IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

10 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Lyricsgrabber2 Feedback & Discussion
grimes
post Aug 8 2010, 10:16
Post #26





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 12-November 07
From: Frankfurt
Member No.: 48701



QUOTE (Qudeid @ Aug 8 2010, 09:20) *
I think I have found it in code where pygrabber/system is accessed. I will see to it that it works when put in the profile. There is already an existing pygrabber folder with libs and scripts folders in it. Scrips can already be copied over and work. So there won't be the possibility to have an pygrabber folder in the foobar2000 folder anymore...
...does this change make sense to you?


Yes!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Qudeid
post Aug 8 2010, 13:29
Post #27





Group: Developer
Posts: 113
Joined: 28-March 08
From: Dornbirn
Member No.: 52369



@Hitchhiker:

I see.. well it didn't seem to be ecessary before they changed the site again... Anyway, better to implement a few alternatives, and just use the "search all" button to really get the lyrics.
As of now, Darklyrics is in and LyricsPlugin, for the time being, until a fix is know, out. But until there are more implemented, I won't make a release.

@Grimes and the others:

You all have your wish. the system folder, previously to be installed into the foobar directory, now goes to the profile directory (<profile>\pygrabber\system).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wolfsong
post Aug 8 2010, 17:57
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 342
Joined: 18-September 05
From: UC, TX
Member No.: 24536



QUOTE (Qudeid @ Aug 8 2010, 02:20) *
@wolfsong:
What do you mean?

One of the problems I've run into with both the original and the new version of Lyricsgrabber is that neither found results when the ARTIST field had multiple values. An example would be "Under Pressure" by Queen and David Bowie. With ID3 tags you can save both artists in the ARTIST field using a separator (in Foobar a semicolon but in some apps a comma). Ideally , Lyricsgrabber would do a search on each value but more than likely the first value would probably return a successful result. Thanks.


--------------------
[url="http://www.last.fm/user/wolfsong/"]Last.fm Profile[/url]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Qudeid
post Aug 8 2010, 18:02
Post #29





Group: Developer
Posts: 113
Joined: 28-March 08
From: Dornbirn
Member No.: 52369



I see.
Is that some kind of convention that multiple values are always separated by a semicolon in foobar?

Problem is, though, I don't have a song like that, so it would be hard to test it. sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wolfsong
post Aug 8 2010, 18:35
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 342
Joined: 18-September 05
From: UC, TX
Member No.: 24536



QUOTE (Qudeid @ Aug 8 2010, 12:02) *
I see.
Is that some kind of convention that multiple values are always separated by a semicolon in foobar?

Problem is, though, I don't have a song like that, so it would be hard to test it. sad.gif

To my understanding yes it is. Actually T.P Wang responded to the request but development stopped.

I'm fairly sure it would be simple to test with an existing file where the lyrics can be successfully found and adding a semicolon and a value to the ARTIST field. Right now I know that this will automatically fail to find results since the ARTIST field most likely is not parsed.



--------------------
[url="http://www.last.fm/user/wolfsong/"]Last.fm Profile[/url]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Qudeid
post Aug 8 2010, 18:45
Post #31





Group: Developer
Posts: 113
Joined: 28-March 08
From: Dornbirn
Member No.: 52369



That's an intresting idea. I will test it that way!

Edit: I've just tried it out and found a problem with that approach... The thing is I get it as a comma.. unless there is a way to determine it is truly multi value, rather than a comma in the tag, I am forced to first check it as is, and then, if that failed, probably splitting it apart... Hopefully there is a variable that tells me it is multi value.

This post has been edited by Qudeid: Aug 8 2010, 18:55
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Aug 8 2010, 19:09
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 4329
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



have a look at $meta_num

http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?ti...ence#Metadata_2
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Qudeid
post Aug 8 2010, 19:19
Post #33





Group: Developer
Posts: 113
Joined: 28-March 08
From: Dornbirn
Member No.: 52369



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Aug 8 2010, 20:09) *



Thank you for your work. I've found another way, though, without relying on these tagging methods. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Aug 8 2010, 19:21
Post #34





Group: Developer
Posts: 673
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



QUOTE (Qudeid @ Aug 8 2010, 18:45) *
That's an intresting idea. I will test it that way!

Edit: I've just tried it out and found a problem with that approach... The thing is I get it as a comma.. unless there is a way to determine it is truly multi value, rather than a comma in the tag, I am forced to first check it as is, and then, if that failed, probably splitting it apart... Hopefully there is a variable that tells me it is multi value.
You can use the file_info interface class for this.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Qudeid
post Aug 8 2010, 19:26
Post #35





Group: Developer
Posts: 113
Joined: 28-March 08
From: Dornbirn
Member No.: 52369



Thank you. That is exactly what I tried and found to be a very convenient method smile.gif

Edit:
From now on forth, this is implemented in all built-in providers. Mind, that Python Scripts are not affected as it is up to the author how they work.

This post has been edited by Qudeid: Aug 8 2010, 20:04
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Qudeid
post Aug 9 2010, 11:46
Post #36





Group: Developer
Posts: 113
Joined: 28-March 08
From: Dornbirn
Member No.: 52369



Hi Folks,

I have a quick question for you...

What do you prefer:
  1. Configuration in Foobar's Preferences only
  2. Configuration in Context Menu only
  3. Configuration in both

I personally think, in Foobar's Preferences is enough and better than the original, that is only accessible through the context menu.

This post has been edited by Qudeid: Aug 9 2010, 12:13
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TomBarlow
post Aug 9 2010, 12:40
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 585
Joined: 30-July 07
Member No.: 45750



I'd say preferences only, since the configuration doesn't depend on the song you right click on.

Thanks for this component. Am I right in thinking this is the most up to date plugin for searching lyrics?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Qudeid
post Aug 9 2010, 12:58
Post #38





Group: Developer
Posts: 113
Joined: 28-March 08
From: Dornbirn
Member No.: 52369



QUOTE (TomBarlow @ Aug 9 2010, 13:40) *
I'd say preferences only, since the configuration doesn't depend on the song you right click on.

Thanks for this component. Am I right in thinking this is the most up to date plugin for searching lyrics?



Err.. I don't really know. But since the last Update was 2 Days ago, possibly. But unfortunately there are only a few providers, as LyricsPlugin changed, as stated a few times.

And yes, I share your opinion, preferences have nothing to do with a song, but with the plugin itself. Thank you.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wolfsong
post Aug 9 2010, 18:08
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 342
Joined: 18-September 05
From: UC, TX
Member No.: 24536



QUOTE (Qudeid @ Aug 9 2010, 05:46) *
What do you prefer:

Configuration in Foobar's Preferences only


--------------------
[url="http://www.last.fm/user/wolfsong/"]Last.fm Profile[/url]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Aug 9 2010, 18:28
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 1718
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



Agreed, foobar preferences.



--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Qudeid
post Aug 9 2010, 18:56
Post #41





Group: Developer
Posts: 113
Joined: 28-March 08
From: Dornbirn
Member No.: 52369



Very well. Done smile.gif

The newest release is up and can be found here

Unfortunately I am unable to edit the first post for the change log so I will put it here:

CODE
0.3.5.0 Beta:
  - foo_lyricsgrabber2:
    - fixed in config windows quite to quiet
    - added Darklyrics to the providers
    - added AZ Lyrics to the providers
    - added LyrDB
    - removed lyricsplugin until a fix is known
    - adjusted processbar for "search all"-function
    - Added support for multi value Artist tags
    - Added configuration page to preferences
    - Removed some typos
    - Moved configuration to preferences

  - foo_grabber_python:
    - changed system path to foobar2000 profile

0.3.2.0 Alpha:
  - Context Menu isn't in the legacy commands section anymore
  - Added "Search All" to the Context Menu to provide a one-click method to search all built-in providers
  - Compiled against the new SDK (05/21/2010)


So, quite a bit has happend. And I guess, for the time being, those 3 Providers plus those available through python, is okay. Also this time it is a little more Foobar 1.1 compliant as everything can be installed to the profile folder (including python25.dll) smile.gif Have fun smile.gif

This post has been edited by Qudeid: Aug 9 2010, 18:57
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
icedtea
post Aug 9 2010, 19:13
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 26-January 10
Member No.: 77538



http://www.lyricsplugin.com/winamp03/plugi...;title=Somebody

seems to be working for me without any additional parameters, just have to ditch content.php

This post has been edited by icedtea: Aug 9 2010, 19:15
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Qudeid
post Aug 9 2010, 19:16
Post #43





Group: Developer
Posts: 113
Joined: 28-March 08
From: Dornbirn
Member No.: 52369



QUOTE (icedtea @ Aug 9 2010, 20:13) *
http://www.lyricsplugin.com/winamp03/plugi...;title=Somebody

seems to be working for me without any additional parameters, just have to ditch content.php


CODE


http://www.lyricsvip.com


This is exactly what I see, when I click your link. sad.gif


This post has been edited by Qudeid: Aug 9 2010, 19:25
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
icedtea
post Aug 9 2010, 19:23
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 26-January 10
Member No.: 77538



Hmm...I see lyrics in both Firefox and IE :S
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Qudeid
post Aug 9 2010, 19:26
Post #45





Group: Developer
Posts: 113
Joined: 28-March 08
From: Dornbirn
Member No.: 52369



As it seems, this site is very location-based. As Some in the US had an www.tunedrankings.com link at the bottom of ther lyrics attached.
Anyway, as there are now 3 Providers built-in I guess most of the songs get their lyrics smile.gif Hopefully.

Very strange.. with IE, I get them also... But I don't seem to get them using the plugin... sad.gif

This post has been edited by Qudeid: Aug 9 2010, 19:28
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hitchhiker427
post Aug 9 2010, 19:35
Post #46





Group: Members
Posts: 232
Joined: 11-December 09
Member No.: 75848



QUOTE (icedtea @ Aug 9 2010, 13:13) *
http://www.lyricsplugin.com/winamp03/plugi...;title=Somebody

seems to be working for me without any additional parameters, just have to ditch content.php

Try looking at the page source of the link you posted. The lyrics aren't there. When you visit that site, a bit of javascript pulls the lyrics from content.php and inserts them into the body of the page you're viewing. Unfortunately, without calling content.php, we don't have access to the lyrics.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Qudeid
post Aug 9 2010, 19:37
Post #47





Group: Developer
Posts: 113
Joined: 28-March 08
From: Dornbirn
Member No.: 52369



QUOTE (Hitchhiker427 @ Aug 9 2010, 20:35) *
QUOTE (icedtea @ Aug 9 2010, 13:13) *
http://www.lyricsplugin.com/winamp03/plugi...;title=Somebody

seems to be working for me without any additional parameters, just have to ditch content.php

Try looking at the page source of the link you posted. The lyrics aren't there. When you visit that site, a bit of javascript pulls the lyrics from content.php and inserts them into the body of the page you're viewing. Unfortunately, without calling content.php, we don't have access to the lyrics.


But now the real joke... When using Internet Explorer.. I get the lyrics.. with that same link unsure.gif
Hm, as it seems, it is the javascript at it's work... You're right, no lyrics in the source code...

This post has been edited by Qudeid: Aug 9 2010, 19:38
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wolfsong
post Aug 9 2010, 19:58
Post #48





Group: Members
Posts: 342
Joined: 18-September 05
From: UC, TX
Member No.: 24536



Thanks for the update. Works beautifully!


--------------------
[url="http://www.last.fm/user/wolfsong/"]Last.fm Profile[/url]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Qudeid
post Aug 9 2010, 20:07
Post #49





Group: Developer
Posts: 113
Joined: 28-March 08
From: Dornbirn
Member No.: 52369



QUOTE (wolfsong @ Aug 9 2010, 20:58) *
Thanks for the update. Works beautifully!


Do your multi-value Artist songs get their lyrics?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hitchhiker427
post Aug 9 2010, 20:08
Post #50





Group: Members
Posts: 232
Joined: 11-December 09
Member No.: 75848



Oh yeah, and thanks for the update. There are some nice changes in there.

I messaged the one guy who maintains the alternative server for Leo's Lyrics but haven't received a reply.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

10 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th April 2014 - 17:23