IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

16 Pages V  « < 12 13 14 15 16 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
HDCD Decoder, Process or play lossless rips of your HDCDs
Zorlac
post Aug 31 2012, 09:12
Post #326





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 7-July 08
From: Spokane, WA
Member No.: 55432



QUOTE (Zorlac @ Aug 30 2012, 21:49) *
Also, I don't get why the Foobar status bar shows a 24-bit bit depth for HDCD tracks, yet the Foobar column says 16-bit and my Audiophilleo1 transport only detects 16-bit. Is it because I am using WASAPI in Windows 8 as my output?


I figured out how to get my transport to receive all 24-bits. You have to go into Foobar's Advanced options and set the HDCD decoder to Halve output volume Always. This makes me think the only way to get bitperfect output is via this method when using the HDCD decoder. The Foobar column shows the source bit depth by using %__bitspersample% and the Foobar status bar shows the output after the HDCD decoder processes the source file when using the same %__bitspersample%

This post has been edited by Zorlac: Aug 31 2012, 09:15
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
torturesauce
post Sep 10 2012, 17:48
Post #327





Group: Members
Posts: 45
Joined: 8-February 10
Member No.: 77981



QUOTE (Zorlac @ Aug 31 2012, 10:12) *
I figured out how to get my transport to receive all 24-bits. You have to go into Foobar's Advanced options and set the HDCD decoder to Halve output volume Always. This makes me think the only way to get bitperfect output is via this method when using the HDCD decoder. The Foobar column shows the source bit depth by using %__bitspersample% and the Foobar status bar shows the output after the HDCD decoder processes the source file when using the same %__bitspersample%


However, if you are using the SimPlaylist addon and create a custom %__bitspersample% column, it will show the output instead of the source bit depth, just like the status bar.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
drbeachboy
post Oct 23 2012, 19:48
Post #328





Group: Members
Posts: 499
Joined: 22-October 04
From: Southern NJ
Member No.: 17776



Hi Kode54,

I am having an issue decoding lossless HDCD to another lossless codec or to WAV. If I convert a track to WAV I have "Additional decoding" unchecked, yet the WAV file loses the HDCD encoding. If I delete foo_hdcd.dll and restart fb2k to decode the same file with the same converter settings, the HDCD encoding is intact when I reinstall foo_hdcd.dll. Do you have any idea why this is happening? It seems like postprocessing decoding is happening whether the box is checked or not.

Using version 1.15

This post has been edited by drbeachboy: Oct 23 2012, 19:50


--------------------
Surf's Up!
"Columnated Ruins Domino"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
a3aan
post Jan 5 2013, 12:48
Post #329





Group: Members
Posts: 79
Joined: 23-December 06
Member No.: 38930



I discovered that with tracks from Talking Heads Stop Making Sense - Special New Edition the output level is halved in the middle of the track when "Only if peak extension is enabled" is selected. The Scan for HDCD tracks reports that some songs have intermittent peak extension on some not at all (disabled).

Moreover, Beck Beck contains only one HDCD track (without peak extension).

These (exceptions) require another approach for halving the output level, probably tag based. Else, 'Always halve the output' seems to be the one I need.

Oh well...

Cheers,
Adriaan.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Jan 6 2013, 21:33
Post #330





Group: Admin
Posts: 4504
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



QUOTE (drbeachboy @ Oct 23 2012, 10:48) *
Hi Kode54,

I am having an issue decoding lossless HDCD to another lossless codec or to WAV. If I convert a track to WAV I have "Additional decoding" unchecked, yet the WAV file loses the HDCD encoding. If I delete foo_hdcd.dll and restart fb2k to decode the same file with the same converter settings, the HDCD encoding is intact when I reinstall foo_hdcd.dll. Do you have any idea why this is happening? It seems like postprocessing decoding is happening whether the box is checked or not.

Using version 1.15

That would be beyond my control, as that setting is supposed to be observed by all postprocessed inputs, unless something recently broke in the converter.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EpicForever
post Jan 26 2013, 18:24
Post #331





Group: Members
Posts: 652
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



What is the probability of detecting presence of HDCD coding erroneously? I mean - how possible is that foo_hdcd reports HDCD coding erroneously on tracks that aren't HDCD encoded? I found one double CD compilation that shows surprisingly as HDCD (but not every track - ca 8 from 34 tracks aren't displayed as HDCD). It is soundtrack from PSP game Ridge Racers, released in Japan. It was released twice. First release appers to be HDCD encoded in foobar, but second edition is shown as simple Audio CD... I can't just bitcompare them as newer edition has audio signal placed after several samples of silence (audio tracks begin just several samples later than in previous edition, or it's just case of different ripping settings). That tracks that are detected to be HDCD encoded doesn't use any HDCD features - PE is disabled, TF is disabled, gain is 0,0 dB... What should I think about it?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Jan 26 2013, 21:25
Post #332





Group: Developer
Posts: 3214
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



I found an album where foo_hdcd works very strange.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  FlyOnTheWindscreen_15s.flac ( 1.26MB ) Number of downloads: 69
 
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
a3aan
post Jan 26 2013, 22:49
Post #333





Group: Members
Posts: 79
Joined: 23-December 06
Member No.: 38930



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Jan 26 2013, 22:25) *
I found an album where foo_hdcd works very strange.

With what settings? See post #329.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lukpac
post Jan 30 2013, 08:01
Post #334





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 16-January 12
Member No.: 96485



QUOTE (EpicForever @ Jan 26 2013, 11:24) *
I can't just bitcompare them as newer edition has audio signal placed after several samples of silence (audio tracks begin just several samples later than in previous edition, or it's just case of different ripping settings).


Why can't you edit the start points to match and then compare them?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EpicForever
post Jan 30 2013, 08:55
Post #335





Group: Members
Posts: 652
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



As far as I know you don't say about internal function of bitcomparator. So you think that I should edit tracks in some wave editor?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Vodnik
post Feb 19 2013, 22:37
Post #336





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 19-February 13
Member No.: 106757



Could someone please explain to me the consequences of setting the "halve output volume" parameter to Never for HDCD encoded track with peak extension feature present? Does it effectively disable the peak extension?

This post has been edited by Vodnik: Feb 19 2013, 22:40
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Porcus
post Feb 20 2013, 11:38
Post #337





Group: Members
Posts: 1780
Joined: 30-November 06
Member No.: 38207



QUOTE (EpicForever @ Jan 30 2013, 08:55) *
As far as I know you don't say about internal function of bitcomparator. So you think that I should edit tracks in some wave editor?


If the album is in AccurateRip, you can check both; if the same track-by-track checksums show up but with different offset, then they are different pressings of the same master.


--------------------
One day in the Year of the Fox came a time remembered well
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
GeSomeone
post Feb 25 2013, 00:58
Post #338





Group: Members
Posts: 920
Joined: 22-October 01
From: the Netherlands
Member No.: 335



QUOTE (Vodnik @ Feb 19 2013, 22:37) *
.. "halve output volume" parameter to Never for HDCD encoded track ..? Does it effectively disable the peak extension?

No it doesn't. In foobar2000 the whole decoding and DSP chain is floating point.
So at the output stage you have the combination of decoded input, replaygain, (preamp setting) and DSP chain (I might forget something). If you worry about clipping caused by peak extension, put the "advanced limiter" at the end of your active DSPs and you're good.


--------------------
In theory, there is no difference between theory and practice.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rudolffischer
post Mar 24 2013, 10:59
Post #339





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 19-May 12
Member No.: 99986



Hi,
When I try to download foo_hdcd.dll 1.15 from the official foobar repository I get redirected to the main foobar program download page. Has foo_hdcd.dll disappeared?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Mar 24 2013, 11:06
Post #340





Group: Members
Posts: 4330
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



works for me. i *think* the links on the page might be dynamically generated and may expire after a certain time. perhaps you had the page open for a long time before clicking download?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EpicForever
post Mar 24 2013, 11:12
Post #341





Group: Members
Posts: 652
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Mar 24 2013, 11:06) *
i *think* the links on the page might be dynamically generated and may expire after a certain time.


It is exactly like that. I know it from my experience smile.gif . Waiting half a day before clicking "download" gives results described by GeSomeone.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SoNic67
post Mar 25 2013, 03:19
Post #342





Group: Members
Posts: 108
Joined: 3-February 11
Member No.: 87877



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Jan 26 2013, 15:25) *
I found an album where foo_hdcd works very strange.

What's strange? It has Gain=0, Peak Extend=yes, Transient Filter=no...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Mar 25 2013, 15:55
Post #343





Group: Developer
Posts: 3214
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



QUOTE (SoNic67 @ Mar 25 2013, 06:19) *
What's strange?

The left channel is OK(?), but the right channel becomes 4 dB quieter than it should be.

Also, standalone hdcd.exe doesn't detect HDCD encoding.

This post has been edited by lvqcl: Mar 25 2013, 17:15
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SoNic67
post Mar 28 2013, 23:53
Post #344





Group: Members
Posts: 108
Joined: 3-February 11
Member No.: 87877



Sometimes this is how they are recorded. Right is lower on kode54 add-on, but maybe voice is panned onto that channel latter in the song? When I have time maybe I will test it on one of my hardware HDCD players.

This post has been edited by SoNic67: Mar 28 2013, 23:56
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
torturesauce
post Apr 1 2013, 15:28
Post #345





Group: Members
Posts: 45
Joined: 8-February 10
Member No.: 77981



I've had the same problem with the album lvqcl mentioned.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sandrine
post Apr 2 2013, 09:51
Post #346





Group: Members
Posts: 319
Joined: 2-July 10
Member No.: 81991



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Jan 26 2013, 22:25) *
I found an album where foo_hdcd works very strange.


Haven't actually listened to it, but if I deduce from the title that this is the Genesis track, maybe Robert Fripp incorporated his Frippertronics even in the HDCD encoding smile.gif Anyway, I heartily recommend the SACD version.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Apr 2 2013, 15:51
Post #347





Group: Developer
Posts: 3214
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



QUOTE (Sandrine @ Apr 2 2013, 12:51) *
Haven't actually listened to it, but if I deduce from the title that this is the Genesis track

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/For_the_Masses, track #2
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sandrine
post Apr 2 2013, 20:40
Post #348





Group: Members
Posts: 319
Joined: 2-July 10
Member No.: 81991



I've been testing with my own CD's a bit and something strange is going on. Replaygain is on (album/apply gain). I've listened to Asia/Asia (2010 Gold HDCD) and Boz Scaggs/Speak Low (2008 HDCD) through headphones and both are reproduced considerably louder than "normal" CDs, even though I've set "Halve Output: Always". How can I check if HDCD decoding is being done, because I get a feeling that it's not ("Scan for HDCD tracks" produces results on both discs). I've cleared the DSP for the test.

Update: For shits and giggles I installed foobar2000 1.2 and lo and behold, now my statusbar shows "HDCD 24bit". I deduct there is a bug in the current 1.2.4 processor. 1.2.3 works correctly, too.

My statusbar script:
$if(%ispaused%,Paused,Playing) | %codec% | %bitrate% kbps | %samplerate% Hz | $if(%__bitspersample%,%__bitspersample% bit | ,)$if(%__hdcd%,HDCD | ,)$caps(%channels%) | %playback_time%[' > '%length%]

Update update:
Could someone please notify the powers that be that this seems to be a core bug, since we are in the 3rd party forum


This post has been edited by Sandrine: Apr 2 2013, 21:28
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sandrine
post Apr 12 2013, 17:24
Post #349





Group: Members
Posts: 319
Joined: 2-July 10
Member No.: 81991



Seems to be fixed in 1.2.5b1.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Despair
post Apr 12 2013, 18:16
Post #350





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 12-April 13
Member No.: 107635



So since I don't really want to read 14 pages here, can anyone tell me what settings I should use to try to decode the HDCDs? Or do you just have to play around with it to get the best settings? I'm entirely new to this.

I read elsewhere that none of the decoders use the filters, do they not make a big difference?

And finally, could I use this plugin with a WAV rip of an HDCD? SInce I'd like to use EAC to make sure it's accurate and all.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

16 Pages V  « < 12 13 14 15 16 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st April 2014 - 13:49