IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Can I preview tracks on headphones while another track is output to sp
Zarty
post Sep 30 2011, 13:56
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 86
Joined: 30-September 11
Member No.: 94061



I want to be able to preview tracks on headphones while another track is output to speakers. Is this possible in Foobar? If so, what the best way of doing it?
Zarty
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dhromed
post Sep 30 2011, 14:14
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1244
Joined: 16-February 08
From: NL
Member No.: 51347



If you have multiple sound cards, You can run a different media player* that plays music normally, while foobar outputs to the other device that's hooked up to your headphones.

You need the hardware split, obviously. You can't send two signals through the same jack biggrin.gif


*) or an extra portable installation of foobar?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zarty
post Sep 30 2011, 14:22
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 86
Joined: 30-September 11
Member No.: 94061



Ok, two FooAmps and two outputs/soundcards but to make it useful I would want to drive the preview from one (the master) Foobar - effectively telling the Foobar slave what to send to the headphones. Altneratively... Two copies of Foobar sharing a playlist? But really, what's required is to be able to simply preview a track and, optionally, queue it to be played without faffing about in two instances of Foobar. Any other suggestions on this?
Zarty
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
godrick
post Sep 30 2011, 15:13
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 304
Joined: 31-December 10
Member No.: 86948



Simply put, if you want to use Foobar to output two different audio signals, then you need two installations of Foobar: either two portable installations or one portable and one regular. You may or may not need two soundcards - on my computer I can get sound from headphones from one instance and output from my computer speakers on another.

One Foobar installation can only play one song at a time. I haven't tried sharing the same playlist file across multiple instances, but it's easy enough to try to see if you can point two Foobar installations to the same playlist and see if you can edit it in one instance and see if it updates in the other.

This post has been edited by godrick: Sep 30 2011, 15:15
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zarty
post Sep 30 2011, 15:29
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 86
Joined: 30-September 11
Member No.: 94061



Yes, all understood thank you. Is there a way to create a macro in Foobar in such a way that you can right-click on a track and have that script/macro appear as an option? The script/macro would be coded to run other other instance of Foobar (which is configure one way or the other to output to headphones) and play the track?
Zarty
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Sep 30 2011, 16:14
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 1330
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



foo_run might work.

http://mp3tag.de/en/fb2k.html


--------------------
Windows 8.1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.1
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zarty
post Oct 6 2011, 09:00
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 86
Joined: 30-September 11
Member No.: 94061



Thanks for the tip about foo_run. Easy setup and worked first time.
Zarty
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RogerG
post Oct 7 2011, 22:30
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 154
Joined: 2-April 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 29078



you can then assign a keyboard shortcut to the foo_run command.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th April 2014 - 18:02