IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Resource Hacking VIS AVS, You can delete the word Winamp!
stem0man
post Dec 12 2012, 18:38
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 14-October 12
Member No.: 103840



Noticed today while beginning to learn AVS presets using the Winamp AVS Plugin (2.83) the word
"Winamp" in the editor window. Easily changed using Resource Hacker to "AdVanCeD ViSUALiZaTION StUDIO".

It's waaaayyyy neat. Probably change the About dialog too.

Tried to add a button to one of the render dialog boxes but it didn't appear (but did manage to block
out text when I first positioned it incorrectly)...ie it was invisible but affecting.

Makes me wonder if adding elements would allow further access to whatever the in Windows the
plugin is communicating with...I might figure it out but then I'd probably have to "dream in code"
or something....

Later,
Stem0Man
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Canar
post Dec 12 2012, 19:04
Post #2





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 3327
Joined: 26-July 02
From: princegeorge.ca
Member No.: 2796



You know that the source code for AVS is freely available, right?


--------------------
∑:<
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
stem0man
post Dec 13 2012, 00:14
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 14-October 12
Member No.: 103840



Yeah, I had heard something like that. I'll have to get my C binoculars on and browse
through it...like I did a few years back looking through the Audacity source code trying
to figure out how to write Nyquist plugins! I prefered looking through the LISP OOP
sourcecode, but I thought I might find out something useful............

EDIT::
Oh yeah, as an added bonus (to you for reading this thread), going through the
AVS settings, I noticed that the FPS is by DEFAULT set to around 60 frames per
second
. As most film is 24-30FPS and most animation is 12FPS, setting this
lower makes sense (and probably reduces processing power as less frames
probably need to be processed). The result is a much, how shall I say, smoother
graphics animation. Less headache and (probably) less chance for epiliptic attacks
or immediate hypnosis...

Of course, this setting applies to all plugins (not just specified plugins) and needs to
be set in the DISPLAY options AND the FULLSCREEN options. I suppose you could
mention your programming FPS in a comment or something or a README....

This post has been edited by stem0man: Dec 13 2012, 00:55
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th April 2014 - 08:52