IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Can't rip new (ish) audio CD's at all
Muyfa666
post Mar 19 2012, 23:29
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 19-March 12
Member No.: 97922



Well as the title says, no matter what ripping program and/or settings I try, I just can't get some of my audio CD's to rip. I've tried all possible settings and fixes but nothing seem to fix this issue. As soon as I press Copy Selected Tracks, the program just freezes and crash or don't get any futher. I do see the progress window, but nothing happens.

I have a slimtype BD drive that is recognized by EAC but still no dice. My neighbours borrowed lappy rips the same CD's without problems with the same settings (specific alterations due to hardware differences of course).

What am I missing here? Why can't I get this to work?

The last guide I'm using is this:

http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum/showthread.php?p=578681
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Porcus
post Mar 19 2012, 23:38
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1779
Joined: 30-November 06
Member No.: 38207



First guess: driver issue?


--------------------
One day in the Year of the Fox came a time remembered well
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Muyfa666
post Mar 19 2012, 23:46
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 19-March 12
Member No.: 97922



Well, Win 7 detects the driver automatically. Don't think there's any other drivers....
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Porcus
post Mar 20 2012, 00:01
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 1779
Joined: 30-November 06
Member No.: 38207



QUOTE (Muyfa666 @ Mar 19 2012, 23:46) *
Well, Win 7 detects the driver automatically. Don't think there's any other drivers....


No, I mean: check for updates. (Or alternatives.)

Edit: I have been using http://www.driveridentifier.com/ , but i comes up with far too many suggestions, you should probably know what you are doing.

This post has been edited by Porcus: Mar 20 2012, 00:03


--------------------
One day in the Year of the Fox came a time remembered well
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Brand
post Mar 20 2012, 00:32
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 312
Joined: 27-November 09
Member No.: 75355



I'm assuming you have the latest EAC. Did you try with an older version of EAC or with a different program? It wouldn't be a perfect solution, but if it worked it would at least help narrow it down.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Muyfa666
post Mar 20 2012, 06:55
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 19-March 12
Member No.: 97922



I've tried dbPoweramp, latest foobar2000 and IsoBuster. None of the programs allows me to rip even a bit of the song. :-(
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Porcus
post Mar 20 2012, 08:08
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 1779
Joined: 30-November 06
Member No.: 38207



OK, looks even more like drivers, then.


--------------------
One day in the Year of the Fox came a time remembered well
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Muyfa666
post Mar 20 2012, 08:51
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 19-March 12
Member No.: 97922



Drivers you say? How can I fix that (if at all)? I'm not overly fond of magic driver wizards like the one you linked to. Too many bad experiences with viruses n stuff...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Porcus
post Mar 20 2012, 09:34
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 1779
Joined: 30-November 06
Member No.: 38207



QUOTE (Muyfa666 @ Mar 20 2012, 08:51) *
Drivers you say? How can I fix that (if at all)? I'm not overly fond of magic driver wizards like the one you linked to. Too many bad experiences with viruses n stuff...


That is healthy skepticism yes. But, find brand and model, and go to the manufactorer's website.


--------------------
One day in the Year of the Fox came a time remembered well
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Muyfa666
post Mar 20 2012, 09:42
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 19-March 12
Member No.: 97922



My drive is a Slimtype BD E DS4ETS. Doesn't seem like there's any software at all for it. :-(
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EagleScout1998
post Mar 20 2012, 11:03
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 273
Joined: 1-October 06
Member No.: 35820



Is there another drive you can use?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Muyfa666
post Mar 20 2012, 12:14
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 19-March 12
Member No.: 97922



Not really, no. Guess maybe I could borrow something...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hlloyge
post Mar 20 2012, 14:45
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 689
Joined: 10-January 06
From: Zagreb
Member No.: 27018



Try copying Nero SCSI driver into EAC folder, and checking in EAC to use SCSI access.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
probedb
post Mar 20 2012, 16:41
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 1122
Joined: 6-September 04
Member No.: 16817



What discs are you trying to rip? It might help to diagnose.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greensdrive
post Mar 20 2012, 16:50
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 20-May 11
Member No.: 90802



are you sure it's not a "slimtype bd e ds4e1s"?

seems like a whole lot of people have problems with that model. it doesn't surprise me with either model, considering the amount of protection that corporations put into protecting blu-ray discs.

can you PLAY any audio from the drive? I can't think of anything but drivers.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Muyfa666
post Mar 21 2012, 07:11
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 19-March 12
Member No.: 97922



-How can I get Nero SCSI driver?

-The disc(s) I'm trying to rip is Megadeth - United Abominations, and also some of the old remasters.

-I can play the audio, but not rip it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
probedb
post Mar 21 2012, 09:03
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 1122
Joined: 6-September 04
Member No.: 16817



You need to borrow/buy another drive to see if it's the drive. There's no reason a disc wouldn't rip but will play unless it was one of those silly copy protected ones.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Porcus
post Mar 21 2012, 10:23
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 1779
Joined: 30-November 06
Member No.: 38207



The CD is too recent to have copy protection, even on Megadeth's previous label Capitol/EMI, I think. (United Abominations was released by Roadrunner.)

I suppose the 'Slimtype' means that this is a laptop, and that replacing the drive is too much hassle (at least for a user who hesitates updating drivers)? Then you would probably go external, although it is a less ideal solution.


--------------------
One day in the Year of the Fox came a time remembered well
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Muyfa666
post Mar 21 2012, 12:51
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 19-March 12
Member No.: 97922



Ok, I managed to connect a internal 5.25" DVD-R unit with SATA-to-USB adapter, and the disc will not read in that unit either. I mean, c'mon! Is it possible my computer has some kind of integrated DRM? It's a HTPC, ASRock Vision 3D 137B...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Muyfa666
post Mar 21 2012, 13:10
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 19-March 12
Member No.: 97922



Hmmm... with the BD drive, I can't play the disc at all.

With the external drive, I can play the disc, but the sound is crackly... what gives?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Brand
post Mar 21 2012, 13:48
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 312
Joined: 27-November 09
Member No.: 75355



QUOTE (Muyfa666 @ Mar 21 2012, 07:11) *
I can play the audio, but not rip it.

QUOTE (Muyfa666 @ Mar 21 2012, 13:10) *
Hmmm... with the BD drive, I can't play the disc at all.

Which one is it, then?

I would try with different CDs and DVDs.

If that fails to even play, try to troubleshoot the software. Reinstall/reimage Windows or boot from a live Linux USB and see if the optical drive works normally there. If the drive is recognized in Linux, but doesn't work properly it's most likely a hardware problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Porcus
post Mar 21 2012, 14:11
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 1779
Joined: 30-November 06
Member No.: 38207



QUOTE (Muyfa666 @ Mar 21 2012, 12:51) *
Is it possible my computer has some kind of integrated DRM?


If you had the 'luck' to get one of the malware-infected Sony CDs, ... well, in the very least your antivirus should object?

Trying to boot from a Linux live-CD (or USB drive) might give you an indication yes.


By the way, this computer seems to have an eSATA input on the back (editions may vary though), and that might be better than USB. (Some of the low-level communication with IDE/SATA devices might get lost over certain USB controllers.)


--------------------
One day in the Year of the Fox came a time remembered well
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Muyfa666
post Mar 21 2012, 15:31
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 19-March 12
Member No.: 97922



QUOTE (Brand @ Mar 21 2012, 13:48) *
QUOTE (Muyfa666 @ Mar 21 2012, 07:11) *
I can play the audio, but not rip it.

QUOTE (Muyfa666 @ Mar 21 2012, 13:10) *
Hmmm... with the BD drive, I can't play the disc at all.

Which one is it, then?

I would try with different CDs and DVDs.

If that fails to even play, try to troubleshoot the software. Reinstall/reimage Windows or boot from a live Linux USB and see if the optical drive works normally there. If the drive is recognized in Linux, but doesn't work properly it's most likely a hardware problem.


I must have confused the first answer with the borrowed laptop. I can not play the audio at all. Not rip, not play.

I borrowed another external dvd-r unit now and it will rarely even detect the disc and ejects it. It must be some kind of copy protection involved, because older discs work.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Muyfa666
post Mar 22 2012, 11:16
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 19-March 12
Member No.: 97922



As someone mentioned, it may be a hardware issue with the optical drive. I can try to change it, but my main concern is that the DVD-drive I connected didn't work properly either. Could the BD-drive somehow disturb other drives as long as it's connected? If I were to disconnect it for testing purposes, do I have to open the machine up and physically do it, or would it be enough to disable it in the BIOS?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th April 2014 - 09:43