IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

foobar2000 doesn't show japanese characters properly anymore
Panto
post Feb 21 2013, 19:00
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 21-February 13
Member No.: 106792



Hey there.

I use foobar2000 for a couple of years now and never had a problem like that:



The bug first occured 1-2 weeks ago. My machine runs on Windows 8 and the only thing I can possibly think of as a cause are some updates Windows installed at that time. I have the Last.fm scrobbler installed as an additional component, the only one that the online troubleshooter said could be problematic. But even without this plugin loaded I get the same result. I updated foobar2000 to the latest version (1.2.3) but that didn't help, too - same with completely un- and reinstalling the program.

Edit: Strange thing is: When I copy the squares and paste them into a document/browser/etc. the characters are shown correctly. Even when I play a song with those tags the Last.fm program recognizes the characters right and displays them properly, too.

Don't know what to do now, please help!

This post has been edited by Panto: Feb 21 2013, 19:03
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies
ChronoSphere
post Mar 31 2013, 16:48
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 399
Joined: 11-March 07
Member No.: 41384



Interesting. Never had this happen to me, and I mostly open Chrome before I open foobar. Seeing as it's supposed to affect both win7 and 8 as per Porcus's post, I wonder how my system is different. Am on win7 x64, German/Japanese locale depending on which machine I'm using atm.

@db1989: that linked google thread seems to state it's a Microsoft bug. It's just Chrome that somehow triggers it, it seems. Though not for me, and I'm usually the first person with some weird bugs no one ever heard about lol

This post has been edited by ChronoSphere: Mar 31 2013, 16:50
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
neothe0ne
post Apr 1 2013, 01:09
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 294
Joined: 25-September 05
Member No.: 24684



QUOTE (ChronoSphere @ Mar 31 2013, 11:48) *
@db1989: that linked google thread seems to state it's a Microsoft bug. It's just Chrome that somehow triggers it, it seems.


Can you quote the exact text where this is stated? I don't see it in the linked Google page (https://productforums.google.com/forum/?fromgroups=#!topic/chrome/1PGKQITTSSQ)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Posts in this topic


Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th April 2014 - 14:20