IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Compiled build for Windows which supports >2 GB filesize?
aufkrawall
post Jan 5 2012, 13:19
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 18-November 11
Member No.: 95256



Hello,
are there any news about this?
I also tried the x64 encoder but it couldn't create a file that is bigger than 2 GB. sad.gif
6 channel 24bit audio of a movie (180 minutes) easily exceeds this limit.
It's a pity that it works on Linux but not with the compiled build for Windows.
I have to use ALAC for this. dry.gif

Edit: Dam, the symbol in the title should be >. [Fixed!—db1989]

This post has been edited by db1989: Jan 5 2012, 13:25
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ramicio
post Jan 5 2012, 14:19
Post #2





Group: Banned
Posts: 147
Joined: 12-October 10
Member No.: 84568



You're going to have to find a program that can accept WAVs with invalid headers or use w64. What format and source is this all starting from, and what is the end application? What OS are you favoring to work in with this?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Jan 5 2012, 14:35
Post #3





Group: Developer
Posts: 3213
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



Here it is (october 2010): http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=725304
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aufkrawall
post Jan 5 2012, 15:17
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 18-November 11
Member No.: 95256



QUOTE (ramicio @ Jan 5 2012, 14:19) *
You're going to have to find a program that can accept WAVs with invalid headers or use w64. What format and source is this all starting from, and what is the end application? What OS are you favoring to work in with this?

Source is DTS, end application can be any video player software that supports FLAC audio. wink.gif


QUOTE (lvqcl @ Jan 5 2012, 14:35) *

This worked, you're my savior! cool.gif

I think it would be really a very good idea to make this build more public, by making a sticky thread for it here in the forums or even offering it on the official FLAC sourceforge download ressources.
It's really very helpful, is there any reason against this build?

Edit: Thank you, db1989, for correcting the thread title. smile.gif

This post has been edited by aufkrawall: Jan 5 2012, 15:32
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ramicio
post Jan 5 2012, 15:39
Post #5





Group: Banned
Posts: 147
Joined: 12-October 10
Member No.: 84568



I'm just wondering, why would you convert a lossy format to something uncompressed/lossless? Seems like a waste of space.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aufkrawall
post Jan 5 2012, 15:45
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 18-November 11
Member No.: 95256



QUOTE (ramicio @ Jan 5 2012, 15:39) *
I'm just wondering, why would you convert a lossy format to something uncompressed/lossless? Seems like a waste of space.

Yes, it certainly is. wink.gif
But for DTS-HD it makes sense.

And testing in general is fun too. laugh.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ramicio
post Jan 5 2012, 15:48
Post #7





Group: Banned
Posts: 147
Joined: 12-October 10
Member No.: 84568



Eac3to can encode you a FLAC from pretty much any format without needing an intermediary file. You just can't specify FLAC compression level. It defaults to 8.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aufkrawall
post Jan 5 2012, 16:09
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 18-November 11
Member No.: 95256



QUOTE (ramicio @ Jan 5 2012, 15:48) *
Eac3to can encode you a FLAC from pretty much any format without needing an intermediary file.

You can use plug-ins for Foobar2000 to make it decode everything and for FLAC encoder it uses inter-process communication via pipes, so no intermediary file like .wav is created.
It's directly from DTS(-HD) to FLAC.

Edit: Ah, I suppose you mean without having to extract the DTS audio somehow?
I think I'll stick to tsMuxeR for this. May be less comfortable but also less complicated. wink.gif

This post has been edited by aufkrawall: Jan 5 2012, 16:19
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ramicio
post Jan 5 2012, 16:42
Post #9





Group: Banned
Posts: 147
Joined: 12-October 10
Member No.: 84568



What is complicated about typing a command? It doesn't only take audio files, it will read containers, so stuff can be done in one step. What plugin in foobar lets you losslessly get audio from DTS-HD Master?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aufkrawall
post Jan 5 2012, 17:13
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 18-November 11
Member No.: 95256



QUOTE (ramicio @ Jan 5 2012, 16:42) *
What is complicated about typing a command?

Nothing - if you know the command.
I'll give it a try.

QUOTE (ramicio @ Jan 5 2012, 16:42) *
It doesn't only take audio files, it will read containers, so stuff can be done in one step.

If it works - nice. wink.gif

QUOTE (ramicio @ Jan 5 2012, 16:42) *
What plugin in foobar lets you losslessly get audio from DTS-HD Master?

This one:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/dvdadecode...oo_input_dtshd/
I could convert it to FLAC with Foobar2000.
Then I remuxed the FLAC file with the video source and everything seemed to be fine.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ramicio
post Jan 5 2012, 17:35
Post #11





Group: Banned
Posts: 147
Joined: 12-October 10
Member No.: 84568



Interesting, I wonder if it actually decodes DTS-HD Master losslessly. It doesn't advertise that it does Master, just DTS-HD, which is something else, and doesn't mean lossless. If this actually does work, I wonder what the libav people's excuse is for not getting a decoder for DTS-HD Master yet.

EDIT: Nevermind, this plugin still needs the Arcsoft decoder.

This post has been edited by ramicio: Jan 5 2012, 17:38
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aufkrawall
post Jan 5 2012, 18:12
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 18-November 11
Member No.: 95256



QUOTE (ramicio @ Jan 5 2012, 17:35) *
Interesting, I wonder if it actually decodes DTS-HD Master losslessly.

In what way shouldn't it be lossless?
The converted FLAC is 96 Khz/24bit so I'd assume nothing is dropped.

QUOTE (ramicio @ Jan 5 2012, 17:35) *
EDIT: Nevermind, this plugin still needs the Arcsoft decoder.

What does this mean?
I'm hearing for the first time of this program. wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ramicio
post Jan 5 2012, 18:43
Post #13





Group: Banned
Posts: 147
Joined: 12-October 10
Member No.: 84568



I saw some things about the plugin altering the surround channel data. By not losslessly, I was initially thinking it could just decode the lossy core, but now that I see it uses the Arcsoft decoder, it is definitely decoding the lossless portion. Arcsoft TotalMedia Theater is what needs to be installed for it to work.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aufkrawall
post Jan 5 2012, 18:54
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 18-November 11
Member No.: 95256



QUOTE (ramicio @ Jan 5 2012, 18:43) *
I saw some things about the plugin altering the surround channel data. By not losslessly, I was initially thinking it could just decode the lossy core, but now that I see it uses the Arcsoft decoder, it is definitely decoding the lossless portion. Arcsoft TotalMedia Theater is what needs to be installed for it to work.

So, the Arcsoft decoder has to be installed to make it decode losslessly?
Without it it's lossy?
If yes, it's doing it via DirectShow filters?

Kinda weird, I couldn't find a note about Arcsoft at the SF project page.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nick.C
post Jan 5 2012, 19:03
Post #15


lossyWAV Developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 1772
Joined: 11-April 07
From: Wherever here is
Member No.: 42400



QUOTE (ramicio @ Jan 5 2012, 13:19) *
You're going to have to find a program that can accept WAVs with invalid headers or use w64. What format and source is this all starting from, and what is the end application? What OS are you favoring to work in with this?
WAV files can be up to 4,294,967,284 bytes in size. The WAVE header size is an unsigned integer - poor implementations use a signed integer limiting the size to just 2GB - 1 byte.


--------------------
lossyWAV -q X -a 4 --feedback 4| FLAC -8 ~= 320kbps
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ramicio
post Jan 5 2012, 19:03
Post #16





Group: Banned
Posts: 147
Joined: 12-October 10
Member No.: 84568



Who knows, it looks to be a giant mess just like everything else relating to DTS-HD Master. It says in the readme that they use proprietary code, but they probably just copied code from Arcsoft into this plugin. All it says about the Arcsoft stuff is that it needs a valid license for TMT on the computer.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th April 2014 - 15:42