IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

22 Pages V  « < 15 16 17 18 19 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Facets (foo_facets), Media library viewer
ColdChemical
post Jun 8 2012, 22:33
Post #401





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 8-January 12
Member No.: 96302



I really like the Facets component, but I can't seem to find a way to embed it within a Columns UI pane. Any help? ermm.gif

This post has been edited by db1989: Jun 10 2012, 15:38
Reason for edit: removing pointless oversizing of text; don’t shout
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kumbbl
post Jun 10 2012, 14:23
Post #402





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 6-June 06
Member No.: 31522



no, because it's only availbale for DUI...

This post has been edited by db1989: Jun 10 2012, 15:38
Reason for edit: deleting quote
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MaCs
post Jun 12 2012, 17:51
Post #403





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 22-April 10
From: Montreal, Qc
Member No.: 80068



With columns UI, If I set the double-click action to "add to current playlist", the playlist focus will move to the items that were added by double-clicking. Is it possible to do the same with facets? If not, I would file this as a feature request.

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
prateek88
post Jun 12 2012, 18:47
Post #404





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 21-January 12
Member No.: 96605



@MaCs
Its working for me as u r saying or may be i hvnt got what u meant. When i double click on facets items the contents go into the new playlist and focuses on the same.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MaCs
post Jun 12 2012, 19:12
Post #405





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 22-April 10
From: Montreal, Qc
Member No.: 80068



No, i am talking about the active playlist, not a new one. I want the focus to move to the end of the playlist, where the new items were added.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
prateek88
post Jun 12 2012, 20:03
Post #406





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 21-January 12
Member No.: 96605



@macs
hmmmm.... yeah cant find any way to do that. I tried sorting descending by custom list_index column but its not working.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Vitz
post Jun 16 2012, 17:43
Post #407





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 7-April 08
Member No.: 52619



I seem to be experiencing a bug ever since updating from the old version to the rewritten 1.0 version.

I often like to sort my playlist by music last added to my library. For this I created a custom column with the pattern "$date(%last_modified%)". I know this doesn't exactly sort it to music last added to my library but instead when I last modified something in my library, but seeing as I rarely fix tags and stuff, it works pretty well for what I'm trying to do with it.

Anyway, clicking this column sorts the music chronologically, as one would expect. However, for some reason, within a minute this state will automatically reset itself so everything is out of order again. It's only when applying this state a second time that it actually sticks. This bug will appear every time I browse a new playlist or Facet selection.

The bugs presents itself in multiple versions of foobar (currently on 1.1.11). It was very clear it started occurring after I updated Facets, but I've also tried other versions of foobar to validate the problem, including versions I'm absolutely sure this didn't happen with. The problem did present itself in those versions with Facets 1.0.

I understand this would be a low priority bug, as it's caused by a custom column not everyone uses, but I would greatly appreciate it if a fix could be included in a future version of Facets.



Thanks for all the great work you do on this component. I can't imagine using foobar without it any more.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
motorhorst
post Jun 28 2012, 13:09
Post #408





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 22-February 12
Member No.: 97334



I'd like to push this request:

QUOTE (r0k @ Mar 2 2012, 20:55) *
There is one feature that i would really like if it's not too hard to implement. The ability to specify a playlist to send the files to on double-click or middle-click.
This would basically allow someone to easily send tracks on a predifined playlist that's reserved for playing tracks and not use the library selection playlist to actually play tracks as it tends to become messy when you then select other tracks to eg. tag them.


Frank, any chance we will see this someday?

What happens to me all the time is that a playlist is active and I forget to "write protect" it via playlist attributes.
Then I search for some other stuff with the search bar in facets and hit return and all the results are added to the playlist.

It would really help a lot to specify a playlist for each click / double click / middle click action like in quick search plugin (target playlist) or ESPlaylist (Behaviour > Specify Playlist name).

Oh, BTW: AWESOME PLUGIN! It is responsible for about 65% of all the fun using f2k.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Jun 28 2012, 15:05
Post #409





Group: Members
Posts: 1718
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



That's what i already do: i assigned double/middle click to add/send to facets playlist!


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
motorhorst
post Jun 28 2012, 16:28
Post #410





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 22-February 12
Member No.: 97334



Yes, but only if you have activated the facets playlist, right?
As soon as some other playlist is active you will send it to that one.

Or do you always send/add to a new playlist?

The point is: When I am about to make a new playlist and I'm looking for songs that fit, THEN I want the new songs added to the current playlist.
But the search shouldn't automatically add all results to that playlist.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Jun 28 2012, 22:45
Post #411





Group: Members
Posts: 1718
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



No, if that happens then you have assigned "add/send to current playlist".

Just go to prefrences, disable any action for single click, and for the rest use "add/send to selection playlist"


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
motorhorst
post Jun 29 2012, 12:08
Post #412





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 22-February 12
Member No.: 97334



QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Jun 28 2012, 23:45) *
Just go to prefrences, disable any action for single click, and for the rest use "add/send to selection playlist"


Thanks, this is not exactly what I want but I think it will lead to good solution!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
motorhorst
post Jun 29 2012, 12:23
Post #413





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 22-February 12
Member No.: 97334



Right.

This is the winning configuration I wanted:

Selection action: None
Double-click action: Send to selection playlist, play checked
Middle-click action: Add to current playlist, play not checked

This way I can add songs to a playlist (just have to ensure that it is active) and i got the double click option for the "Yeah! I gotta listen to this RIGHT NOW" moments without accidentally deleting something.

Thanks again q-stankovic!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
trout
post Jul 6 2012, 18:42
Post #414





Group: Members
Posts: 413
Joined: 26-March 09
Member No.: 68400



QUOTE (D.Sync @ May 14 2012) *
Does anyone have a problem with having album cover to show up on several albums?

YES.

When using Facets (and SimPlaylist), many of the cover images will not display.

But all of my cover images display perfectly in other cover or playlist viewers (in DUI and CUI).


( Just reporting the problem. Not asking for help with sorting the issue. )

This post has been edited by trout: Jul 6 2012, 18:46
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
trout
post Jul 14 2012, 19:28
Post #415





Group: Members
Posts: 413
Joined: 26-March 09
Member No.: 68400



Regarding the above post, I found two reasons why some covers will not display.

One case is when there is a duplicate track. Well, sort of duplicate. Sometimes I make an edited version of a track, for example to remove an unwanted long intro. The edited version has a different file path, file name, and a note about the edit in the %comment% tag.

Another case is when the cover image is only embedded in the first track of an album.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Rakesh o_O
post Jul 17 2012, 18:51
Post #416





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 10-July 12
From: India
Member No.: 101311







This post has been edited by Rakesh o_O: Jul 17 2012, 18:52


--------------------
New to FOOBAR2000 + forums.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
prateek88
post Jul 17 2012, 19:27
Post #417





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 21-January 12
Member No.: 96605



Not sure, but try setting the source (on the left side of filter) to library and see whether it works or not.

Edit: check facets settings selection action is set to default. may be is selected to none that could be the reason.

This post has been edited by prateek88: Jul 17 2012, 19:34
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Jul 17 2012, 21:56
Post #418





Group: Members
Posts: 1718
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



It's simple: The two panes doesn't belong to one layout! you have two independent facets!
A new facets layout starts with three panes - you can add more if you need or you can remove some panes to have less or just one. You did the latter probably to achieve a special design but you just can have the panes vertically or horizontally orientated.



This post has been edited by q-stankovic: Jul 17 2012, 21:59


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Rakesh o_O
post Jul 18 2012, 06:25
Post #419





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 10-July 12
From: India
Member No.: 101311



QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Jul 18 2012, 02:26) *
It's simple: The two panes doesn't belong to one layout! you have two independent facets!
A new facets layout starts with three panes - you can add more if you need or you can remove some panes to have less or just one. You did the latter probably to achieve a special design but you just can have the panes vertically or horizontally orientated.



thanks man...you are correct.


--------------------
New to FOOBAR2000 + forums.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
prateek88
post Jul 18 2012, 13:10
Post #420





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 21-January 12
Member No.: 96605



well sorry, i misunderstood the facet pointed by the yellow arrow with the playlist. tongue.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
freemanphd
post Jul 21 2012, 16:10
Post #421





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 21-July 12
Member No.: 101625



Does anyone know how to get the artist column to always show one of the album covers? It seems to work correctly for artist that have only one album, but if I have more than one, it will be just blank.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
alevkov
post Jul 22 2012, 01:52
Post #422





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 13-July 12
Member No.: 101416



@freemanphd By default the facets compoment loads "front.jpg" from the folder. You can change this also to any other you want, like "back.jpg" "artist.jpg". So you need to add an cover image into the folder which is missing the image, and name it then front.jpg

Can someone help me here, how do i remove this Folder tab and have it like in the 2nd image (bottom one) without the tab.



This post has been edited by alevkov: Jul 22 2012, 01:55
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
freemanphd
post Jul 25 2012, 21:49
Post #423





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 21-July 12
Member No.: 101625



@alevkov thanks, but what i meant was if there was any way for it to show one of the covers embedded in the files itself. As I said, for artist that only have one albun, it correctly shows their embedded cover, but for artist that have more than one album, instead of showing one of them, it simply is blank
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ktr
post Jul 28 2012, 11:16
Post #424





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 31-July 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 33495



hey,
is it possible to turn off case sensitive filtering in facets?
i dont want to retag some of the mp3s just because its singer of the band and Singer Of The Band. (I know this is easy, but i just dont want to retag)

and: thanks q-stankovic for the "send to selection playlist", i actually wanted to post about this too :-)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ruebe
post Jul 28 2012, 11:43
Post #425





Group: Members
Posts: 187
Joined: 18-September 10
Member No.: 83940



replace %artist% with $caps(%artist%)

This post has been edited by ruebe: Jul 28 2012, 11:44
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

22 Pages V  « < 15 16 17 18 19 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th April 2014 - 07:11