IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_dsp_convolver, Gapless convolver
romor
post Jan 5 2011, 01:12
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 650
Joined: 16-January 09
Member No.: 65630



same, unfortunately


--------------------
scripts: http://goo.gl/M1qVLQ
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Jan 5 2011, 01:29
Post #27





Group: Developer
Posts: 3208
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



Well, I have no idea why such things happen. You can continue to use 0.3.5, or delete fftw-wisdom.dat to disable FFTW support.

(You can also try empty fftw-wisdom.dat, but I don't think it will help).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sandrine
post Apr 3 2011, 01:06
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 319
Joined: 2-July 10
Member No.: 81991



Pardon my ignorance, but what is that wisdom-thingie? I know about wisdom teeth, but that's about it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Apr 3 2011, 01:33
Post #29





Group: Developer
Posts: 3208
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



If you don't want to use FFTW library, you don't need it. (FFTW library offers very fast FFT routines but using it may or may not be legal).

In other words, you probably don't need it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Rollin
post Jul 30 2011, 13:02
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 184
Joined: 5-March 08
Member No.: 51815



When foobar is in portable mode and impulses files located in foobar2000 directory, convolver version 0.3.8/0.4.0 gives error "Error during loading of impulse file: Object not found". It seems relative paths don't work. WinXP SP3, foobar2000 1.1.7. Impulses folder path "D:\foobar2000\ConvolverImpulses\De-Emphasis\"

This post has been edited by Rollin: Jul 30 2011, 13:03
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Jul 30 2011, 14:08
Post #31





Group: Developer
Posts: 3208
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



Please post a screenshot with its settings.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Rollin
post Jul 30 2011, 14:30
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 184
Joined: 5-March 08
Member No.: 51815



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Jul 30 2011, 17:08) *
Please post a screenshot with its settings.

Convolver's settings?



And convolver is the only active dsp.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Jul 30 2011, 16:13
Post #33





Group: Developer
Posts: 3208
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



Thanks for the report. I can reproduce this problem on WinXP but not on Win7.
I'll add a workaround for it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sshd
post Jul 14 2012, 00:41
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 207
Joined: 16-June 03
Member No.: 7218



This is truly a wonderful plugin as it allows me to use foobar2000 as an active crossover (along with foo_mm).

The official convolver cannot do this as it is limited to two channels only.

There is an alternative through foo_vst and ConvolverVST, but ConvolverVST can only have one configuration which is shared between all vst hosts. I use ConvolverVST with a minimum delay crossover for movies and youtube. foobar2000 on the other hand is using a very long filter with time domain correction, that causes major lip-sync problems in movies.

I do however have three suggestions for improvements:

1. Let user specify multiple FIR filters with different sample rates and detect the input sample rate. This will eliminate the need for a resampler in the DSP chain.

2. Support assymetric channel config (e.g. 2 in, 6 out) through the .cfg format rather than .wav. This will eliminate the need for a matrix mixer like foo_mm.

3. A checkbox to disable gapless mode. When comparing the effect of two filters with a keyboard shortcut, it is rather nice to be able to hear that it has switched.

Thanks again.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Jul 14 2012, 12:41
Post #35





Group: Developer
Posts: 3208
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



1) maybe, in some (distant?) future
2) unlikely, because this plugin is just a generic convolver, not up/downmixer or crossover filter.
3) ??? "gapless" means that it doesn't add extra samples at the beginning and the end of tracks (as opposed to foo_convolve).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sshd
post Jul 14 2012, 22:52
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 207
Joined: 16-June 03
Member No.: 7218



2. You do not need a special convolver for a crossover. A generic will do just fine. I believe the .cfg file definition is for a generic convolver. It is widely supported by ConvolverVST, brutefir and more.
It is really quite simple. In comes stereo split into 2x3 - high, mid and low. These 2x3 channels goes through the 6 channel convolver and there you have a crossover. But it is not a problem as such, since the plugin works perfectly with foo_mm.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AndreaT
post Jul 16 2012, 10:55
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 83
Joined: 15-May 12
From: Italy
Member No.: 99856



Hello SSHD, I see you mentioned foo_mm as sa good Xover.
Where can I download it?

I looked for it, but I could find it so far.

Many thanks
Regards, Andrea.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sshd
post Jul 16 2012, 19:38
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 207
Joined: 16-June 03
Member No.: 7218



foo_mm is a Matrix Mixer you can use to convert 2 channels to 2x3 channels - not as crossover.
http://skipyrich.com/wiki/Index.php/Foobar2000:Matrix_Mixer
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AndreaT
post Jul 20 2012, 17:59
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 83
Joined: 15-May 12
From: Italy
Member No.: 99856



Thank you SSHD, I misunderstood.
Regards, Andrea
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
romor
post Aug 16 2012, 20:45
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 650
Joined: 16-January 09
Member No.: 65630



If I use any impulse with this component and then try to use foo_yac, it fails with:

CODE
Can't apply filter: .\filter\44\some_impulse.wav

With "official" convolver (by Peter or Garf, not sure) this issue is not present, so I'm reporting here


--------------------
scripts: http://goo.gl/M1qVLQ
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Aug 17 2012, 15:31
Post #41





Group: Developer
Posts: 3208
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



Ver. 0.4.6 should fix it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Feb 10 2013, 13:04
Post #42





Group: Developer
Posts: 3208
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



0.4.7 - possible cause of crash fixed.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th April 2014 - 10:55