IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

25 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
QAAC: discussion, questions, feature requests, etc., [originally a thread for a feature request]
kareha
post Nov 6 2011, 16:06
Post #51





Group: Members
Posts: 45
Joined: 1-September 11
Member No.: 93415



QUOTE (nu774 @ Nov 6 2011, 15:44) *
Please try again with
CODE
-o %d --artwork folder.jpg -

-o is a option to specify output file name. Therefore, %d (placeholder for output filename used by foobar) must come just after -o.


Perfect, thank you very much for the help, very much appreciated smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ainou
post Nov 8 2011, 01:01
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 7-November 11
Member No.: 95021



Hello all,

Can someone explain me why this comands

CODE
C:\conv\qaac_0.96>qaac.exe --cbr 96 01.WAV -o 01_AAC.mp4
initializing QTML...done

qaac 0.96, QuickTime 7.7.0

01.WAV
Estéreo (E D) -> Estéreo (E D)
Codificador MPEG-4 AAC 1.7.1, Taxa de bits constante 96kbps, Óptima
[25.0%] 3:33.840/14:15.360 (32.2x), ETA 0:19.919
9430344/37721376 samples processed in 0:06.660
Overall bitrate: 96.019kbps
210/210 chunks written (optimizing)


are producing mp4 files with this information (as returned by mediainfo)?

Audio
ID : 1
Format : AAC
Format/Info : Advanced Audio Codec
Format profile : LC
Codec ID : 40
Duration : 3mn 33s
Bit rate mode : Variable
Bit rate : 96.0 Kbps

Whatever option I use with -c I seem not to be able to get any Constant Bit Rate file. Any clues

Thanks

AM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
YumeYao
post Nov 8 2011, 04:01
Post #53





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 26-November 08
Member No.: 63204



I've encountered some problem:

I'm running Linux (Ubuntu 10.04 64-bit) and using foobar2k and qaac in a VM (VMWare Player 4.0.0) with Windows XP SP3 installed.

On Windows,
D:\ is mounted as a network drive, and all musics are stored in D:\.

So when I'm using foobar2k to convert a music, if the destination directory is in d:\, the file results to be corrupted no matter --no-optimize is tagged or not. But if destination directory is in c:\ (not a network drive), the converted file is ok.

QT version is latest, 7.7.1.



Then I just have done several tests by command line (to bypass foobar2k's touching mp4 container)
used the commands below
type xxx.wav | qaac.exe -i -o "d:\xxx.m4a" -
type xxx.wav | qaac.exe -i --no-optimize -o "d:\xxx.m4a" -
qaac.exe -i -o "d:\xxx.m4a" xxx.wav
qaac.exe -i --no-optimize -o "d:\xxx.m4a" xxx.wav


So there seems to be something wrong when qaac is used with foobar2k, because when I use faac or neroaacenc, I never encountered such problems.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Nov 8 2011, 07:07
Post #54





Group: Developer
Posts: 476
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



QUOTE (ainou @ Nov 8 2011, 09:01) *
Whatever option I use with -c I seem not to be able to get any Constant Bit Rate file. Any clues

It's because they are not constant bit rate file.
"CBR" mode of QuickTime AAC encoder is actually just a more constraind ABR mode. Therefore each AAC audio frame can differ in size.

It's technically possible to pretend to be CBR for mediainfo (it's just looking at stsd decConfig descriptor), but qaac rather sets them actual values.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Nov 8 2011, 07:24
Post #55





Group: Developer
Posts: 476
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



CODE
So when I'm using foobar2k to convert a music, if the destination directory is in d:\, the file results to be corrupted no matter --no-optimize is tagged or not. But if destination directory is in c:\ (not a network drive), the converted file is ok.

Could you try the following?
CODE
-V64 -o %d.m4a --log %d.txt -

If you set like this, output filename is different from what foobar2000 expects (extra ".m4a" is appended on the end). Therefore foobar2000 will show error, but the result will be actually in the destination folder, untouched by foobar side.
With --log option, log file will be written by qaac.

Also, console message of foobar2000 will be useful (view->console).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
YumeYao
post Nov 9 2011, 06:42
Post #56





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 26-November 08
Member No.: 63204



Sorry,
in my last post I was to say all 4 tests by CLI are fine, just missed them.

I have followed your instruction to get the logs and foobar console, finding that is should be some problem with foobar.


The log seems fine (I'm chinese so the parameters are in chinese):
QUOTE
initializing QTML...done

qaac 0.96, QuickTime 7.7.1

<stdin>
立体声 (L R) -> 立体声 (L R)
MPEG-4 AAC 编码器 1.7.1, 可变位速率 q91, 最佳
8313144/-1 samples processed in 0:14.281
Overall bitrate: 187.008kbps


there are problematic messages in foobar console:
QUOTE
CLI encoder: qaac.exe
Destination file: D:\02 Rolling star.m4a
Encoder stream format: 44100Hz / 2ch / 16bps
Command line: "D:\WinTools\foobar2k\qaac.exe" -V 90 -q 2 --no-optimize -i -o "02 Rolling star.m4a" -
Working folder: D:\
Encoder process still running, waiting...
Encoder process terminated cleanly.
Track converted successfully.
AAC decode error when analyzing first frame
could not enumerate tracks (Unsupported format or corrupted file) on:
D:\02 Rolling star.m4a
Total encoding time: 0:12.828, 14.69x realtime


So it seems foobar is to blame. So I tried faac....
QUOTE
CLI encoder: faac.exe
Destination file: D:\02 Rolling star.m4a
Encoder stream format: 44100Hz / 2ch / 16bps
Command line: "D:\WinTools\foobar2k\faac.exe" -q 700 - -o "02 Rolling star.m4a"
Working folder: D:\
Encoder process still running, waiting...
Encoder process terminated cleanly.
Track converted successfully.
AAC decode error when analyzing first frame
could not enumerate tracks (Unsupported format or corrupted file) on:
D:\02 Rolling star.m4a
Total encoding time: 0:12.265, 15.36x realtime


So definitely the bug belongs to this version of foobar (1.1.1). Sorry for mis-reporting.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
subinbar
post Nov 10 2011, 23:59
Post #57





Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 10-June 11
Member No.: 91381



nu774, would it be possible to use only qaac.exe along with the Apple Application Support .dll's in the same folder in a portable manner, without the need for registry keys and a separate installation? (now that it bypasses quicktime)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Nov 11 2011, 01:53
Post #58





Group: Developer
Posts: 476
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



QUOTE (subinbar @ Nov 11 2011, 07:59) *
nu774, would it be possible to use only qaac.exe along with the Apple Application Support .dll's in the same folder in a portable manner, without the need for registry keys and a separate installation? (now that it bypasses quicktime)

Yes. They are searched in the following order. No registory setting is required.
1) The directory where qaac.exe is placed
2) Windows system directory
3) "QTfiles" sub directory
4) The directory in a registry key "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Apple Inc.\Apple Application Support" (This can be overriden with qaac.reg)
5) Directories in the PATH environment variable
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
subinbar
post Nov 11 2011, 04:01
Post #59





Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 10-June 11
Member No.: 91381



QUOTE (nu774 @ Nov 11 2011, 02:53) *
QUOTE (subinbar @ Nov 11 2011, 07:59) *
nu774, would it be possible to use only qaac.exe along with the Apple Application Support .dll's in the same folder in a portable manner, without the need for registry keys and a separate installation? (now that it bypasses quicktime)

Yes. They are searched in the following order. No registory setting is required.
1) The directory where qaac.exe is placed
2) Windows system directory
3) "QTfiles" sub directory
4) The directory in a registry key "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Apple Inc.\Apple Application Support" (This can be overriden with qaac.reg)
5) Directories in the PATH environment variable


awesome, thanks! Do you mind listing the exact DLL's that are needed?

This post has been edited by subinbar: Nov 11 2011, 04:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Nov 11 2011, 05:44
Post #60





Group: Developer
Posts: 476
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



QUOTE (subinbar @ Nov 11 2011, 12:01) *
awesome, thanks! Do you mind listing the exact DLL's that are needed?

Direct dependency:
CoreAudioToolbox.dll, CoreFoundation.dll.
Indirect dependency:
ASL.dll, icudt46.dll, libdispatch.dll, libicuin.dll, libicuuc.dll, objc.dll, pthreadVC2.dll.

Of course, these might change in future (Especially ICU version).
You can check dependency rather easily with tools like Dependency Walker.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Xenion
post Nov 11 2011, 09:27
Post #61





Group: Members
Posts: 1040
Joined: 23-May 02
From: DE
Member No.: 2107



I'm very impressed by the continuity qaac is developed and want to thank nu774 once again.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DARcode
post Nov 11 2011, 14:53
Post #62





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 679
Joined: 10-January 05
From: Italy
Member No.: 18968



I'm pretty impressed too, just switched to qaac for my lossy encodes, do you accept donations nu774?


--------------------
WavPack 4.70.0 -b384hx6cmv/qaac 2.32 -V 100
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Nov 11 2011, 15:08
Post #63





Group: Developer
Posts: 476
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



QUOTE (DARcode @ Nov 11 2011, 22:53) *
I'm pretty impressed too, just switched to qaac for my lossy encodes, do you accept donations nu774?

Thank you, but currently I'm not accepting donations.
(It seems that paypal private donation is somewhat restricted in my country, for legal reason).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DARcode
post Nov 11 2011, 15:33
Post #64





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 679
Joined: 10-January 05
From: Italy
Member No.: 18968



QUOTE (nu774 @ Nov 11 2011, 15:08) *
QUOTE (DARcode @ Nov 11 2011, 22:53) *
I'm pretty impressed too, just switched to qaac for my lossy encodes, do you accept donations nu774?

Thank you, but currently I'm not accepting donations.
(It seems that paypal private donation is somewhat restricted in my country, for legal reason).
A wish list on Amazon.co.jp maybe?
Alternatively, anything I can send you from Italy?


--------------------
WavPack 4.70.0 -b384hx6cmv/qaac 2.32 -V 100
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Nov 11 2011, 15:38
Post #65





Group: Developer
Posts: 3209
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



QUOTE (nu774 @ Nov 11 2011, 08:44) *
Direct dependency:
CoreAudioToolbox.dll, CoreFoundation.dll.
Indirect dependency:
ASL.dll, icudt46.dll, libdispatch.dll, libicuin.dll, libicuuc.dll, objc.dll, pthreadVC2.dll.

And also msvcr80.dll / msvcp80.dll (ver. 8.0.50727.6195).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Nov 12 2011, 04:04
Post #66





Group: Developer
Posts: 476
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Nov 11 2011, 23:38) *
And also msvcr80.dll / msvcp80.dll (ver. 8.0.50727.6195).

Yes, thanks. They are the latest security update version of MSVC 2005 SP1 runtime.
If you have Visual C++ 2005 SP1 redistributable package installed and running MS update, probably it's already installed in your system.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Larson
post Nov 12 2011, 10:36
Post #67





Group: Members
Posts: 131
Joined: 27-March 09
Member No.: 68422



nu774, first of all thank you for the impressing work you're doing!

I wanted to ask you one thing, when converting with -q 2 in the tag it is reported as "Quality 96" which is "Better" according to these scheme on Apple developer site

Better
kAudioCodecQuality_High
96 (0x60)
Best
kAudioCodecQuality_Max
127 (0x7F)

is it the same as Max or there's another setting for that?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Nov 12 2011, 11:39
Post #68





Group: Developer
Posts: 476
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



Yes, it is same as kAudioCodecQuailityMax, as for AAC codec.
If you set larger value than this, it's just rounded to 96.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
awx
post Dec 4 2011, 16:50
Post #69





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 4-December 11
Member No.: 95584



QUOTE (nu774 @ Nov 6 2011, 16:07) *
Hi,
It will work only if you have folder.jpg in encoding destination folder.
Since foobar spawns CLI encoder in destination folder as it's current directly, if you have folder.jpg in somewhere else, it won't work.

I should have mention it more clearly in the usage page; updated it now.


QUOTE
However, if you have folder.jpg (or somehing) in your source folder and it's different from destination folder, you have to pass fullpath of folder.jpg to qaac. Therefore, your setting option will gets more complex


Hi,
and what the command line must be if I have folder.jpg in my source folder?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Dec 4 2011, 16:58
Post #70





Group: Developer
Posts: 3209
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



AFAIK it's not possible to pass the name of the source folder from foobar2000 to an encoder.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LigH
post Dec 13 2011, 09:51
Post #71





Group: Members
Posts: 147
Joined: 20-November 01
Member No.: 503



ExactAudioCopy 1.0 b2 supports qaac well, the options set was improved since EAC 0.9x and almost completely supports qaac's options set (except "--compilation"):
CODE
-V 80 -o %dest% --title "%title%" --artist "%artist%" --band "%albumartist%" --album "%albumtitle%" --track "%tracknr%/%numtracks%" --disk "%cdnumber%/%totalcds%" --genre "%genre%" --date "%year%" --comment "%comment%"%hascover% --artwork %coverfile%%hascover%%haslyrics% --lyrics %lyricsfile%%haslyrics% %source%


--------------------
http://forum.gleitz.info - das deutsche doom9/Gleitz-Forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Dec 13 2011, 14:23
Post #72





Group: Developer
Posts: 476
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



QUOTE (LigH @ Dec 13 2011, 17:51) *
ExactAudioCopy 1.0 b2 supports qaac well, the options set was improved since EAC 0.9x and almost completely supports qaac's options set (except "--compilation"):

I'm thinking that current --compilation option design is not friendly to GUI front-end usage.
Since it takes no argument and just controlled by the presense of --compilation option, it might be difficult or sometimes impossible to use it from GUI front-end (it will require some conditional control).
It would be much simpler if you could just use --compilation=%compilation% or something.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LigH
post Dec 13 2011, 14:38
Post #73





Group: Members
Posts: 147
Joined: 20-November 01
Member No.: 503



Regarding the philosophy of the EAC 1.0 option set, its support would probably become (a guess into the blue):

%ifvarious%--compilation%ifvarious%

I'm more curious if any player is interested in that flag at all ... possibly Apple iTunes only.


--------------------
http://forum.gleitz.info - das deutsche doom9/Gleitz-Forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Dec 13 2011, 14:44
Post #74





Group: Developer
Posts: 476
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



QUOTE (LigH @ Dec 13 2011, 22:38) *
I'm more curious if any player is interested in that flag at all ... possibly Apple iTunes only.

Yes, I don't know other than that wink.gif
Since iTunes already supports sorting/grouping by album artists like other players, probably it won't be so important for iTunes users, too.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Soren
post Dec 19 2011, 07:04
Post #75





Group: Members
Posts: 141
Joined: 10-May 02
From: Quebec
Member No.: 2015



I don't what i'm doind wrong, but i can't produce a non-corrupted alac file using Foobar. I always get this error in the console :

QUOTE
An error occurred while finalizing the encoding process (Unsupported format or corrupted file) : "C:\Users\Philippe\Desktop\El Camino\11. The Black Keys - Mind Eraser.m4a"
Conversion failed: Unsupported format or corrupted file
could not enumerate tracks (Unsupported format or corrupted file) on:
C:\Users\Philippe\Desktop\El Camino\11. The Black Keys - Mind Eraser.m4a


I use the default commande line (-A -o %d -)

Someone have a clue about what's going on ??

This post has been edited by Soren: Dec 19 2011, 07:07
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

25 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th April 2014 - 00:55