IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

Lame 3.99.5 Command-Line Options For Foobar2000 Trancoding?, [moved from MP3 - Tech as not a tech issue and more relevant to fb2k]
The_Egg
post Jul 5 2012, 03:09
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 11-May 06
Member No.: 30674



I've been looking for a solution to create both FLAC and Mp3 files with complete ID3 tags from a single rip. After looking into several other solutions, I decided that my best option would probably be to use EAC to rip to FLAC, and then Foobar2000 to transcode to Mp3.

I want to use Lame 3.99.5 with the following options:
-V 0 --vbr-new --add-id3v2 --pad-id3v2 --ta "%artist%" --tt "%title%" --tl "%albumtitle%" --tg "%genre%" --ty "%year%" --tn "%tracknr%" --tc "%comment%" %source% %dest%



^ When I attempt to paste the above line into Foobar2000 for transcoding, I get an error. I assume this is because it is tailored for EAC. Can anyone help me convert those options to something that Foobar2000 can understand?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies
db1989
post Jul 5 2012, 07:07
Post #2





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5141
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



I donít even need to search for you to answer this one! foobar2000 has a built-in preset for LAME and can tag it automatically, so just add a new Converter preset, choose LAME, choose -V0, and go from there.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
The_Egg
post Jul 5 2012, 15:11
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 11-May 06
Member No.: 30674



QUOTE (db1989 @ Jul 5 2012, 01:07) *
I donít even need to search for you to answer this one! foobar2000 has a built-in preset for LAME and can tag it automatically, so just add a new Converter preset, choose LAME, choose -V0, and go from there.

I saw that it has a built-in Lame choice, but it gives no indication of which version it's using, and I'm not sure I saw an option for -V0. To be honest, I'm not very good with the command line options, which is why I'm asking for help. I tried removing all the tagging stuff, but Foobar still gives an error about %d. I was hoping someone more knowledgeable could post exactly what my command-line should be for what I posted above.

I should probably also mention that I'd like the filename output to list the track number before the song title. Example:
03 - Songname.mp3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Placio74
post Jul 5 2012, 16:25
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 25-November 09
From: Poland
Member No.: 75294



QUOTE (egglick @ Jul 5 2012, 16:11) *
I saw that it has a built-in Lame choice, but it gives no indication of which version it's using, ...
It's built-in presets only - foobar2000 uses external encoders (from location indicated by user).

QUOTE (egglick @ Jul 5 2012, 16:11) *
...and I'm not sure I saw an option for -V0. ...
Look at quality slider - You can choose from V9 to V0 and at the end 320kbps CBR.


QUOTE (egglick @ Jul 5 2012, 16:11) *
...I tried removing all the tagging stuff, but Foobar still gives an error about %d. ...
Uh...? And Your command line looks like?:
CODE
--noreplaygain -V0 - %d

vbr-new is used by default by Lame.

As mentioned, there is no need to set its own command line to what you described.

QUOTE (egglick @ Jul 5 2012, 16:11) *
...I should probably also mention that I'd like the filename output to list the track number before the song title. ...
Destination > Output style and file name formatting and just set:
CODE
[%tracknumber% - ]%title%
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Posts in this topic


Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th April 2014 - 06:40