor if playback is stopped. And then if this is possible that would be great if double-clicking the wave could start the playback at the desired position.

Global database location could be configurable, I guess.

Displaying the selected track when not playing has been suggested. I'm just a bit split on whether it should scan selected tracks automatically or only on playback.
As for searching by doubleclicking, that'd probably be possible.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
smkk
post Jan 5 2010, 03:32
Post #83





Group: Members
Posts: 603
Joined: 18-November 07
Member No.: 48839



Displaying every selected track would probably put alot of stress on the HDD, if you implement this please make it optional.
Thanks for this nice plugin.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rupert
post Jan 5 2010, 04:40
Post #84





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 23-November 09
Member No.: 75209



FB1.0b6 and WaveSeekBar 0.1.4 produce an error like "Seekbar: taking Direct3D9 path. / Seekbar: frontend creation failed: / Direct3D9: could not create effects." :-/

O$: XPproSp3

DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
Card name: ATI Radeon 9600 / X1050 Series

Registry: OK
DDraw Status: Enabled
D3D Status: Enabled
AGP Status: Not Available
DDraw Test Result: All tests were successful.
D3D7 Test Result: All tests were successful.
D3D8 Test Result: All tests were successful.
D3D9 Test Result: All tests were successful.

How can we better report the errors or ia a debug/log switch possible?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Jan 5 2010, 05:50
Post #85





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 884
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



If the effect failed to compile, you should have gotten errors in your console, so it's probably a missing file.
Did you extract the effects directory into your foobar2000 or profile directory?
The structure should be:
CODE
foobar2000/
` components/
  ` foo_wave_seekbar.dll
  effects/
  ` seekbar.fx


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q_b6
post Jan 5 2010, 08:24
Post #86





Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 4-February 06
Member No.: 27538



Cheers!
Works great! cool.gif

Does it consider replaygain tags when drawing?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sld
post Jan 5 2010, 15:46
Post #87





Group: Members
Posts: 1015
Joined: 4-March 03
From: Singapore
Member No.: 5312



1.0.3 was crashing, but 1.0.4 runs! There's a slight problem on my setup, though: the peaks extend beyond the vertical space set for the seekbar, and the entire diagram seems to be offset downwards by quite a few pixels' worth. In other words, the 0 dB line isn't dead centre. Toggling the border setting provides no benefit.

I'm running Windows 7 build 7100, Foobar2000 1.0 beta 6, GMA945 Intel "Extreme" Graphics, using Direct2D 1.0 mode.

This post has been edited by sld: Jan 5 2010, 15:47
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bbt-hh
post Jan 5 2010, 17:23
Post #88





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 6-August 03
Member No.: 8213



QUOTE
Everything loads fine, but the Waveform Seekbar shows nothing than white space? Seeking works though. (Win XP SP3, Radeon 9550)
Console: Seekbar: taking Direct3D9 path. / Seekbar: Frontend initialized. / Wave cache: finished analysis of...
Unfortunately no changes with version 0.1.4.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rupert
post Jan 5 2010, 20:49
Post #89





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 23-November 09
Member No.: 75209



QUOTE (Zao @ Jan 5 2010, 05:50) *
If the effect failed to compile, you should have gotten errors in your console, so it's probably a missing file.
Did you extract the effects directory into your foobar2000 or profile directory?
The structure should be:
CODE
foobar2000/
` components/
  ` foo_wave_seekbar.dll
  effects/
  ` seekbar.fx


Uuhm, mea culpa!
It works (now).

THX, rupert
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Jan 5 2010, 23:16
Post #90





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4336
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



I have created an effect that also renders the RMS part. Since I didn't like the shading, I changed that to perform a grayscale conversion on the already played part. If you poke around in the script (see below) you can also enable a sepia-like effect.

seekbar.fx: Put this in your profile or installation directory in the effects subdirectory.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Jan 5 2010, 23:41
Post #91





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 884
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



QUOTE (sld @ Jan 5 2010, 15:46) *
1.0.3 was crashing, but 1.0.4 runs! There's a slight problem on my setup, though: the peaks extend beyond the vertical space set for the seekbar, and the entire diagram seems to be offset downwards by quite a few pixels' worth. In other words, the 0 dB line isn't dead centre. Toggling the border setting provides no benefit.

I'm running Windows 7 build 7100, Foobar2000 1.0 beta 6, GMA945 Intel "Extreme" Graphics, using Direct2D 1.0 mode.

The Direct2D frontend may very well be misbehaving after making it behave in high DPI scenarios (in which it's broken again).

QUOTE (bbt-hh @ Jan 5 2010, 17:23) *
QUOTE
Everything loads fine, but the Waveform Seekbar shows nothing than white space? Seeking works though. (Win XP SP3, Radeon 9550)
Console: Seekbar: taking Direct3D9 path. / Seekbar: Frontend initialized. / Wave cache: finished analysis of...
Unfortunately no changes with version 0.1.4.

Somewhat odd. Currently I'm battling some elusive crashes so I haven't looked into this much yet.
A bunch of error checks for next version ought to give some more insight. Otherwise I guess you've got to use some other frontend like the primitive GDI+ one coming up.

QUOTE (foosion @ Jan 5 2010, 23:16) *
I have created an effect that also renders the RMS part. Since I didn't like the shading, I changed that to perform a grayscale conversion on the already played part. If you poke around in the script (see below) you can also enable a sepia-like effect.

Isn't it nice when things are customizable using proper programming languages.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dano
post Jan 6 2010, 00:28
Post #92





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 395
Joined: 2-March 04
Member No.: 12414



Could the calculation of the wave form (theoretically) be accelerated with GPU support?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Jan 6 2010, 00:42
Post #93





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 884
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



QUOTE (dano @ Jan 6 2010, 00:28) *
Could the calculation of the wave form (theoretically) be accelerated with GPU support?

Unlikely. Most of the cost tends to be in decoding the input.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
stefle
post Jan 6 2010, 00:58
Post #94





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 6-January 10
Member No.: 76739



Hello,

actually a nice plugin,couldn't wait to try it.

I think wave seekbar should be perfect for music of the classical genre, e.g. long symphonic movements or the like. RMD level could be a kind of orientation when seeking particular parts like Development, Reprise, a certain loud passage.

But now, having tried, I'm a bit confused. I'm not really sure that the curve calculated by the plugin matches my perception of loudness. Sometimes it seems to me unreliable. Thus I compared the displayed graphics with that of Audacity, using Bruckner, Symphony No.9. There are spots where music is really soft while the plugin's curve makes a large amplitude - and vice versa. The Audacity curve looks quite different and seems to be more suitable regarding orientation matters.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Xezzy
post Jan 6 2010, 01:04
Post #95





Group: Members
Posts: 209
Joined: 14-February 08
Member No.: 51306



Thanks for this component, it looks amazing. And it works in DUI. Dunno if it was mentioned, but traktor has similiar feature and it's great to see that in foobar! Except in traktor the slider was "fixed" and wave was scrolling, and you could move entire wave left and right, causing cool vinyl sliding sound effect smile.gif But I realize it would take a lot more work to do.

Back to reality:
I got this
(on this picture we can see that wave is one-coloured)

But I saw screens with two-colored wave, plus dicrect2D mode is also two-colored. Is something wrong? My card supports ps2.0 and I'm running vista.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Jan 6 2010, 01:11
Post #96





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 884
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



QUOTE (stefle @ Jan 6 2010, 00:58) *
But now, having tried, I'm a bit confused. I'm not really sure that the curve calculated by the plugin matches my perception of loudness. Sometimes it seems to me unreliable. Thus I compared the displayed graphics with that of Audacity, using Bruckner, Symphony No.9. There are spots where music is really soft while the plugin's curve makes a large amplitude - and vice versa. The Audacity curve looks quite different and seems to be more suitable regarding orientation matters.

The scanner divides the track into 2048 sections, and for each section it records the minimum and maximum values (and calculates RMS power). As such, the wave might seem a bit bloated compared to other visualisations.

QUOTE (Xezzy @ Jan 6 2010, 01:04) *
But I saw screens with two-colored wave, plus dicrect2D mode is also two-colored. Is something wrong? My card supports ps2.0 and I'm running vista.

In the default effect, the colors are interpolated from background colour onto the border of the wave, where it uses the foreground colour. Inside of that, it shoots "past" the foreground colour towards white or black.
Try playing with the color settings in the Configure context menu item.

This post has been edited by Zao: Jan 6 2010, 01:13


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Xezzy
post Jan 6 2010, 02:28
Post #97





Group: Members
Posts: 209
Joined: 14-February 08
Member No.: 51306



Ugh, obviously... Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hengest
post Jan 6 2010, 04:54
Post #98





Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 27-April 06
From: Perth, WA
Member No.: 30103



Here's a quick mod of foosion's effect for those who would like to have the RMS rendered, but also keep the shading effect. As usual, place 'seekbar.fx' in the 'effects' folder of your foobar dir. smile.gif



Also, I'll see if I can get it to use the replaygain variable present; however, I'm not very familiar with programming, so I'm not sure if I'll have any luck.

Edit: added screenshot.

This post has been edited by Hengest: Jan 6 2010, 04:58


--------------------
"Lifting Shadows Off a Dream"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Jan 6 2010, 04:59
Post #99





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 884
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



Fun fact of the day - this is the same shader language used to create the shaders for real games.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hengest
post Jan 6 2010, 08:36
Post #100





Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 27-April 06
From: Perth, WA
Member No.: 30103



And here's a new modification of 'seekbar.fx' that scales the waveform according to Replay Gain data. By default, it will use the track gain; however, a quick edit of the file will enable the use of the album gain mode instead.


--------------------
"Lifting Shadows Off a Dream"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

69 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
11 User(s) are reading this topic (11 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd April 2014 - 11:31