IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

24 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Discussion of "Default UI Gallery", Please post questions and comments here.
unkwn
post Feb 8 2008, 05:35
Post #101





Group: Members
Posts: 68
Joined: 28-June 06
From: Sweden
Member No.: 32321



QUOTE (riderforever @ Feb 5 2008, 08:14) *
QUOTE (picmixer @ Feb 5 2008, 14:44) *

This is what I use as a replaygain indicator. Just make a custom column with:
CODE
$if(%replaygain_album_gain%,A,$if(%replaygain_track_gain%,T,X))


And modify to your hearts delight of course.

Thanks that's exactly what I meant! Do you know how to color the 'X' in red? I've tried with $rgb function without any success

$rgb function doesn't work in DUI


--------------------
Ignorance is bliss.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NullString
post Feb 13 2008, 21:53
Post #102





Group: Members
Posts: 137
Joined: 23-May 06
From: Chile!
Member No.: 31067



Which color scheme do you guys use for the spectrum visualization?
There are lots of options, like making gradients of different colors.
Playing with the color choices, I came with this one:



What I did was setting the first color to 150 hue, 150 sat, 0 lum. Then I added a color with 150 hue, 150 sat, but increasing the lum 10 by 10 (step 10), until I got to lum=210. That way the colors were really vivid in a shade of blue.
It would be great to see other combinations of colors, there's a lot of creativity in the color scheme of this element.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
snively
post Feb 21 2008, 00:19
Post #103





Group: Members
Posts: 120
Joined: 16-June 04
Member No.: 14704



how can i move around elements when i'm in layout edit mode?

i'm trying to do:

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Feb 21 2008, 00:33
Post #104





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



QUOTE (snively @ Feb 20 2008, 18:19) *
how can i move around elements when i'm in layout edit mode?

you can't "move them" per say, but you have to copy and paste to move them around.

This post has been edited by shakey_snake: Feb 21 2008, 00:34


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Raven.am0k
post Feb 21 2008, 08:28
Post #105





Group: Members
Posts: 169
Joined: 9-June 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 31670



right klick on the elements and then cut out or change the UI Element.
For this construct you need a (left/right) splitter, and then on the left field of the splitter you also need a (top/bottom) splitter.
Just rightclick on the fields and insert the new ui element.

I hope this will help you a little bit!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fractal_Mortalit...
post Feb 22 2008, 21:24
Post #106





Group: Members
Posts: 374
Joined: 20-June 05
Member No.: 22863



I've seen a few defaul_uis now with custom buttons... How can this be done, or are these just dockable panels?


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/magnumforce2006
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Feb 22 2008, 21:26
Post #107





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



QUOTE (Fractal_Mortality @ Feb 22 2008, 15:24) *
I've seen a few defaul_uis now with custom buttons... How can this be done, or are these just dockable panels?
it is a new feature of 9.5.1 betas.
http://www.foobar2000.org/beta/index.html


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
snively
post Feb 22 2008, 21:37
Post #108





Group: Members
Posts: 120
Joined: 16-June 04
Member No.: 14704



thanks. figured it out finally..
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Takaji
post Feb 23 2008, 04:58
Post #109





Group: Members
Posts: 232
Joined: 17-June 05
Member No.: 22787



Here's mine:



I still think it's rather ugly, but I'm using a darker colour to reduce strain on my eyes. I wish there was some way to remove the very obvious splitter bars, or at least, reduce them to being a few pixels thick.

What would be really cool is if you could specify which columns the playlist would show depending on the playlist tab that's selected. The reason I wonder is that my classical/opera music contains extra tags that my pop/rock collection does not, such as performer, conductor, etc...
If foobar could remember which columns to show per playlist that would rock....
Unless this exists?

Doubt it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fractal_Mortalit...
post Feb 23 2008, 06:52
Post #110





Group: Members
Posts: 374
Joined: 20-June 05
Member No.: 22863



QUOTE (Takaji @ Feb 22 2008, 22:58) *
What would be really cool is if you could specify which columns the playlist would show depending on the playlist tab that's selected. The reason I wonder is that my classical/opera music contains extra tags that my pop/rock collection does not, such as performer, conductor, etc...
If foobar could remember which columns to show per playlist that would rock....
Unless this exists?

Doubt it.


I agree, this feature would be quite cool.


--------------------
http://www.last.fm/user/magnumforce2006
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jose Hidalgo
post Feb 23 2008, 18:37
Post #111





Group: Banned
Posts: 385
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 32111



I agree too. In fact the best would be if, for each playlist, one could specify which columns to show / hide.

Some examples :
- For classical music : more columns (conductor, performer, etc.)
- For singles : the album column might be not necessary
- For VA albums : the artist column might be necessary (it isn't in most albums, except when album artist is not null)
- For soundtracks : the genre column might be not necessary if the genre has been already set to "soundtrack"
- Etc.

So the best would be to be able to create SEVERAL PLAYLIST VIEW LAYOUTS (layout 1, layout 2, layout 3...), and then for each playlist, be able to assign one precise layout (classical -> layout 1, singles -> layout 2, etc.)

The advantage of layouts over columns is simple : in a layout, one could specify each column's width and order. Imagine the possibilities !

And now the big question : what do devs think ?... ph34r.gif

This post has been edited by Jose Hidalgo: Feb 23 2008, 18:39
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Feb 23 2008, 20:27
Post #112





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



You could already do something like this with one column and title formatting.

CODE
$if($equal($lower(%genre%),classical),%performer% - %conductor%,%artist%)

...or something to that effect.

Obviously maybe not exactly what you guys are looking for, but if you need something more complicated, there's always other UIs.

This post has been edited by shakey_snake: Feb 23 2008, 20:37


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ArtMustHurt
post Feb 23 2008, 20:56
Post #113





Group: Members
Posts: 232
Joined: 8-October 04
Member No.: 17570



i need to get a widescreen lcd...would be sooo much nice with a wider screen smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jose Hidalgo
post Feb 23 2008, 21:09
Post #114





Group: Banned
Posts: 385
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 32111



Thanks shakey snake. smile.gif You know, that's what I like about this forum : whatever your request, there's always someone coming in and saying : "but you can ALREADY do that, don't you know ?" laugh.gif

As for the rest of your post :
QUOTE (shakey_snake @ Feb 23 2008, 20:27) *
if you need something more complicated, there's always other UIs.

That's the kind of answer I was hoping NOT to get. tongue.gif IMHO this function is not, or should not be, UI-dependent. In every UI there are playlists and a playlist view, so I'd rather see this as improving the way foobar handles playlists ("playlist preferences" if you like). wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Takaji
post Feb 23 2008, 21:41
Post #115





Group: Members
Posts: 232
Joined: 17-June 05
Member No.: 22787



QUOTE (Jose Hidalgo @ Feb 23 2008, 12:37) *
I agree too. In fact the best would be if, for each playlist, one could specify which columns to show / hide.


Exactly what I'm talking about. I'd love to see that function.

QUOTE (shakey_snake @ Feb 23 2008, 14:27) *
You could already do something like this with one column and title formatting.

CODE
$if($equal($lower(%genre%),classical),%performer% - %conductor%,%artist%)

...or something to that effect.


Thanks for that info, I guess I'll have to use it for now. Hopefully an idea like what we're talking about will be implemented?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kanak
post Feb 23 2008, 21:57
Post #116





Group: Members
Posts: 1190
Joined: 12-January 06
From: Cambridge, MA
Member No.: 27052



Small Note:

CODE
$if($equal($lower(%genre%),classical),%performer% - %conductor%,%artist%)


can be written more elegantly as:

CODE
$if($stricmp(%genre%,classical),%performer%- %conductor%,%artist%)


NOTE: stricmp is case insensitive.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Walterrrr
post Feb 24 2008, 07:55
Post #117





Group: Members
Posts: 94
Joined: 30-November 05
Member No.: 26111



QUOTE (Jose Hidalgo @ Feb 23 2008, 12:09) *
Thanks shakey snake. smile.gif You know, that's what I like about this forum : whatever your request, there's always someone coming in and saying : "but you can ALREADY do that, don't you know ?" laugh.gif


It is a lovely forum in that regard!
Except I'm at a loss as to where I should ask why "Use Custom Sort String" isn't an option on any Library displayers
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jose Hidalgo
post Feb 24 2008, 20:51
Post #118





Group: Banned
Posts: 385
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 32111



QUOTE (kanak @ Feb 23 2008, 21:57) *
Small Note:

CODE
$if($equal($lower(%genre%),classical),%performer% - %conductor%,%artist%)


can be written more elegantly as:

CODE
$if($stricmp(%genre%,classical),%performer%- %conductor%,%artist%)


NOTE: stricmp is case insensitive.

Could you please provide a version that would test, not if %genre% is equal to "classical", but if %genre% CONTAINS the string "classical" ? Thank you.

I have several genres where I could use your trick, and all of them share the substring "classical". So a new version would avoid having to play with $or, which would be less elegant...

This post has been edited by Jose Hidalgo: Feb 24 2008, 20:56
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kanak
post Feb 24 2008, 22:03
Post #119





Group: Members
Posts: 1190
Joined: 12-January 06
From: Cambridge, MA
Member No.: 27052



For "contains", try this:

CODE
$strstr(%genre%,classical)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jose Hidalgo
post Feb 25 2008, 13:59
Post #120





Group: Banned
Posts: 385
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 32111



Thanks, it works. smile.gif Not case-sentitive though, but that's not a problem for me.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kanak
post Feb 25 2008, 14:51
Post #121





Group: Members
Posts: 1190
Joined: 12-January 06
From: Cambridge, MA
Member No.: 27052



QUOTE (Jose Hidalgo @ Feb 25 2008, 07:59) *
Thanks, it works. smile.gif Not case-sentitive though, but that's not a problem for me.


using the $lower to force the tag to become lowercase would solve that problem:

QUOTE
$strstr($lower(%genre%),classical)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jose Hidalgo
post Feb 25 2008, 15:57
Post #122





Group: Banned
Posts: 385
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 32111



Yes, I know, like I said it's not a problem for me. I just wanted to emphasize for everybody the fact that $strstr is case sentitive, that's all. wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anarkhy
post Feb 25 2008, 20:06
Post #123





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 3-June 06
Member No.: 31418





What is the code to show the album info in playlist view like in these screenshot?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Frank Bicking
post Feb 25 2008, 20:13
Post #124





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 1823
Joined: 24-July 02
Member No.: 2776



Right-click on a column header, choose Groups, By Artist/Date/Album/Codec.


--------------------
foobar2000.audiohq.de
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mowbrayster
post Feb 28 2008, 01:16
Post #125





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 1-September 06
Member No.: 34697



I absolutley love the new foobar. However, I noticed that with album list you can longer just click on a folder or album and it be sent to the playlist, you now have to press ENTER.

Is there any way of changing this?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

24 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th April 2014 - 02:51