IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Development Forum Rules

This forum is for developer discussions only. If you have a problem / bug report / idea / feature request that isn't related to foobar2000 SDK, post it in an appropiate forum instead - tech support questions go to support forum, everything else goes to general forum.
All non-developer posts on this forum will be removed. Continued abuse of this forum will result in admin actions (warnings, account suspension).

Can't for the life of me figure out how to set up the SDK with vis
paulb39
post Jan 2 2013, 03:24
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 20-August 10
Member No.: 83216



Can someone give me a step by step guide to setting up the foobar SDK with visual studio 2010? The tutorials I found are either completely out of date, or just say "to do, write tutorial".

I have no experience with setting up SDKs and I can't seem to figure it out. All I'm trying to figure out is how to set up the SDK and compile a plugin that says "it works" when its installed.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies
kode54
post Jan 31 2013, 22:25
Post #2





Group: Admin
Posts: 4502
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Oh crap, I misread your truncated Visual Studio as visualizations.

Yeah but, no but, yeah but, no but.... No, you can't actually implement a modified shuffle with the public SDK. You could suggest design ideas or rules for the only shuffle that exists, which is built into the core of the player.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
paulb39
post Feb 1 2013, 03:29
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 20-August 10
Member No.: 83216



QUOTE (kode54 @ Jan 31 2013, 16:25) *
Oh crap, I misread your truncated Visual Studio as visualizations.

Yeah but, no but, yeah but, no but.... No, you can't actually implement a modified shuffle with the public SDK. You could suggest design ideas or rules for the only shuffle that exists, which is built into the core of the player.


Well, if I was a good enough programmer, couldn't I make the plugin make a new playback, which would be shuffle just with the changes I want to do to it? That would bypass the native shuffle completely.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Posts in this topic


Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th April 2014 - 09:17