IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

CDex: how to use external Lame?, Moved from MP3 - General as Q is specific to CDex, not LAME (TOS #6)
Dj ReoF
post Jan 25 2012, 20:26
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 6-August 11
Member No.: 92808



Hello guys, i've just had the same problem this summer but i still have the same problem.

I have many 320cbr mp3s and i whant to convert all of them to V2 because they are too heavy.
I HAVE to do it so don't tell to not to do it please.

I've just downloaded lame 3.99.4 (new version from today).
The internal lame in cdex 1.70 b4 is 3.98 from 2009, i whant to use the latest version.

Everytime i set the external lame encoder and i try to convert it appears the converting windows but it remains open only for 0.1 seconds and nothing happens.

What I have to do/set to make it work?

I have windows 7 ultimate x64.


Thank you!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies
Dj ReoF
post Feb 3 2012, 00:15
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 6-August 11
Member No.: 92808



If i just replace the internet lame_enc.dll with a new dll the program isn't able to find an internal lame encoder, the option just disappears...
I relly don't know how to do... sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
adamjk
post Feb 3 2012, 00:56
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 110
Joined: 30-September 01
Member No.: 116



Go to rarewares.org, from MP3 -> LAME Bundles download last bugfree version from 2012-01-30 and try it.
Hope you will succeed!
BTW, don't forget that your lame.exe must be "visible" for CDex.

This post has been edited by adamjk: Feb 3 2012, 01:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Posts in this topic


Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th April 2014 - 12:23