IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
ASIO problem | repeatedly play/pause quickly = playback error: Timeout, [TOS #6: was "problem in ASIO playback"]
hori
post May 18 2012, 07:11
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 18-May 12
Member No.: 99948



I'm faced with a problem in ASIO playback on foobar2000.

When I repeat Play and Pause very quickly while using ASIO driver,
I encounter a playback error "Unrecoverable playback error: Timeout".

I investigated the internal processing and found the following fact:

ASIO driver invokes bufferSwitch callback, and when ASIOStop is
called from ASIO host at the same time, the bufferSwitch callback
does occasionally not return control to the ASIO driver.
Therefore the ASIO driver keeps waiting and is not able to complete
the ASIOStop processing.

It seems to me the point of this problem is that the bufferSwitch
callback does not return the control.

Any advice will be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
burncopyrights
post May 21 2012, 17:01
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 21-May 12
Member No.: 100045



Not sure if this is the right place or if i should start a new thread:

I get the same error but I'm not repeatedly using play/pause, just playing tracks and then after a random amount of time the playback "sticks" and I receive that same error message.

if it helps:
I'm using an original mbox and the digidesign asio drivers that go with it.
winXP SP3 fully up to date
and here is the installed components list:
CODE
Core (2011-12-02 15:07:36 UTC)
foobar2000 core 1.1.10
foo_albumlist.dll (2011-12-02 15:06:12 UTC)
Album List 4.5
foo_audioscrobbler.dll (2012-02-21 12:41:33 UTC)
Audioscrobbler 1.4.7
foo_cdda.dll (2011-12-02 15:06:00 UTC)
CD Audio Decoder 3.0
foo_converter.dll (2011-12-02 15:05:44 UTC)
Converter 1.5
foo_dsp_std.dll (2011-12-02 15:06:12 UTC)
Standard DSP Array 1.0
foo_fileops.dll (2011-12-02 15:05:08 UTC)
File Operations 2.1.3
foo_freedb2.dll (2011-12-02 15:05:08 UTC)
freedb Tagger 0.6.4
foo_input_std.dll (2011-12-02 15:05:54 UTC)
Standard Input Array 1.0
foo_masstag.dll (2011-12-30 10:55:34 UTC)
Masstagger 1.8.4
foo_out_asio.dll (2012-05-11 11:17:32 UTC)
ASIO support 2.1.1
foo_rgscan.dll (2011-12-02 15:05:48 UTC)
ReplayGain Scanner 2.1.2
foo_ui_std.dll (2011-12-02 15:06:24 UTC)
Default User Interface 0.9.5
foo_unpack.dll (2011-12-02 15:05:24 UTC)
ZIP/GZIP/RAR Reader 1.6


This post has been edited by db1989: May 21 2012, 19:34
Reason for edit: Please use [codebox] for larger items, not [code].
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hori
post May 23 2012, 01:57
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 18-May 12
Member No.: 99948



When performing playback of some tracks with different formats, ASIO plug-in repeats play and pause.
If the condition is as described above, I think the cause is the same.

You are using version 2.1.1 of foo_out_asio.dll also in my environment.
However, the problem does not seem to occur in version 1.2.7.

QUOTE (burncopyrights @ May 22 2012, 01:01) *
Not sure if this is the right place or if i should start a new thread:

I get the same error but I'm not repeatedly using play/pause, just playing tracks and then after a random amount of time the playback "sticks" and I receive that same error message.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
burncopyrights
post May 23 2012, 09:06
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 21-May 12
Member No.: 100045



QUOTE (hori @ May 23 2012, 00:57) *
When performing playback of some tracks with different formats, ASIO plug-in repeats play and pause.
If the condition is as described above, I think the cause is the same.

You are using version 2.1.1 of foo_out_asio.dll also in my environment.
However, the problem does not seem to occur in version 1.2.7.

All the files are mp3 V0 encoded in Foobar from the original CDs.
Does ASIO not like VBR maybe?
Then again, I also get this when tuned into internet radio station, 128k mp3 stream (nominal)
Would that other earlier version work for you and if so where could I get a copy to see if it fixes my problem?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post May 23 2012, 19:43
Post #5





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5141
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



QUOTE (burncopyrights @ May 23 2012, 09:06) *
Does ASIO not like VBR maybe?
No, there is no reason that there would be any interaction between these two technologies. VBR audio, like anything else, is decoded to a stream that is then sent to your hardware.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hori
post May 25 2012, 10:45
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 18-May 12
Member No.: 99948



QUOTE (burncopyrights @ May 23 2012, 17:06) *
All the files are mp3 V0 encoded in Foobar from the original CDs.
Does ASIO not like VBR maybe?
Then again, I also get this when tuned into internet radio station, 128k mp3 stream (nominal)


There are some PCM tracks with different sampling rates in my playlist.
It is not MP3.

However, if you want to play MP3 tracks with different sampling rate
(not bit rate), a switching between tracks would cause stop and then
restart.

QUOTE (burncopyrights @ May 23 2012, 17:06) *
Would that other earlier version work for you and if so where could I get a copy to see if it fixes my problem?


I'm sorry, I don't know.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dexter_prog
post Jun 24 2012, 00:39
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 151
Joined: 17-August 08
Member No.: 57198



Sorry to bump this but I'm facing the same problem occasionally.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
stickfish
post Jun 25 2012, 23:15
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 23-May 09
Member No.: 70049



Also ran into timeout problems. The only thing I've changed since 1.1.11 was playing with the buffer, from 168+ samples to 64 samples.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dexter_prog
post Jul 16 2012, 21:07
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 151
Joined: 17-August 08
Member No.: 57198



They happen quite often, really. I can't explain why, and simply restarting the song solves it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th April 2014 - 06:12