IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Advanced limiter for foobar v1.1.13
kwfine
post Oct 23 2012, 10:26
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 5-March 07
From: China
Member No.: 41212



Hi all,

I was using foobar v.0.9 for a long time.
Recently I upgraded it to foobar v.1.13, but then I found there is not Advanced Limiter for this version of foobar.
I have been searching it for some days but of no luck, could someone help me out please?

Thank you.

Kitty


--------------------
前輩, 我是kitty喔.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post Oct 23 2012, 10:43
Post #2





Group: Developer
Posts: 673
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



QUOTE (kwfine @ Oct 23 2012, 10:26) *
Recently I upgraded it to foobar v.1.13,
Why not to the latest version 1.1.15?

QUOTE (kwfine @ Oct 23 2012, 10:26) *
but then I found there is not Advanced Limiter for this version of foobar.
Actually, there is one. Go to Preferences -> Playback -> DSP manager -> Move "Advanced Limiter" from "Available DSPs" to "Active DSPs".

Just make sure, that you have chosen "Standard DSPs" during the installation. If not, just repeat the installation with using this option.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kwfine
post Dec 31 2012, 09:11
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 5-March 07
From: China
Member No.: 41212



QUOTE (fbuser @ Oct 23 2012, 04:43) *
QUOTE (kwfine @ Oct 23 2012, 10:26) *
but then I found there is not Advanced Limiter for this version of foobar.
Actually, there is one. Go to Preferences -> Playback -> DSP manager -> Move "Advanced Limiter" from "Available DSPs" to "Active DSPs".



Hi fbuser,

I have downloaded the recent foobar version, i.e. v1.2.
I followed your advice, but after moving "Advanced Limiter" from "Available DSPs" to "Active DSPs",
and I can't right clicked to configure "Advanced Limiter" in "Active DSPs", then means this component is installed during installation.

This post has been edited by kwfine: Dec 31 2012, 09:12


--------------------
前輩, 我是kitty喔.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Jan 1 2013, 01:17
Post #4





Group: Admin
Posts: 4504
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



The current version is not configurable.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st April 2014 - 06:45