IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Japanese characters not showing up in playlists
compoopers
post Jul 9 2012, 05:23
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 22-January 12
Member No.: 96607





Those square boxes are supposed to be Japanese characters, as shown by the file properties box.

I don't know when my foobar suddenly stopped being able to display Japanese characters, but I'm fairly certain that it used to be able to.

I MAY have changed the font which would be the cause of this -- and for that I ask is it possible for the characters to be rendered but in a different font if that is the case?

Quick test: I went into microsoft paint and attempted to type in Japanese with the font used in my playlist and it automatically switched to a different font (Meiryo) to compensate for the lack of Japanese support in my font. Is this possible in foobar? Why does paint do it?

This post has been edited by compoopers: Jul 9 2012, 05:25
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Jul 9 2012, 05:30
Post #2





Group: Admin
Posts: 4499
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



It does it automatically already if you have the language support installed (which you appear to), but the automatic substitution seems to stop working after something odd happens, like installing more fonts or such. Try logging out of your user account and logging back in.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
compoopers
post Jul 9 2012, 05:49
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 22-January 12
Member No.: 96607



Aha! You were right! Relogging in fixed it. Thank you -- now I ask -- why? And what might have triggered that (I hadn't installed any new fonts)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Jul 9 2012, 06:10
Post #4





Group: Admin
Posts: 4499
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



It may have something to do with some GDI resource leakage, which is session-wide, and thus may be triggered by and also affect many different applications in different ways.

One popular application I know of that leaks GDI Objects on a regular basis is the Steam client, but usually only if you have private chat windows open. In that case, some aspect of the window, which I have guessed to be related to the soft shadows which change size depending on the window focus, are leaked as system level windows which are recreated repeatedly. One way to replicate the leak is to create a private chat window with two or more tabs, then hold control-tab and observe the GDI Objects count climb in Task Manager, until it hits the application limit of 10,000, at which point Steam stops functioning properly until you close the chat window. Closing an affected chat window causes the leaked windows to be destroyed properly. Also, it does not seem to affect group chat windows.

It is possible to check which processes have excessive numbers of handles (more than a thousand or so) by opening the Task Manager, switching to the Processes tab, then enabling the GDI Objects column from the View menu, under Select Columns.

I'm not sure if that's in any way related to the problem, I'm just throwing out guesses, since the font substitution that normally takes place in foobar2000 is a function of GDI and/or GDI+.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
compoopers
post Jul 9 2012, 06:32
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 22-January 12
Member No.: 96607



I see, I see. Looking at my GDI Objects, two are notable -- Volume2.exe which is my custom volume button thing, which is at 1164 objects, and VDeck.exe, which is my audio driver I think, at 904 GDI Objects.

However, Volume2.exe seems to start at 1164 and stay there, it doesn't increase in amount as time passes, so perhaps that's not the problem, but VDeck.exe is? I've had trouble with memory leakage with my audio driver in the past (audiodg.exe using TONS of memory) so I'm more inclined to say that's the problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th April 2014 - 15:11